University Healthcare Physicians Inc: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
University Healthcare Physicians Inc (EIN 90-0893455)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-16
IRS object ID
202033219349303243
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-16T09:34:21-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN900893455EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University Healthcare Physicians IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3042641000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 Foundation WayAddressLine1Txt
CityMartinsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25401ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAaron HenryPersonNm
Person TitleVP of Administration Eastern DivisiPersonTitleTxt
Phone3042641000PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address157.182.216.2IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-16IPDt
IP Tm14:32:22IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id870EFB8F4D4B335661AFD9F3B52637157C2F45F8AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id961A8E11061A341FA9665A68F3B1FFC5AE12E713AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEmma EgglestonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 Foundation WayAddressLine1Txt
CityMartinsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$70,843,867GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://wvumedicine.org/university-healthcare/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2013FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOur mission is to improve the health of Eastern Panhandle residents through excellence in health professions education, community service, research, and accessible patient-centered health care.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee582TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$215,233PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$100,702CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$58,705,166PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$70,465,384CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$26PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$72CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$113,637PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$202,612CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$59,034,062PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$70,768,770CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,693,830PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$50,587,159CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,340,232PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,181,611CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$59,034,062PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$70,768,770CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$30,798,973TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,348,864TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,365,141TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,915,041TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,433,832NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,433,823NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOur mission is to improve the health of Eastern Panhandle residents through excellence in health professions education, community service, research, and accessible patient-centered health care.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$63,971,277ExpenseAmt
Revenue$70,508,145RevenueAmt
DescThe Corporation supported faculty physicians of the West Virginia School of Medicine in their provision of medical services with approximately 238,698 patient visits during 2019. The Corporation continuously meets its exempt purpose by providing funds to the state-supported West Virginia University School of Medicine. By providing these funds, the Corporation has both lessened the burdens to government and advanced graduate medical education in West Virginia. As part of its mission to support the School of Medicine, the Corporation incurred expenditures for professional liability premiums on behalf of the the faculty physicians of the School of Medicine. The Corporation has also lessened the burdens on government by relieving poverty in West Virginia by supporting the faculty physicians in their provision of charity care.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$63,971,277TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document60IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee582EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyfalseMinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonZach KernsPersonNm
Phone3042641000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 Foundation WayAddressLine1Txt
CityMartinsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26401ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
David Fishkin MD
Physician040.00Yes (X)$797,459$0$20,128
Garth Wright MD
Physician040.00Yes (X)$693,397$0$20,463
Thomas Alewine MD
Physician040.00Yes (X)$676,603$0$22,948
Jason Turner MD
Physician040.00Yes (X)$592,979$0$20,827
Craig Clark MD
Physician040.00Yes (X)$580,359$0$20,148
James Carrier MD
Director - Jan-Nov040.00$398,432$0$19,661Yes (X)
Emma Eggleston MD
Dean, CEO, Chairman UHP Board040.00$344,765$0$19,138Yes (X)Yes (X)
Timothy DeVine MD
Director040.00$300,947$0$20,344Yes (X)
Aaron Henry
VP Administration - East040.00$232,206$0$54,338Yes (X)
Aaron McLaughlin MD
Board Secretary040.00$265,956$0$16,452Yes (X)Yes (X)
Henry Kurban MD
Director/ Chief Medical Officer040.00$223,296$0$13,180Yes (X)Yes (X)
Jeffrey Stead MD
Director040.00$214,311$0$17,597Yes (X)
Alexandria Arvon MD
Director - Jan-Nov040.00$160,155$0$9,977Yes (X)
Clay Marsh MD
Executive Dean, SoM, Director001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brandon Koehler
VP Finance - UPC, CCPC UHP005.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,480,865TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$275,201TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K115IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Barton & Associates Inc
300 Jubilee DrivePeabodyMA01960Healthcare Staffing Services$635,754
Radiological Physician Assoc Inc
700 Village DriveFairmontWV265547985Radiology Services$229,520
Weatherby Locums Inc
PO Box 972633DallasTX753972633Physician Services$164,161
Credit Collections USA LLC
16 Distributor Drive Suite 1MorgantownWV265019920Collection Services$135,445
St Paul Place Specialists Inc
301 Saint Paul StreetBaltimoreMD212022102Physician Services$118,601
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$100,702GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$100,702TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Direct Patient Care621110$47,531,023$47,531,023
Other Health Care621110$22,934,361$22,934,361
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$70,465,384TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$72ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$234,948RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$75,097RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$159,851RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$159,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$159,851ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCash DiscountsDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$42,761TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,761RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$42,761OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,768,770TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$70,508,145RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$159,923ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,310,754TotalAmt
Program Services$2,024,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$286,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,169,809TotalAmt
Program Services$38,745,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,424,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,242,742TotalAmt
Program Services$1,190,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,667,267TotalAmt
Program Services$4,415,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$251,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,196,587TotalAmt
Program Services$1,126,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,033TotalAmt
Management And General$84,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,479,713TotalAmt
Program Services$3,849,384ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$630,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,487TotalAmt
Program Services$24,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,003,852TotalAmt
Program Services$861,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,975,642TotalAmt
Program Services$1,973,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,506TotalAmt
Program Services$25,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,519TotalAmt
Program Services$105,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$605,051TotalAmt
Program Services$117,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$487,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,495,616TotalAmt
Program Services$1,118,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,377,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$848,017TotalAmt
Program Services$429,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$418,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,102,594TotalAmt
Program Services$922,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Provision for Doubtful Accounts$4,030,518$4,030,518
Medical Supplies$2,663,156$2,663,156
Taxes, Licenses Fees$341,336$67,020$274,316
Educational Training$201,774$194,431$7,343

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,797TotalAmt
Program Services$87,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,768,770TotalAmt
Program Services$63,971,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,797,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,601BOYAmt
EOY$2,701EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,234,544BOYAmt
EOY$4,908,484EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,908,255BOYAmt
EOY$1,794,673EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,821BOYAmt
EOY$137,785EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,090,369LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,092,883LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,866,419BOYAmt
EOY$19,997,486EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$740,333BOYAmt
EOY$507,735EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,798,973BOYAmt
EOY$27,348,864EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,007,720BOYAmt
EOY$9,756,315EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,357,421BOYAmt
EOY$16,158,726EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,365,141BOYAmt
EOY$25,915,041EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,433,832BOYAmt
EOY$1,433,823EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,433,832BOYAmt
EOY$1,433,823EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,798,973BOYAmt
EOY$27,348,864EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$9PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedfalseFSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd
Public Support CY1700.00000PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support CY5090.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Facts And Circumstances TestPart I Section A Line 3 Although the organization qualifies as a hospital under IRC Section 170b1Aiii as shown on Schedule A item 3, the organization does not qualify as a hospital for Schedule H or state of West Virginia purposes.FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,137,865OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,137,865BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,774,867OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,446,496DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,328,371BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,985,655OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,206,977DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,778,678BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,191,982OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,439,410DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,752,572BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,997,486TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
Other Liabilities$13,556,571
Long Term Lease Liability$2,602,155
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$16,158,726TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,813,349TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$4,030,518OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,030,518RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$70,843,867RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$75,097OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$75,097RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$70,768,770TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,813,349TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$75,097OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$75,097ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$66,738,252ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,030,518OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,030,518ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$70,768,770TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
X 2The corporation is a tax-exempt organization and not subject to federal or state income taxes in accordance with Section 501c3 of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state statutes. On such basis, the corporation will not incur any liability for income taxes, except for possible unrelated business income.
X 2The corporation accounts for uncertainty in income taxes using a recognition threshold of more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold is met. Management determined there were no tax uncertainties that met the recognition threshold in 2019 and 2018. The corporations policy is to recognize interest related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest expense and penalties in operating expenses.
XI 2dThe amount reported consists of Allowance for Doubtful Accounts of 4,030,518 reported as an offset to revenue on the financial statements but is considered an expense on the Form 990.
XII 4bThe amount reported consists of Allowance for Doubtful Accounts of 4,030,518 reported as an offset to revenue on the financial statements but is considered an expense on the Form 990.
XI 4bThe amount reported consists of rental expenses of 75,097 reported as an expense on the financial statements but is considered an offset to revenue on Form 990.
XII 2dThe amount reported consists of rental expenses of 75,097 reported as an expense on the financial statements but is considered an offset to revenue on Form 990.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Emma Eggleston MD
Dean, CEO, Chairman UHP Board$263,580$80,076$1,109$15,815$3,323$363,903
Henry Kurban MD
Director/ Chief Medical Officer$182,952$40,000$344$11,071$2,109$236,476
Aaron McLaughlin MD
Board Secretary$208,039$57,621$296$14,563$1,889$282,408
Jeffrey Stead MD
Director$162,131$25,932$26,248$16,213$1,384$231,908
Timothy DeVine MD
Director$228,748$69,796$2,403$18,300$2,044$321,291
James Carrier MD
Director - Jan-Nov$274,774$102,498$21,160$17,412$2,249$418,093
Alexandria Arvon MD
Director - Jan-Nov$143,954$2,611$13,590$8,766$1,211$170,132
Aaron Henry
VP Administration - East$189,108$42,042$1,056$28,642$25,696$286,544
David Fishkin MD
Physician$373,112$418,226$6,121$16,800$3,328$817,587
Garth Wright MD
Physician$601,027$89,646$2,724$16,800$3,663$713,860
Thomas Alewine MD
Physician$471,642$203,719$1,242$19,600$3,348$699,551
Jason Turner MD
Physician$400,025$192,467$487$17,165$3,662$613,806
Craig Clark MD
Physician$516,650$58,904$4,805$16,800$3,348$600,507

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I Line 7Incentive and bonuses are based on goals and productivity measures that are not contingent on revenue.
Part I Line 4bDuring 2019, certain individuals reported in Part VII participated in a nonqualified retirement plan. Aaron Henry had CAA deferred compensation of 19,760.
Part II Line 13Aaron Henry, the VP of Administration for University Healthcare Physicians UHP receives compensation from City Hospital, Inc. City Hospital, Inc. is an unrelated party to UHP per the Schedule R reporting requirements. UHP reimbursed City Hospital for the compensation paid in 2019.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Membership of the corporation shall be physicians licensed to practice medicine in West Virginia in accordance with W.Va. Code 30-3-1 et seq. The membership shall consist of three ex-officio members and up to five physician members who may be appointed by the Vice President for the Health Sciences of West Virginia University.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThere are eight voting members of the Corporations Board of Directors. Clay Marsh is the only independent voting board member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 is prepared by the West Virginia United Health System tax team with assistance from the UHP Director of Finance and Accounting. The 990 is reviewed by the UHP VP of Finance and Accounting and it is disseminated to the Board of Directors for review before being filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAnnually, employees and physicians are required to answer questions regarding any potential conflicts of interest. The Corporate Compliance and Legal departments review the reports for any discrepancies and follows up as necessary. No issues were noted for 2019.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 8Prior period adjustments consists of 9 of improper Accounts Payable coding which resulted in a posting to 999-2950. The improper posting to 999-2950 was reclassed in early 2019.
Form 990, Part V, Line 2a 2bThe employees of UHP are leased from West Virginia University Medical Corporation, Inc. UHA. UHA is a related party to UHP per the Schedule R reporting requirements. UHP reimbursed UHA for compensation paid and UHA completes and files all payroll tax filings.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
West Virginia University School of Medicine
PO Box 9100MorgantownWV26506556000842Medical EducationWV501c32N/Afalse
West Virginia University Medical Corporation
PO Box 897MorgantownWV26507550492006Medical ServicesWV501c33N/Afalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.