OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY OF SAN ANTONIO: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY OF SAN ANTONIO (EIN 74-1109631)
Tax period
2016-06-01 to 2017-05-31
Filed
2018-04-09
IRS object ID
201800999349300885
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-09T16:12:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110001 REUNION PLACE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP782164137ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741109631EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SAN ANTONIOBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% COURTNEY NEVILLInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlOURLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2104346711PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 SW 24TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78207ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANTHONY TURRIETTAPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2104346711PhoneNum
Signature2018-02-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEdward A Del Conte CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01319569PTIN
Phone2103419400PhoneNum
Preparation2018-02-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id70238020180995000059FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-04-09FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdD61D8DCB34573ABBE78A9B2255DB75BE044207B5AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdFA6B9AFEF5C7AFCEFF92881CCDE0E31744794694AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDIANE E MELBY PRESIDENTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 SW 24TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78207ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$92,196,476GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OLLUSA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAS A CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY SPONSORED BY THE SISTERS OF DIVINE PROVIDENCE, OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY IS A COMMUNITY COMMITTED TO SERVE STUDENTS BY: (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O).ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1318TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers29TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,299,536PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,246,664CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$66,204,513PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$67,044,871CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,085,644PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,864,486CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$50,562PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$751,286CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$73,640,255PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$74,907,307CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,416,261PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,930,579CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,755,950PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,501,514CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$910,472CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,702,527PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,501,576CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$71,874,738PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$71,933,669CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,765,517PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,973,638CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$109,204,902TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$115,377,614TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,188,467TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,393,925TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$81,016,435NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$84,983,689NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAS A CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY SPONSORED BY THE SISTERS OF DIVINE PROVIDENCE, OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY IS A COMMUNITY WHOSE MEMBERS ARE COMMITTED TO SERVE STUDENTS BY: (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O).MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$60,369,853ExpenseAmt
Grant$14,930,579GrantAmt
Revenue$67,044,871RevenueAmt
DescOUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY OF SAN ANTONIO (UNIVERSITY) IS A PRIVATE, CATHOLIC, COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF MORE THAN 3,200 STUDENTS. IT WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1895 BY THE CONGREGATION OF DIVINE PROVIDENCE WHICH CONTINUES AS ITS SPONSORING ORGANIZATION. THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS 26 BACHELOR'S DEGREES, 13 MASTER'S DEGREES AND 2 DOCTORAL PROGRAMS. IN ADDITION TO DAYTIME, EVENING AND WEEKEND PROGRAMS AT ITS MAIN CAMPUS IN SAN ANTONIO, THE UNIVERSITY OPERATES UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND WEEKEND COLLEGES FOR WORKING ADULTS IN HOUSTON AND LAFERIA, TX, WITH DEGREES FROM LIBERAL ARTS TO BUSINESS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$60,369,853TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document180IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1318EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCOURTNEY NEVILLPersonNm
Phone2104346711PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 SW 24TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP782074689ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROY TERRACINA
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR PEARL CEASAR CDP
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL EDELMANN
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN BENNETT
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANIE BARRERA
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR L SUZANNE DANCER CDP
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW BORREGO
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR ANN PETRUS CDP
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE O'DONNELL
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR LOURDES LEAL CDP
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK STOLTZ
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTY STOLTZ
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR ANTOINETTE BILLEAUD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MARTEL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE PERSON
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ESTEBAN RODRIGUEZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REEMA SHROFF
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNETTE YORK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTH PINA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUNAB ALI
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANNA M BURNS MD FAAP MHA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD CASTRO
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA DOUBRAVA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD ACOSTA
TRUSTEE (EFF. 06/2016)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JORGE CALDERON
TRUSTEE (EFF. 06/2016)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORENA G GONZALEZ
TRUSTEE (EFF. 06/2016)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIN SEKI
TRUSTEE (EFF. 06/2016)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN KLAUS
VP FIN. & FAC. (END. 08/2016)40.02.0$159,869$0$21,546Yes (X)
DR DWAYNE BANKS
COO (END. 08/2016)40.00.0$169,085$0$16,627Yes (X)
DR MARCHETA EVANS
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00.0$238,514$0$16,696Yes (X)
DIANE E MELBY
PRESIDENT40.02.0$303,587$0$18,647Yes (X)
ANTHONY TURRIETTA
VP FINANCE (EFF. 09/2016)40.02.0$58,527$0$9,693Yes (X)
ROSALINDA GARCIA
VP OF ADMIN. (EFF. 09/2016)40.00.0$68,607$0$3,283Yes (X)
DANIEL YOXALL
VP COMMUNICATION MARKETING40.00.0$163,698$0$31,910Yes (X)
KATHRYN WINNEY
FACULTY40.00.0$141,004$0$6,877Yes (X)
MARY SCOTKA
V.P. ADMISSIONS40.00.0$135,477$0$15,923Yes (X)
MICHAEL LANEY
DEAN ARTS SCIENCE40.00.0$135,937$0$9,515Yes (X)
JOSEPH DECK
CHIEF TECH OFFICER40.00.0$136,060$0$9,524Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,710,365TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$160,241TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DELTAK
1415 WEST 22ND STREETOAK BROOKIL605232023STUDENT RECRUITMENT$7,673,749
ALAMO ARCHITECTS
1512 SOUTH FLORES STREETSAN ANTONIOTX78204CONSULTING$594,788
CISCO SYSTEMS
PO BOX 742927LOS ANGELESCA900742927SUPPORT SERVICES$394,167
SELRICO SERVICES
717 WEST ASHBY PLACESAN ANTONIOTX78212FOOD SERVICE PROVIDE$1,837,838
JORDAN FOSTER CONSTRUCTION LLC
7700 CF JORDAN DRIVEEL PASOTX799128808GENERAL CONTRACTOR$2,346,831
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,298,403GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,948,261AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,246,664TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$64,290,083$64,290,083
ROOM REVENUE611600$2,293,483$2,293,483
AUXILIARY INCOME611710$461,305$461,305
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$67,044,871TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,274,410TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,274,410ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$694,251TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$694,251ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$57,035RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$57,035RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,035TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$57,035ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,879,245SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,289,169SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$590,076SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$590,076TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$590,076ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,907,307TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$67,044,871RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,615,772ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,708TotalAmt
Program Services$188,708ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,741,871TotalAmt
Program Services$14,741,871ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,196,185TotalAmt
Management And General$1,196,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,224,841TotalAmt
Program Services$22,452,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,185,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$587,497FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,982,780TotalAmt
Program Services$3,058,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$822,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$101,739FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,097,708TotalAmt
Program Services$1,717,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$335,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,944FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,136TotalAmt
Management And General$83,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,671TotalAmt
Management And General$219,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,386TotalAmt
Management And General$99,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,167,944TotalAmt
Program Services$6,750,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,397,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,197FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,033,139TotalAmt
Program Services$841,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,522FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,321,075TotalAmt
Program Services$1,067,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,502FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$839,752TotalAmt
Program Services$667,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,817FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360TotalAmt
Program Services$299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,636,958TotalAmt
Program Services$2,191,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$445,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000,622TotalAmt
Program Services$823,679ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,387FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$577,809TotalAmt
Program Services$480,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,996,086TotalAmt
Program Services$1,658,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$337,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,745TotalAmt
Program Services$81,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$1,356,689$1,127,285$229,316$88
SUPPLIES$1,167,714$968,280$196,971$2,463
MEMBERSHIPS & DUES$905,705$747,579$152,075$6,051
SPECIAL EVENTS$719,230$565,037$114,942$39,251

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,555TotalAmt
Program Services$240,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,014FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,933,669TotalAmt
Program Services$60,369,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,653,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$910,472FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,240,530BOYAmt
EOY$11,131,554EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,289,080BOYAmt
EOY$6,464,389EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,626BOYAmt
EOY$915,616EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,412,026BOYAmt
EOY$7,035,196EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,764,895BOYAmt
EOY$1,738,123EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$464,449BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$85,525,597LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$52,962,951LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,044,455BOYAmt
EOY$32,562,646EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,903,448BOYAmt
EOY$27,670,677EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$27,575,000EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,393BOYAmt
EOY$284,413EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,204,902BOYAmt
EOY$115,377,614EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,368,882BOYAmt
EOY$9,220,423EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,416BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,795,000BOYAmt
EOY$17,806,580EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,397BOYAmt
EOY$128,675EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,737,772BOYAmt
EOY$3,238,247EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,188,467BOYAmt
EOY$30,393,925EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,681,909BOYAmt
EOY$64,913,762EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,016,433BOYAmt
EOY$11,662,610EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,318,093BOYAmt
EOY$8,407,317EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,016,435BOYAmt
EOY$84,983,689EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,204,902BOYAmt
EOY$115,377,614EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,973,638ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$993,616NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,879,594BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$110,161ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,816,680InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,066,104OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$99,386AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,640,945EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,389,486BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,198,513ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$448,029InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,167,968OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$92,408AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$25,879,594EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,013,115BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$305,708ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$662,132InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,475,900OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$115,569AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,389,486EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,909,364BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$319,671ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,535,170InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,642,527OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$108,563AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,013,115EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,846,793BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$337,243ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,329,046InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$147,820GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,352,306OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$103,592AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$24,909,364EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.46910BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.30410PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.22680TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$363,956OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$363,956BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,435,400OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,189,796DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,245,604BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,123,720OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,737,380DepreciationAmt
Book Value$386,340BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,394,596OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,171,748DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,222,848BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,207,925OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,864,027DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,343,898BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,562,646TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT IN OLLU MAIN BLDINGDesc
Book Value$27,575,000BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$27,575,000TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENTS' DEPOSITS$107,000
DEPOSITS HELD FOR OTHERS$228,307
GOV. ADV FOR STUDENT LOANS$1,289,701
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$296,142
INTERCOMPANY PAYABLE$1,317,097
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,238,247TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,685,384TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$993,618NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$13,198,076OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$12,204,458RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$74,889,842RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$17,465OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$17,465RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$74,907,307TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,718,128TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$17,465OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$17,465ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$58,735,593ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$99,386InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$13,098,690OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,198,076ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$71,933,669TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 1A - EXCLUDED ART AND HISTORICAL TREASURESOUR LADY OF THE LAKE MAINTAINS A SMALL COLLECTION OF HISTORICAL COINS AND PAPER CURRENCY WHICH IS OF IMMATERIAL VALUE. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO OWNS ONE PIECE OF ART WORK WHICH IS ON PERMANENT LOAN TO A PRIVATE MUSEUM IN SAN ANTONIO. BOTH ARE HELD IN ORDER TO PRESERVE HISTORICAL ITEMS FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS. DUE TO THE IMMATERIALITY OF THESE ITEMS, THERE IS NO FOOTNOTE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4 - DESCRIPTION OF ART AND HISTORICAL TREASURESOUR LADY OF THE LAKE MAINTAINS A COLLECTION OF HISTORICAL COINS AND PAPER CURRENCY AND ONE PIECE OF ARTWORK BOTH OF IMMATERIAL VALUE IN ORDER TO PRESERVE HISTORICAL ITEMS FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 - INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDSINVEST ENDOWMENT DONATIONS AND BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS TO SUPPORT UNIVERSITY OPERATIONS AND STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 - ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THEREFORE THERE IS NO FOOTNOTE DISCLOSURE.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D - AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 NOT ON FORM 990-$13,098,690 TUITION DISCOUNTS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES -$99,386 INVESTMENT FEES RECLASSED TO EXPENSES ------------- -$13,198,076 TOTAL
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B - AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990 NOT ON LINE 1$17,465 RENTAL INCOME NETTED WITH EXPENSES
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D - AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 NOT ON FORM 990-$17,465 RENTAL INCOME NETTED WITH EXPENSES
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B - AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990 NOT ON LINE 1$13,098,690 TUITION DISCOUNTS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 - NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY DISCLOSURETHE UNIVERSITY'S ADVERTISING MATERIALS PUBLICIZE AND DISCLOSE OUR NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY. THE POLICY IS ALSO PUBLICIZED ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6A - FINANCIAL AID FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIESSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS RECEIVED FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. A COMPLETE LISTING OF FEDERAL GRANTS IS ON FILE AT OLLU AND IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALAMO COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11819 N MAIN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN746002173RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$188,708CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantPASS-THRU GRANTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS - ACADEMIC & NEED BASED1732$12,906,101
ENDOWED AND RESTRICTED SCHOLARSHIPS360$486,155
FEDERAL CONTRACTS26$128,012
DISCOUNTS267$1,221,603

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 - MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IN THE U.S.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIP/DISCOUNTS ARE CREDITED TO EACH STUDENT'S ACCOUNT MAINTAINED WITH OLLU. THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS ALL PROPOSALS FOR COMPLIANCE WITH GRANT GUIDELINES AND APPROVES PRIOR TO THE EXPENSE BEING INCURRED. THE PROJECT DIRECTOR TRACKS SPENDING ON GRANTS MONTHLY TO ENSURE NO BUDGET OVERAGES. WHEN RECORDING THE BILLINGS MONTHLY, THE GRANTS ACCOUNTANT ALSO MONITORS THE SPENDING TO MAKE SURE EXPENSES ARE REASONABLE AND WITHIN THE BUDGET OF THE GRANT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
ALLEN KLAUS
VP FIN. & FAC. (END. 08/2016)$159,869$0$0$0$0$0$11,190$0$10,356$0$181,415$0
DR DWAYNE BANKS
COO (END. 08/2016)$169,085$0$0$0$0$0$10,356$0$6,271$0$185,712$0
DR MARCHETA EVANS
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$238,514$0$0$0$0$0$16,696$0$0$0$255,210$0
DIANE E MELBY
PRESIDENT$303,587$0$0$0$0$0$18,647$0$0$0$322,234$0
DANIEL YOXALL
VP COMMUNICATION MARKETING$163,698$0$0$0$0$0$11,458$0$20,452$0$195,608$0
MARY SCOTKA
V.P. ADMISSIONS$135,477$0$0$0$0$0$9,483$0$6,440$0$151,400$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A - ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDIANE MELBY, HOUSING ALLOWANCE, ALLOWANCE WAS TAXED THROUGH PAYROLL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF SAN ANTONIO TEXAS EDUCATION FACILITIES COBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521351505BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2016-04-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$18,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND 1998 BONDS AND 2016 PROJECTPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,145,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$18,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$156,363CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$9,001,699CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$22,110OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$8,277,240UnspentAmt
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 & PART III, LINE 1ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: ENSURING QUALITY, INNOVATIVE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEARNING EXPERIENCES, FOSTERING SPIRITUAL, PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL GROWTH, AND PREPARING STUDENTS FOR SUCCESS AND CONTINUED SERVICE. FOSTERING SPIRITUAL, PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL GROWTH, AND PREPARING STUDENTS FOR SUCCESS AND CONTINUED SERVICE. SUCCESS AND CONTINUED SERVICE. SUCCESS AND CONTINUED SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4APROGRAM SERVICE DESCRIPTION: THE UNIVERSITY IS ACCREDITED BY THE COMMISSION ON COLLEGES OF THE SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS TO AWARD BACHELOR'S, MASTER'S AND DOCTORAL DEGREES.
FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 28TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONS: OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY (OLLU) HAS A BUSINESS TRANSACTION WITH THE CONGREGATION OF DIVINE PROVIDENCE (CDP) IN WHICH OLLU PAYS VALUE FOR USE OF CDP FACILITIES LOCATED ON THE OLLU CAMPUS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED 5/31/17, THE TOTAL AMOUNT PAID WAS $93,353. SCHEDULE L IS NOT REQUIRED AND ONLY BEING DISCLOSED AS SOME OF THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE AFFILIATED TO THIS CONGREGATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BUSINESS AND FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS: MARK AND PATTY STOLTZ ARE SPOUSES AND HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. ANDREW BORREGO AND ROY TERRACINA HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION: THE MEMBERS OF THIS CORPORATION SHALL BE, EX OFFICIO, THE SUPERIOR GENERAL OF AND THE MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL COUNCIL OF THE RELIGIOUS CONGREGATION OF DIVINE PROVIDENCE OF SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7APOWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY: THE CONGREGATION OF DIVINE PROVIDENCE SHALL HAVE AT LEAST TWO MEMBERS ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BGOVERNANCE DECISIONS BY MEMBERS: THE POWERS RESERVED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION ARE: 1. APPROVAL, UPON RECOMMENDATION OF FOUR-FIFTHS (4/5) OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PARTICIPATING IN THE PERTINENT BOARD VOTE, OF AMENDMENT, MODIFICATION OR ANY OTHER CHANGE IN THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. 2. APPROVAL, UPON RECOMMENDATION OF FOUR-FIFTHS (4/5) OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PARTICIPATING IN THE PERTINENT BOARD VOTE, OF AMENDMENT, MODIFICATION OR ANY OTHER CHANGE IN THE BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION INSOFAR AS THE BYLAWS CONCERN THE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION. 3.APPROVAL, UPON RECOMMENDATION OF FOUR-FIFTHS (4/5) OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PARTICIPATING IN THE PERTINENT BOARD VOTE, OF THE DISSOLUTION, CONSOLIDATION OR MERGER OF THE CORPORATION AND THE DISTRIBUTION OF THE ASSETS UPON DISSOLUTION, CONSOLIDATION OR MERGER. 4. APPROVAL, UPON RECOMMENDATION OF FOUR-FIFTHS (4/5) OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PARTICIPATING IN THE PERTINENT BOARD VOTE, OF THE SALE, EXCHANGE, CONVEYANCE, LEASE(S) RESULTING IN INCOME IN EXCESS OF $50,000 ANNUALLY, ENCUMBRANCE OR ANY OTHER ALIENATION OF ANY REAL PROPERTY OR ANY INTEREST THEREIN. 5. APPROVAL, UPON RECOMMENDATION OF FOUR-FIFTHS (4/5) OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PARTICIPATING IN THE PERTINENT BOARD VOTE, OF ANY CHANGE IN THE DIRECTION, MISSION, PURPOSE OR PHILOSOPHY OF THE UNIVERSITY. 6. NAMING OF THE CHAIRPERSON AND THE CHAIRPERSON-DESIGNATE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. 7. PARTICIPATION IN THE SELECTION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY (ALSO REFERRED TO AS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER) BY HAVING AT LEAST ONE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION SERVE ON THE PRESIDENTIAL SEARCH COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROCESS TO REVIEW THE FORM 990: THE DRAFT OF THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCE DEPARTMENT AND THEN PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCOMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY (OLLU) HAS A CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY IN ARTICLE XVIII OF ITS BYLAWS. THE POLICY COVERS ALL BOARD TRUSTEES AND DEFINES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IF (A) SUCH TRUSTEE HAS EXISTING OR POTENTIAL FINANCIAL OR OTHER INTEREST WHICH IMPAIRS OR MIGHT REASONABLY APPEAR TO IMPAIR SUCH PERSONS INDEPENDENT, UNBIASED JUDGEMENT IN DISCHARGED OF HIS OR HER RESPONSIBILITIES TO OLLU, OR (B) SUCH TRUSTEE IS AWARE THAT A FAMILY MEMBER (SPOUSE, PARENTS, SIBLINGS CHILDREN AND ANY OTHER RELATIVE IF THE LATTER RESIDE IN THE SAME HOUSEHOLD AS THE TRUSTEE), OR ANY ORGANIZATION IN WHICH SUCH TRUSTEE OR FAMILY MEMBER IS AN OFFICER, DIRECTOR, EMPLOYEE, MEMBER, PARTNER, TRUSTEE, OR CONTROLLING STOCKHOLDER, HAS SUCH EXISTING OR POTENTIAL FINANCIAL OR OTHER INTEREST. OLLU MONITORS COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY IN SEVERAL WAYS: - ANNUALLY REQUIRING ALL TRUSTEES TO DISCLOSE IN WRITING ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IF NOT SOONER DISCOVERED DURING THE YEAR. - ENSURING ALL NEW TRUSTEES ARE AWARE OF THEIR OBLIGATION TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS SOON AS KNOWN TO THE BOARD. - COMMUNICATING WITH THE TRUSTEES REGULARLY IN COMMITTEE AND BOARD MEETINGS OF ALL NEW SIGNIFICANT TRANSACTIONS OCCURRING AT OLLU SO THAT THE TRUSTEES ARE AWARE AND CAN DISCLOSE A CONFLICT IF APPLICABLE PRIOR TO THE TRANSACTION OCCURRING. ANY DISCLOSED CONFLICTS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES AND THE TRUSTEE WITH THE CONFLICT WILL ABSTAIN FOR VOTING ON ANY MATTERS RELATED TO THE CONFLICT. THIS IS ALL DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. IF THE CONFLICT IS DISCOVERED AFTER THE TRANSACTION HAS OCCURRED, IT IS STILL DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES AND A NARRATIVE SUPPORTING HOW THE TRANSACTION WAS DONE AT ARMS LENGTH OR NOT IS DOCUMENTED. ANY TRUSTEE WHO IS UNCERTAIN WHETHER THERE EXISTS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN ANY MATTER IS ENCOURAGED TO DISCLOSE THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT TO THE BOARD OR THE COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, AND THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL RESOLVE THE QUESTION BY MAJORITY VOTE. ALL OF THIS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AREVIEW OF TOP MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION: THE BOARD, THROUGH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, REVIEWS AND SETS THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY USING COMPARABILITY DATA FROM CUPA (COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION). THE REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BREVIEW OF OTHER OFFICER COMPENSATION: THE PRESIDENT REVIEWS COMPARABLE DATA AND DETERMINES MANAGEMENT SALARIES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THESE MANAGEMENT SALARIES AS PRESENTED IN THE FORM 990. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS AND DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES SETS FACULTY AND STAFF SALARIES, RESEPECTIVELY, USING COMPARABILITY DATA. THE REVIEW OF MANAGEMENT SALARIES IS DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:DELTAK FEES TOTAL FEES:8123411
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACT SERVICES TOTAL FEES:1044533

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OLLU MAIN BUILDINGBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 SW 24TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78207ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN271349237EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12APublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE PART VIIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
OLLU MAIN BUILDING
D$611,977FMV
OLLU MAIN BUILDING
K$200,620FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE R, PART II, LINE 1F - DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITYOLLU MAIN BUILDING IS CONTROLLED BY OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY OF SAN ANTONIO.
SCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 2, COLUMN C - DETERMINATION OF VALUE OF SERVICESTHE ORGANIZATION USED THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO DETERMINE THE VALUE OF SERVICES, CASH, AND OTHER ASSETS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 2 COLUMN C: ACTUAL RENT EXPENSE AND INTERCOMPANY PAYABLE BALANCES PER BOOKS.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.