EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES (EIN 58-1672987)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-05
IRS object ID
201601269349301275
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-05T12:50:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker DriveAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 2600AddressLine2Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581672987EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Edward Health VenturesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEDWABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6305273000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 S Washington StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNapervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60540ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVincent E PryorPersonNm
Person TitleSystem EVP CFO/TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-05-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJohn V WoodhullPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01305268PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1William KottmanBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 S Washington StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNapervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$128,023,437GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.edward.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of Edward Health Ventures is to support and encourage healthcare and related services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee681TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$47,630CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$83,147,681PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$88,880,071CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$2,710,277PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$2,167,732CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$80,437,404PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$86,759,969CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$54,036,092PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$68,480,159CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,579,328PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,397,660CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$85,615,420PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$104,877,819CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,178,016PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$18,117,850CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$103,502,785TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$90,042,854TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$35,369,022TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$35,753,658TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$68,133,763NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$54,289,196NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo support health and strengthen communities by providing outstanding health care services.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$86,653,251ExpenseAmt
Revenue$74,878,505RevenueAmt
DescEDWARD HEALTH VENTURES OFFERS PHYSICIAN SERVICES IN PRIMARY CARE, OBSTETRICS, MEDICAL ONCOLOGY, SURGERY, GASTROENTEROLOGY, NEUROSCIENCE, CHILD AND ADULT PSYCHIATRY AND HOSPITALISTS. EDWARD MEDICAL GROUP AND ELMHURST MEMORIAL MEDICAL GROUP ARE COMPRISED OF 31 PHYSICIAN PRACTICES IN THE WESTERN SUBURBS OF CHICAGO, INCLUDING NAPERVILLE, BOLINGBROOK, PLAINFIELD, CRESTHILL, LISLE, WARRENVILLE, OSWEGO, SANDWICH, YORKVILLE, AND ELMHURST MEMORIAL MEDICAL GROUP. EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES OPERATES 8 WALK-IN CLINICS IN NAPERVILLE, AURORA, WOODRIDGE, WARRENVILLE, ROMEOVILLE, WESTMONT AND RIVER FOREST. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2015 EDWARD MEDICAL GROUP HAD 274,000 PATIENT OFFICE VISITS AND ELMHURST MEMORIAL MEDICAL GROUP HAD 13,000 PATIENT OFFICE VISITS. LINDEN OAKS MEDICAL GROUP, WITH SPECIALISTS IN CHILD AND ADULT PSYCHIATRY, IS COMPRISED OF 7 PHYSICIAN PRACTICE LOCATIONS INCLUDING NAPERVILLE, WOODRIDGE, PLAINFIELD, ST. CHARLES, YORKVILLE AND ELMHURST. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2015, LINDEN OAKS MEDICAL GROUP HAD 75,000 VISITS. THE HOSPITALISTS HAD 53,000 VISITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,326,408ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,510,233RevenueAmt
DescEDWARD HEALTH VENTURES PROVIDES ACCESS TO MEDICAL SERVICES AT CONVENIENT LOCATIONS BY OPERATING MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDINGS IN NAPERVILLE, PLAINFIELD, BOLINGBROOK AND OSWEGO. IT HAS APPROXIMATELY 30 MEDICAL OFFICE TENANTS INCLUDING A NUMBER OF EDWARD HOSPITAL PROGRAMS. THE EXPANSION OF THE EDWARD PLAINFIELD CAMPUS INCLUDES OFFERING PHYSICIAN AND OTHER RELATED HEALTH CARE SERVICES INCLUDING MEDICAL ONCOLOGY FROM EDWARD CANCER CENTER, EDWARD PERINATOLOGY CENTER, EDWARD HOSPITAL PHYSICAL THERAPISTS AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROFESSIONALS FROM LINDEN OAKS MEDICAL GROUP AND INDEPENDENT SPECIALISTS, INCLUDING PEDIATRICIANS, CARDIOLOGISTS, OBSTETRICIANS, GYNECOLOGISTS, ALLERGISTS, OPTHALOMOLOGISTS, AND PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$126,208ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,491,333RevenueAmt
DescEDWARD HEALTH VENTURES INVESTS IN OUTPATIENT CLINICS AND SURGERY CENTERS, INCLUDING PLAINFIELD SURGERY CENTER, DMG SURGICAL CENTER AND NORTHERN ILLINOIS SURGERY CENTER. THIS NUMBER ALSO REPRESENTS AN AGGREGATION OF NORMAL BUSINESS OPERATING EXPENSES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$97,105,867TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee681EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Vince PryorBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6305273000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 S Washington StAddressLine1Txt
CityNapervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60540ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
William G Kottmann
System VP/President/Trustee1.0039.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$755,392$35,691
Tim Rivelli
Chairman/Trustee1.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra Lellbach
Trustee/Vice Chair1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela M Davis
trustee1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$1,739,878$226,482
Patti Ludwig-Beymer
Trustee1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$385,923$68,248
George J Gulas
Trustee1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$159,302$12,777
Alison Smith
Trustee1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris J Mollet
System EVP General Counsel, Secretary1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$580,809$99,572
Vincent E Pryor
System EVP CFO, Treasurer1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$818,497$167,880
Katie G McGovern
Assoc VP, Phys Pract Mgt40.000$184,136$0$12,054Yes (X)
Alexander Hantel MD
Physician40.000$671,462$0$34,572Yes (X)
Mohammad A Khan
Physician40.000$586,750$0$29,092Yes (X)
David J Piazza
Physician40.000$616,307$0$30,456Yes (X)
Maria I Quejada
Physician40.000$469,884$0$16,386Yes (X)
George Salti MD
Physician40.000$725,800$0$28,853Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,254,339TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,439,802TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$762,063TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K124IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NORTHWESTERN MED FACULTY FOUNDATION
676 N ST CLAIR SUITE 2210CHICAGOIL60611CONTRACT FOR NEUROSURGEON SERVICES$3,602,283
MIDWEST PHYSICIAN ADMIN SV
1100 31ST STREETDOWNERS GROVEIL60515PHYSICIAN BILLING SERVICES$2,671,621
EP DOYLE & SON
1100 WHEATON OAKS CTWHEATONID60187CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,535,640
JERICHO SERVICES
24111 BRANCASTER DRNAPERVILLEIL60564CLEANING SERVICES$585,792
PETERSON CONTRACTING SER
870 LAKE STROSELLEIL60172CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$387,233
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Related Organizations$47,630RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$47,630TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Revenue621990$57,792,202$57,792,202
Medical Building Rent Revenue900099$12,525,134$12,525,134
Management Fee561439$1,729,008$1,729,008
Investement in Healthcare Ventures900099-$305,847-$305,847
Illinois Health Partners900099$2,166,313$2,166,313

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,973,261TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,973,261RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$88,880,071TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$643,640TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$643,640ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$39,739,376SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$41,263,468SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,524,092SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,524,092TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,524,092ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,759,969TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$88,880,071RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$2,167,732ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,189TotalAmt
Program Services$186,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,593,964TotalAmt
Program Services$55,664,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,929,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,350,055TotalAmt
Program Services$2,232,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,166,981TotalAmt
Program Services$3,958,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,172,970TotalAmt
Program Services$3,014,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,092,829TotalAmt
Management And General$1,092,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,543TotalAmt
Management And General$17,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,104,419TotalAmt
Program Services$11,983,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,028TotalAmt
Program Services$76,028ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,552,920TotalAmt
Program Services$3,517,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,341TotalAmt
Program Services$3,341ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,295,457TotalAmt
Program Services$9,016,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$278,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,979TotalAmt
Program Services$31,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,626,717TotalAmt
Management And General$1,626,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,482,612TotalAmt
Program Services$4,715,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$767,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,448,427TotalAmt
Program Services$1,245,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Real Estate Taxes$816,944$702,572$114,372
Repairs and Maintenance$312,481$309,356$3,125
Dues and Subscriptions$95,005$89,305$5,700

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,958TotalAmt
Program Services$359,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,877,819TotalAmt
Program Services$97,105,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,771,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,955BOYAmt
EOY$5,655EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$3,814,051BOYAmt
EOY-$7,779,415EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,617,145BOYAmt
EOY$4,447,848EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,872,362BOYAmt
EOY$3,901,117EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$138,011,470LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$51,297,172LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,498,966BOYAmt
EOY$86,714,298EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$28,984,974BOYAmt
EOY-$37,089,439EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,860,920BOYAmt
EOY$9,346,482EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,950,766BOYAmt
EOY$28,299,376EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,496,696BOYAmt
EOY$2,196,932EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,502,785BOYAmt
EOY$90,042,854EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,299,300BOYAmt
EOY$12,453,013EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,069,722BOYAmt
EOY$23,300,645EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,369,022BOYAmt
EOY$35,753,658EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,133,763BOYAmt
EOY$54,289,196EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,133,763BOYAmt
EOY$54,289,196EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,502,785BOYAmt
EOY$90,042,854EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$18,117,850ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,346,508NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,926,775OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations3SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (3 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
EDWARD HOSPITAL
3632971733false$0$85,062,726
NAPERVILLE PSYCHIATRIC VENTURES DBA LINDEN OAKS HOSPITAL
3639652513false$0$8,675,086
EDWARD HEALTH AND FITNESS CENTER
3635555289false$0$3,368,055
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total3SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$97,105,867OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocfalseListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgfalseMajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part I, Line 11g Amount of other support (column vi)EDWARD HOSPITAL: EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION TO EDWARD HOSPITAL. THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN A SCHEDULE A PART I, LINE 11G, COLUMN (VI) RELATES TO EXPENSES INCURRED BY THE ORGANIZATION ON BEHALF OF THE SUPPORTED ENTITIES (REIMBURSED IN WHOLE OR IN PART THROUGH MANAGEMENT FEES). NAPERVILLE PSYCHIATRIC VENTURES DBA LINDEN OAKS HOSPITAL: EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION TO NAPERVILLE PSYCHIATRIC VENTURES DBA LINDEN OAKS HOSPITAL. THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN A SCHEDULE A PART I, LINE 11G, COLUMN (VI) RELATES TO EXPENSES INCURRED BY THE ORGANIZATION ON BEHALF OF THE SUPPORTED ENTITIES (REIMBURSED IN WHOLE OR IN PART THROUGH MANAGEMENT FEES). EDWARD HEALTH AND FITNESS CENTER: EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION TO EDWARD HEALTH AND FITNESS CENTER. THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN A SCHEDULE A PART I, LINE 11G, COLUMN (VI) RELATES TO EXPENSES INCURRED BY THE ORGANIZATION ON BEHALF OF THE SUPPORTED ENTITIES (REIMBURSED IN WHOLE OR IN PART THROUGH MANAGEMENT FEES).
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 1 Supported Orgs Listed By NameEdward Health Ventures (EHV) exercises reserve powers over its subsidiaries (Linden Oaks Hospital and Edward Health and Fitness Center) and all Edward-Elmhurst Health (EEH) affiliates (including Edward Hospital) are connected/controlled via reserve powers held at the EEH level; i.e., they are designated by class as an affiliated entity.
Schedule A, Part IV, Section C, Line 1 Majority director detailEdward Health Ventures (EHV) exercises reserve powers over its subsidiaries (Linden Oaks Hospital and Edward Health and Fitness Center) and all Edward-Elmhurst Health (EEH) affiliates (including Edward Hospital) are connected/controlled via reserve powers held at the EEH level; i.e., they are designated by class as an affiliated entity.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,161,434OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$30,161,434BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$99,761,523OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$51,297,172DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,464,351BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,411,325OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,411,325BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$677,188OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$677,188BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$86,714,298TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Inv in DMG Surgical Center$3,584,654F
Inv in Northern Il Surgical Center$5,675,208F
Inv in Plainfield Surgical Center$86,620F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$9,346,482TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to affiliates$22,818,176
Rental Deposits$1,500
Professional & General Liability$480,969
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$23,300,645TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$88,106,477TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,346,508NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,346,508RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$86,759,969RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$86,759,969TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$104,877,819TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$104,877,819ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$104,877,819TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEdward-Elmhurst Healthcare, Edward Hospital, Edward Health Ventures, Edward Health and Fitness Center, Edward Foundation, Linden Oaks Hospital, Elmhurst Memorial Hospital, Elmhurst Memorial Foundation, and Elmhurst Memorial Healthcare are exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code on income related to their exempt purposes. Accordingly, there is no material provision for income tax for these entities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
William G Kottmann
System VP/President/Trustee$0$324,940$0$180,555$0$249,897$0$17,452$0$18,239$0$791,084$0$0
Pamela M Davis
trustee$0$907,435$0$740,010$0$92,433$0$213,946$0$12,536$0$1,966,360$0$0
Patti Ludwig-Beymer
Trustee$0$228,499$0$106,840$0$50,584$0$44,448$0$23,801$0$454,171$0$0
George J Gulas
Trustee$0$132,674$0$19,118$0$7,511$0$9,973$0$2,804$0$172,079$0$0
Chris J Mollet
System EVP General Counsel, Secretary$0$341,961$0$184,250$0$54,598$0$94,218$0$5,354$0$680,381$0$0
Vincent E Pryor
System EVP CFO, Treasurer$0$513,712$0$283,254$0$21,531$0$145,227$0$22,653$0$986,377$0$0
Katie G McGovern
Assoc VP, Phys Pract Mgt$147,790$0$33,630$0$2,716$0$10,667$0$1,387$0$196,189$0$0$0
Alexander Hantel MD
Physician$616,422$0$0$0$55,040$0$13,000$0$21,572$0$706,034$0$0$0
Mohammad A Khan
Physician$388,907$0$0$0$197,843$0$8,973$0$20,118$0$615,842$0$0$0
David J Piazza
Physician$443,223$0$0$0$173,084$0$10,400$0$20,056$0$646,763$0$0$0
Maria I Quejada
Physician$465,608$0$0$0$4,276$0$13,097$0$3,290$0$486,270$0$0$0
George Salti MD
Physician$631,441$0$0$0$94,359$0$8,355$0$20,498$0$754,653$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up paymentsExecutives are offered life insurance and long term disability benefits. The amount of the premium is grossed up to offset the tax liability.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesALL EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES EMPLOYEES ARE OFFERED A MEMBERSHIP AT THE EDWARD HEALTH & FITNESS CENTER, AN AFFILIATE OF EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE , AS A TAXABLE EMPLOYEE BENEFIT. THE EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES PRESIDENT IS ALSO PROVIDED THIS BENEFIT FOR THEIR SPOUSE AND CHILDREN, ALSO AS A TAXABLE BENEFIT. THE VALUE OF THIS BENEFIT IS DETERMINED BASED UPON THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THESE MEMBERSHIPS, WHICH IS IN TURN DETERMINED BASED UPON THE ACTUAL AMOUNT THAT THE EDWARD HEALTH & FITNESS CENTER CHARGES TO OTHER CORPORATE CUSTOMERS.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationExecutive compensation, including the Edward Health Ventures President and all officers of the system known as Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare ("Senior Management") is managed by the Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare ("EEH") Board of Trustees ("Board"), on behalf of EEH and all of its affiliates. On an annual basis, the Board reviews compensation arrangements, including the compensation award for the Edward Health Ventures President for the coming year. The Board conducts the review in a manner that will qualify for the rebuttable presumption of reasonableness under the Intermediate Sanction Rules of Section 4958 of the Internal Revenue Code. As for the Edward Health Ventures President, the President is compensated with a competitive base salary, along with an incentive plan which is reflective of EEH's market, as determined by a review of market compensation survey data. For more information about the review and determination of executive compensation, see description in Schedule O in response to Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planINDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE THE TITLE OF VICE PRESIDENT OR HIGHER ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP); ANY ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE SERP WAS ESTABLISHED TO RECOGNIZE THE VALUABLE CONTRIBUTIONS THAT EACH OF THE PARTICIPANTS MAKES TO THE OPERATIONS OF EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE AND TO REWARD CERTAIN EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES FOR THEIR LONG-TERM SERVICE AND COMMITMENT TO EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE. THE SERP IS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE A FULL RETIREMENT SUPPLEMENT TO PARTICIPANTS IF THEY REMAIN WITH EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE UNTIL AGE 65. IN EXCHANGE FOR THIS LONG-TERM SERVICE, EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE WANTS TO SUPPLEMENT THESE PARTICIPANTS' RETIREMENT INCOME WITH ADDITIONAL ANNUAL COMPENSATION THAT IS INVESTED IN AN ANNUITY CONTRACT; CONTRIBUTIONS VEST AFTER FIVE YEARS. THE FOLLOWING INTERESTED PERSONS RECEIVED DEFERRALS TO THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP) IN 2014; THESE DEFERRALS ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C). Davis, Pamela -- 200,000 Ludwig-Beymer, Patti --29,061 Mollet, Chris -- 84,018 Pryor, Vincent E. -- 134,827 THE FOLLOWING INTERESTED PERSONS RECEIVED DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP) IN 2014; THESE PAYMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III) AND SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (F), AS APPLICABLE. Kottmann, William -- 205,618
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsSchedule J, Part 1, Line 7 is answered yes because certain individuals, whose salary and benefits are paid by the reporting organization or a related organization, received a non-fixed payment during the year. The non-fixed payments are included in Schedule J, Part II, Column B(ii).

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 6 VOLUNTEERSOUR VOLUNTEERS WORK IN A LARGE MAJORITY OF AREAS THROUGHOUT THE EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM. THE RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE VOLUNTEERS VARY, DEPENDENT ON THE AREA THEY ARE VOLUNTEERING IN AND THE PROJECTS TO BE COMPLETED. VOLUNTEERS HAVE ASSISTED WITH CLERICAL WORK, DATA ENTRY, MEETING AND GREETING, FRIENDLY VISITS, ESCORTING AND PROVIDING GENERAL INFORMATION TO PATIENTS AND VISITORS. WE TRACK OUR VOLUNTEER HOURS MONTHLY. ALL OF THE VOLUNTEERS SIGN IN AND OUT EACH SHIFT AND WE COLLECT THE SIGN IN SHEETS AT THE END OF THE MONTH. THROUGHOUT THE SYSTEM, FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2015 OUR VOLUNTEERS GAVE 131,000 HOURS OF SERVICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersEDWARD HEALTH VENTURES' SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER IS EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE, AN ILLINOIS NOT-FOR-PROFIT AND Section 501(C)(3) TAX-EXEMPT CORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyEDWARD HEALTH VENTURES' SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER, EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE, MAY ELECT REMOVE AND REPLACE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES' SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER, EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE, HAS THE FOLLOWING EXCLUSIVE POWERS OVER EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES: -ELECT, REMOVE, AND REPLACE, TRUSTEES ON THE BOARD OF EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES. -APPROVE AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION PROPOSED BY THE EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES BOARD OF TRUSTEES. -APPROVE A PLAN OF DISSOLUTION OR LIQUIDATION OF EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES OR A PLAN OF MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES WITH ANOTHER CORPORATION. IN ADDITION, THE EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES BOARD OF TRUSTEES MAY NOT TAKE ANY OF THE ACTIONS LISTED BELOW, WITHOUT OBTAINING THE PRIOR APPROVAL OF EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE: -ADOPT, OR PERMIT THE ADOPTION OF, ANY ANNUAL OR LONG-TERM CAPITAL OR OPERATIONAL BUDGET OF EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES OR OF ANY AFFILIATE OR SUBSIDIARY OF EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES; -ADOPT, OR PERMIT THE ADOPTION OF, ANY VARIANCE FROM ANY ANNUAL OR LONG-TERM CAPITAL OR OPERATIONAL BUDGET OF EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES OR OF ANY AFFILIATE OR SUBSIDIARY OF EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES OR OF ANY AFFILIATE OR SUBSIDIARY OF EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES PREVIOUSLY APPROVED BY EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyA draft of the full form 990 was provided to the Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare audit committee, and was reviewed with the assistance of Crowe Horwath. Following review by the audit committee, and prior to filing, a final copy of the form 990 was then provided to the Edward Health Ventures board of trustees, and key components of the form 990 were also reviewed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyEDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE, ON BEHALF OF ITSELF AND ALL AFFILIATES, MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH ANNUAL REPORTING, AND ONGOING EDUCATION. Each year, Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare conducts an annual conflict of interest review. This process involves requiring all trustees, officers, key employees, employed physicians, certain other physicians, and management level employees to complete an electronic conflict of interest questionnaire. The System Director of Internal Audit and Corporate Compliance facilitates the completion of a questionnaire by all required individuals, and if no questionnaire is completed, the matter is reported to the individual's supervisor up to and including the Board of Trustees. Disclosures made on the questionnaire are evaluated by a conflict of interest workgroup comprised of the System Director of Internal Audit and Corporate Compliance, the System Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, the General Counsel, and the Deputy General Counsel. Disclosures made by trustees, officers and key employees are evaluated by the trustees, officers and key employees are evaluated by the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees or its designee. The evaluations may result in actions being taken up to and including the development of a management plan accepted by the individual making the disclosure or termination of the disclosed relationship or conflict. In cases where an actual or potential conflict of interest is identified, the conflicted individual is educated about how they should raise this issue if they are ever in a position where their conflict may be implicated. Conflicted individuals must recuse themselves from voting, but, at the discretion of the Board, may be permitted to participate in discussion about matters in which they have an actual or apparent conflict. In addition to this annual reporting, all individuals noted above are advised that, pursuant to the conflicts policy, they are required to report to the system director of internal audit and corporate compliance any actual or potential conflicts of interest as they may arise throughout the course of the year.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialExecutive compensation, including the President and all officers of Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare ("Senior Management") is managed by the Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare ("EEH") Board of Trustees ("Board"), on behalf of EEH and all of its affiliates. On an annual basis, the Board reviews compensation arrangements, including the compensation award for the Edward Health Ventures President for the coming year. The Board conducts the review in a manner that will qualify for the rebuttable presumption of reasonableness under the Intermediate Sanction Rules of Section 4958 of the Internal Revenue Code. To that end: - The CEO and all other members of Senior Management may participate in this review process and be present at meetings of the Board only if and to the extent necessary to answer questions and provide other information the Board needs for its analysis, assessment and deliberations, and they must otherwise recuse themselves from Board meetings during Board debate and voting on compensation arrangements. - Any Board member identified as having a conflict shall participate in the process only to the same extent as members of Senior Management. - The Board conducts the review with the assistance of an experienced and independent compensation firm, which summarizes its analysis and findings in writing to the Board. - The Board obtains and relies on current comparable market compensation data from appropriate peer organizations for each compensation component prior to making its determination. Relevant information will include compensation levels paid by similarly situated organizations, both taxable and tax-exempt, for functionally comparable positions; the availability of similar services in the geographic area served by EEH; current compensation survey compiled by an independent firm; and, where applicable, actual written offers from similar organizations competing for the services for the members of Senior Management. - The Board also adequately and promptly documents its decision. The documentation states its intention to quality for the rebuttable presumption of reasonableness; the specific terms of the compensation arrangement that were approved; the approval date; the names of the individuals present and those who voted; the specific comparability data obtained and relied upon; and an explanation as to why the approved amounts are considered reasonable if the terms of the compensation arrangement differ from the comparability data. In addition, the Board periodically reviews the Executive Compensation Plan, including the philosophy, for (a) compliance with applicable laws and regulations, and (b) alignment with EEH's mission, charitable purposes, goals and strategies. Based on the review, the Board approves any changes in one or more components of the plan or the plan philosophy that the Board considers necessary and appropriate relative to one or both of these criteria. Other individuals who are officers or key employees of Edward Health Ventures, but are not a part of EEH Senior Management are compensated with a competitive base salary, along with an incentive plan, which is reflective of EEH's market as determined by a review of independently gathered market compensation survey data. At the time of hire, the salary determination is made by giving consideration to the experience pertinent to the role for which the individual is to be hired, also considered are niche skills or experience the individual brings to the organization. Supply and demand will also play a role in determining the hiring rate of pay. Based on these factors, the EEH Human Resources department, which supports EEH and all of its affiliates, will assign the key employee to an appropriate pay grade, and a rate of pay will be offered within that pay grade. On a periodic basis, the EEH Human Resources Department works with an independent third party compensation consultant to conduct a thorough market review of all positions which are not considered Senior Management. Using a variety of sources, EEH salary ranges are compared to the current market pay grade assignments, and individual rate of pay may change based on the results of this annual market review. In additional, annual merit increases may be awarded based on EEH's budget for the year.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesPlease see the narrative to Form 990, Part VI, SEC B, Line 15a.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicCURRENTLY, THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IF A REQUEST IS RECEIVED FOR THIS INFORMATION, IT IS FORWARDED ON TO EITHER THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT OR THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT, AND THE MATERIALS WOULD THEN BE PROVIDED TO THE REQUESTOR. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE EMMA (ELECTRONIC MUNICIPAL MARKET ACCESS) WEBSITE AT WWW.EMMA.MSRB.ORG.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueMDVIP Revenue - Total Revenue: 1157840, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 1157840, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; Meaningful Use - Total Revenue: 670560, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 670560, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; Monarch Landing - Total Revenue: 386027, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 386027, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; IHP Behavioral Health - Total Revenue: 204249, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 204249, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; Intercompany Revenue - Total Revenue: 8879880, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 8879880, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; Other Management Fees - Total Revenue: 3037134, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 3037134, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; Other Operating Revenue - Total Revenue: 637571, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 637571, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesDictation - Total Expense: 17206, Program Service Expense: 17034, Management and General Expenses: 172, Fundraising Expenses: ; Consulting - Total Expense: 28458, Program Service Expense: 28173, Management and General Expenses: 285, Fundraising Expenses: ; Disposal Services - Total Expense: 51588, Program Service Expense: 51072, Management and General Expenses: 516, Fundraising Expenses: ; Collection - Other - Total Expense: 83080, Program Service Expense: 82249, Management and General Expenses: 831, Fundraising Expenses: ; Intercompany - Total Expense: 329894, Program Service Expense: 326595, Management and General Expenses: 3299, Fundraising Expenses: ; Contract Clean - Total Expense: 673561, Program Service Expense: 666826, Management and General Expenses: 6735, Fundraising Expenses: ; Management Fees - Total Expense: 879000, Program Service Expense: 870210, Management and General Expenses: 8790, Fundraising Expenses: ; Purchased Services - Other - Total Expense: 1217980, Program Service Expense: 1205800, Management and General Expenses: 12180, Fundraising Expenses: ; Reference Lab - Total Expense: 1860139, Program Service Expense: 1841538, Management and General Expenses: 18601, Fundraising Expenses: ; Collection - MPAS - Total Expense: 2668717, Program Service Expense: 2642030, Management and General Expenses: 26687, Fundraising Expenses: ; Northwestern Neuro Contract - Total Expense: 4294796, Program Service Expense: 4251848, Management and General Expenses: 42948, Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesChange in Minority Interest - 1311775; Distribution to Owners from Midwest Endoscopy & Salt Creek Surgery Center - 1615000;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363513954SYSTEM PARENTIL501(c)(3Type IINAfalse
NAPERVILLE PSYCHIATRIC VENTURES
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363965251HOSPITALIL501(c)(33EHVYes (true)
EDWARD FOUNDATION
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363723705FUNDRAISINGIL501(c)(37EEHfalse
EDWARD HEALTH & FITNESS CENTER
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363555528HEALTH CAREIL501(c)(39EHVYes (true)
EDWARD HOSPITAL
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363297173HOSPITALIL501(c)(33EEHfalse
EDWARD AMBULANCE SERVICES LLC
801 SOUTH WASHINGTONNAPERVILLEIL60540452389060HEALTH CAREIL501(c)(39EHfalse
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
155 E BRUSH HILL ROADELMHURSTIL60126362167784HOSPITALIL501(c)(33EMHCfalse
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
155 E BRUSH HILL ROADELMHURSTIL60126363083197FUNDRAISINGIL501(c)(37EMHfalse
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE
155 E BRUSH HILL ROADELMHURSTIL60126364037473SUPPORTING ORGIL501(c)(3Type IIEEHfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
EDWARD PHYSICIAN OFFICE CENTER LP
801 S WASHINGTON STNAPERVILLEIL60540363524485HEALTH CAREILEHVRelated$1,080,940$9,692,049falseYes (true)
THE CENTER FOR SURGERY LP
475 E DIEHL ROADNAPERVILLEIL60563363776424HEALTH CAREILEHVRelated$723,344$6,090,893falsefalse
ELMHURST OUTPATIENT SURGERY CENTER LLC
1200 S YORK ROADELMHURSTIL60126364150045HEALTH CAREILNAN/A
RESIDENTIAL HOME HEALTH ILLINOIS LLC
5440 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 400TROYMI48098270179825HEALTH CAREILNAN/A
RESIDENTIAL HOSPICE ILLINOIS LLC
5440 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 400TROYMI48098454745710HEALTH CAREILNAN/A
MIDWEST ENDOSCOPY LLC
1243 RICKERT DRIVENAPERVILLEIL60540208292570HEALTH CAREILEHVRelated$1,189,372$1,075,185falsefalse
WESTMONT SURGERY CENTER LLC DBA SALT CREEK SURGERY CENTER
530 NORTH CASS AVENUEWESTMONTIL60599364419691HEALTH CAREILEHVRelated-$201,215$7,024,420falsefalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
EDWARD MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363833311MANAGEMENT CORPILEHVC Corporation-$11,195$63,2151Yes (true)
ILLINOIS HEALTH PARTNERS LLC
1100 W 31 ST SUITE 400DOWNERS GROVEIL60515900744712HEALTH CAREILNAC Corporationfalse
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HEALTH TECHNOLOGIES LLC
855 NORTH CHURCH COURTELMHURSTIL60126363229839PRATICE MANAGEMENTILNAC Corporationfalse
EEH SPC - SEGREGATED PORTFOLIO A
INSURANCENAC CorporationfalseGOVERNORS SQUARE BLDG 4 FLOOR 2LIME TREE BAYGRAND CAYMANCJKY11002CJ
EEH SPC - SEGREGATED PORTFOLIO B
981185160INSURANCENAC CorporationfalseGOVERNORS SQUARE BLDG 4 FLOOR 2LIME TREE BAYGRAND CAYMANCJKY11002CJ
ELMHURST PHYSICIAN HOSPITAL ORGANIZATION LLC
855 N CHURCH COURTELMHURSTIL60126363994179HEALTH CAREILNAC Corporationfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Linden Oaks Hospital
A$62,241Actual Cost
Edward Health & Fitness Center
L$800,004Actual Cost
Edward Physician Office Center
L$50,004Actual Cost
Edward Physician Office Center
A$165,267Actual Cost
Salt Creek Surgery Center
S$240,000Actual Cost
Midwest Endoscopy LLC
S$1,375,000Actual Cost

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.