POINT UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
POINT UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 58-6044761)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-15
IRS object ID
201711359349305216
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-15T11:54:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11255 Lakes Parkway Suite 130AddressLine1Txt
CityLawrencevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30043ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586044761EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Point University IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPOINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7063851017PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1507 West 10th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWest PointCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31833ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWendy BarnhartPersonNm
Person TitleInterim CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4047618861PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid C MojaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00747006PTIN
Phone6785185301PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDean CollinsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1507 West 10th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWest PointCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31833ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,773,136GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.point.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1928FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo educate students for Christ-centered service and leadership throughout the world.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee536TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,443,918PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,090,330CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,137,832PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,612,617CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$820,786PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$319,629CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$235,751PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$454,515CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,638,287PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,477,091CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,648,780PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,843,504CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,687,407PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,875,470CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,034,844CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,636,661PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,401,707CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,972,848PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,120,681CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$665,439PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,643,590CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,516,086TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$36,294,727TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,933,760TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,355,991TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,582,326NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,938,736NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of Point University is to educate students for Christ-centered service and leadership throughout the world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,347,425ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,843,504GrantAmt
Revenue$22,612,617RevenueAmt
DescPoint University offers associate degree programs, bachelor's degree programs, one for-credit certificate program, and one non-credit certificate program in biblical studies, arts and sciences, business, counseling and human services, and education. Over 1,500 students are enrolled in the residential program at West Point, the adult program at West Point and 5 off-site locations (Atlanta, Peachtree City, Savannah and McDonough in Georgia and Birmingham in Alabama), and the Online program.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$26,347,425TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document363IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee536EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wendy BarnhartBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7063851017PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1507 West 10th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWest PointCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31833ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Steve Olsen
Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Deeter
Vice Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Vierling
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tony Collins
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan Stith
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Art Dana
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Billye Joyce Fine
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Johnson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cam Huxford
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Cathy
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Ross Green
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jim Sloderbeck
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marvin Bussey
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Waers
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Leslie
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Ralph Swearngin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob Raynor
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Day
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David McDaniel
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dean Collins
President40.00Yes (X)$177,438$0$61,257
Daniel Frazier
VP Business & Finance40.00Yes (X)$117,941$0$14,765
Wilbert Harrison
Chief Academic Officer40.00Yes (X)$104,215$0$13,530
Stephen Todd Weaver
Faculty40.00$128,892$0$18,393Yes (X)
Lance Francis
Chief Operating Officer40.00$117,931$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$646,417TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$107,945TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Crest Club
100 Crest Club CircleValleyAL36854Student Housing$938,424
Kimble's Food by Design
607 Hines StreetLaGrangeGA30241Food Service$505,951
Follett Higher Education Group Inc
3146 Solutions CenterChicagoIL60677Campus Bookstore$276,507
Growth Properties
900 Westpark Dr Ste 300Peachtree CityGA30269Campus Bookstore$244,505
AlliedBarton Security Systems
161 Washington St Ste 600ConshohockenPA19428Campus Security$185,832
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$880,016GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,210,314AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,207,525NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,090,330TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611710$19,463,226$19,463,226
Auxiliary services611710$3,149,391$3,149,391
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,612,617TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$166,649TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$166,649ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$33,121RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,262RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,859RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,859TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,859ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$429,763OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$276,783OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$152,980OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$152,980TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$152,980ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$440,656TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$440,656ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$440,656OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,477,091TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,612,617RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$774,144ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,843,504TotalAmt
Program Services$6,843,504ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,971TotalAmt
Program Services$435,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,215FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,814,901TotalAmt
Program Services$7,812,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$639,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$362,942FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,081TotalAmt
Program Services$53,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,650FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$891,410TotalAmt
Program Services$368,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$482,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,401FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$553,107TotalAmt
Program Services$248,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,890FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,507TotalAmt
Program Services$36,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,078FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,342TotalAmt
Management And General$124,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,235,383TotalAmt
Program Services$1,557,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$594,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,409FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,240,755TotalAmt
Program Services$1,073,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81,145FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,574TotalAmt
Program Services$234,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,948FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$558,344TotalAmt
Program Services$483,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,516FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,770,564TotalAmt
Program Services$1,382,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,376,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,138FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$603,670TotalAmt
Program Services$592,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,984FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,479TotalAmt
Program Services$11,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$787,876TotalAmt
Program Services$669,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,394FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,724,566TotalAmt
Program Services$1,463,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,011FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,900TotalAmt
Program Services$273,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,660FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Other Operating$2,554,426$2,219,650$167,048$167,728
Repairs and Maintenance$1,036,480$587,222$417,599$31,659
Bad debt$90,841$90,841

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,120,681TotalAmt
Program Services$26,347,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,738,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,034,844FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,626,340BOYAmt
EOY$730,923EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,193,901BOYAmt
EOY$7,367,837EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$938,684BOYAmt
EOY$1,519,160EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$943,301BOYAmt
EOY$543,489EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$231,980BOYAmt
EOY$244,870EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,922,591LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,757,594LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,317,651BOYAmt
EOY$25,164,997EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$264,229BOYAmt
EOY$723,451EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,516,086BOYAmt
EOY$36,294,727EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,202,209BOYAmt
EOY$1,510,205EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$960,801BOYAmt
EOY$627,163EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$450,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,630,014BOYAmt
EOY$14,586,319EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$690,736BOYAmt
EOY$632,304EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,933,760BOYAmt
EOY$17,355,991EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,319,683BOYAmt
EOY$12,973,880EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,406,619BOYAmt
EOY$2,082,965EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,856,024BOYAmt
EOY$3,881,891EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,582,326BOYAmt
EOY$18,938,736EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,516,086BOYAmt
EOY$36,294,727EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,643,590ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,189,604CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,006,948CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,389,860CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,443,918CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,090,330CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,120,660TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,189,604CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,006,948CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,389,860CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,443,918CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,090,330CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,120,660TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$11,805,468SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$26,315,192PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$131,235CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$148,495CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$129,195CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$169,121CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$199,770CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$777,816TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,069CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,293CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,867CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$233,173CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$440,656CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$786,058TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$39,684,534TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$99,374,621GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.66310PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97010PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,169,122BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,867ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$116,686InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,311,675EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,998,265BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$69,786ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$122,116InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$21,045OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,169,122EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,305,716BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$569,018ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$123,531InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,998,265EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,247,520BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$32,445ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$130,293InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$97,255GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$7,287AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,305,716EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,220,368BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,651ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,030InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,529AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,247,520EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.90030PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.09970TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,388,584OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,388,584BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,209,646OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,360,873DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,848,773BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,826,746OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$342,271DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,484,475BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,177,253OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,634,803DepreciationAmt
Book Value$542,450BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,320,362OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,419,647DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,900,715BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,164,997TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCapital lease obligationDesc
Amt$632,304Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$632,304TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,652,849TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$19,262OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$19,262RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,633,587RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,843,504OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,843,504RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,477,091TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,296,439TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$19,262OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$19,262ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,277,177ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,843,504OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,843,504ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,120,681TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The funds are invested for the purpose of granting annual academic scholarships to students of Point University in perpetuity and in accordance with donor stipulations.
Part X, Line 2:The financial statement effects of a tax position taken or expected to be taken are recognized in the consolidated financial statements when it is more likely than not, based on the technical merits, that the position will be sustained upon examination. Interest and penalties, if any, are included in expenses in the accompanying consolidated statements of activities. As of June 30, 2016 and 2015, the University had no uncertain tax positions that qualify for recognition or disclosure in the consolidated financial statements. The University files information tax returns in the U.S. and various states. The University is generally no longer subject to U.S. federal and state income tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2013.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental expenses 19,262.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial aid netted against revenue on financial statements 6,843,504.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental expenses 19,262.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial aid netted against revenue on financial statements 6,843,504.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3All of the school's published documentation includes the statement of its racial nondiscrimination policy.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Form 990- Schedule A, Part V Line 34A: The University receives governmental support to aid students needing educational assistance. Monies are awarded through three federal programs: Pell Grant, Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant, and the Federal Work Study. In addition the University receives State Support for students needing educational assistance.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships and student aidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient725RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,843,504CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships and tuition discounts are awarded to students on an individual basis. Awards are based on demonstrated financial need, academic preparation, and mission compatability of the student. The financial aid department has primary responsibility for evaluating students for awards but collaborates with a wider range of colleagues throughout the institution.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDean CollinsPersonNm
TitlePresidentTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$171,324BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$4,743BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$1,371OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$10,586DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$50,967NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$238,991TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aA nontaxable housing allowance is provided to the President, who is an ordained minister.
Part I, Line 3The President's compensation is reviewed by the Finance Committee of the Board of Trustees. The Finance Committee combined with the Governance Committee contacted a consultant who performed a comparative analysis to determine that the President's compensation was in line with other institutions. This process was documented in the board minutes upon compensation approval.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$5,500CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceScholarshipTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeMerit scholarshipAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$42,525NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesStock market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$85,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisalMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,080,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisalMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions represent the number of items donated, not the number of contributions received.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part IIDaniel Frazier, VP Business & Finance, was replaced by Wendy Barnhart, Interim CFO, after the end of this tax period, 6/30/2016. Accordingly, Wendy Barnhart is not reported on Part VII, during this tax period.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 was prepared by an independent CPA Firm and reviewed in detail by the organization's top management. The reviewed Form 990 is then forwarded to the board of directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy is regularly discussed by the Audit Committee with evidence of compliance recorded in the Board meeting minutes. If a conflict were to arise, the party with the conflict would abstain from voting on matters regarding the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aForm 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15a: The President's compensation is reviewed by the Finance Committee of the Board of Trustees. Comparative data from similar colleges and universities is obtained annually to assist in determining compensation levels. This process is documented in the board minutes upon compensation approval. Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15b: While no formal comparative data is used, from professional knowledge, management is aware salaries for officers and key employees are lower compared to similar executives in higher education. Top management and key employees' compensation is determined by the Finance Committee of the Board of Trustees. This process is documented in the board minutes upon compensation approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Point University makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The organization has a committee that assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit of its financial statements and selection of its independent accountant. This process has not changed since the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Point University Golf Club LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 Country Club RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityLanettCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP36863ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN473728196EIN
Primary ActivitiesGolf coursePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$292,703TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$31,430EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Point UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.