ROBERT W WOODRUFF LIBRARY OF THE ATLANTA UNIVERSITY CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROBERT W WOODRUFF LIBRARY OF THE ATLANTA UNIVERSITY CENTER INC (EIN 20-0267588)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-01-12
IRS object ID
201700129349300505
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-01-12T08:18:30-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200267588EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT W WOODRUFF LIBRARYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2OF THE ATLANTA UNIVERSITY CENTERBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ERIC U MILLER JRInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlROBEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4045776317PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 JAMES P BRAWLEY DRIVE SWAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC U MILLER JRPersonNm
Person TitleOfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone4045776317PhoneNum
Signature2017-02-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARC AZARPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00746804PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum
Preparation2017-02-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC U MILLER JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 JAMES P BRAWLEY DRIVE SWAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,049,848GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.AUCTR.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide the highest level of information resources and services in support of student and faculty success, and cultural preservation of the Atlanta University CenterActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee87TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,315TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$3,966NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,376,448PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$129,770CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,255,082PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,488,668CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$871,866PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$109,466CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$137,713PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$145,978CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,641,109PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,873,882CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,062PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,100CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,967,500PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,836,410CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$133,476CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,045,495PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,467,446CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,016,057PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,308,956CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,625,052PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,435,074CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$40,004,120TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$38,244,477TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$872,486TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$580,853TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,131,634NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,663,624NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE ROBERT W. WOODRUFF LIBRARY SERVES AS THE CENTER OF THE ACADEMIC VILLAGE FOR CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY, THE INTERDENOMINATIONAL THEOLOGICAL CENTER, MOREHOUSE COLLEGE AND SPELMAN COLLEGE, PROVIDING THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF INFORMATION RESOURCES AND SERVICES IN SUPPORT OF student and faculty success, and the CULTURAL PRESERVATION OF THE ATLANTA UNIVERSITY CENTER. PRINCIPLE ACTIVITIES INCLUDE REFERENCE AND RESEARCH SERVICE; CURRICULUM CENTERED LIBRARY INSTRUCTION; ACQUISITION, ORGANIZATION, ARRANGEMENT, DISSEMINATION, AND PRESERVATION OF INFORMATION; AND INTERLIBRARY LOAN SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Activity611710ActivityCd
Expense$8,876,840ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,100GrantAmt
Revenue$9,488,668RevenueAmt
DescThe AUC Robert W. Woodruff Library serves as the center of the academic village for Clark Atlanta University, the Interdenominational Theological Center, Morehouse College and Spelman College, providing the highest level of information resources and services in support of student and faculty success, and the cultural preservation of the Atlanta University Center. The Library serves approximately 6,785 undergraduate and 982 graduate students and maintains an extensive holding of volumes, serials, periodicals, microfilm, and electronic databases, including special collections and archives rich in African American and African Diaspora materials. Principle activities include reference and research service; curriculum centered library instruction; acquisition, organization, arrangement, dissemination, and preservation of information; and interlibrary loan services. In FY15/16 the Library acquired 11,284 new items including print, media, and electronic resources; conducted 38,932 user interactions; and 223 instructional sessions impacting 3,917 users. The Library is responsible for the provision of information technology services including network and website management, hardware and software acquisition, and desktop support for 410 workstations and continued upgrade and maintenance the wireless footprint throughout the building and designated perimeter spaces. In addition, the library provides the following services to facilitate the teaching and learning, scholarship and cultural preservation: facilities; human resources; security; and shuttle. In 2015, the AUC Woodruff Library completed the Phase II Renovation Project: Brawley Greenscape and Pedestrian Parkway, which transformed the grassy lot across from its main entrance into an outdoor learning space, while included adding an outdoor dining area for the Librarys Woodi Caf.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activity611710ActivityCd
Expense$180,268ExpenseAmt
DescNeh african american religious collection access (fedpw-228169-15) grant The atlanta university center robert w. Woodruff library was awarded $300,000 in grant funding from the national endowment for humanities for a humanities collections and reference resources implementation project entitled "spreading the word: expanding access to african american religious archival collections at the atlanta university center robert w. Woodruff library." through the spreading the word project, the library's archives research center and digital services department will collaborate to preserve, arrange, describe, and prepare approximately 126 linear feet of materials found within fourteen archival collections seven of which are unprocessed or "hidden" collections - for reference and research on affican american religion. Funding from neh will also support the creation of a robust digital collection through the reformatting, stabilization and digitization of approximately 2,137 photographs, 150 lantern slides, and 1,163 audio and video cassette tapes and audio reel-to-reel recordings for enhanced access to collections. Total cost for the three-year project is calculated to be $599,994.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activity611710ActivityCd
Expense$54,575ExpenseAmt
DescLyrasis HBCU Photograph Preservation Project III Grant The AUC Woodruff Library received funding of $51,000 in FY15 and $5,000 in FY16 to preserve and provide access to audio and visual collections with significant research value to humanities scholarship. Two undergraduate students interns were hired and provided with an extensive, ten-day conservation and preservation training institute in Delaware. The interns continued work in the Librarys Archives Research Center and Digital Services Department. In addition to funding the student internships, the grant enabled the digitization of audio recordings in the Interdenominational Theological Center Collection, and audio recordings, photographs, and slides in the Vivian W. Henderson Papers totaling over 150 images and over 80 audio recordings. These recordings and images have been described and uploaded online by the student interns for broadened access via the Librarys website. Funding for the conservation treatment of 6 oversized photographic composites ranging from 1912 to 1929, and digitization of these and one additional composite was also included in the grant. Additionally, funds were provided for a consultant to visit the Library to recommend and review current digital preservation policies, as well as for staff to attend training, workshops and conferences on preservation, digitization or other topics related to the project's goals.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtDescDesc
$20,496Rich Foundation ASM Civil Rights Exhibitions Grant
$10,071Georgia Humanities Council ASM Exhibition Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$30,567TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$9,142,250TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee87EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC U MILLER JRPersonNm
Phone4045776317PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 JAMES P BRAWLEY DRIVE SWAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Dr John Silvanus Wilson Jr
Chairman of the Board1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Ronald A Johnson
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Mary Schmidt Campbell
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Ed Wheeler
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
F Sheffield Hale
Member-At-Large1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Danielle Carr Ramdath
Member-At-Large1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry Zigtema
Member-At-Large1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Bettye Clark
Invited - Ex-Officio Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Julio Gonzalez-Ruiz
Ex-Officio Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Loretta Parham
CEO & Library Dir/Ex-Officio35.00.0$183,391$0$29,777Yes (X)
Eric Miller
CFO/Asst Dir for Operations35.00.0$106,756$0$9,426Yes (X)
Theresa Scales
Controller35.00.0$50,872$0$21,883Yes (X)
Marvelyn Thomas
Human Resources Director35.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$341,019TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$61,086TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Georgia Development Partners
300 Galleria Pkwy SE STE 310ATLANTAGA30339construction service$1,116,830
Turner Construction Company
1495 Piedmont Road NE Suite 700ATLANTAGA30305construction service$742,013
Innovative Vision Technology
26 Town Center Suite 742HAMPTONVA23666Technology$715,197
Groome Transportation
5500 Lewis RoadSANDSTONVA23150Transportation$591,257
EBSCO
PO Box 204661DALLASTX753204661Collections/Sub Serv$560,793
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Government Grants$119,770GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$10,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$129,770TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
AFFILIATED INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT611710$9,397,013$9,397,013
REVENUE BOOK MAIN.811000$28,268$28,268
LIBRARY INCOME451211$63,387$62,072$1,315
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,488,668TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$236,317TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$236,317ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$152,750RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,370RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$125,380RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$125,380TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$125,380ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,021,745SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,144,520SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,076OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$122,775SecuritiesAmt
Other-$4,076OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$126,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$126,851ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
VENDING INCOME900099$5,361$5,361
PARKING REVENUE900099$15,237$15,237
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$20,598OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,873,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,487,353RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,315UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$255,444ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000TotalAmt
Program Services$1,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,100TotalAmt
Program Services$4,100ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$439,522TotalAmt
Program Services$329,642ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,790FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,686,573TotalAmt
Program Services$2,014,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$617,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,732FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,017TotalAmt
Program Services$82,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,200FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,814TotalAmt
Program Services$287,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,676FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,484TotalAmt
Program Services$162,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,330FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,747TotalAmt
Program Services$5,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$135FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,200TotalAmt
Program Services$42,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,144FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,417TotalAmt
Program Services$38,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$514FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,064,280TotalAmt
Program Services$1,565,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$464,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,371FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,543TotalAmt
Program Services$456,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,222FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,265TotalAmt
Program Services$55,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,465FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$773,382TotalAmt
Program Services$617,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$643FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,262TotalAmt
Program Services$109,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,640FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,881TotalAmt
Program Services$23,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$319FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,704TotalAmt
Program Services$17,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$271FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,854,017TotalAmt
Program Services$1,483,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$370,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,150TotalAmt
Program Services$4,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
LIBRARY RESOURCES$1,786,455$1,836,803-$51,306$958
UNIFORMS$2,485$1,938$497$50
BOARD SUPPORT$1,442$1,082$346$14
MISCELLANEOUS$216$164$50$2

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,308,956TotalAmt
Program Services$9,142,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,033,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$133,476FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,375BOYAmt
EOY$56,686EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,885BOYAmt
EOY$99,357EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$81,178EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,063BOYAmt
EOY$47,151EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$750,819BOYAmt
EOY$667,112EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$88,687,233LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$59,745,380LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,082,711BOYAmt
EOY$28,941,853EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,007,267BOYAmt
EOY$8,351,140EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,004,120BOYAmt
EOY$38,244,477EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$693,481BOYAmt
EOY$419,676EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,204BOYAmt
EOY$161,177EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,801BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$872,486BOYAmt
EOY$580,853EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,245,624BOYAmt
EOY$29,966,182EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,067,525BOYAmt
EOY$1,878,957EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,818,485BOYAmt
EOY$5,818,485EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,131,634BOYAmt
EOY$37,663,624EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,004,120BOYAmt
EOY$38,244,477EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,435,074ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$32,936NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations4SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (4 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY
5818252592Yes (true)$4,016,851$0
INTERDENOMINATIONAL THEOLOGICAL CENTER
5808145442Yes (true)$536,783$0
MOREHOUSE COLLEGE
5805662052Yes (true)$2,340,879$0
SPELMAN COLLEGE
5805662432Yes (true)$2,502,500$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total4SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$9,397,013SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgfalseMajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart A, Section C #1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe president of each supported organization is a board member of Robert Woodruff Library of the Arts and make up a majority of Robert W Woodruff Library of the Atlanta University Center (AUC).ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,303,977BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,400InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$389,574OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,945,803EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,680,390BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$24,929ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$32,654InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$368,688OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,303,977EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,061,265BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,218ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$943,263InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$349,356OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,680,390EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,461,305BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$49,636ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$675,324InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$125,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,061,265EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,868,143BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,452ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$121,370InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$310,920OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,461,305EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.83770PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.16230TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,643,336OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,643,336BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,417,592OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,190,073DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,227,519BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,196,665OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,140,238DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,056,427BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,429,640OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,415,069DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,014,571BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,941,853TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL LEASESDesc
Amt$0Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,789,529TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$32,936NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$32,936RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,822,465RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$51,417InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$51,417RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,873,882TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,257,539TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,257,539ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$51,417InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$51,417ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,308,956TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1aThe Library receives donated collections, artifacts and artwork that are maintained for public exhibition, education and research in furtherance of public service rather than for financial gain and are considered to have cultural, aesthetic or historical value worth preserving perpetually. In conformity with GAAP, the collections, artifacts and artwork have been excluded from the consolidated statements of financial position. The Library maintains a detail list of the items' locations, conditions, donor information and access requirements. One item worth $8,000 was donated in the year ending June 30, 2016.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 5The Library maintains and preserves extensive holdings of volumes, serials, periodicals, microfilm, and electronic databases, including special collections and archives rich in african american and african diaspora material. The collection facilitates The Library's purpose by educating, teaching and enriching the patrons of the library in the cultural aspects of african american history.
Schedule D, Part VThe Library has a spending policy approved by the Library's Board of Trustees that authorizes the Library to budget for, and make, annual disbursements from its endowment fund for operating expenses or capital expenditures, including any interest or fees, in an amount up to 5% of a 3 year average of the market values of the total unrestricted and temporarily restricted net assets in the endowment fund.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The Library is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended, and is classified by the Internal Revenue Service as other than a private foundation. Accordingly, no provision or liability for federal and state income taxes has been recorded in the accompanying consolidated financial statements. The Library annually evaluates all federal and state income tax positions. This process includes an analysis of whether these income tax positions the Library takes meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Codification. In the normal course of business, the Company is subject to examination by federal and state taxing authorities. In general, the Library is no longer subject to tax examinations for the tax years ending before June 30, 2013.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLoretta ParhamPersonNm
TitleCEO & Library Dir/Ex-OfficioTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$183,391BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$13,226DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$17,574NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$214,191TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III #2See part III 4b & 4d for description of new programs: NEH African American Religious Collection Access Grant, and Georgia Humanities Council ASM Exhibition Support Grant.
Part III #3THE CENTER FOR INTEGRATING TEACHING AND TECHNOLOGY (CITT) PHASE II was ended in 2015. The HBCU LIBRARY ALLIANCE FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP was ended in 2015. All grant requirements were satisfied before the programs ended.
Part III #4dRich Foundation ASM Civil Rights Exhibitions Grant Atlanta Student Movement Exhibition. The AUC Woodruff Library received funding to develop an exhibition to educate the Atlanta area community about the pivotal role of Atlanta University Center students in the desegregation of the City of Atlanta during the 1960s. The exhibit will be on display in the Librarys Exhibition Hall from October 15, 2015 through May 22, 2017 and is free and open to the public. Funding was used for curation, exhibit design, fabrication, printing, and installation. Revenue of $25,000 was received FY15. Georgia Humanities Council ASM Exhibition Support Grant Atlanta Student Movement Exhibition. The AUC Woodruff Library received funding to develop an exhibition to educate the Atlanta area community about the pivotal role of Atlanta University Center students in the desegregation of the City of Atlanta during the 1960s. The exhibit will be on display in the Librarys Exhibition Hall from October 15, 2015 through May 22, 2017 and is free and open to the public. GHC funding was used for exhibit design, fabrication, printing, and installation. Revenue of $10,000 was received FY15.
Part VI #6The Library's affiliated member institutions - Clark Atlanta University, Morehouse College, Spelman College and Interdenominational Theological Center have use of the library and the other services that are offered. Each member contributes funds based upon an agreed amount for support of the Library.
Part VI #7a & b - Member ApprovalThe manner of appointment of the Board of Trustees shall be as set forth in the Library Support Agreement, and the Members agree to vote in favor of the persons selected in accordance with those procedures. Each Trustee shall remain in office until his or her death, disability, disqualification, resignation, or removal as permitted herein or pursuant to the Library Support Agreement.
Part VI #11First, the Organization's IRS Form 990 is reviewed by the CFO and CEO. Second The Organization's IRS Form 990 is reviewed by each member of the Finance Committee of the Board of Trustees. Final review begins with the placement of the proposed organization's IRS Form 990 onto the Board of Trustees communications portal. Board of Trustee Members are notified of the posting and given (5) business days to review and respond.
Part VI #12cThe conflict of interest policy is addressed annually in the identified Board meeting. Any discovered interest conflicts are brought to the table for discussion and approval. These discussions and approvals are reflected in the minutes of the Board meeting. In addition, each member of the Board of Trustees is required to complete, annually, a series of questions testing any possible conflicts of interest. Board member responses are kept on file in Library Finance Office.
Part VI #15 a&bThe Personnel & Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees makes recommendations to the Chair of the Board for any changes to the salary of the CEO & Library Director. The salary recommendation is based on a review/comparison of market salary, economic conditions and the CEO's attainment of the strategic objectives established by the Board. The CEO makes recommendation and receives approval of the CFO's salary rate from the Personnel & Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees.
Part VI #19The governing documents and conflict of interest policy are provided upon request by contacting the CFO, Eric Miller at (404) 577-6317. The annual financial audit report is available on the website, www.auctr.edu, or by contacting the CFO, Eric Miller.
Part IX #11GDetail of Fees for services other: Service Contracts: $345,751 Professional Services: $392,856 Consulting Services: $2,988 Recruiting: $17,088 Temporary Employee Services $107,266 Other Contractual Services $1,198,330 ------------ Total $2,064,279
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER FEES TOTAL FEES:2064280

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WL ACQUISITIONSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 JAMES BRAWLEY DRIVE SWAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200267588EIN
Primary ActivitiesACQ OF LANDPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY
223 James P Brawley Drive SWAtlantaGA30314581825259SCHOOLGA501(C)(3)2NAfalse
INTERDENOMINATIONAL THEOLOGICAL CENTER
700 Martin Luther King Jr DrAtlantaGA30314580814544SCHOOLGA501(C)(3)2NAfalse
MOREHOUSE COLLEGE
830 WESTVIEW DRIVE SWATLANTAGA30314580566205SCHOOLGA501(C)(3)2NAfalse
SPELMAN COLLEGE
350 Spelman Lane SWAtlantaGA30314580566243SCHOOLGA501(C)(3)2NAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY
J$80,000CASH
CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY
Q$27,370CASH
CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY
S$4,016,851CASH
INTERDENOMINATIONAL THELOGICAL CENTER
S$536,783CASH
MOREHOUSE COLLEGE
S$2,340,879CASH
SPELMAN COLLEGE
S$2,502,500CASH

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.