SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION INC (EIN 74-1075466)
Tax period
2018-04-01 to 2019-03-31
Filed
2019-10-23
IRS object ID
201922969349300502
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-23T05:12:38-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN742619440PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BREHM HAVEL & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17809 BROADWAY STAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP782092558ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741075466EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2102255851PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 200230AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78220ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCODY DAVENPORTPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Dir/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-10-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonARTHUR L CAMPSEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00066680PTIN
Phone2108267000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-01-14 16:20:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 200230AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP782200230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,842,007GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sarodeo.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE OPENING SENTENCE IN SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION'S (SALE) WEBSITE - "A VOLUNTEER ORGANIZATION THAT EMPHASIZES AGRICULTURE AND EDUCATION TO DEVELOP THE YOUTH OF TEXAS" SUMS UP THE MISSION (SEE THE WEBSITE FOR THE FULL DESCRIPTION OF MISSION STATEMENT).ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee418TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,584,681PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,922,265CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,829,289PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,023,010CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$606,136PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$182,630CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,618,387PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,037,341CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,638,493PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,165,246CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,401,421PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,863,440CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,252,275PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,180,292CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,126,077PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,063,917CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,779,773PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,107,649CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,858,720PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,057,597CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,975,212TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$38,464,891TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,334,591TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,761,777TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,640,621NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$33,703,114NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE OPENING SENTENCE IN SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION'S (SALE) WEBSITE - "A VOLUNTEER ORGANIZATION THAT EMPHASIZES AGRICULTURE AND EDUCATION TO DEVELOP THE YOUTH OF TEXAS" SUMS UP THE MISSION (SEE THE WEBSITE FOR THE FULL DESCRIPTION OF MISSION STATEMENT).MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$31,632,235ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,863,440GrantAmt
Revenue$26,116,617RevenueAmt
DescSAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION (SALE) ANNUALLY CELEBRATES LIVESTOCK, STOCK SHOW AND RODEO HELD EACH FEBRUARY. THERE ARE VARIOUS SHOWS AND ACTIVITIES THAT HELP TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC IN THE MANY ASPECTS OF THESE EVENTS. VARIOUS SCHOLARSHIPS AND FUNDS ARE AWARDED TO INDIVIUAL ENTRIES IN THE STOCK SHOW WHICH ENABLES THEM TO EXTEND THEIR EDUCATION. NET FUNDS FROM THESE AND OTHER ACTIVITIES ARE USED TO AWARD SCHOLARSHIPS FOR THOSE QUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS.DURING FEBRUARY, 2019 THE PROGRAM INCLUDED 18 DAYS OF EVENTS THAT HAD AN ATTENDANCE OF APPROXIMATELY 1.962 MILLION PEOPLE. DURING THE VARIOUS LIVESTOCK AND OTHER COMPETITIONS, OVER 510 INDIVIDUALS WERE AWARDED SCHOLARSHIPS; THERE WERE OVER 18,313 LIVESTOCK COMPETITORS; OVER 1,170 ENTRIES IN THE HORSE SHOW COMPETITION; OVER 300 ENTRIES IN THE WESTERN ART; 456 COMPETITORS IN THE CALF SCRAMBLE; OVER 200 ENTRIES IN THE MUTTON BUSTIN' COMPETITION; OVER 907 PARTICIPANTS IN THE JUNIOR LIVESTOCK ACUTION; AND OVER 250 COMPETITORS IN THE STOCK SHOW STAMPEDE AND OVER 14,000 EXHIBITORS. THERE WERE OVER 6,300 VOLUNTEERS THAT HELPED IN ALL PHASES AND ASPECTS OF THIS EVENT AND CONTRIBUTED TO ITS OVERALL SUCCESS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$31,632,235TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1025IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee418EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMIE BROWNPersonNm
Phone2102255851PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1723 ATT CENTER PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78219ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOE SOULES
Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES FULLY CLINGMAN
Vice President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSTY COLLIER
President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT FROST
Vice President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE E HUTCHISON
VP/SECRETARY2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY LOEFFLER
Vice President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLINT SWINDALL
Vice President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONNIE URBANCZYK
Vice President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY VACLAVIK
Vice President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TINA HAYNES
Vice President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DICK EVANS
Vice President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD MARTINEZ
Vice President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID WHITE
Vice President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CODY DAVENPORT
Exec DIR/CEO2.000.00$268,596$0$9,821Yes (X)
GLEN A PHILLIPS
50.000.00$256,222$0$18,572Yes (X)
DEBBIE SCHRONK
50.000.00$596,782$0$8,409Yes (X)
BETTY ROST
CFO50.000.00$1,040,248$0$18,238Yes (X)
MARTHA MAYNARD
50.000.00$215,629$0$15,933Yes (X)
R KEITH MARTIN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR-RELATED ENTITY50.000.00$456,466$0$21,137Yes (X)
JOHN D PHELPS
50.000.00$138,998$0$13,892Yes (X)
JEFFREY T THAYNE
50.000.00$155,566$0$14,598Yes (X)
KAREN CAWARAN
50.000.00$105,079$0$10,131Yes (X)
MALLORY SCHRADE-HINES
50.000.00$135,000$0$13,787Yes (X)
JAMIE BROWN
50.000.00$125,458$0$12,828Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,494,044TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$157,346TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COLISEUM ADVISORY BOARD
3201 E HOUSTON STSAN ANTONIOTX78219PROPERTY RENT/SERVIC$1,639,623
PRCA
101 PRO RODEO DRCOLORADO SPRINGSCO80919RODEO/ENTERTAINMENT$1,662,576
JOERIS GENERAL CONTRACTORS LTD
1390 E BITTERSSAN ANTONIOTX78219CONSTRUCTION$502,146
LD SYSTEMS LP
PO BOX 10620HOUSTONTX77206SOUND SYSTEM/ENTERTA$599,691
PACESETTER
PO BOX 2324HOUSTONTX77252ENTERTAINMENT$524,305
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K39CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$402,427FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$7,519,838AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$446,958NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,922,265TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER RELATED EVENTS/ACTI711300$2,108,769$2,108,769
STOCK SHOW AND RODEO711300$23,914,241$23,914,241
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,023,010TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,023TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$89,023ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,781SecuritiesAmt
Other$71,826OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,781SecuritiesAmt
Other$71,826OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$93,607TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$93,607ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$3,260,577FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$402,427ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$2,065,062FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,195,515TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,195,515ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$560,697GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$165,875GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$394,822TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$212,897ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$892,828GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$445,824CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$447,004TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$447,004ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,165,246TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,023,010RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,038,046ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,863,440TotalAmt
Program Services$4,863,440ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,288,337TotalAmt
Program Services$788,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,500,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,294,702TotalAmt
Program Services$2,171,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,034,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,027FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$11,522TotalAmt
Management And General-$11,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,227TotalAmt
Program Services$192,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,548TotalAmt
Program Services$291,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,670TotalAmt
Management And General$69,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,641TotalAmt
Program Services$176,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,943FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,259,338TotalAmt
Program Services$1,249,994ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$9,344FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,762,134TotalAmt
Program Services$1,544,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,920FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,292TotalAmt
Program Services$8,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,968FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,418,951TotalAmt
Program Services$1,137,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$281,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PREMIUMS PAID$7,563,595$7,419,533$144,062
PERFORMERS$4,525,382$4,319,238$206,144
RODEO PRODUCTION$2,605,273$2,605,273
SERVICES$1,804,277$1,364,439$295,226$144,612

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,829,364TotalAmt
Program Services$3,498,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$771,634FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,107,649TotalAmt
Program Services$31,632,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,475,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,214,842BOYAmt
EOY$9,858,658EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,145,654BOYAmt
EOY$5,400,589EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,740BOYAmt
EOY$58,946EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,875BOYAmt
EOY$206,884EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$39,342,300LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,387,040LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,958,518BOYAmt
EOY$21,955,260EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,417,955BOYAmt
EOY$984,554EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$628BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,975,212BOYAmt
EOY$38,464,891EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,434,895BOYAmt
EOY$3,510,703EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,341BOYAmt
EOY$403,879EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,765,355BOYAmt
EOY$847,195EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,334,591BOYAmt
EOY$4,761,777EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,640,621BOYAmt
EOY$33,703,114EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,640,621BOYAmt
EOY$33,703,114EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,975,212BOYAmt
EOY$38,464,891EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,057,597ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,757NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$139OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,953,132CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,951,298CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,780,017CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,584,681CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,922,265CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,191,393TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,929,604CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,392,129CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,552,474CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,829,289CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,023,010CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$124,726,506TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,882,736CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,343,427CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,332,491CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,413,970CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,945,275CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$164,917,899TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$164,917,899PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,880CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,223CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,015CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,256CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$89,023CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$188,397TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,880CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,223CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,015CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,256CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$89,023CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$188,397TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,904,616CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,363,650CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,358,506CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,445,226CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,034,298CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$165,106,296TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99890PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99840PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00110InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00160InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,886,333OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,886,333BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,124,389OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,509,369DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,615,020BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,024,988OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,868,362DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,156,626BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,548,313OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,415,841DepreciationAmt
Book Value$132,472BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,758,277OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,593,468DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,164,809BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,955,260TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CALF SCRAMBLE CERTIFICATES$295,200
DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYABLE$551,995
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$847,195TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,704,035TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$4,757NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,456,454OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,461,211RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,165,246RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,165,246TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,481,283TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$626,366OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$626,366ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,107,649ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,107,649TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUND SCHOLARSHIPSExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GO RODEOEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$880,220GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$151,360CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$728,860GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$149,582NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$212,209FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$83,375EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$114,686OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2BAR-B-QUEEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$636,062GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$54,748CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$581,314GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$47,605RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$348,767OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total7OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$2,146,722GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$196,319CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$1,950,403GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Other Events$4,415CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$155,354NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$1,126RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$211,463FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$122,769EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$613,711OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$3,663,004GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$402,427CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$3,260,577GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$4,415CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$304,936NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$48,731RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$423,672FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$206,144EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,077,164OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$2,065,062DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$1,195,515NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteer Labor BingofalseVolunteerLaborBingoInd
Volunteer Labor Pull TabsfalseVolunteerLaborPullTabsInd
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$560,697GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Gaming$142,022NonCashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$23,853OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingYes (true)VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming1.00000VolunteerLaborOtherGamingPct
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$560,697GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Gaming$142,022NonCashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$23,853OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$165,875DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$394,822NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedTXStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedfalseLicensedInd
Explanation If NoTEXAS DOES NOT REQUIRE REGISTRATION OF ACTIVITIES AT THIS TIME.ExplanationIfNoTxt
License Suspended EtcfalseLicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersfalseGamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility1.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct
Individual With BooksBETTY ROSTJAMIE BROWNIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 200230AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78220ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager Services ProvTHERE IS NO FORMAL GAMING MANAGER.GamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Charitable Distribution RqrfalseCharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EDUCATIBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 200230AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78220ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN454533237RecipientEIN
IRC Section3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$4,857,190CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedCASHValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Additional Supplemental InformationSAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION EDUCATIONAL FUND, INC. PURPOSE OF THE DONATION: DONATION WILL BE USED TO DELIVER GRANT AND SCHOLARSHIPS TO AWARDED ENTITIES.
Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedTHIS IS A DONATION TO THE SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION EDUCATIONAL FUND - WHICH IS A TYPE 1 SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION.THE EDUCATIONAL FUND GIVES OUT GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS TO SCHOOLS AND OTHER TAX EXEMPT ENTITIES TO FURTHER THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE. THE ORGANIZATIONS REQUIRES THE AWARDED ENTITIES TO SUBMIT REPORTS RELATED TO THE USEAGE OF THE FUNDS RECEIVED, WHICH HELPS IN THE DETERMINATION OF FUTURE AWARDS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
BETTY ROST
CFO$985,248$55,000$11,741$6,497$1,058,486
CODY DAVENPORT
Exec DIR/CEO$188,596$80,000$6,150$3,671$278,417
DEBBIE SCHRONK
$596,782$5,706$2,703$605,191
GLEN A PHILLIPS
$211,222$45,000$11,971$6,601$274,794
JEFFREY T THAYNE
$138,066$17,500$8,526$6,072$170,164
JOHN D PHELPS
$116,498$22,500$7,005$6,887$152,890
MARTHA MAYNARD
$180,629$35,000$9,861$6,072$231,562
R KEITH MARTIN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR-RELATED ENTITY$306,466$150,000$14,250$6,887$477,603

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart III, Additional InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN 2008, THE AUDIT, FINANCE AND COMPENSATION SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF SALE ESTABLISHED A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP) FOR THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP OF SALE WITH THE INTENT TO PROMOTE STABILITY, RETENTION, CAPABILITY, AND ATTRACTIVENESS TO THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS WERE PARTICIPANTS IN THE SECTION 457(f) NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN, FOR WHICH A DECREASE OF $978,360 WAS RECORDED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2019, DUE TO A COUPLE OF PARTICIPANTS RECIEVING DISTRIBUTIONS OR LEAVING. (BETTY ROST WAS PAID $772,425 DURING THE FISAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2019) FROM THE PLAN DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2019.) THE INDIVIDUALS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE YEAR WERE: GLEN A. PHILLIPS, DEBBIE SCHRONK, BETTY ROST AND MARTHA MAYNARD AND AT THE END OF THE YEAR WERE GLEN A. PHILLIPS, MARTHA MAYNARD AND SETH C. DAVENPORT AT THE END OF THE YEAR. IN ADDITION, AN ACCRUAL OF THESE BENEFITS WERE $151,032 FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2019. INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN C (BUT ALSO INCLUDES THE EMPLOYER'S CONTRIBUTION TO THEIR RETIREMENT PLAN) ARE THE CURRENT YEAR DEFERRALS FOR THE SERP. THE TOTALS ARE AS FOLLOWS: GLEN A. PHILLIPS - $3,679, MARTHA MAYNARD - $71,232, AND SETH CODY DAVENPORT - $76,121 A FEW OTHER THINGS CONSIDERED WHEN DRAFTING THE ARRANGEMENT TOOK INTO EFFECT 1) THE FUNDS ARE PAYABLE AT RETIREMENT AND SUBJECT TO SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE 2) THE AUDIT, FINANCE AND COMPENSATION SUBCOMMITTEE HAS REVIEWED THE FORM 990, AND 3) SALE RELIED UPON REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION GUIDELINES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
TINA HAYNES
HAYNES OWNER OF INS$462,629INSURANCE COVERAGEfalse
KIM MOORE
HUMAN RESOURCE M$17,840HUMAN RESOURCE MGMTfalse
RONNIE URBANCZYK
URBAN CONCRETE C$17,450CONSTRUCTION SERVICESfalse
MARK COLAW
SEYMOURS' GARAGE$4,151AUTOMOTIVE REPAIRSfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part V Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTINA HAYNES IS AN OFFICER/OWNER OF SANGER AND ALTGELT INSURANCE AGENCY, AND THE ORGANIZATION PROCURES PART OF THEIR INSURANCE FROM THEM FOR A TOTAL OF $462,629 DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2019. TINA HAYNES HAS BEEN AN OFFICER WITH SALE THROUGH THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2019.IN ADDITION, RONNY URANCZYK - OWNER OF URBAN CONCRETE CONTRACTORS LTD PROVIDED $17,840 OF CONSTRUCTION SERVICES THROUGH THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2019.THERE WERE ALSO TWO BOARD MEMBERS OF SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION EDUCATIONAL FUND, INC. (RELATED ENTITY) THAT PROVIDED SERVICES THROUGH THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2019.: HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT BY KIM MOORE FOR $17,840, AND AUTOMOTIVE SERVICES BY MARK COLAW FOR $4,151.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Art Fractional Interest ArtFractionalInterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,115NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSALE OF SIMILAMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$156,360NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSALE OF SIMILAMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$82,189NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSALE OF SIMILAMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Boats And Planes BoatsAndPlanesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$27,548NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSALE OF SIMILAMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,765NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSALE OF SIMILAMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

DescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
ENTERTAINMENT106$164,651SALE OF SIMILA
OTHER SERVICES15$13,330SALE OF SIMILA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, EtSALE HAS PROCURED INSURANCE FROM SANGER AND ALTGELT INSURANCE AGENCY FOR MANY YEARS. TINA HAYNES IS AN OFFICER/OWNER OF THE INSURANCE AGENCY, AND HAS BEEN ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS/OFFICER FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2019.ALSO, ONE OF THE DIRECTORS IS AN OFFICER/PART OWNER OF A BANK THAT PROVIDES SERVICES FOR THE ORGANIZATION. ANOTHER DIRECTOR PROVIDED CONSTRUCTION SERVICES.TWO DIRECTORS OF SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION EDUCATIONAL FUND, INC (A RELATED ENTITY) PROVIDED HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, AND AUTOMOBILE SERVICES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderTHE ORGANIZATION HAS OR HAD AT LEAST 10,144 LIFE MEMBERS OVER THE COURSE OF THEIR EXISTENCE, THAT HAVE PAID ANYWHERE FROM $100 TO $200 IN TOTAL TO BECOME A LIFE MEMBER. DURING FYE 3/31/19, A TOTAL OF $63,600 WAS RECEIVED FROM THE CURRENT LIFE MEMBERS (318 NEW MEMBERS). THE BOARD HAS DESIGNATED THESE AND PREVIOUS FUNDS COLLECTED FROM THE LIFE MEMBERS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. ANNUALLY, THESE LIFE MEMBERS MEET AND CAST BALLOTS TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHO PROVIDE FOR THE GOVERNANCE OF THE ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE, A SUB-COMMITTEE OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE/EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, ALONG WITH SENIOR MANAGEMENT, REVIEWS THE FORM 990, AND ANY RECOMMENDATIONS ARE INCORPORATED IN THE RETURN, FOR WHICH THEY GIVE THEIR FINAL APPROVAL.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE CIRCULATED TO THE STAFF AND DIRECTORS EACH YEAR AND ANY CONFLICTING INTERESTS ARE NOTED AND FOLLOWED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementTHE FINANCE SUB-COMMITTEE OF SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION, INC (SALE) SERVES ALSO AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AND DETERMINES AND RECOMMENDS TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AMOUNTS TO BE PAID TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER EXECUTIVE LEADERS/HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES OF SALE. THE COMMITTEE USES OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS TO PERFORM COMPENSATION STUDIES TO HELP DETERMINE REASONABLE COMPENSATION AMOUNTS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, BUT ESPECIALLY THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP. DURING 2008, THE COMMITTEE ESTABLISHED A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP) FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP. ITS PHILOSOPHY/PURPOSE WAS TO PROMOTE STABILITY, RETENTION CAPABILITY AND ATTRACTIVENESS TO THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP, AND TO RECOGNIZE AND REWARD INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP EXCELLENCE. THE SERP PLAN DESIGN FOR THE OTHERS INCLUDEs A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION BENEFIT. THE BENEFIT IS NOT PAYABLE UNTIL AGE 66 OR DEATH, AND IS SUBJECT TO SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE IF THEY LEAVE PRIOR TO AGE 66. OTHER PLANS FOR RETENTION WERE REVIEWED BY THE COMMITTEES, BUT AFTER MUCH RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS, THE CURRENT PLAN WAS ADOPTED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesTHE FINANCE SUB-COMMITTEE OF SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION, INC (SALE) SERVES ALSO AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AND DETERMINES AND RECOMMENDS TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AMOUNTS TO BE PAID TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER EXECUTIVE LEADERS/HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES OF SALE. THE COMMITTEE USES OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS TO PERFORM COMPENSATION STUDIES TO HELP DETERMINE REASONABLE COMPENSATION AMOUNTS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, BUT ESPECIALLY THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP. DURING 2008, THE COMMITTEE ESTABLISHED A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP) FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP. ITS PHILOSOPHY/PURPOSE WAS TO PROMOTE STABILITY, RETENTION CAPABILITY AND ATTRACTIVENESS TO THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP, AND TO RECOGNIZE AND REWARD INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP EXCELLENCE. THE SERP PLAN DESIGN INCLUDES A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION BENEFIT. THE BENEFIT IS NOT PAYABLE UNTIL AGE 66 OR DEATH, AND IS SUBJECT TO SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE IF THEY LEAVE PRIOR TO AGE 66. OTHER PLANS FOR RETENTION WERE REVIEWED BY THE COMMITTEES, BUT AFTER MUCH RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS, THE CURRENT PLAN WAS ADOPTED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 18: Explanation of Other Means Forms Available For Public InspectionTHE ORGANIZATION WILL FURNISH A COPY OF THEIR FORM 990 AND FORM 1023 UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableTHE ORGANIZATION WILL FURNISH A COPY OF THEIR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesROUNDING ITEM = $139

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION EDUCATIBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 200230AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78220ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN454533237EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTING ORG TO SALEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION EDUCATI
b$4,857,190TRANSFERRED AMT
SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION EDUCATI
n$125,000TRANSFERRED AMT

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.