FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CANEY CREEK COMMUNITY CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CANEY CREEK COMMUNITY CENTER (EIN 61-0492351)
Tax period
2016-08-01 to 2017-07-31
Filed
2017-12-06
IRS object ID
201733409349300858
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-12-06T16:32:59-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN611129886PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KELLEY GALLOWAY SMITH GOOLSBY PSCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 CORPORATE COURT PO BOX 990AddressLine1Txt
CityASHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP411050990ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610492351EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALICE LLOYD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALICBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6063682101PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 PURPOSE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPIPPA PASSESCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41844ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleASSISTANT TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6063686031PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLORI F DEARFIELD CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00846508PTIN
Phone6063291811PhoneNum
Preparation2017-11-27PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device Id4FF71876BB1DFA0BD65C4A45E5063C573D2D80D1AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdFC959A7D3EBFA3CAFE6CDA98C18D779899641EFEAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID JOHNSONPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$34,313,021GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ALC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1922FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee301TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,274,981PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,388,243CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,661,221PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,584,602CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,181,927PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,573,401CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$900,251PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$15,848CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,018,380PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,530,398CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,120,834PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,008,184CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,635,753PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,893,589CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,485,327CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,648,267PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,964,384CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,404,854PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,866,157CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,613,526PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,664,241CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$84,452,358TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$88,203,109TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,642,048TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,746,525TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$81,810,310NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$85,456,584NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,766,137ExpenseAmt
Grant$293,217GrantAmt
DescINSTRUCTION ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE (ALC) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 598 STUDENTS FOR THE FALL 2017 SEMESTER. FULL-TIME STUDENTS FROM OUR 108-COUNTY SERVICE AREA (INCLUDES PARTS OF KY, OH, TN, VA, AND WV) ARE GUARANTEED ABSOULTELY NO OUT OF POCKET COSTS FOR TUITION. ALC IS ONE OF ONLY NINE WORK COLLEGES IN THE NATION THAT REQUIRES ALL FULL-TIME STUDENTS TO WORK AS A CONDITION FOR ENROLLMENT. EACH YEAR, THE COLLEGE SUPPORTS MANY ALUMNI AT GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL SCHOOLS THROUGH ITS CANEY SCHOLARS PROGRAM. SIXTY-THREE STUDENTS ARE BEING ASSISTED THROUGH THE SCHOLARS PROGRAM WITH NINE PURSUING MEDICAL DEGREES, 13 PURSUING PHARMACY DEGREES, 14 PURSUING NURSING AND PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT DEGREES, AND 27 PURSUING LAW, ENGINEERING, BUSINESS, AND OTHER GRADUATE STUDIES. EIGHTY-THREE PERCENT OF ALL ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE FOUR YEAR GRADUATES RETURN AND SERVE APPALACHIA. ALC PROVIDED 1,775,958 IN INSTITUTIONAL LEADERSHIP GRANTS AND 836,525 IN STUDENT WORK GRANTS FOR THE 2016-2017 FISCAL YEAR. THE PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDED GRADUATING 132 STUDENTS IN MAY 2017 WITH 32 PERCENT HAVING NO STUDENT LOAN DEBT, WHILE 68 PERCENT HAD AN AVERAGE DEBT OF 10,141 WHILE ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,287,260ExpenseAmt
Grant$273,423GrantAmt
DescAUXILIARY AUXILIARY COLLEGE HOUSING AND MEAL PLAN, ALONG WITH THE CAMPUS BOOKSTORE AND CAF, ARE PRIMARILY PART OF THE AUXILIARY SERVICES. THE CAMPUS HAS THE CAPACITY TO HOUSE NEARLY 525 STUDENTS WITH 469 LIVING IN THE DORMS FOR FALL 2017. THE COLLEGE CONTINUES TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH THE CLASS SCHEDULE AND CLASS BOOK ADOPTION ONLINE, AND GIVES STUDENTS THE OPTION TO EITHER PURCHASE OR RENT BOOKS THROUGH AN ONLINE SERVICE OR OTHER ONLINE BOOK MARKETS. STUDENTS BENEFIT BY BEING ABLE TO SHOP FOR BOOKS AT THE LOWEST COST, WHETHER THROUGH THE COLLEGE'S ONLINE SERVICE PROVIDER OR THROUGH THE GENERAL ONLINE BOOK SALES MARKET. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL (JBS) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 122 FOR FALL 2017 WITH 8 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN ALC COURSES FOR THE FALL SEMESTER. THE CANEY HONORS ACHIEVEMENT PROGRAM (CHAP) ENABLES JBS STUDENTS TO CHALLENGE THEMSELVES FURTHER IN THEIR STUDIES AND RECEIVE COLLEGE CREDITS WHILE IN HIGH SCHOOL. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL HAD STUDENTS RECOGNIZED FOR THEIR HIGH ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS BY QUALIFYING FOR THE GOVERNOR'S SCHOLAR PROGRAM, HUGH O'BRIEN YOUTH LEADERSHIP PROGRAM, AND PEPP PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS WISHING TO LEARN MORE ABOUT THE MEDICAL FIELD.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,360,766ExpenseAmt
Grant$445,330GrantAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES STUDENT SERVICES PROGRAMS INCLUDE LEADERSHIP EDUCATION, ATHLETICS, INTRAMURLAS, COUNSELING, CAREER PLACEMENT, STUDENT ACTIVITIES BOARD (WHICH PLANS A STUDENT ACTIVITIES CALENDAR EACH SEMESTER), DINING FACILITIES, DORMITORY FACILITIES, BRIDGE PROGRAM (WHICH HELPS STUDENTS MAKE THE TRANSITION FROM HIGH SCHOOL TO COLLEGE), CONVOCATION SERIES, POLICE DEPARTMENT, SUMMER AND FALL ORIENTATIONS. STUDENT SERVICES HAS ALSO BEEN INVOLVED IN THE DEVELOPMENT, DESIGN, AND NOW CONSTRUCTION OF THE COLLEGE'S NEW MULTI-PURPOSE CAMPUS CENTER. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE HAS BEGUN CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW CAMPUS CENTER WITH A COMPLETION DATE OF DECEMBER 2019. THE CAMPUS CENTER WILL OFFER A WELLNESS CENTER FOR FACULTY, STAFF, AND STUDENTS. A COMMONS AREA, WITH A FOOD SERVICE AREA, WILL PROVIDE STUDENTS A PLACE TO SOCIALIZE AND STUDY. THE CAMPUS CENTER WILL ALSO OFFER TWO GYMNASIUMS WHICH WILL ACCOMMODATE BOTH INTERCOLLEGIATE SPORTS AND EXPANDED EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES FOR ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE STUDENTS AND JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL STUDENTS. STUDENT SERVICES IS ALSO INVOLVED IN PLANNING THE FUTURE CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW WOMEN'S DORM. THE PROJECT IS IN THE EARLY PLANNING STAGE. STUDENT SERVICES AND THE CAMPUS COMMUNITY WERE INVOLVED IN MANY COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2016-2017. THE ATHLETIC PROGRAM PARTICIPATED IN TRUNK OR TREAT NIGHT DURING HALLOWEEN WHICH PROVIDED A SAFE ENVIRONMENT FOR THE COMMUNITY CHILDREN TO DRESS UP AND RECEIVE TREATS. ATHLETIC'S ALSO PROVIDED CHRISTMAS MEALS TO THE HOMELESS. THE KENTUCKY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION STUDENT PROGRAM (KEA) PARTICIPATED IN COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS AS WELL. EDUCATION STUDENTS WERE SCIENCE FAIR JUDGES AT A LOCAL ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOL. KEA PARTICIPATED IN THE CAMPUS TRUNK OR TREAT NIGHT DURING HALLOWEEN. KEA ALSO SPONSORED READ ACROSS AMERICA FOR GRADES K-5 AT LOCAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS. THE COLLEGE LEADERSHIP PROGRAM PARTICIPATED IN SEVERAL COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS. LEADERSHIP STUDENTS SPONSORED A FOOD DRIVE AND SERVED FOOD AT A LOCAL HOMELESS SHELTER. LEADERSHIP STUDENTS ALSO PARTICIPATED IN CHRISTMAS WITH KENNY AND DISTRIBUTED GIFTS TO CHILDREN, AS WELL AS PARTICIPATED IN OPERATION CHRISTMAS CHILD WHERE STUDENTS COLLECTED GIFT ITEMS AND ASSEMBLED BOXES FOR NEEDY CHILDREN. LEADERSHIP STUDENTS PARTICIPATED IN LOCAL CHURCH FUNCTIONS, PARTICIPATED IN COMMUNITY CLEANUP EVENTS, RAISED FUNDS FOR THE SUSAN KOMEN BREAST CANCER FOUNDATION, AND VOLUNTEERED AT LOCAL ANIMAL SHELTERS TO CARE FOR ANIMALS. PHI BETA LAMBDA (PBL) WAS ACTIVE IN COMMUNITY PROJECTS. PBL STUDENTS AND FACULTY VOLUNTEERED FOR THE POWER UP WITH NUTRITION PROGRAM WHICH PROVIDED BAGS OF FOOD EACH WEEK FOR LOCAL NEEDY ELEMENTARY STUDENTS. FACULTY AND STUDENTS ALSO CONTRIBUTED TO THE BREAST CANCER AWARENESS CAMPAIGN AND MARCH OF DIMES CAMPAIGN. THE CAMPUS THEATRE CLUB ASSISTED IN A FUNDRAISING CAMPAIGN TO HELP PROVIDE FUNDS FOR LOCAL ELEMENTARY STUDENTS TO VISIT DISNEY WORLD FOR A WEEK. THE THEATRE PROGRAM STAGED PERFORMANCES FOR THE CAMPUS AND LOCAL COMMUNITY WITHOUT CHARGE. THE CAMPUS WORKSTUDY PROGRAM PROVIDED NEARLY 50,000 HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE TO BOTH THE CAMPUS COMMUNITY AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITY. STUDENTS CUT GRASS FOR THE ELDERLY, DELIVERED CLOTHING TO THE ELDERLY, VOLUNTEERED AT LOCAL ANIMAL SHELTERS, HELPED THE COMMUNITY MAINTAIN FLOWERS, DELIVERED FOOD TO A LOCAL FOOD PANTRY, PARTICIPATED IN COMMUNITY CLEANUP PROJECTS, SERVED AT THE LOCAL CHILDCARE FACILITY, WORKED IN AFTERSCHOOL PROGRAMS, AND VARIOUS OTHER COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS AND EVENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,164,172ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,264,661GrantAmt
DescSTUDENT AID EXPENSES 2,033,139. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 2,033,139. REVENUE 0. ACADEMIC EXPENSES 617,949. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 85,959. REVENUE 0. ADMISSIONS EXPENSES 564,684. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 78,876. REVENUE 0. JUNE BUCHANAN EXPENSES 948,400. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 66,687 REVENUE 0.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,164,172TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$2,264,661TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$10,578,335TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document142IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee301EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID JOHNSON ALICE LLOYD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6063686031PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 PURPOSE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPIPPA PASSESCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41844ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBERT M DUNCAN
CHAIRMANYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DWIGHT J BAUM
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT MICHAEL DUNCAN JR
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT W FINLEY SR
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
MARK T JOHNSON
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE L KNOPP
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
HILDA G LEGG
VICE CHAIRMAYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY M LESLIE MD
SECRETARY/TRYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE DAVIS HOPKINS
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
J SCOTT JENNINGS
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
LOWELL D MARTIN MD
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL D MULLINAX
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE NICHOLS III
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM J REIK JR
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN R SELLERS
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY WEBB
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY L EDWARDS
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
BEN PARK
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN SMITH
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
DR ANTHONY YONTS
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID JOHNSON
ASSISTANT TRYes (X)$92,194$0$32,19240.00
LINDA EASTLAND
ASSISTANT SEYes (X)$0$0$0
JOE STEPP
PRESIDENT$178,373$0$60,40740.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$270,567TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$92,599TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PIONEER COLLEGE CATERERS INC
12351 WEST 96TH TER STE 204LENEXAKS66215FOOD SERVICE$878,026
JRA INC
3225 SUMMIT SQUARE PLACE 200LEXINGTONKY40509ARCHITECT$613,799
ALLIANCE CORPORATION
2015 KY RT 321PRESTONSBURGKY41653CONSTRUCTION$277,738
TECTA AMERICA KENTUCKY
4045 MCCOLLUM COURTLOUISVILLEKY40218ROOFING$232,338
SOUTHEAST MAIL SERVICES INC
2610 PALUMBO DRIVELEXINGTONKY40509MAILING$164,735
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,152,120GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,236,123AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$305,609NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,388,243TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES$6,366,015$6,366,015
ROOM & BOARD$2,751,231$2,751,231
JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL$316,494$316,494
FAC./STAFF HOUSING$83,570$83,570
PRE-SCHOOL TUITION$67,292$67,292
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,584,602TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,645,114TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,645,114ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,347,339SecuritiesAmt
Other$185,756OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,444,609SecuritiesAmt
Other$160,199OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$97,270SecuritiesAmt
Other$25,557OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$71,713TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$71,713RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$190,333GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$177,815CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,518TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,518RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER INCOME$116,735$116,735
OTHER AUXILIARY INCOME$13,659$13,659
ANNUITY INCOME-$40,742-$40,742

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$118,018TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$118,018RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$28,366OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,530,398TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,497,041RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,645,114ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,008,184TotalAmt
Program Services$2,008,184ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,864TotalAmt
Program Services$183,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,290FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,921,807TotalAmt
Program Services$4,157,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,275,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$488,557FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,051TotalAmt
Program Services$176,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,656FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$970,840TotalAmt
Program Services$664,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103,457FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,027TotalAmt
Program Services$241,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,016FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,692TotalAmt
Management And General$14,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,139TotalAmt
Management And General$133,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,618TotalAmt
Management And General$53,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$551,104TotalAmt
Program Services$12,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$7,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$546,474FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,932TotalAmt
Program Services$20,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,932FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$645,190TotalAmt
Program Services$189,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$455,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,357TotalAmt
Program Services$71,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,557FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,417,037TotalAmt
Program Services$1,317,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,325TotalAmt
Management And General$321,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$754,077$255,096$433,049$65,932
FOOD COSTS$728,248$728,248
OTHER$343,895$133,696$203,775$6,424
TELEPHONE$310,256$310,256

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,514TotalAmt
Program Services$418,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,032FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,866,157TotalAmt
Program Services$10,578,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,802,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,485,327FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,812,860BOYAmt
EOY$5,515,569EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,496,188BOYAmt
EOY$3,638,206EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,389BOYAmt
EOY$67,981EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,608BOYAmt
EOY$279,058EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$53,089,415LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,226,950LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,415,161BOYAmt
EOY$23,862,465EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,080,907BOYAmt
EOY$54,577,386EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,245BOYAmt
EOY$262,444EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,452,358BOYAmt
EOY$88,203,109EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,172,227BOYAmt
EOY$2,234,824EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,280BOYAmt
EOY$36,940EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$431,541BOYAmt
EOY$474,761EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,642,048BOYAmt
EOY$2,746,525EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,969,646BOYAmt
EOY$52,196,336EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,411,314BOYAmt
EOY$9,401,912EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,429,350BOYAmt
EOY$23,858,336EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,810,310BOYAmt
EOY$85,456,584EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,452,358BOYAmt
EOY$88,203,109EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,664,241ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,059,642NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$77,609OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$5,330OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$5,330TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART I-A, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGENERAL LOBBYING OF THE US CONGRESS WAS IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION RELATED TO APPROPRIATIONS AND CONDUCTED THROUGH THE WORK COLLEGE CONSORTIUM LOBBYING SERVICES PROVIDED BY ARENT FOX, LLC OF WHICH ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE'S PORTION WAS 5,329.61.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,008,067BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$322,615ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,111,701GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$908,438OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$40,783,945EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,046,188BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$268,540ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,484,012GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$890,673OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,008,067EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,791,310BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$475,965ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$278,913GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$37,046,188EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,852,216BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,398,146ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,541,598GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,000,650OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,791,310EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,952,265BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$712,870ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,232,693GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,045,612OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,852,216EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.45510BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.54490PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,290,095OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,290,095BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,526,149OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,748,353DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,777,796BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,204,687OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,478,597DepreciationAmt
Book Value$726,090BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,068,484OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,068,484BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,862,465TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER SECURITIESDesc
Book Value$54,577,386BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$54,577,386TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUITY ADVANCESDesc
Amt$474,761Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$474,761TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,708,213TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$177,815OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$177,815RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,530,398RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,530,398TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,043,971TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$177,815OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$177,815ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,866,156ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,866,157TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE PROVIDES A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION TO STUDENTS FROM A 108 COUNTY AREA IN APPALACHIA. A MAJORITY OF STUDENTS ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE ARE FIRST GENERATION STUDENTS WITH LIMITED RESOURCES TO ATTEND INSTITUTIONS OF HIGH EDUCATION. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE DEPENDS UPON DONATIONS AND THE ENDOWMENT TO HELP STUDENTS FINANCIALLY THROUGH THE COLLEGE LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP. STUDENTS ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE FROM THE 108 COUNTY AREA IN APPALACHIA PAY 0 TUITION. THE COLLEGE ENDOWMENT IS USED PREDOMINANTLY TO COVER THE COST OF TUITION OF WHICH DURING FISCAL YEAR 2016-2017 WAS IN EXCESS OF 1.78 MILLION. THE ENDOWMENT ALLOWS ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE TO ASSIST STUDENTS IN MAINTAINING A LOW GRADUATION DEBT. THE LAST SEVERAL YEARS ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE HAS RANKED AT OR NEAR THE TOP NATIONALLY IN LOW STUDENT DEBT.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DBOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 177,815
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DBOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 177,815
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BBOOK / TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE 1

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3COLLEGE CATALOG; PUBLISHED IN AREA NEWSPAPERS, RADIO AND TELEVISION ADVERTISEMENT; POLICIES ARE ALSO PUBLISHED AT SUMMER ORIENTATION FOR STUDENTS AND FAMILIES.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL AID FOR ITS STUDENTS UNDER TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS: PELL, FCWS, SEOG, AND STUDENT LOANS. THE COLLEGE ADHERES TO ALL POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR THE RECORDING AND DISBURSEMENT OF SUCH FUNDS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIP/STUDENT AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient622RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,008,184CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROCEDURES TYPICALLY FOLLOWED BY COLLEGES IN THE UNITED STATES USING FAFSA AND THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION CRITERIA. FEDERAL GRANTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE SINGLE AUDIT ACT OF THE UNITED STATES.
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVSCHEDULE I, PART III- SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDENT AID GRANTS - INCLUDES PRIMARILY ROOM AND BOARD, BOOKS AND SUPPLIES ASSISTANCE. THE AMOUNT OF TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDENT AID FOR THE YEAR WAS 2,008,184.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOE STEPPPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$178,373BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$26,913DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$33,494NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$238,780TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ROBERT FINLEY- OPPENHEIMER
BOARD MEMBERROBERT FINLEYfalse
JAMES O STEPP
EXECUTIVE VPJAMES O. STEPPfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: (A) NAME OF PERSON: ROBERT FINLEY - OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: ROBERT FINLEY IS A PAID BROKER/INVESTMENT ADVISOR FOR THE COLLEGE THROUGH OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY. ROBERT FINLEY, BOARD MEMBER, IS AN EMPLOYEE OF OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY WHO HANDLES THE COLLEGE'S INVESTMENTS. (A) NAME OF PERSON: JAMES O. STEPP (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: JAMES O. STEPP RECEIVES TAXABLE COMPENSATION FROM THE COLLEGE AS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND HAS BEEN EMPLOYED WITH THE COLLEGE SINCE 1985 AND IS THE BROTHER TO THE PRESIDENT, JOE A. STEPP. W-2 WAGES FOR 2016 WERE 102,290.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$305,609NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSE AND NASDAQMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4AAND OTHER GRADUATE STUDIES. EIGHTY-THREE PERCENT OF ALL ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE FOUR YEAR GRADUATES RETURN AND SERVE APPALACHIA. ALC PROVIDED 1,775,958 IN INSTITUTIONAL LEADERSHIP GRANTS AND 836,525 IN STUDENT WORK GRANTS FOR THE 2016-2017 FISCAL YEAR. THE PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDED GRADUATING 132 STUDENTS IN MAY 2017 WITH 32 PERCENT HAVING NO STUDENT LOAN DEBT, WHILE 68 PERCENT HAD AN AVERAGE DEBT OF 10,141 WHILE ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4BALC COURSES FOR THE FALL SEMESTER. THE CANEY HONORS ACHIEVEMENT PROGRAM (CHAP) ENABLES JBS STUDENTS TO CHALLENGE THEMSELVES FURTHER IN THEIR STUDIES AND RECEIVE COLLEGE CREDITS WHILE IN HIGH SCHOOL. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL HAD STUDENTS RECOGNIZED FOR THEIR HIGH ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS BY QUALIFYING FOR THE GOVERNOR'S SCHOLAR PROGRAM, HUGH O'BRIEN YOUTH LEADERSHIP PROGRAM, AND PEPP PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS WISHING TO LEARN MORE ABOUT THE MEDICAL FIELD.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4CCOMPLETION DATE OF DECEMBER 2019. THE CAMPUS CENTER WILL OFFER A WELLNESS CENTER FOR FACULTY, STAFF, AND STUDENTS. A COMMONS AREA, WITH A FOOD SERVICE AREA, WILL PROVIDE STUDENTS A PLACE TO SOCIALIZE AND STUDY. THE CAMPUS CENTER WILL ALSO OFFER TWO GYMNASIUMS WHICH WILL ACCOMMODATE BOTH INTERCOLLEGIATE SPORTS AND EXPANDED EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES FOR ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE STUDENTS AND JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL STUDENTS. STUDENT SERVICES IS ALSO INVOLVED IN PLANNING THE FUTURE CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW WOMEN'S DORM. THE PROJECT IS IN THE EARLY PLANNING STAGE. STUDENT SERVICES AND THE CAMPUS COMMUNITY WERE INVOLVED IN MANY COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2016-2017. THE ATHLETIC PROGRAM PARTICIPATED IN TRUNK OR TREAT NIGHT DURING HALLOWEEN WHICH PROVIDED A SAFE ENVIRONMENT FOR THE COMMUNITY CHILDREN TO DRESS UP AND RECEIVE TREATS. ATHLETIC'S ALSO PROVIDED CHRISTMAS MEALS TO THE HOMELESS. THE KENTUCKY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION STUDENT PROGRAM (KEA) PARTICIPATED IN COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS AS WELL. EDUCATION STUDENTS WERE SCIENCE FAIR JUDGES AT A LOCAL ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOL. KEA PARTICIPATED IN THE CAMPUS TRUNK OR TREAT NIGHT DURING HALLOWEEN. KEA ALSO SPONSORED READ ACROSS AMERICA FOR GRADES K-5 AT LOCAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS. THE COLLEGE LEADERSHIP PROGRAM PARTICIPATED IN SEVERAL COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS. LEADERSHIP STUDENTS SPONSORED A FOOD DRIVE AND SERVED FOOD AT A LOCAL HOMELESS SHELTER. LEADERSHIP STUDENTS ALSO PARTICIPATED IN CHRISTMAS WITH KENNY AND DISTRIBUTED GIFTS TO CHILDREN, AS WELL AS PARTICIPATED IN OPERATION CHRISTMAS CHILD WHERE STUDENTS COLLECTED GIFT ITEMS AND ASSEMBLED BOXES FOR NEEDY CHILDREN. LEADERSHIP STUDENTS PARTICIPATED IN LOCAL CHURCH FUNCTIONS, PARTICIPATED IN COMMUNITY CLEANUP EVENTS, RAISED FUNDS FOR THE SUSAN KOMEN BREAST CANCER FOUNDATION, AND VOLUNTEERED AT LOCAL ANIMAL SHELTERS TO CARE FOR ANIMALS. PHI BETA LAMBDA (PBL) WAS ACTIVE IN COMMUNITY PROJECTS. PBL STUDENTS AND FACULTY VOLUNTEERED FOR THE POWER UP WITH NUTRITION PROGRAM WHICH PROVIDED BAGS OF FOOD EACH WEEK FOR LOCAL NEEDY ELEMENTARY STUDENTS. FACULTY AND STUDENTS ALSO CONTRIBUTED TO THE BREAST CANCER AWARENESS CAMPAIGN AND MARCH OF DIMES CAMPAIGN. THE CAMPUS THEATRE CLUB ASSISTED IN A FUNDRAISING CAMPAIGN TO HELP PROVIDE FUNDS FOR LOCAL ELEMENTARY STUDENTS TO VISIT DISNEY WORLD FOR A WEEK. THE THEATRE PROGRAM STAGED PERFORMANCES FOR THE CAMPUS AND LOCAL COMMUNITY WITHOUT CHARGE. THE CAMPUS WORKSTUDY PROGRAM PROVIDED NEARLY 50,000 HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE TO BOTH THE CAMPUS COMMUNITY AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITY. STUDENTS CUT GRASS FOR THE ELDERLY, DELIVERED CLOTHING TO THE ELDERLY, VOLUNTEERED AT LOCAL ANIMAL SHELTERS, HELPED THE COMMUNITY MAINTAIN FLOWERS, DELIVERED FOOD TO A LOCAL FOOD PANTRY, PARTICIPATED IN COMMUNITY CLEANUP PROJECTS, SERVED AT THE LOCAL CHILDCARE FACILITY, WORKED IN AFTERSCHOOL PROGRAMS, AND VARIOUS OTHER COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS AND EVENTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DSTUDENT AID EXPENSES 2,033,139. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 2,033,139. REVENUE 0. ACADEMIC EXPENSES 617,949. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 85,959. REVENUE 0. ADMISSIONS EXPENSES 564,684. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 78,876. REVENUE 0. JUNE BUCHANAN EXPENSES 948,400. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 66,687 REVENUE 0.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2JAMES O. STEPP JOE STEPP EXECUTIVE VP PRESIDENT BROTHERS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT APPOINTED TO REVIEW FORM 990. THE GOVERNING BODY WILL RECEIVE A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IN DECEMBER WITH A LETTER ASKING THAT ANY QUESTIONS BE DIRECTED TO THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS. THE 990 IS REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY THE PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE SECRETARY, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS, CONTROLLER, AND DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES. VARIOUS PARTS ARE PREPARED AND EDITED BY THE DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT, ACADEMIC DEAN, AND FINANCIAL AID DIRECTOR WITH INFORMATION FROM ALL DEPARTMENTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE COLLEGE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AS WELL AS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT THAT TRUSTEES AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS ARE ASKED TO SIGN, AND HAVE THEIR SIGNATURE WITNESSED EACH YEAR. THE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT IS GIVEN TO THE TRUSTEES IN OCTOBER. THE SECRETARY TO THE PRESIDENT FOLLOWS UP WITH THOSE WHO DO NOT RETURN THEIR DOCUMENT WITHIN A REASONABLE PERIOD OF TIME. BEGINNING WITH THE JANUARY 2010 EXECUTIVE REPORT UNDER COLLEGE GOVERNANCE, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WILL BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND BOARD, FOR PAY INCREASES FOR LINE OFFICERS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE COLLEGE. THE PRESIDENT WILL PERIODICALLY (EVERY 2-3 YEARS) REQUEST A COMPARATIVE SALARY LIST FROM THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT KENTUCKY COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (AIKCU).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND BOARD, FOR PAY INCREASES FOR LINE OFFICERS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE COLLEGE. THE PRESIDENT WILL PERIODICALLY (EVERY 2-3 YEARS) REQUEST A COMPARATIVE SALARY LIST FROM THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT KENTUCKY COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (AIKCU).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9ANNUITY PAYMENTS -77,609