DALLAS COUNTY LOCAL WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DALLAS COUNTY LOCAL WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD (EIN 75-1924974)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-09-24
- IRS object ID
- 201802679349300975
- Schema version
- 2017v2.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-09-24T19:00:08-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 N St Paul Suite 850 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 751924974 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dallas County Local Workforce Development Board | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DALL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2142901000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | Ross Tower 500 N Akard 3030 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75201 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Laurie Bouillion Larrea | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2018-09-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jacqueline Coburn | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00244301 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2147775200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2018-06-14 16:35:46Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Workforce Solutions Greater Dallas | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Laurie Bouillion Larrea | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | Ross Tower 500 N Akard 3030 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $98,518,538 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | http://www.wfsdallas.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Workforce Solutions Greater Dallas exists to ensure solutions for employers through quality people and for people through quality jobs. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 28 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 29 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $92,270,015 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $98,435,444 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $134,608 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $66,284 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $14,312 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $16,810 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $92,418,935 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $98,518,538 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,427,357 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,638,409 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $89,962,029 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $95,650,982 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $92,389,386 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $98,289,391 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $29,549 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $229,147 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $11,271,197 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,670,567 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,994,297 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $15,164,520 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $276,900 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $506,047 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Workforce Solutions Greater Dallas exists to ensure competitive solutions for employers through quality people and for people through quality jobs. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $63,645,700 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $34,237 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Child Care Management Services (CCMS) Administration of contracts under agreement with the Texas Workforce Commission to provide subsidized childcare services to eligible families in Dallas County under the CCMS program. These childcare services allow parents to work or attend school or training, which help them achieve economic self-sufficiency. Average number of children in care per day from 1/1/2017 through 12/31/2017 was over 9,500. Total children in care for 2017 was 19,950. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $11,841,768 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA) Providing state and local areas the flexibility to collaborate across systems in an effort to better address the employment and skills needs of current employees, jobseekers, and employers. WIOA accomplishes this by prescribing: 1) a stronger alignment of the workforce education, and economic development systems; and 2) improving the structure and delivery in the system to assist America's workers in achieving a family-sustaining wage while providing America's employers with the skilled workers they need to compete on a global level. Average number of participants served from 1/1/2017 through 12/31/2017 was over 1,500. WIOA offers full training assistance up to $12,000 per student. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,654,947 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Temporary Assistance to Needy Families and Work Providing job training information and counseling to program participants. The goal of choices services is to end the dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation and work. Average number of participants served from 1/1/2017 through 12/31/2017 was over 2,500. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,910,496 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $32,047 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Other Program Services included Ticket To Work, Food Stamps Employment Training (FSET), TWC Employment Services, Adult Education Literacy, AEL Career Pathways Navigator, Resource Administration Grant, Trade Act Services for Dislocated Workers, Workforce Commission Initiatives, AARP Back to Work, NDW Project TX-31 Oil & Gas, DW Hurricane Harvey, Jobs for America's Graduates, Summer Earn & Learn, Reentry Employment Opportunities -LEAP, 100k Opportunities Initiative "Shultz Family Foundation", and VETS Services. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $9,910,496 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $32,047 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $95,052,911 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 85 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 28 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | Yes (true) | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Laurie Bouillion Larrea | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2142901000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | Ross Tower 500 N Akard Suite 3030 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Torbert | |||||||
| Chair | 4.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Bill O'Dwyer | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 4.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Terrance F Richardson | |||||||
| Treasurer | 5.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Irma Allen | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patrick J Aulson | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tre Black | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Cristina Criado | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Holly Crowder | |||||||
| Director Appointed February 2017 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark King | |||||||
| Director Through February 2017 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rolinda Duran | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Angela Farley | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kevin Faulkner | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lewis Fulbright | |||||||
| Director Appointed October 2017 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gilbert Gerst | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Susan Hoff | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Carter Holston | |||||||
| Director Appointed February 2017 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jim Krause | |||||||
| Director Appointed February 2017 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Elaine Lantz | |||||||
| Director Through September 2017 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Wendy Lopez | |||||||
| Director Through February 2017 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Leonor Marquez | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Joe May | |||||||
| Director Through September 2017 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Michael McFarland | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kerry McGeath | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jason Oliver | |||||||
| Director Appointed April 2017 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James Stubbs | |||||||
| Director Through September 2017 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Niki Shah | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lee Ann Valerio | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark York | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gabriella Draney Zielke | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mike Purcell | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $131,854 | $0 | $29,541 | ||
| Connie Rash | |||||||
| Secretary | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $125,935 | $0 | $21,814 | ||
| Laurie Bouillion Larrea | |||||||
| President | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $181,454 | $0 | $50,857 | ||
| Linda Davis | |||||||
| Vice President External Relations | 40.0 | $108,281 | $0 | $28,376 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $547,524 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $130,588 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CHILD CARE GROUP | ||||||
| 8585 NStemmons Fwy Ste 600 S | Dallas | TX | 75247 | CHILDCARE SERVICES | $62,082,193 | |
| ARBORRESCARE INC | ||||||
| 2707 N Stemmons Fwy Suite 120 | Dallas | TX | 75207 | ONE-STOP CENTERS OPERATIONS | $18,167,605 | |
| DALLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT | ||||||
| 4343 N Highway 67 | Mesquite | TX | 75150 | TRAINING PROVIDER | $4,765,332 | |
| WILKINSON CENTER | ||||||
| 3402 N BUCKNER BLVD | DALLAS | TX | 75228 | TRAINING PROVIDER | $981,670 | SUITE 302 |
| IRVING INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT | ||||||
| 2621 WEST AIRPORT FREEWAY | IRVING | TX | 75062 | TRAINING PROVIDER | $589,231 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $98,173,444 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $262,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $98,435,444 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Childcare Recoupment Fees | 624410 | $34,237 | $34,237 |
| Ticket To Work Revenue | 624310 | $32,047 | $32,047 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $66,284 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,810 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,810 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $98,518,538 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $66,284 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,810 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $541,456 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $541,456 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,508,586 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,819 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,355,767 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,528 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $371,483 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,029 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $350,454 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,396 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,054 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $130,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,114 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,114 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,100 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $123,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,963,242 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,903,224 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,018 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,675 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $166,941 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,734 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,200,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,151,808 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,316 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $545,818 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $531,644 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,243,790 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,934,694 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $309,096 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,738 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,987 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,751 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,074 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,307 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $97,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,289,391 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,052,911 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,236,480 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $274,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $550,242 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,376,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,156,800 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,917,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,783,445 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,641 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $548,319 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $501,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $611,120 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,271,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,670,567 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,447,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,264,361 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,289,039 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $501,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $611,120 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,994,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,164,520 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $276,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $321,461 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $184,586 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $276,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $506,047 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,271,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,670,567 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $229,147 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $75,661,986 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $90,381,036 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $89,746,980 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $92,270,015 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $98,435,444 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $446,495,461 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $75,661,986 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $90,381,036 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $89,746,980 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $92,270,015 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $98,435,444 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $446,495,461 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $446,495,461 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,536 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,335 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,312 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,810 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $64,128 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $446,559,589 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $609,444 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.9999 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.9999 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Employee Benefits Payable | Desc |
| Amt | $611,120 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $611,120 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $98,628,533 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $109,995 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $109,995 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $98,518,538 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $98,518,538 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $98,399,386 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $109,995 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $109,995 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $98,289,391 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $98,289,391 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The organization is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) and a public charity under Section 509(a)(1), except to the extent it has unrelated business income. The organization had no taxable unrelated business income or debt-financed income during the years ended December 31, 2017 and 2016. The organization follows Financial Accounting Standards Board Accounting Standards Codification 740, Income Taxes, which prescribes a recognition threshold and measurement requirements for financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. In addition, the standard provides guidance on recognition, classification, accounting in interim periods, and disclosure requirements for uncertain tax provisions. The organization does not have any uncertain tax positions and therefore has recorded no liability or benefit for such positions for the years ended December 31, 2017 and 2016. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | An increase in employee benefits payable of $109,995 is offset on the balance sheet and income statement by a gain on investment of $109,995. This is a result of the company's investment in an insurance employee benefit provider being demutualized and their ownership rights being converted into shares of common stock in the new incorporated financial group. - 109995 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | An increase in employee benefits payable of $109,995 is offset on the balance sheet and income statement by a gain on investment of $109,995. This is a result of the company's investment in an insurance employee benefit provider being demutualized and their ownership rights being converted into shares of common stock in the new incorporated financial group. - 109995 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Purcell | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $128,588 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,266 | $0 | $6,639 | $0 | $22,902 | $0 | $161,395 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Laurie Bouillion Larrea | ||||||||||||||
| President | $170,387 | $0 | $8,650 | $0 | $2,417 | $0 | $9,508 | $0 | $41,349 | $0 | $232,311 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization offers an incentive plan for its executives listed at Part VII, Section A, Line 1A. For tax year 2017, the incentive plan was targeted in areas of financial performance, compliance, and people management. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services | (Expenses $ 9,910,496 including grants of $ 0)(Revenue $ 32,047) Other Program Services included Ticket To Work, Food Stamps Employment Training (FSET), TWC Employment Services, Adult Education Literacy, AEL Career Pathways Navigator, Resource Administration Grant, Trade Act Services for Dislocated Workers, Workforce Commission Initiatives, AARP Back to Work, NDW Project TX-31 Oil & Gas, DW Hurricane Harvey, Jobs for America's Graduates, Summer Earn & Learn, Reentry Employment Opportunities -LEAP, 100k Opportunities Initiative "Shultz Family Foundation", and VETS Services. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 18 Disclosure | 990 forms are available at the organization's corporate office located at 500 North Akard Street, Suite 3030, Dallas, Texas 75201. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | The Dallas County Judge and the City of Dallas Mayor appoint the organization's members of the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing body | No such committee exists. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | The organization engaged a third party preparer/CPA firm experienced in the preparation of Form 990 to prepare the return. The CFO works closely with the paid preparer to resolve any issues or questions throughout the return preparation process. The CFO reviews the Form 990 upon receipt from the CPA firm and discusses all items on the Form 990 with the President before she signs the return for filing. A copy of the Final Form 990 is provided to all board members prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | The Declaration of Conflict of Interest is a permanent item on the agenda of the Board's meetings. Any directors who have conflicts of interest in any items on the agenda must declare conflict of interest right after the Chairman calls the meeting to order. The conflicted director would have to recuse themselves from discussions and voting on the item for which they are conflicted. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | The President's compensation is reviewed by the Board of Directors (independent persons) and they set her compensation. The Board has established various criteria for evaluation based upon performance of Dallas County Local Workforce Development Board compared to the other 27 workforce boards in the State of Texas (comparability data). Performance metrics include reviewing any sanctions, annual audit/review, operating within approved budget, strategic plan, and performance survey results. The documentation of this review process is maintained at the Human Resources Department (contemporaneous substantiation of the deliberation and decision). The compensation is not based on a previous contract but on the Board approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | The organization is required to send a budget to the Texas Workforce Commission each year for their approval. As part of the budgeting process, all salaries are reviewed according to State of Texas job classes and pay grades. Each Workforce Solutions Greater Dallas employee is subject to this review. All employees except the organization's President, Mrs. Larrea, are subject to annual reviews and job classification reviews. The President's compensation is reviewed by the Board of Directors and they set her compensation. The Board has established various criteria for evaluation based upon performance of Dallas County Local Workforce Development Board compared to the other 27 workforce boards in the State of Texas. The documentation of this review process is maintained at the Human Resources Department. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | The governing documents and conflict of interest policy are available on the organization's website. The annual audited financial statements are available for review at the organization's corporate offices located at 500 North Akard Street, Suite 3030, Dallas, Texas 75201. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | Child Care Services - Total Expense: 63339398, Program Service Expense: 63339398, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Contractor Services - Total Expense: 27098411, Program Service Expense: 27098411, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Transportation-Bus Cards - Total Expense: 79151, Program Service Expense: 72867, Management and General Expenses: 6284, Fundraising Expenses: ; Support Services - Total Expense: 3153, Program Service Expense: 3153, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Other Professional Fees - Total Expense: 443129, Program Service Expense: 389395, Management and General Expenses: 53734, Fundraising Expenses: ; |