NATIONAL CENTER ON EDUCATION & THE ECONOMY: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL CENTER ON EDUCATION & THE ECONOMY (EIN 52-1539258)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 201601339349300610
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-12T07:06:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8401 GREENSBORO DRIVE 8TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLEAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521539258 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL CENTER ON EDUCATION AND THE ECONOMY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % SUSAN SULLIVAN | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023791800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2121 K Street NW Suite 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20037 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD MOGLIA-CANNON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023791800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JEFFREY J SCHRAGG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00234543 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-05-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARC TUCKER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2121 K STREET NW SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20037 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,120,967 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NCEE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE CENTER IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING TOOLS THE NATION NEEDS TO LEAD THE WORLD IN EDUCATION & TRAINING IN A SWIFTLY GLOBALIZING WORLD ECONOMY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 56 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $382,703 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $804,915 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,448,044 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,616,279 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,214,740 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,253,945 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $14,688 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $18,852 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,060,175 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,693,991 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,737,520 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $25,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,245,509 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,619,958 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $159,853 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,113,344 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,261,799 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,096,373 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,906,757 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,036,198 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,212,766 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $99,949,500 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $87,916,642 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,539,051 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,348,242 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $96,410,449 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $84,568,400 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE CENTER IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING TOOLS THE NATION NEEDS TO LEAD THE WORLD IN EDUCATION & TRAINING IN A SWIFTLY GLOBALIZING WORLD ECONOMY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,145,928 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $25,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | CENTER ON INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION BENCHMARKING: THE CENTER SEEKS TO IDENTIFY THE FACTORS THAT ENABLE THE COUNTRIES TOPPING THE WORLD LEAGUE TABLES OF STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT TO ATTAIN THEIR TOP-PERFORMER STATUS. THE CENTER'S RESEARCH FOCUSES ON THE CHARACTERISTICS OF SUPERIOR SYSTEMS AT SCALE DEFINED IN TERMS OF STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT, EQUITY, AND PRODUCTIVITY. THE FINDINGS FROM THIS RESEARCH ARE ADAPTED FOR USE IN THE UNITED STATES AND ARE PRESENTED TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH PUBLICATIONS, MEETINGS, A WEBSITE, AND AT CONFERENCES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,129,403 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EXCELLENCE FOR ALL: THIS INITIATIVE COMBINES RIGOROUS ALIGNED INSTRUCTIONAL SYSTEMS WITH CLEARLY DEFINED GATEWAYS TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR THE RIGORS OF POST-SECONDARY WORK, INCLUDING CERTIFICATED CAREER AND TECHNICAL PROGRAMS, COMMUNITY COLLEGE PROGRAMS AND SELECTIVE UNIVERSITY PROGRAMS. THE GOAL OF EXCELLENCE FOR ALL IS FOR EVERY STUDENT TO GRADUATE HIGH SCHOOL ACADEMICALLY PREPARED FOR AT LEAST THE RIGORS OF INITIAL CREDIT-BEARING COURSES AT THE STATE'S OPEN-ENROLLMENT COLLEGES WHILE AT THE SAME TIME PREPARING A GROWING NUMBER OF STUDENTS FOR THE RIGORS OF SELECTIVE UNIVERSITIES THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,119,960 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,608,279 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR SCHOOL LEADERSHIP: NISL PROVIDES LEADERSHIP TRAINING FOR K-12 SCHOOL LEADERS, PREPARING THEM TO MEET THE CHALLENGES OF CREATING AND RUNNING A WORLD-CLASS SCHOOL. THE TRAINING PROGRAMS ARE THE RESULT OF YEARS OF INTENSIVE RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT, FIELDWORK AND PLANNING, INCLUDING A WORLDWIDE SURVEY OF BEST PRACTICES IN THE TRAINING OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS, A THOROUGH EXAMINATION OF THE TECHNIQUES USED BY THE LEADING BUSINESS SCHOOLS AND CORPORATE TRAINING CENTERS ACROSS THE UNITED STATES, A SURVEY OF METHODS USED TO TRAIN AMERICA'S MILITARY LEADERS AND EXTENSIVE INTERVIEWS AND .... CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $587,339 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,982,630 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (true) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 133 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 56 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUSAN SULLIVAN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2023791800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2121 K STREET NW SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20037 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARC S TUCKER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $485,121 | $0 | $60,155 | |||
| RAY MARSHALL | |||||||||
| BOARD CO-CHAIRMAN & TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUE S STEWART | |||||||||
| BOARD CO-CHAIRMAN & TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID J BARRAM | |||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VANBUREN N HANSFORD JR | |||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARION W PINES | |||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEWIS H SPENCE | |||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VIVIEN STEWART | |||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT SCHWARTZ | |||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT KING | |||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD MOGLIA-CANNON | |||||||||
| TREASURER & CFO | 50.0 | 0.0 | $255,427 | $0 | $41,833 | Yes (X) | |||
| JASON DOUGAL | |||||||||
| COO/CEO (CRITERION EDUCATION) | 50.0 | 0.0 | $337,530 | $0 | $51,991 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN SULLIVAN | |||||||||
| SECRETARY OF CORPORATION | 50.0 | 0.0 | $146,438 | $0 | $22,597 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID MANDEL | |||||||||
| DIR, RESEARCH&POLICY ANALYSIS | 50.0 | 0.0 | $281,275 | $0 | $44,100 | Yes (X) | |||
| BETSY BROWN RUZZI | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 50.0 | 0.0 | $337,530 | $0 | $51,991 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAWRENCE MOLINARO | |||||||||
| DIR. CURRICULUM & OPERATIONS | 50.0 | 0.0 | $286,859 | $0 | $49,818 | Yes (X) | |||
| MISCHELLE HANDLEY | |||||||||
| National Director of Strategic | 50.0 | 0.0 | $165,486 | $0 | $42,308 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANN BORTHWICK | |||||||||
| Instructional Systems Architec | 50.0 | 0.0 | $211,434 | $0 | $30,053 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN RUCKER | |||||||||
| Mississippi State Coordinator | 50.0 | 0.0 | $245,618 | $0 | $41,666 | Yes (X) | |||
| FELICIA CUMINGS SMITH | |||||||||
| NISL PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 50.0 | 0.0 | $194,404 | $0 | $43,238 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID OSBORNE | |||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 50.0 | 0.0 | $160,664 | $0 | $40,969 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,107,786 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $520,719 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 31 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEANNA BURNEYLEADING BY LEARNING | |||||
| 2324-1919 CHESTNUT STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19103 | PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT | $199,400 |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIG | |||||
| 3003 SOUTH STATE STREET | ANN ARBOR | MI | 48109 | EVALUATION SVCS | $311,837 |
| CHEVALLIER EDUCATIONAL CONSULTING L | |||||
| 15160 WILD DUCK WAY | ROANOKE | TX | 76262 | MASTER FACULTY | $129,600 |
| BDO USA LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 642743 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15264 | AUDIT & TAX PREP | $148,948 |
| MANNING NAPIER ADVISORS INC | |||||
| 655 METRO PLACE SOUTH | DUBLIN | OH | 43017 | INVESTMENT MGMT FEES | $230,050 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $458,806 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $346,109 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $804,915 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CRITERION EDUCATION LLC PROGRAM SERVICE | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,616,279 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,616,279 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,616,279 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $982,865 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $982,865 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,814 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,814 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,698,056 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,426,976 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,271,080 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,271,080 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,271,080 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPEAKING FEES | 900099 | $16,689 | $16,689 |
| OTHER INCOME | 900099 | $349 | $349 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $17,038 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,693,991 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,616,279 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,272,797 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,788,214 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,151,349 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $576,684 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,181 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,391,910 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,052,059 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $293,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,961 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $495,772 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $463,849 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,697 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,226 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $598,694 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $566,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,257 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,103 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $345,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $326,147 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,944 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,542 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,542 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,522 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $118,522 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,239 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $203,239 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,006,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,984,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $384,191 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $347,763 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,428 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $269,619 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $199,923 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $697,639 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $630,168 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,415,559 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,373,612 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,937 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,010 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,557 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $177,849 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,863 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,709 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,154 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,530 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,530 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRAINING MATERIALS | $565,325 | $565,325 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $229,582 | $76,674 | $152,908 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,906,757 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,982,630 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,764,274 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $159,853 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,263,653 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,317,752 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,266 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,722,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $740,615 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $223,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $213,872 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $315,169 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $558,748 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $569,842 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $242,464 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $383,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $327,378 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,041,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,710,011 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,949,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,916,642 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,260,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,222,007 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,825,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $487,582 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $330,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,263,625 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $375,028 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,539,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,348,242 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,410,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,568,400 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,410,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,568,400 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,949,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,916,642 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,212,766 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$7,629,283 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,375,513 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,208,118 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,104,077 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $382,703 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $804,915 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,875,326 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,375,513 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,208,118 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,104,077 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $382,703 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $804,915 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,875,326 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $4,241,761 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $1,633,565 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,034,073 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,547,857 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,508,108 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,290,516 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $984,679 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,365,233 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,855 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,700 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,510 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,038 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $55,603 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $12,296,162 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $12,169,332 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.13285 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.15563 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Ten Pct Facts Crcmstncs Test CY | Yes (X) | TenPctFactsCrcmstncsTestCYInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | 10% FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES TEST | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FORM 990, SCHEDULE A, PART II, SECTION C, LINE 17A: THIS STATEMENT IS ATTACHED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS FOR SCHEDULE A (FORM 990) REGARDING AN ORGANIZATION THAT BELIEVES IT IS PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ACCORDING TO APPLICABLE REGULATIONS. TREAS. REG. SEC. 1.170A-9(F)(3) PROVIDES THAT AN ORGANIZATION MAY BE TREATED AS "PUBLICLY SUPPORTED" UNDER THE FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES TEST EVEN IF IT FAILS TO MEET THE 33 1/3 PERCENT MECHANICAL TEST. UNDER THE FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES TEST, AN ORGANIZATION WILL BE TREATED AS PUBLICLY SUPPORTED IF IT NORMALLY RECEIVES A SUBSTANTIAL PART OF ITS SUPPORT FROM GOVERNMENTAL UNITS, FROM DIRECT OR INDIRECT CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC, OR FROM A COMBINATION OF THESE SOURCES, AND MEETS CERTAIN OTHER REQUIREMENTS. THE PERTINENT FACTORS SET FORTH IN THE REGULATIONS ARE DISCUSSED BELOW: I) TEN PERCENT-OF-SUPPORT LIMITATION NATIONAL CENTER ON EDUCATION AND THE ECONOMY, "NCEE", RECEIVES SUPPORT FROM CONTRIBUTIONS MADE DIRECTLY BY THE GENERAL PUBLIC in EXCESS OF THE MINIMUM 10% THRESHHOLD. II) ATTRACTION OF PUBLIC SUPPORT NCEE SEARCHES FOR STATE AND FEDERAL GRANT FUNDING SOURCES ON AN ON-GOING BASIS. WHEN OPPORTUNITIES TO APPLY FOR GRANTS ARE FOUND, NCEE STAFF PERFORM THE PLANNING AND PROPOSAL WRITING NECESSARY TO COMPETE FOR THE AWARDS. IN DECEMBER 2014, NCEE WAS AWARDED A TWELVE MILLION DOLLAR, FIVE-YEAR, INVESTING IN INNOVATION (I3) GRANT FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION THAT COMMENCED JANUARY 1, 2015. SUBSEQUENT TO FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2015, NCEE WAS AWARDED A THREE-YEAR ELEVEN MILLION DOLLAR, SUPPORTING EFFECTIVE EDUCATOR DEVELOPMENT (SEED) GRANT FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 1, 2015. III) PERCENTAGE OF FINANCIAL SUPPORT UNDER THE REGULATIONS, THE HIGHER THE PERCENTAGE OF SUPPORT ABOVE THE 10% REQUIREMENT FROM PUBLIC SOURCES THE LESSER WILL BE THE BURDEN OF ESTABLISHING THE PUBLICLY SUPPORTED NATURE OF THE ORGANIZATION THROUGH OTHER FACTORS. THE PERCENTAGE OF SUPPORT RECEIVED FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2015 IS greater than 13%. AS A RESULT OF THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION I3 AND SEED GRANTS, NCEE HAS PROJECTED THE PUBLIC SUPPORT PERCENTAGE TO BE 44% AND 59% FOR THE FISCAL YEARS ENDING JUNE 30, 2016 AND JUNE 30, 2017, RESPECTIVELY. IV) SOURCES OF SUPPORT NCEE EXCEEDS THE 10% MINIMUM THRESHOLD BY DERIVING SUPPORT FROM UNRELATED INDIVIDUALS AND FOUNDATIONS, RATHER THAN RECEIVING ALMOST ALL OF ITS SUPPORT FROM THE MEMBERS OF A SINGLE FAMILY. NCEE'S ACTIVITIES APPEAL TO A BROAD CROSS-SECTION OF PERSONS NATIONWIDE WHO ARE INTERESTED IN THE ANALYSIS AND UNDERSTANDING OF THE IMPLICATIONS CHANGES IN THE INTERNATIONAL ECONOMY HAVE ON AMERICAN EDUCATION. NCEE DOES NOT LIMIT ITS ACTIVITIES TO A PARTICULAR COMMUNITY OR REGION OR TO ACTIVITIES WHICH APPEAL TO A LIMITED NUMBER OF PERSONS. V) REPRESENTATIVE GOVERNING BODY NCEE HAS A GOVERNING BODY REPRESENTATIVE OF THE BROAD INTERESTS OF THE PUBLIC, HAVING SPECIAL KNOWLEDGE OR EXPERTISE IN THE PARTICULAR FIELD IN WHICH THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES. VI) AVAILABILITY OF PUBLIC FACILITIES OR SERVICES; PUBLIC PARTICIPATION IN PROGRAMS OR POLICIES NCEE PROVIDES SERVICES DIRECTLY TO EDUCATORS, SCHOOLS AND SCHOOL DISTRICTS TO IMPROVE STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $313,483 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $50,506 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $262,977 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $205,307 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $165,712 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $39,595 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $51,052 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $26,246 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,806 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $327,378 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED RENT | Desc |
| Amt | $375,028 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $375,028 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,861,469 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$7,629,283 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$7,629,283 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,490,752 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $203,239 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $203,239 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,693,991 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,703,518 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,703,518 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $203,239 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $203,239 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,906,757 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | INCOME TAXES | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2: IN ACCORDANCE WITH AUTHORITATIVE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ISSUED BY THE FASB, THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES TAX LIABILITIES FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT A TAX POSITION WILL NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND SETTLEMENT WITH VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES. LIABILITIES FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ARE MEASURED BASED UPON THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT. THE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ALSO ADDRESSES DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON INCOME TAXES, AND ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE ORGANIZATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2011 AND PRIOR. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | 3 | Program Services | CIEB | $69,688 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | 5 | Program Services | EXCELLENCE FOR ALL | $15,587 |
| East Asia and the Pacific | 1 | Program Services | CIEB | $304,787 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Employees | 9 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Total Employee | 9 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $390,062 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $390,062 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | East Asia and the Pacific | RegionTxt |
| Purpose Of Grant | STUDY OF TEACHER PROFESSIONAL LEARNING IN SHANGAI. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Cash Grant | $25,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANTS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FORM 990, SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 2: The Organization enters into a written grant agreement with the grantee that includes specific financial and programmatic accomplishment reporting requirements. These reports are reviewed by both Program and Administrative staff. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARC S TUCKER | ||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $460,121 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,500 | $0 | $16,655 | $0 | $545,276 | $0 |
| RICHARD MOGLIA-CANNON | ||||||||||||
| TREASURER & CFO | $246,927 | $0 | $8,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,693 | $0 | $17,140 | $0 | $297,260 | $0 |
| JASON DOUGAL | ||||||||||||
| COO/CEO (CRITERION EDUCATION) | $321,457 | $0 | $16,073 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,000 | $0 | $25,991 | $0 | $389,521 | $0 |
| SUSAN SULLIVAN | ||||||||||||
| SECRETARY OF CORPORATION | $135,591 | $0 | $10,847 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,559 | $0 | $9,038 | $0 | $169,035 | $0 |
| DAVID MANDEL | ||||||||||||
| DIR, RESEARCH&POLICY ANALYSIS | $267,881 | $0 | $13,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,000 | $0 | $18,100 | $0 | $325,375 | $0 |
| BETSY BROWN RUZZI | ||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $321,457 | $0 | $16,073 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,000 | $0 | $25,991 | $0 | $389,521 | $0 |
| MISCHELLE HANDLEY | ||||||||||||
| National Director of Strategic | $165,486 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,549 | $0 | $25,759 | $0 | $207,794 | $0 |
| ANN BORTHWICK | ||||||||||||
| Instructional Systems Architec | $201,366 | $0 | $10,068 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,137 | $0 | $9,916 | $0 | $241,487 | $0 |
| SUSAN RUCKER | ||||||||||||
| Mississippi State Coordinator | $233,922 | $0 | $11,696 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,392 | $0 | $18,274 | $0 | $287,284 | $0 |
| LAWRENCE MOLINARO | ||||||||||||
| DIR. CURRICULUM & OPERATIONS | $236,859 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,686 | $0 | $26,132 | $0 | $336,677 | $0 |
| FELICIA CUMINGS SMITH | ||||||||||||
| NISL PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $194,404 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,440 | $0 | $23,798 | $0 | $237,642 | $0 |
| DAVID OSBORNE | ||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | $153,013 | $0 | $7,651 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,301 | $0 | $25,668 | $0 | $201,633 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSHUA TUCKER | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | SON OF PRESIDENT | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $156,992 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | CRITERION COMPENSATION | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV: MR. JOSHUA TUCKER WORKS FULL TIME FOR CRITERION EDUCATION, LLC. HE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DESIGNING AND EXECUTING MARKETING CAMPAIGNS THAT GENERATE PROSPECTS INTERESTED IN SCHOOL LEADERSHIP. HE IS ALSO RESPONSIBLE FOR FINDING COMPETITIVE GRANT OPPORTUNITIES AND LEADING THE EFFORT TO SUBMIT HIGH QUALITY PROPOSALS. IN ADDITION, HE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR CREATING AND MAINTAINING MARKETING "COLLATERAL" FOR NISL, INCLUDING BROCHURES, TECHNICAL MATERIALS, AND THE NISL WEBSITE. WHEN NEEDED, MR. TUCKER ALSO CONTACTS PROSPECTIVE CLIENTS, MAKES SALES PRESENTATIONS, AND WORKS TO CREATE CONTRACTS WITH NEW CLIENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4C - CONTINUED | FOCUS GROUPS WITH SCHOOL PRINCIPALS FROM MANY DIFFERENT KINDS OF SCHOOLS IN SEVERAL COUNTRIES. OVER 10,000 SCHOOL LEADERS HAVE COMPLETED THE FLAGSHIP PROGRAM, THE EXECUTIVE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM FOR SCHOOL LEADERS, SINCE IT WAS LAUNCHED IN 2005. AN ADDITIONAL 7,000 EDUCATORS HAVE ATTENDED A NISL LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE. |
| OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4D EXPENSES: 587,339 KENTUCKY RISING: Kentucky Rising is a statewide initiative, requested by the Kentucky Department of Education, to carefully examine how the state compares to the top performing states and countries on major factors - from the quality of teachers, to the way it finances its schools - that affect the ability of its schools to educate students to the highest standards in the world and function well in a global economy. The initiative's ultimate goal is to implement changes based on this analysis that will enable Kentucky to create a world-class workforce that will allow its citizens to enjoy broadly shared prosperity in a fiercely competitive international economy. |
| FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS | FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B: FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD WITH THE CEO AND CFO AS PART OF ITS FORMAL MEETING. THE BOARD IS PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE DRAFT FORM 990 PRIOR TO THE BOARD MEETING AND GIVEN AN OPPORTUNITY TO RAISE ANY ISSUES AND ASK ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING THE DRAFT FORM 990 DURING THE BOARD MEETING. |
| CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY | FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C: NCEE ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO ALL NEW EMPLOYEES AND THE BOARD. ALL NEW EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY UPON STARTING WITH THE ORGANIZATION AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. |
| DETERMINING COMPENSATION | FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15: THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS INCLUDES APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, USE OF COMPARABILITY DATA PROVIDED BY A THIRD-PARTY VALUATION/COMPENSATION EXPERT AND DOCUMENTATION OF THE REVIEW/APPROVAL PROCESS FOR ALL OF ITS DISQUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS. THE COMPENSATION AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| AVAILABILITY OF OTHER DOCUMENTS | FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19: THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:FACILITATION & COACHING TOTAL FEES:826086 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT TOTAL FEES:1511296 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:RESEARCH & ANALYSIS TOTAL FEES:1025267 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:EVALUATION SERVICES TOTAL FEES:505980 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:PUBLIC RELATIONS TOTAL FEES:96000 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:TEMPORARY SERVICES TOTAL FEES:5974 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:OTHER TOTAL FEES:36028 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CRITERION EDUCATION LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2121 K STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20037 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 251918647 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | EDUCAT REFORM | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $6,367,419 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $3,009,853 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NCEE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |