FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MEHARRY MEDICAL COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEHARRY MEDICAL COLLEGE (EIN 62-0488046)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-03-30
IRS object ID
201700899349300720
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-03-30T10:07:53-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620488046EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEHARRY MEDICAL COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEHABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6153276241PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11005 Dr D B Todd Jr BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityNashvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP372083599ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLaMel Bandy-NealPersonNm
Person TitleSr. Vice President of Finance & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6153276767PhoneNum
Signature2017-02-13SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr James E K HildrethPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11005 Dr D B Todd Jr BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityNashvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP372083599ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$124,735,152GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mmc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1915FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo improve the health and healthcare of miniority and underserved communities by offering excellent education and training programs in the health sciences; delivering high quality health services; and conducting research that fosters the elimination of health disparities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1282TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$63,737,044PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$60,065,095CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$56,502,911PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$57,687,172CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,744,375PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,323,650CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,206,617PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,659,235CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$130,190,947PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$124,735,152CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,562,693PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,608,250CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$76,429,134PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$79,260,851CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$162,200PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$149,986CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,442,688CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$47,169,717PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$42,005,543CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$126,323,744PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$124,024,630CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,867,203PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$710,522CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$348,741,048TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$346,086,617TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$138,156,440TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$134,791,487TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$210,584,608NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$211,295,130NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo improve the health and health care of minority and underserved communities by offering excellent education and training programs in the health sciences; delivering high quality health services; and conducting research that fosters the elimination of health disparities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$39,375,171ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$36,523,648RevenueAmt
DescProfessional Education: Education of students in the fields of medicine, dentistry, public health, medical science and allied health profession. Degrees conferred include: MD, DDS, MHS, MSPH, and PhD. (Number of Graduates from the programs: 217).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$23,373,049ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$21,163,524RevenueAmt
DescHealth Care Delivery and Management, General/Other: General healthcare delivery, primary and specialty care, dental and mental healthcare. (Number of patient encounters in the year: 166,854).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,367,311ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescMedical Research, General/Other: The organization does research in a number of major areas (Cancer, Cardiovascular, Neuroscience, Seatbelt Safety, along with research training, and HIV disease, Women's health, community engagement) with a primary focus on health disparities research. (Number of new grants for the year: 42).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,797,022ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescPublic, Society Benefit Programs, General/Other: Funds expended for activities that are established primarily to provide non-instructional services beneficial to individuals and groups external to the institution. Cost of providing health services to the community. (Number of patient encounters for year: 166,854).Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$8,797,022TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$82,912,553TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document147IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1282EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDora S MoorePersonNm
Phone6153276241PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11005 Dr DB Todd Jr BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityNashvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37208ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (52 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Dr Frank S Royal Sr
Chairman0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Milton H Jones
Vice Chairman0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Nelson L Adams III
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Brandon Barton Jr
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Kimbra Bell
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr T B Boyd III
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Kim Cape
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Fernando Daniels
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard R Davis
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Coyness L Ennix Jr
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Eric A Floyd
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary A Garfield ESQ
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Derric A Gregory Sr
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eddie Hackler III
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Lewis Hargett
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aubrey Harwell Jr
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Martin D Jeffries
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Sylvia E Johnson
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Norman Jones
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lewis Lavine
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jonathan Perlin
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edgar G Rios
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Thomas A Scott
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jimmy Sheats
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jeannette South-Paul
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bishop Joseph W Walker
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Watson
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol H Williams-Hood
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James E Williams
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lorenzo Williams
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Robert L Williams Jr
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
The Honorable Mary Pruitt
Trustee Emeritus0Yes (X)$0$0$0
M Inez Crutchfield
Trustee Emeritus0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Robert Holt
Professor Medicine/Trustee40Yes (X)$97,850$0$15,564
Daphne Ferguson-Young
Assoc Prof Dentistry/Former Trustee40Yes (X)$122,476$0$12,457Yes (X)
James E K Hildreth
President/CEO40$980,307$0$30,353Yes (X)
LaMel Bandy-Neal
Senior VP Finance / CFO40$350,000$0$46,917Yes (X)
Ivanetta D Samuels
General Counsel/SVP40$250,000$0$44,315Yes (X)
Saletta Holloway
Asst Corp Sec/SVP40$212,206$0$45,585Yes (X)
Dr A Cherrie Epps
Former President/CEO40$692,264$0$37,504Yes (X)Yes (X)
Frank Royal Jr
Former Executive Vice President40$328,000$0$37,184Yes (X)Yes (X)
Marquetta Faulkner
Dean School of Medicine40$442,427$0$43,109Yes (X)
Charae Farmer
Dean School of Dentistry40$299,514$0$47,611Yes (X)
Maria F Lima
Dean School of Graduate Studies40$213,354$0$38,621Yes (X)
Janet H Southerland
Former Dean School of Dentistry40$176,825$0$18,714Yes (X)Yes (X)
Billy Ballard
Former Dean School of Dentistry40$334,750$0$24,908Yes (X)Yes (X)
Charles Mouton
Former Dean School of Medicine40$204,736$0$20,123Yes (X)Yes (X)
Gwinnett Ladson
Chair OBGYN40$395,000$0$29,353Yes (X)
Lemuel Dent
Chair/Assoc Prof Surgery40$373,375$0$29,353Yes (X)
Anthony Disher
Assoc Prof/Chair Radiology40$365,650$0$21,998Yes (X)
Duane Smoot
Chair Prof Internal Med40$361,098$0$28,393Yes (X)
Ronald Baker
Asst Prof/Surgery40$360,500$0$28,393Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,560,332TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$600,455TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K127IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Vanderbilt University
Financial Management Dept 1236P O Box 12136DallasTX75312Medical Services$2,112,429
Aramark Facility Services
22506 Network PlaceChicagoIL606731225Facilities Management Services$1,921,429
Coding Concepts LLC
3705 Artic BlvdSuite 2213AnchorageAK99503Medical Coding Services$517,010
The Rural Partnership
500 Interstate BlvdSouth Suite 203NashvilleTN37210Recruitment Retention Services$500,000
Baker Donelson Bearmen Caldwell and Berowitz PC
4268 I-55 North Meadowbrook OfficeParkJacksonMS39211Professional Legal Services$338,551
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K38CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$48,178,372GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$11,886,723AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$60,065,095TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and fees611310$35,026,706$35,026,706$0$0
Sales and Service of Edu Depts611310$1,496,942$1,496,942$0$0
Net Patient Service Revenue611310$6,294,316$6,294,316$0$0
Contractual Healthcare611310$14,869,208$14,869,208$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$57,687,172TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,323,650TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,323,650RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Other Sources611310$4,059,871$4,059,871$0$0
Net gain (loss) on investments611310-$2,400,636-$2,400,636$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,659,235OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$124,735,152TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$64,670,057RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,608,250TotalAmt
Program Services$2,608,250ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,484,382TotalAmt
Program Services$1,671,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,812,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,279,932TotalAmt
Program Services$43,512,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,404,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,363,523FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,200,917TotalAmt
Program Services$1,535,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$619,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,337FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,055,540TotalAmt
Program Services$5,620,076ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,265,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$169,598FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,240,080TotalAmt
Program Services$2,958,159ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,192,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,269FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,066,134TotalAmt
Program Services$7,939,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,985,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$141,838FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$634,558TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$634,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,400TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,986TotalAmt
Fundraising$149,986FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500,457TotalAmt
Program Services$309,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,394TotalAmt
Program Services$55,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,250FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,861,023TotalAmt
Program Services$5,073,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,641,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$146,266FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,892,623TotalAmt
Program Services$1,092,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$681,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$117,866FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,544,046TotalAmt
Program Services$1,870,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$595,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,646FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,440,886TotalAmt
Program Services$784,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$598,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,185FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$425,704TotalAmt
Program Services$325,070ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,147FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,265,981TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,265,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,910,080TotalAmt
Program Services$4,346,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,563,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,141,964TotalAmt
Program Services$1,575,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$525,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,126FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMembership DuesDesc
Total$460,595TotalAmt
Program Services$246,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,117FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,678,698TotalAmt
Program Services$1,389,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,534FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,024,630TotalAmt
Program Services$82,912,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,669,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,442,688FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,222,425BOYAmt
EOY$17,118,532EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,959,675BOYAmt
EOY$1,163,849EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,442,395BOYAmt
EOY$36,021,213EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,661,776BOYAmt
EOY$2,300,790EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$240,615,860LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$98,290,436LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,766,059BOYAmt
EOY$142,325,424EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,316,038BOYAmt
EOY$119,200,874EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,372,680BOYAmt
EOY$27,955,935EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,741,048BOYAmt
EOY$346,086,617EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,432,226BOYAmt
EOY$11,837,045EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,014BOYAmt
EOY$255,961EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,845,500BOYAmt
EOY$14,232,283EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,104,533BOYAmt
EOY$83,722,946EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,586,704BOYAmt
EOY$11,785,365EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,916,463BOYAmt
EOY$12,957,887EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,156,440BOYAmt
EOY$134,791,487EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,050,164BOYAmt
EOY$25,608,191EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,807,495BOYAmt
EOY$37,681,550EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,726,949BOYAmt
EOY$148,005,389EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,584,608BOYAmt
EOY$211,295,130EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,741,048BOYAmt
EOY$346,086,617EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$710,522ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$177,403,547BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,775,204ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,020,316InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,522,950OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,115,255AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$182,560,862EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$173,554,452BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,543,980ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,275,071InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,753,515OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,216,441AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$177,403,547EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$159,978,201BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,736,547ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,596,038InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,605,258OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,151,076AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$173,554,452EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$146,192,930BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,253,048ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,181,767InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,581,947OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,067,592AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$159,978,206EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$139,783,619BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,046,019ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,298,871InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,145,650OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$790,469AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$146,192,390EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,098,466OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,098,466BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$23,439,361InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$169,082,378OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$84,766,040DepreciationAmt
Book Value$107,755,699BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,300,313OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,609,449DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,690,864BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,695,342OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$914,947DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,780,395BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$142,325,424TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Cash equivalents$1,920,951F
Bonds$21,703,751F
Other$4,331,233F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$27,955,935TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Government advances for student loans$12,044,724
Funds held in trusts for others$913,163
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,957,887TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$121,031,980TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$121,031,980RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,703,172OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,703,172RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$124,735,152TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$119,646,079TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$119,646,079ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,378,551OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,378,551ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$124,024,630TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The intended use of endowment funds is to fund scholarships for students and programs for the institution.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The organization accounts for the effect of any uncertain tax positions based on a more likely than not threshold to the recognition of the tax positions being sustained based on the technical merits of the position under examination by the applicable taxing authority. Tax positions for the College include, but are not limited to, its tax-exempt status and determination of whether certain income is subject to unrelated business income tax. The College has determined that such tax positions do not result in a uncertainty requiring recognition.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bAudited financial statement total revenues include adjustment for college funded scholarships.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bAudited financial statement total expenses include adjustment for scholarships, change in minimum pension liability, and adjustment in change in market value of interest swap agreement.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3A non-discriminatory policy statement accompanies all solicitations.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The organization receives funds and disburses to students financial assistance based on criteria as required by the funding agency.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Allegiant DirectBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1278 Franklin RoadAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 290AddressLine2Txt
CityBrentwoodCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityDirect mailActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$546,778GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$149,986RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$396,792NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$546,778TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$149,986TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$396,792TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships to studentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient355RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,608,250CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization has a Grants and Contracts management system for ensuring compliance with federal, state, local and private grant stipulations and requirements. Each program is responsible for monitoring the individual grants and contracts. The College retains independent auditors who prepare the federal OMB Circular A-133 audit for compliance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James E K Hildreth
President/CEO$479,116$0$250,000$0$251,191$0$22,000$0$8,353$0$1,010,660$0$0$0
LaMel Bandy-Neal
Senior VP Finance / CFO$350,000$0$0$0$0$0$31,250$0$15,667$0$396,917$0$0$0
Ivanetta D Samuels
General Counsel/SVP$250,000$0$0$0$0$0$30,500$0$13,815$0$294,315$0$0$0
Saletta Holloway
Asst Corp Sec/SVP$212,206$0$0$0$0$0$28,610$0$16,975$0$257,791$0$0$0
Marquetta Faulkner
Dean School of Medicine$442,427$0$0$0$0$0$31,250$0$11,859$0$485,536$0$0$0
Charae Farmer
Dean School of Dentistry$299,514$0$0$0$0$0$31,250$0$16,361$0$347,125$0$0$0
Maria F Lima
Dean School of Graduate Studies$213,354$0$0$0$0$0$28,668$0$9,953$0$251,975$0$0$0
Dr A Cherrie Epps
Former President/CEO$572,054$0$0$0$120,210$0$31,250$0$6,254$0$729,768$0$0$0
Frank Royal Jr
Former Executive Vice President$328,000$0$0$0$0$0$22,250$0$14,934$0$365,184$0$0$0
Billy Ballard
Former Dean School of Dentistry$334,750$0$0$0$0$0$13,250$0$11,658$0$359,658$0$0$0
Janet H Southerland
Former Dean School of Dentistry$176,825$0$0$0$0$0$8,828$0$9,886$0$195,539$0$0$0
Charles Mouton
Former Dean School of Medicine$204,736$0$0$0$0$0$10,237$0$9,886$0$224,859$0$0$0
Gwinnett Ladson
Chair OBGYN$350,000$0$45,000$0$0$0$13,250$0$16,103$0$424,353$0$0$0
Lemuel Dent
Chair/Assoc Prof Surgery$373,375$0$0$0$0$0$13,250$0$16,103$0$402,728$0$0$0
Anthony Disher
Assoc Prof/Chair Radiology$365,650$0$0$0$0$0$13,250$0$8,748$0$387,648$0$0$0
Duane Smoot
Chair Prof Internal Med$361,098$0$0$0$0$0$13,250$0$15,143$0$389,491$0$0$0
Ronald Baker
Asst Prof/Surgery$360,500$0$0$0$0$0$13,250$0$15,143$0$388,893$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe compensation package paid to the CEO/President is approved by the executive committee of the Board of Trustees.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Health and Educational Facilities Board of the Metropolitan GovernmentBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2of Nashville and Davidson County TNBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN626139016BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP592041SK4CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2009-12-03BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$17,025,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefunding of outstanding callable bond issue.PurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (1)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$17,025,000BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$17,025,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Frank Royal Jr
Family member of Frank Royal, Sr, Board Chair$328,000Employment0
Adrian D Samuels
Family member of Ivanetta Davis-Samuels, Officer$285,460Employment0
Fernando Villalta
Family member of Maria F Lima, Key employee$185,400Employment0
Christian Neal
Family member of LaMel Bandy-Neal, Officer/CFO$51,348Employment0
Paula N Yarbrough
Family member of Charae Farmer, Key employee$55,000Employment0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bCopies of the Form 990 are reviewed by the Executive Committee of the board of trustees prior to filing. The Executive Committee provides review on behalf of the full board. The College posts the 990 on its SharePoint website and makes hard copies available, giving access to all board members. The College files return with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe organization has a formal conflict of interest policy that requires an annual update from its Board of Trustees members and employees. The employees are required to complete a web based conflict of interest training prior to completing the form. The policy requires reporting of existing or potential conflicts to the Office of the General Counsel. Potential and actual conflicts are discussed between the employee's immediate supervisor and a representative from the Office of the General Counsel. A conflict of interest committee hears complaints and provides advice in cases where conflicts can be resolved. Potential or actual conflicts that are identified by the Board of Trustees members are reviewed by the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Compensation for the CEO is determined by an executive committee of the Board of Trustees. Compensation arrangements of the officers and key employees are approved by the executive committee. Periodic use of an independent compensation consultant is utilized. Comparable data from affiliates such as the Association of Academic Health Centers, Association of American Medical Colleges, and NACUBO is utilized to determine compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Policies are reviewed and approved by the executive management of the College and made available to the campus through the College's intranet site. Training is provided where deemed necessary. The organization provides upon request, governing document through the Office of the General Counsel and financial statements through the Office of the Controller.