CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO (EIN 84-6023137)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-06
IRS object ID
202043119349302569
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-06T16:08:46-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN840919886PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONES MERTSCHING CPAS PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line132186 CASTLE COURT SUITE 220AddressLine1Txt
CityEVERGREENCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80439ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN846023137EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CANVAS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCANVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3036912345PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19990 PARK MEADOWS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLONE TREECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80124ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCOLLEEN KNOLLPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3036912345PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERIC L JONES CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00634170PTIN
Phone3034809090PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-06PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address96.78.23.173IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-06IPDt
IP Tm16:08:41IPTm
IP TimezoneMSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB73A8CD59F8E320325ACAFFA3C9A9E2EF09CBD1FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDARRYL T MARKSBERRYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19990 PARK MEADOWS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLONE TREECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$330,740,187GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PSCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCANVAS CREDIT UNION WILL STRIVE TO HELP INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES MAKE BETTER DECISIONS AND GROW STRONGER FINANCIALLY. WE WILL PROVIDE SIMPLE AND RELEVANT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES AT A CONSISTENTLY HONEST VALUE. WE WILL HELP MEMBERS AFFORD LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee783TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers3TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$936,239TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$135,179,404PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$161,050,802CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,508,291PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,154,762CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,977,166PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,802,177CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$148,664,861PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$173,007,741CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$247,287PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$282,886CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,394,808PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$48,010,435CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$87,547,650PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$96,003,979CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$130,189,745PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$144,297,300CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$18,475,116PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$28,710,441CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,432,585,159TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,726,664,766TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,185,420,860TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,449,762,907TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$247,164,299NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$276,901,859NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCANVAS CREDIT UNION WILL STRIVE TO HELP INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES MAKE BETTER DECISIONS AND GROW STRONGER FINANCIALLY. WE WILL PROVIDE SIMPLE AND RELEVANT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES AT A CONSISTENTLY HONEST VALUE. WE WILL HELP MEMBERS AFFORD LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY APPROXIMATELY 253,000 MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS, SUCH AS CONSUMER LENDING, SHARED BRANCHING SERVICES, DEPOSIT/TRANSACTIONAL SERVICES, MORTGAGE LENDING, COMMERCIAL LENDING, HOME BANKING, BILL PAYMENT AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document50254IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee783EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CANVAS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3036912345PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19990 PARK MEADOWS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLONE TREECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80124ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
TIM FARRELL
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
TOM LASH
VICE CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
SCOTT AARONSON
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
ROSALYNN FEAGINS
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
TIM REED
CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)$36,000$0$0
JOSH BURCHFIELD
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
JOHN DAVIDSON
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
GARY JONES
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
JEROME DAVIS
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
SARA OTT
VP MORT LENDING40.00$235,840$0$22,910Yes (X)
ROBERT SPRATTE
VP LOSS MITIGAT40.00$219,513$0$20,758Yes (X)
TANSLEY STEARNS
C P&S OFFICER40.00$390,163$0$23,992Yes (X)
DAVID PIERCE
SVP/CIO40.00$487,594$0$38,104Yes (X)
STEPHEN FERRERO
VP40.00$400,463$0$27,748Yes (X)
CARLOS VAZQUEZ
VP40.00$275,672$0$24,288Yes (X)
LOUIS LUBICK
CLO/VP COMM OUT40.00$158,639$0$18,128Yes (X)
COLLEEN KNOLL
SVP/CFO40.00$1,153,420$0$38,823Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER CHIPPINDALE
COO40.00$419,471$0$36,994Yes (X)
DARRYL MARKSBERRY
CEO40.00$941,889$0$355,560Yes (X)
SHEILA GERTSON
VP RETAIL DELIV40.00$275,837$0$12,213Yes (X)
CHAD SHANE
CHIEF LENDING40.00$435,817$0$35,009Yes (X)
CAROLE SUMPTION
SVP OF HR40.00$250,000$0$0Yes (X)
JUSTIN KAUTZ
VP OF FINANCE40.00$222,015$0$19,579Yes (X)
RYAN KLASSEN
VP LENDING40.00$246,326$0$22,508Yes (X)
MARK MACNICHOLAS
CONTROLLER40.00$191,299$0$18,399Yes (X)
BENJAMIN GREIVING
GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$342,499$0$31,197Yes (X)
SCOTT KLINE
BUS SVCS OFFICER40.00$253,492$0$32,306Yes (X)
TAMMY JACOBY
LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$257,713$0$60,937Yes (X)
STEVEN KITCHEN
SR RE LOAN OFFICER40.00$291,656$0$34,455Yes (X)
CHAD SCHAUER
MTG LOAN ORIG I40.00$252,995$0$44,833Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER STENGLE
AVP BUS DEVELOPMENT40.00$206,900$0$56,038Yes (X)
DAVID MAUS
FORMER CEO0.00$439,197$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,576,410TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$974,779TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K23IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LEVEL 5 LLC
2018 POWERS FERRY RD SE STE 750ATLANTAGA30339CONSTRUCTION$10,533,069
CU COOPERATIVE SYSTEMS INC
9692 HAVEN AVERANCHO CUCAMONGACA91730CARD/ATM SERVICES$4,753,751
AD MILLER SERVICES
7006 S ALTON WAYCENTENNIALCO80112GENERAL CONTRACTOR$2,826,089
DIEBOLD INCORPORATED
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA15264ATM & TCD MAINTENANCE$1,939,771
DUET MEDIA
201 STEELE STREET UNIT 2BDENVERCO80206ADVERTISING$1,444,891
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST MEMBER LOANS522100$124,313,192$124,313,192
FEES MEMBER SERVICE522100$16,020,143$16,020,143
PLASTICS INCOME522100$15,755,524$15,755,524
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$3,561,578$3,561,578
SHARED BRANCH INCOME522100$1,400,365$1,400,365
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$161,050,802TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,066,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$348,501RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$4,718,480ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,865,938RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,865,938RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,865,938TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,865,938ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$352,722SecuritiesAmt
Other$161,467,505OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$361,148SecuritiesAmt
Other$157,371,298OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$8,426SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,096,207OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,087,781TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,376,246RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,711,535ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
NON-MEMBER ATM FEES522100$663,939$663,939
INSURANCE INCOME524298$272,300$272,300
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$936,239OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$173,007,741TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$163,775,549RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$936,239UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,295,953ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,886TotalAmt
Program Services$282,886ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,620,666TotalAmt
Program Services$7,620,666ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,515,812TotalAmt
Program Services$31,515,812ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,129,310TotalAmt
Program Services$2,129,310ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,169,881TotalAmt
Program Services$4,169,881ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,574,766TotalAmt
Program Services$2,574,766ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,577,514TotalAmt
Program Services$2,577,514ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,315,962TotalAmt
Program Services$3,315,962ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,536,346TotalAmt
Program Services$6,536,346ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,171,319TotalAmt
Program Services$4,171,319ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,108,772TotalAmt
Program Services$1,108,772ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,203,096TotalAmt
Program Services$2,203,096ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,699,950TotalAmt
Program Services$4,699,950ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
DIVIDENDS & INTEREST -M$24,384,622$24,384,622
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$23,090,001$23,090,001
TRANSACTION PROCESSING$10,217,473$10,217,473
OFFICE OPERATIONS$8,426,001$8,426,001

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,272,923TotalAmt
Program Services$5,272,923ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,297,300TotalAmt
Program Services$144,297,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,152,427BOYAmt
EOY$14,551,472EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,167,835BOYAmt
EOY$138,868,563EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,508,426BOYAmt
EOY$1,770,777EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,687,994BOYAmt
EOY$4,236,152EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,066,953,553BOYAmt
EOY$2,374,495,625EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,460,261BOYAmt
EOY$2,609,021EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$96,179,794LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,253,401LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,708,512BOYAmt
EOY$55,926,393EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,585,447BOYAmt
EOY$56,045,916EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,759,492BOYAmt
EOY$15,154,575EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,105,489BOYAmt
EOY$5,995,356EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,495,723BOYAmt
EOY$57,010,916EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,432,585,159BOYAmt
EOY$2,726,664,766EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,436,503BOYAmt
EOY$26,984,904EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,159,219BOYAmt
EOY$1,903,215EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$100,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,108,825,138BOYAmt
EOY$2,320,874,788EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,185,420,860BOYAmt
EOY$2,449,762,907EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,164,299BOYAmt
EOY$276,901,859EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,164,299BOYAmt
EOY$276,901,859EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,432,585,159BOYAmt
EOY$2,726,664,766EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$28,710,441ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,027,119NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$3,525,955BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$7,757,968AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$7,414,210DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$3,869,713EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,320,143OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$20,320,143BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,568,479OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,016,875DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,551,604BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,592,301OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,916,530DepreciationAmt
Book Value$675,771BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,370,073OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,810,697DepreciationAmt
Book Value$559,376BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,328,798OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,509,299DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,819,499BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$55,926,393TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARES$308,036,575
OTHER MEMBER DEPOSITS$418,618,251
SAVINGS$739,397,025
CDS$801,734,156
IRAS$53,088,781
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,320,874,788TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$173,007,741TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$173,007,741RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$173,007,741TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$144,297,300TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$144,297,300ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$144,297,300TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:THE CREDIT UNION SELLS FIRST MORTGAGE LOANS TO OTHERS WITH SERVICING RETAINED. THE CUSTODIAL ESCROW ACCOUNTS RELATED TO THESE MORTGAGE LOANS ARE INCLUDED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION SERVICES FIRST MORTGAGE LOANS HELD IN ITS OWN PORTFOLIO. THE CUSTODIAL ESCROW ACCOUNTS RELATED TO THESE MORTGAGE LOANS ARE INCLUDED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND ARE REPORTED AS AN ESCROW LIABILITY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES, EXCEPT FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED IN IRC SECTION 512 AND IN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) RELEASED IN 2007 TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT NO LIABILITY EXISTS FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. FASB ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
OUTFRONT MEDIA
PO BOX 33074NEWARKNJ07188464042148$54,075SPONSORSHIP
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF N CO
4745 WHEATON DRIVE SUITE 100FORT COLLINSCO80525840699243$5,000SPONSORSHIP
NAT'L CU FOUNDATION
5710 MINERAL POINT ROADMADISONWI53705391383650$10,000SPONSORSHIP
CANVAS FOUNDATION
9990 PARK MEADOWS DRIVELONE TREECO80124811755475$79,763DONATION
AURORA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
15701 EAST 1ST AVE SUITE 106AURORACO80011846000870$60,000DONATION
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
13123 E 16TH AVENUE BOX 045AURORACO80045840813462$14,473DONATION
CUILA LLC CU DIRECT CONNECT
6377 S REVERE PKWAY SUITE 200CENTENNIALCO80111010751414$10,000DONATION
COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES
PO BOX 4005GOLDENCO80402840509064$8,000DONATION
SOUTH METRO DENVER CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
2154 E COMMONS AVECENTENNIALCO80122840862138$6,000DONATION
MI CASA RESOURCE CENTER
345 S GROVER STREETDENVERCO80219840867773$5,000DONATION
JUNIOR ATHLETICS OF THE MIDWEST DBA JAM BASKETBALL
PO BOX 33961DENVERCO80233841271367$5,000DONATION
FAMILY PROMISE OF GREATER DENVER
PO BOX 40550DENVERCO80204841367869$5,000DONATION

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION MONITORS THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS BY ATTENDING THE SPONSORSHIP EVENT AND/OR OBSERVING THE RESULTS IN THE COMMUNITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SARA OTT
VP MORT LENDING$193,315$0$42,525$0$0$0$20,336$0$2,574$0$258,750$0$0$0
ROBERT SPRATTE
VP LOSS MITIGAT$180,579$0$38,934$0$0$0$19,755$0$1,003$0$240,271$0$0$0
TANSLEY STEARNS
C P&S OFFICER$309,778$0$80,385$0$0$0$23,830$0$162$0$414,155$0$0$0
DAVID PIERCE
SVP/CIO$338,629$0$113,912$0$35,053$0$27,894$0$10,210$0$525,698$0$0$0
STEPHEN FERRERO
VP$286,343$0$92,448$0$21,672$0$26,914$0$834$0$428,211$0$0$0
CARLOS VAZQUEZ
VP$217,357$0$44,586$0$13,729$0$23,454$0$834$0$299,960$0$0$0
LOUIS LUBICK
CLO/VP COMM OUT$140,636$0$18,003$0$0$0$13,802$0$4,326$0$176,767$0$0$0
COLLEEN KNOLL
SVP/CFO$391,480$0$129,749$0$632,191$0$27,535$0$11,288$0$1,192,243$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER CHIPPINDALE
COO$324,971$0$94,500$0$0$0$26,197$0$10,797$0$456,465$0$0$0
DARRYL MARKSBERRY
CEO$701,139$0$240,750$0$0$0$340,773$0$14,787$0$1,297,449$0$0$0
SHEILA GERTSON
VP RETAIL DELIV$246,202$0$29,635$0$0$0$12,044$0$169$0$288,050$0$0$0
CHAD SHANE
CHIEF LENDING$322,321$0$101,952$0$11,544$0$28,188$0$6,821$0$470,826$0$0$0
CAROLE SUMPTION
SVP OF HR$250,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$250,000$0$0$0
JUSTIN KAUTZ
VP OF FINANCE$175,371$0$46,644$0$0$0$19,385$0$194$0$241,594$0$0$0
RYAN KLASSEN
VP LENDING$203,926$0$42,400$0$0$0$22,217$0$291$0$268,834$0$0$0
MARK MACNICHOLAS
CONTROLLER$158,628$0$32,671$0$0$0$17,120$0$1,279$0$209,698$0$0$0
BENJAMIN GREIVING
GENERAL COUNSEL$249,739$0$92,760$0$0$0$28,623$0$2,574$0$373,696$0$0$0
SCOTT KLINE
BUS SVCS OFFICER$253,492$0$0$0$0$0$22,576$0$9,730$0$285,798$0$0$0
TAMMY JACOBY
LOAN ORIGINATOR$257,713$0$0$0$0$0$23,204$0$37,733$0$318,650$0$0$0
STEVEN KITCHEN
SR RE LOAN OFFICER$291,656$0$0$0$0$0$26,369$0$8,086$0$326,111$0$0$0
CHAD SCHAUER
MTG LOAN ORIG I$252,995$0$0$0$0$0$21,627$0$23,206$0$297,828$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER STENGLE
AVP BUS DEVELOPMENT$206,900$0$0$0$0$0$18,242$0$37,796$0$262,938$0$0$0
DAVID MAUS
FORMER CEO$439,197$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$439,197$0$439,197$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ASPOUSE TRAVEL WAS PROVIDED TO BOARD MEMBERS. THE SPOUSE TRAVEL BENEFITS WERE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION IF EXCEEDED $600, AND ALL BENEFITS ARE APPROVED THROUGH THE ANNUAL BUDGETING PROCESS.
PART I, LINES 4A-BSECTION 457(F) NON QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN: THE CREDIT UNION HAD ESTABLISHED A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR SELECT MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT UNDER SECTION 457(F) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EACH MEMBER OF MANAGEMENT WHO IS OFFERED THE PLAN MUST BE CONTINUOUSLY EMPLOYED FOR A CERTAIN NUMBER OF YEARS TO EARN THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYMENT. AMOUNTS ACCRUED UNDER THE PLAN FOR 2019 ARE AS FOLLOWS: MARKSBERRY $300,000 AMOUNTS PAID TO PLAN PARTICIANTS IN 2019 WERE AS FOLLOWS: KNOLL $632,191 PIERCE $35,053 SHANE $11,544 FERRERO $21,672 VAZQUEZ $13,729 SEVERANCE PAYMENTS IN 2019 WERE AS FOLLOWS: SHEILA GERTSON, VP OF RETAIL DELIVERY - $140,000 CAROLE SUMPTION, CHIEF TALENT OFFICER - $250,000

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (11 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
STEPHEN FERRERO
OFFICERHOMEYes (X)$207,500$31,6530Yes (1)Yes (1)
COLLEEN KNOLL
OFFICERHOMEYes (X)$417,000$341,1070Yes (1)Yes (1)
CHAD SHANE
OFFICERHOMEYes (X)$720,000$720,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
CARLOS VASQUEZ
OFFICERHOMEYes (X)$318,000$246,1490Yes (1)Yes (1)
DARRYL T MARKSBERRY
OFFICERHOMEYes (X)$700,000$629,9800Yes (1)Yes (1)
CHRISTOPHER CHIPPENDALE
OFFICERHOMEYes (X)$308,750$274,7630Yes (1)Yes (1)
TANSLEY STEARNS
OFFICERHOMEYes (X)$394,000$392,7780Yes (1)Yes (1)
BENJAMIN GREIVING
OFFICERHOMEYes (X)$500,000$498,8540Yes (1)Yes (1)
RYAN KLASSEN
OFFICERHOMEYes (X)$395,000$393,0220Yes (1)Yes (1)
JASON OTT
OFFICERHOMEYes (X)$487,000$464,3580Yes (1)Yes (1)
SONNY LUBICK
OFFICERHOMEYes (X)$343,000$243,4880Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$4,236,152TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDOUGLAS MARKSBERRYPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSON OF CEORelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$71,088TransactionAmt
TransactionCOMPENSATIONTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LINE 6 EXPLANATION - THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP OF THIS CREDIT UNION SHALL BE: A MEMBER OF THE IMMEDIATE FAMILY OF ANY PERSON WHO, UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THIS ARTICLE, IS ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION MAY ALSO BE ADMITTED TO MEMBERSHIP THEREIN. "IMMEDIATE FAMILY" MEANS PERSONS RELATED BY BLOOD, BY MARRIAGE OR BY ADOPTION. A MEMBER OF A HOUSEHOLD WHO RESIDES WITH A PERSON WHO, UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THIS SECTION, IS ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION MAY ALSO BE ADMITTED TO MEMBERSHIP THEREIN. "HOUSEHOLD" IS DEFINED AS PERSONS LIVING IN THE SAME RESIDENCE AND WHO MAINTAIN A SINGLE ECONOMIC UNIT. THIS INCLUDES ANY PERSON WHO IS A PERMANENT MEMBER OF AND PARTICIPATES IN THE MAINTENANCE OF THE HOUSEHOLD, INCLUDING FAMILY MEMBERS, DOMESTIC PARTNERS, FOSTER CHILDREN, AND LEGAL GUARDIAN RELATIONSHIPS. MEMBERSHIP INCLUDES EMPLOYEES AND RETIREES (INCLUDING THE DEFINITIONS ABOVE) OF EXCEL ENERGY, AND PAST AND PRESENT FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENT, ALUMNI, AND RETIREES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER, AND EMPLOYEES OR MEMBERS OF OTHER BUSINESS (SEGS) OR ASSOCIATIONS GENERALLY IN THE DENVER, COLORADO METROPOLITAN AREA. MEMBERSHIP ALSO INCLUDES ALL PERSONS LIVING OR WORKING IN CERTAIN COMMUNITIES OF COLORADO SPRINGS, ARVADA, LITTLETON, AURORA, THORNTON, BOUNDARIES OF DENVER INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, SOUTHWEST PLAZA MALL, STAPLETON REDEVELOPMENT AREA, LARIMER COUNTY, AND OTHER CENSUS TRACTS GENERALLY IN THE DENVER, COLORADO METROPOLITAN AREA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ALINE 7A EXPLANATION - THE MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY BY VOTE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BLINE 7B EXPLANATION - MERGER - REQUIRES TWO THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE OF VOTING MEMBERS. CHARTER CONVERSION - REQUIRES TWO THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE OF VOTING MEMBERS. DISSOLUTION AND LIQUIDATION - REQUIRES MAJORTY VOTE OF ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLINE 11B EXPLANATION - MANAGEMENT PROVIDES THE REQUIRED INFOMATION TO THE CREDIT UNION'S INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM FOR COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE DIRECTORS COMPLETE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FOLLOWING EACH ANNUAL MEETING. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE BOARD RECEIVES A PRESENTATION ON FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITIES/ETHICS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, SENIOR EXECUTIVES, VICE PRESIDENT, ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT, AND OTHER HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES (SPECIFICALLY MORTGAGE AND COMMERCIAL LOAN ORIGINATORS) WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED IN 2019. AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION FIRM, THE CARDWELL GROUP, WAS ENGAGED BY THE BOARD TO REVIEW THE CEO'S COMPENSATION PLAN, AND THE CARDWELL GROUP WAS SEPARATELY ENGAGED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO REVIEW THE COMPENSATION OF THE OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES REFERENCED IN LINE 15B. THE CARDWELL GROUP PROVIDED INDEPENDENT AND MARKET-BASED DATA, AND ASSISTED THE ORGANIZATION WITH REVISING ITS COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. THE PHILOSOPHY TAKES INTO CONSIDERATION SEVERAL FACTORS, INCLUDING: PERFORMANCE; MARKET DATA; TOTAL COMPENSATION; AND THE LONG-TERM FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES WAS ADJUSTED BASED ON THIS PHILOSOPHY AND THE INDEPENDENT DATA PROVIDED BY THE CARDWELL GROUP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19OTHER THAN THE FORM 990, NO DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990 - SCH L - PART IITHE CREDIT UNION OFFERS A 1% LOAN DISCOUNT RATE ON CONSUMER LOANS AND FIRST MORTGAGES TO ALL EMPLOYEES, AND OFFERS A 2% DISCOUNT RATE ON FIRST MORTGAGE LOANS TO SELECT EMPLOYEES ONLY.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CANVAS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19990 PARK MEADOWS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLONE TREECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN811755475EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOMMUNITY FOUNDATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status509(A)(2)PublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CANVAS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$79,763InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.