FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JEFFERSON CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JEFFERSON CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH (EIN 84-0474717)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-12
IRS object ID
201701329349306780
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-12T17:45:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 South Tejon Suite 800AddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP809039848ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840474717EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jefferson Center for Mental HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% THE ORGANIZATIONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlJEFFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3034250300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14851 INDEPENDENCE STREET STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWHEAT RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80033ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID A GOFFPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3034250300PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAdam R Smith CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00958966PTIN
Phone7194714290PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHARRIET HALLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14851 INDEPENDENCE ST STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWHEAT RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$56,989,900GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.JEFFERSONMENTALHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO INSPIRE HOPE, IMPROVE LIVES AND STRENGTHEN OUR COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING MENTAL HEALTH AND RELATED SOLUTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee776TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$17,530TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$14,254NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,479,195PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,476,678CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$55,593,880PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$53,727,595CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$414,228PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$391,387CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$749,306PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$441,828CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$58,236,609PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$56,037,488CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$62,727PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$24,741CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,024,309PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,800,823CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,467,385PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,786,483CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$49,554,421PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$56,612,047CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,682,188PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$574,559CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$63,313,417TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$61,942,692TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,058,734TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,333,036TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$49,254,683NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$48,609,656NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionJEFFERSON CENTER'S CORE BUSINESS IS TO SERVE THOSE MOST IN NEED OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING WELLNESS SERVICES. JEFFERSON CENTER SERVED NEARLY 30,000 INDIVIDUALS IN THE PAST YEAR, WHICH INCLUDES PROVIDING NEARLY 9,000 RESIDENTIAL DAYS IN JEFFERSON OWNED FACILITIES. JEFFERSON CENTER ALSO PROVIDES PHARMACY SERVICES TO ITS CONSUMERS AND IN FISCAL YEAR 2016, FILLED NEARLY 85,000 PRESCRIPTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$48,008,667ExpenseAmt
Grant$24,741GrantAmt
Revenue$54,060,246RevenueAmt
DescTREATMENT AND SERVICES TO PEOPLE WITH MENTAL ILLNESS, FOCUSING ON RECOVERY. JEFFERSON CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING SUPPORTIVE MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES THROUGHOUT THE RECOVERY JOURNEY. JEFFERSON CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH PROVIDES A WIDE AND GROWING VARIETY OF PROGRAMS, SERVICES, RECOVERY GROUPS AND WELLNESS SERVICES. JEFFERSON CENTER ALSO PROVIDES PHARMACY SERVICES TO ITS CONSUMERS AND IN FISCAL YEAR 2016, FILLED NEARLY 85,000 PRESCRIPTIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$48,008,667TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document92IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee776EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE ORGANIZATIONPersonNm
Phone3034325164PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14851 INDEPENDENCE ST STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWHEAT RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80033ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
William Rush
Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Renoe
Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helen Story
Treasurer1.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allison Boyd
Secretary1.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Erdman
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janice Fleming
Director1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Hofeditz
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Isenhart
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Mauck
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Messamore
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Oksner
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helen Peoples
Director1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Thompson
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Stavig
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Casey Tighe
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Buzz Cleveland
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shirley Thomas
Director1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Garcia
Director thru 01/20161.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Clark
Director thru 07/20161.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harriet Hall PHD
President & CEO40.04.0Yes (X)$236,451$0$44,239
David Goff
VP, Administration & CFO40.03.0Yes (X)$192,093$0$20,046
Donald Bechtold
Medical Director40.01.0$273,824$0$41,537Yes (X)
Elissa Stein PHD
VP clinical services40.00.0$147,083$0$38,049Yes (X)
Shannon Poletti
Asst. Medical Director40.00.0$236,313$0$22,646Yes (X)
Elizabeth Shumann
Psychiatrist32.00.0$210,595$0$16,470Yes (X)
Christopher Drew
Psychiatrist33.50.0$220,594$0$14,353Yes (X)
Regina Johnson
Psychiatrist40.00.0$198,554$0$22,822Yes (X)
Margaret Lackey
Psychiatrist40.00.0$185,483$0$12,830Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,900,990TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$232,992TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K40IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Alan Brooks Builders
2810 W 8th AveDENVERCO80204construction svcs$1,123,008
BKD LLP
111 S Tejon Suite 800COLORADO SPRINGSCO80903accounting services$140,409
Barry Wayne Frieder - Kavahah
9405 W 9th AveLAKEWOODCO80215psychiatric svcs$164,717
TC1
3888 East Mallard LaneLITTLETONCO80126renovation svcs$118,765
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Fundraising$66,603FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,245,901GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$164,174AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$8,135NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,476,678TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICARE/MEDICAID621400$35,879,882$35,879,882
GOVERNMENT & OTHER CONTRACTS621400$7,538,399$7,538,399
PHARMACY446110$8,502,340$8,502,340
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621400$1,556,327$1,556,327
MANAGEMENT FEES900099$250,647$250,647
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$53,727,595TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$382,887TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$382,887ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,009,694RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$915,826RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$93,868RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$93,868TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$17,530UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$76,338ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$8,500OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$8,500OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,500ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$51,895FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$66,603ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$36,586FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,309ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$332,651TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$332,651RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$332,651OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,037,488TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,060,246RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$17,530UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$483,034ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,741TotalAmt
Program Services$24,741ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$979,159TotalAmt
Program Services$683,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$296,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,302,792TotalAmt
Program Services$29,042,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,259,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$808,932TotalAmt
Program Services$679,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,425,990TotalAmt
Program Services$3,713,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$712,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,283,950TotalAmt
Program Services$1,906,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$377,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,175TotalAmt
Program Services$13,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,150TotalAmt
Program Services$39,715ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,897TotalAmt
Program Services$34,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,596,843TotalAmt
Program Services$941,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$654,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,796TotalAmt
Management And General$4,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,752,383TotalAmt
Program Services$1,564,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$445,633TotalAmt
Program Services$346,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,361TotalAmt
Program Services$8,361ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$990,417TotalAmt
Program Services$677,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$312,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$655,487TotalAmt
Program Services$541,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$7,403,759$7,403,759
BAD DEBT$102,952$102,952
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$153,411$130,985$22,426
RECRUITING EXPENSES$100,491$83,890$16,601

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,728TotalAmt
Program Services$68,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,612,047TotalAmt
Program Services$48,008,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,603,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$675,948BOYAmt
EOY$694,824EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,760,850BOYAmt
EOY$9,654,206EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,237,765BOYAmt
EOY$1,608,128EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,302,294BOYAmt
EOY$2,281,923EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$368,370BOYAmt
EOY$582,680EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,848BOYAmt
EOY$277,272EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$30,400,767LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,343,151LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,393,482BOYAmt
EOY$22,057,616EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,737,502BOYAmt
EOY$9,640,170EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,797,614BOYAmt
EOY$5,807,276EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,221,299BOYAmt
EOY$7,902,679EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$543,445BOYAmt
EOY$1,435,918EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,313,417BOYAmt
EOY$61,942,692EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,793,506BOYAmt
EOY$5,834,669EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,200BOYAmt
EOY$183,627EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,970BOYAmt
EOY$100,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,800,058BOYAmt
EOY$7,214,740EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,058,734BOYAmt
EOY$13,333,036EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,115,743BOYAmt
EOY$43,263,772EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,138,940BOYAmt
EOY$5,345,884EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,254,683BOYAmt
EOY$48,609,656EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,313,417BOYAmt
EOY$61,942,692EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$574,559ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$84,065NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$13,597OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,138,940BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$206,944ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$5,345,884EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,638,940BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,500,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$5,138,940EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,788,640BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$850,300ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$2,638,940EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,439,200BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$350,000ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$560OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,788,640EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,435,053BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,945ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$14,798OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,439,200EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$43,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$199,900OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$242,900BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,576,527InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,662,868OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,683,498DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,555,897BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,261,526OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$789,174DepreciationAmt
Book Value$472,352BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,656,946OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$870,479DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,786,467BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,057,616TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOMMUNITY FOUNDATIONDesc
Book Value$5,807,276BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,807,276TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM-RELATED INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$7,902,679BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$7,902,679TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO AFFILIATESDesc
Amt$7,214,740Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,214,740TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,177,871TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$90,200DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$50,183OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$140,383RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$56,037,488RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$56,037,488TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,738,833TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$90,200DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$36,586OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$126,786ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$56,612,047ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$56,612,047TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4Use of Endowment Funds: The Organization has an agreement with the Community First Foundation (CFF) to create an endowment fund. The Community First Foundation makes all of the investment decisions for the endowment fund. The original investment and any subsequent contributions are to be held in the endowment in perpetuity and are included in permanently restricted net assets.
Schedule D, Part X, Question 2Uncertain Tax Positions: Management has evaluated their income tax positions under the guidance included in ASC 740. Based on their review, management has not identified any material uncertain tax positions to be recorded or disclosed in the financial statements.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dIncome on Books, Not on Return: Change in beneficial interest of Community first foundation (90,338) Change in interest of jefferson mental health foundation 54 Change in investment in equity investees 103,881 Special event expense reclassed from expense to revenue 36,586 Total 50,183
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dExpense on books, not on return: Special event expense reclassed from expense to revenue 36,586

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1museumEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$91,660GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$45,899CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$45,761GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$8,261RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$15,348FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,925EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,572OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2golf eventEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$26,838GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$20,704CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$6,134GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$1,962RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$3,163FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,355OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$118,498GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$66,603CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$51,895GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$10,223RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$18,511FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,925EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$5,927OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$36,586DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$15,309NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Medications357$8,135Medications
Dental Services14$16,606

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOrganization's procedures for monitoring the use of grant funds: Jefferson Center underwrites the discounts for dental services for specific patients. The payments go directly to the service provider. medications that are donated to the organization are in turn, provided directly to patients.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Harriet Hall PHD
President & CEO$219,132$0$14,882$0$2,437$0$25,796$0$18,443$0$280,690$0$0$0
David Goff
VP, Administration & CFO$187,237$0$4,856$0$0$0$7,738$0$12,308$0$212,139$0$0$0
Donald Bechtold
Medical Director$249,680$0$6,144$0$18,000$0$28,710$0$12,827$0$315,361$0$0$0
Shannon Poletti
Asst. Medical Director$230,641$0$5,672$0$0$0$9,724$0$12,922$0$258,959$0$0$0
Elizabeth Shumann
Psychiatrist$206,213$0$4,382$0$0$0$8,209$0$8,261$0$227,065$0$0$0
Christopher Drew
Psychiatrist$215,818$0$4,776$0$0$0$8,360$0$5,993$0$234,947$0$0$0
Regina Johnson
Psychiatrist$194,035$0$4,519$0$0$0$7,690$0$15,132$0$221,376$0$0$0
Margaret Lackey
Psychiatrist$180,889$0$4,594$0$0$0$7,462$0$5,368$0$198,313$0$0$0
Elissa Stein PHD
VP clinical services$143,017$0$4,066$0$0$0$22,799$0$15,250$0$185,132$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNON-FIXED PAYMENTS: VARIABLE PAY IS AWARDED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE AMOUNT OF PAY IS BASED ON ACHIEVING GOALS LINKED TO VARIOUS FINANCIAL METRICS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 4Changes to Organizational Documents since Prior 990: The organization's bylaws were amended with the following changes: - Board of directors who have served two consecutive terms may reapply for board membership after the completion of a two year waiting period. - a new exception to the term limit was added to allow the immediate past chair to serve on the board until a successor becomes immediate past chair.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 & 7aDESCRIBE CIRCUMSTANCES FOR HAVING MEMBERS: For 990 purposes, the Board of County Commissioners of Jefferson County is a member of the organization. Four of the non-commissioner directors are appointed by the Board of County Commissioners of Jefferson County.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bProcess to Review the Form 990: THE 990 IS PREPARED BY A THIRD PARTY PREPARER AND REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND FINANCE DIRECTOR PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cProcess for Monitoring Compliance with Conflict of Interest Policy: DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE COVERED UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IF AN EMPLOYEE INTENDS TO ENTER INTO PRIVATE PRACTICE IN ADDITION TO CONTINUED EMPLOYMENT WITH THE CENTER, HE/SHE MUST COMPLY WITH THE CENTER'S POLICY ON PRIVATE PRACTICE. JCMH EMPLOYEES MAY NOT ENGAGE IN PRIVATE PRACTICE THAT WOULD BE IN DIRECT COMPETITION WITH THE CENTER'S LINES OF BUSINESS. THIS WOULD INCLUDE WORKING FOR A COMPETITOR, SIGNING CONTRACTS WITH A COMPETITOR, AND HAVING A PRIVATE PRACTICE WITHIN THE CENTER'S SERVICE AREA. THE POLICY ON PRIVATE PRACTICE MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. FURTHER, THE CENTER MAY NOT CONTRACT WITH ANY ORGANIZATION OR AGENCY IN WHICH A CENTER EMPLOYEE HAS A FINANCIAL INTEREST. ANY EXCEPTION MUST HAVE THE APPROVAL OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OR DESIGNEE. At the beginning of each fiscal year, each Director shall sign a statement denying any conflict of interest with the business of the jcmh or specifically listing any possible conflicts of interest. Any Director aware of an undeclared conflict of interest, or misrepresented interest on the part of a Director, will be responsible for bringing the issue to the attention of the Board for potential action. A Director who is personally, professionally and/or monetarily interested in a contract with JCMH shall declare a possible conflict of interest prior to any discussion, shall not participate in the discussion of, and shall abstain from voting on, matters for which they have declared a conflict of interest. A Director who has declared a conflict of interest with regard to an issue will not be counted for a quorum for voting on that issue.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aReview of CEO or Top Mgmt Official Compensation: THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S SALARY IS ANNUALLY REVIEWED BY THE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD CONSULTED WITH TOWERS WATSON AND COMPARED EXECUTIVE LEVEL COMPENSATION OF OTHER AREA CEOS IN COMPARABLE SIZED MENTAL HEALTH CENTERS. COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED APPROPRIATELY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15bReview of Other Officer or Key Employees Compensation: THE SALARIES OF THE COO, THE CFO, AS WELL AS ALL OTHER EXECUTIVE LEVEL STAFF, ARE SET BY THE CEO. THE SALARIES ARE PLACED ON A JCMH SALARY SCALE WHICH IS PERIODICALLY REVIEWED AND COMPARED TO OTHER MENTAL HEALTH CENTERS. IN ADDITION, HUMAN RESOURCES CONSULTS WITH MOUNTAIN STATES EMPLOYERS COUNCIL FOR COMPARISON OF SALARIES EACH YEAR.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Describe how Governing Documents are made Available to the Public: THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other changes in net Assets: Change in beneficial interest of Community first foundation (90,338) Change in interest of jefferson mental health foundation 54 Change in investment in equity investees 103,881 Total 13,597

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Jefferson Therapeutic Living Apartments
4851 INDEPENDENCE ST STE 200WHEAT RIDGECO80033841182066HUD RENTALCO501(C)(3)Line 9jcmhYes (true)
Fenton Place Townhomes
4851 INDEPENDENCE ST STE 200WHEAT RIDGECO80033311532716HUD RENTALCO501(C)(3)Line 9jcmhYes (true)
Jefferson Hills Corporation
421 Zang StreetLakewoodCO80228841241983MENTAL HEALTHCO501(C)(3)LN11 Type IJCMHYes (true)
Jefferson Mental Health Foundation
4851 INDEPENDENCE ST STE 200WHEAT RIDGECO80033841451684FundraisingCO501(C)(3)LINE 7JCMHYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FBH PartnersBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17150 CampusAddressLine1Txt
CityColo SpgsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80907ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201326684EIN
Primary ActivitiesMEDICAID CAP.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JCMHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TyperelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$308ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$10,902,638ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$0UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.45000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Jefferson Hills Corporation
A$91,353Cash Received
JEFFERSON HILLS CORPORATION
D$1,413,704LOAN AMOUNT
FBH PARTNERS
E$7,214,740LOAN AMOUNT
JEFFERSON HILLS CORPORATION
L & Q$289,491CASH RECEIVED
JEFFERSON HILLS CORPORATION
M&P$2,081,989Loan Amount