ZIA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ZIA CREDIT UNION (EIN 85-0121717)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-09
IRS object ID
201613149349303401
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-09T17:26:15-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202126731PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PARKS & COMPANY PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1441 N WASHINGTONAddressLine1Txt
CityEL DORADOCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP71730ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN850121717EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ZIA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlZIACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5056624671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 490AddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ALAMOSCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87544ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID WOODRUFFPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5056624671PhoneNum
Signature2016-09-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG PETE PARKSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00393041PTIN
Phone8708623401PhoneNum
Preparation2016-09-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID WOODRUFFPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 CENTRAL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ALAMOSCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87544ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,128,769GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ZIACU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNEW MEXICO STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACTActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee69TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,498,950PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,410,617CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$82,807PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$360,331CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$970PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$13,688CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,582,727PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,784,636CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,099,545PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,248,027CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,187,961PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,044,480CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,287,506PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,292,507CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$295,221PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$492,129CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$130,910,746TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$132,265,839TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$119,367,267TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$120,339,825TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,543,479NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,926,014NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNEW MEXICO STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACTMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,292,507ExpenseAmt
DescNEW MEXICO STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACT.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,292,507TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2180IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee69EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5056624671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 490AddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ALAMOSCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87544ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
IVAN TRUJILLO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA GONZALES
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD ROYBAL
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTY PEREZ
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE GUTIERREZ
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID WOODRUFF
CEO40.00$188,888$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$188,888TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EPLBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122 INVERNESS CENTER PKWAY SUITE 40AddressLine1Txt
CityBIRMINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35242ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesDATA PROCESSINGServicesDesc
Compensation$514,007CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST INCOME ON LOA522100$4,754,779$4,754,779
FEE INCOME522100$1,655,838$1,655,838
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,410,617TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$424,985TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$424,985RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$279,479OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$344,133OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$64,654OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$64,654TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$64,654RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBAD DEBT RECOVERYDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$13,688TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,688RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$13,688OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,784,636TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,784,636RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,888TotalAmt
Program Services$188,888ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,266,881TotalAmt
Program Services$2,266,881ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$619,495TotalAmt
Program Services$619,495ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,763TotalAmt
Program Services$172,763ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,398TotalAmt
Program Services$674,398ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,996TotalAmt
Program Services$55,996ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,587TotalAmt
Program Services$260,587ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,742TotalAmt
Program Services$380,742ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,420TotalAmt
Program Services$41,420ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,283TotalAmt
Program Services$441,283ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,656TotalAmt
Program Services$159,656ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,698TotalAmt
Program Services$99,698ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
ATM FEES$415,056$415,056
BANK SERVICE CHARGES$169,049$169,049
LOAN SERVICING$105,688$105,688
SUPPLIES$73,616$73,616

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,291TotalAmt
Program Services$167,291ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,292,507TotalAmt
Program Services$6,292,507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$782,711BOYAmt
EOY$1,107,986EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,841,639BOYAmt
EOY$9,577,021EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$817,995BOYAmt
EOY$535,315EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,619BOYAmt
EOY$679,671EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,282,590BOYAmt
EOY$77,249,514EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,984,193LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,930,467LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,170,951BOYAmt
EOY$4,053,726EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,032,486BOYAmt
EOY$36,107,825EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,872,755BOYAmt
EOY$2,954,781EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,910,746BOYAmt
EOY$132,265,839EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$273,205BOYAmt
EOY$283,197EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,094,062BOYAmt
EOY$120,056,628EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,367,267BOYAmt
EOY$120,339,825EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,866,666BOYAmt
EOY$3,866,666EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,676,813BOYAmt
EOY$8,059,348EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,543,479BOYAmt
EOY$11,926,014EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,910,746BOYAmt
EOY$132,265,839EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$492,129ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$109,594NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,602,646OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,602,646BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,934,912OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,595,045DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,339,867BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,446,635OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,335,422DepreciationAmt
Book Value$111,213BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,053,726TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FEDERAL AGENCIES AND GSE BONDS$16,996,715F
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$7,881,000C
FEDERAL AGENCIES AND GSE BONDS$10,904,386C
PERPETUAL CAPITAL CORP CREDIT UNIONS$325,724C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$36,107,825TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARE DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$120,056,628Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$120,056,628TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,849,290TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$64,654OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$64,654RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,784,636RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,784,636TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,357,161TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$64,654OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$64,654ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,292,507ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,292,507TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSITION OF ASSETS NETTED AGAINST INCOME 64,654.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSITION OF ASSETS NETTED AGAINST INCOME 64,654.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID WOODRUFFPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$188,888BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$188,888TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (39 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
RICHARD ROYBAL
DIRECTORHOME EQUITY LOCYes (X)$104,000$47,2090Yes (1)Yes (1)
RICHARD ROYBAL
DIRECTORMORTGAGEYes (X)$185,566$70,2060Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOSE GARCIA
DIRECTORUNSECUREDYes (X)$12,600$9,7340Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOSE GARCIA
DIRECTORUSED AUTOYes (X)$18,748$7,9480Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOSE GARCIA
DIRECTORMORTGAGEYes (X)$299,000$257,0560Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOSE GARCIA
DIRECTORUSED AUTOYes (X)$33,764$22,8830Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOSE GARCIA
DIRECTORUSED MOTOR HOMEYes (X)$14,500$9,1580Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANNE VALVERDE
DIRECTORUSED AUTOYes (X)$13,991$4,9150Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANNE VALVERDE
DIRECTORMORTGAGEYes (X)$275,800$247,2930Yes (1)Yes (1)
MATTY PEREZ
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIRMOTOR HOMEYes (X)$24,965$14,4590Yes (1)Yes (1)
MATTY PEREZ
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIRSIGNATUREYes (X)$2,500$1,6560Yes (1)Yes (1)
MATTY PEREZ
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERLINE OF CREDITYes (X)$5,000$3,8460Yes (1)Yes (1)
(no name)
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERYes (X)000
(no name)
FORMER SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERYes (X)000
MARGOT LIBERTY
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEEUSED AUTOYes (X)$28,417$17,4820Yes (1)Yes (1)
JAMES DUGGER
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICEUSED AUTOYes (X)$12,250$8,8650Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANNITTE LUJAN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERSIGNATUREYes (X)$1,500$3200Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANNITTE LUJAN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERLINE OF CREDITYes (X)$500$1610Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANNITTE LUJAN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERSIGNATUREYes (X)$1,500$00Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEONARD LUJAN
SPOUSE OF KEY EMPLOYEEUSED MOTOR HOMEYes (X)$4,500$2,6090Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEONARD LUJAN
SPOUSE OF KEY EMPLOYEESIGNATUREYes (X)$16,980$00Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEONARD LUJAN
SPOUSE OF KEY EMPLOYEENEW AUTOYes (X)$18,787$15,4040Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEONARD LUJAN
SPOUSE OF KEY EMPLOYEESIGNATUREYes (X)$2,000$00Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEONARD LUJAN
SPOUSE OF KEY EMPLOYEESIGNATUREYes (X)$2,500$5050Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEONARD LUJAN
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEENEW AUTOYes (X)$34,189$30,9670Yes (1)Yes (1)
LINO SALAZAR
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERUSED MOTOR HOMEYes (X)$23,247$20,1250Yes (1)Yes (1)
LINO SALAZAR
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERLINE OF CREDITYes (X)$5,000$4,7640Yes (1)Yes (1)
JUANITA SALAZAR
SPOUSE OF SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERNEW MOTOR HOMEYes (X)$23,836$3,7220Yes (1)Yes (1)
JUANITA SALAZAR
SPOUSE OF SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERLINE OF CREDITYes (X)$4,750$1,1710Yes (1)Yes (1)
LAWRENCE GUTIERREZ
DIRECTORUSED AUTOYes (X)$33,739$28,1310Yes (1)Yes (1)
IVAN TRUJILLO
DIRECTORSIGNATUREYes (X)$25,000$23,9750Yes (1)Yes (1)
IVAN TRUJILLO
DIRECTORNEW AUTOYes (X)$25,747$16,5040Yes (1)Yes (1)
IVAN TRUJILLO
DIRECTORHOME EQUITY LOCYes (X)$80,000$74,7390Yes (1)Yes (1)
LISA GONZALES
DIRECTORSIGNATUREYes (X)$17,123$2,8790Yes (1)Yes (1)
DANIELLA GALLEGOS
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERSIGNATUREYes (X)$20,410$19,1000Yes (1)Yes (1)
MARGOT LIBERTY
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEESIGNATUREYes (X)$12,100$10,4560Yes (1)Yes (1)
MARGOT LIBERTY
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEESIGNATUREYes (X)$500$2050Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEONARD LUJAN
SPOUSE OF KEY EMPLOYEESIGNATUREYes (X)$22,900$22,3170Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANNITTE LUJAN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERMORTGAGEYes (X)$216,000$214,2220Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,214,986TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED AND GOVERNED BY ITS MEMBERS. MEMBERS OWN SHARES (DEPOSITS), ELECT BOARD MEMBERS AND VOTE ON SIGNIFICANT ISSUES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION VOTE ANNUALLY ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA AND A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OR DIRECTORS AND THE MANAGEMENT TEAM PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY WHICH SETS FORTH ANY CONFLICTS OR AFFIRMATIVELY STATES THAT THERE ARE NO CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18FORMS 1023 AND 990 ARE AVAILABLE AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN LOCATION FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19A COPY OF ALL GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 IS MAINTAINED AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN LOCATION AND IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PROVIDED AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERS MEETING.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOUTSIDE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 167,434. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 167,434. DATA PROCESSING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 506,964. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 506,964.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.