ZIA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ZIA CREDIT UNION (EIN 85-0121717)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-10-02
IRS object ID
202012769349301416
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-10-02T15:34:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202126731PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PARKS & COMPANY PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1441 N WASHINGTONAddressLine1Txt
CityEL DORADOCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP71730ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN850121717EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ZIA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlZIACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5056624671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 490AddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ALAMOSCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87544ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5056624671PhoneNum
Signature2020-09-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG PETE PARKSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00393041PTIN
Phone8708623401PhoneNum
Preparation2020-09-23PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.14.214.234IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-09-23IPDt
IP Tm13:24:33IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id9B9766CFD549AEF704B0AA7597D8C01422185D41AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id20C0933C655DD6A388288A86FB19FCEC03098D64AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDWAYNE HERRERAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 CENTRAL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ALAMOSCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87544ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,973,905GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ZIACU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNEW MEXICO STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACTActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body4VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee68TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,830,118PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,516,506CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$421,702PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$260,917CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$89,848PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,341,668PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,777,423CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,617,236PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,773,709CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,810,948PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,586,702CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,428,184PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,360,411CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$913,484PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$417,012CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$142,278,459TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$148,460,894TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$130,269,102TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$135,979,075TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,009,357NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,481,819NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNEW MEXICO STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACTMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescNEW MEXICO STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACT.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2665IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee68EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members4GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5056624671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 490AddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ALAMOSCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87544ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
J C GARCIA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE GUTIERREZ
CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD ROYBAL
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATTY PEREZ
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DWAYNE HERRERA
CEO40.00$81,403$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL JOHNSON
CFO40.00$178,824$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$260,227TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EPL
22 INVERNESS CENTER PKWAY SUITE 40BIRMINGHAMAL35242DATA PROCESSING$481,295
HEALTHSCOPE BENEFITS
27 CORPORATE HILL DRLITTLE ROCKAR72205BENEFITS MANAGEMENT$360,927
GLORY GLOBAL SOLUTIONS
3333 WARRENVILLE RD 310LISLEIL60532CASH & TELLER TECHNOLOGY$219,462
NEWGROUND INTERNATIONAL INC
15540 S OUTER FORTY DR STE 300CHESTERFIELDMO63017ARCHITECTURE$160,472
STEADY NETWORKS
851 ST MICHAELS DRSANTA FENM87505IT SUPPORT$155,441
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST INCOME ON LOA522100$6,539,096$6,539,096
FEE INCOME522100$1,977,410$1,977,410
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,516,506TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$332,756TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$332,756RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$124,643OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$196,482OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$71,839OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$71,839TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$71,839RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,777,423TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,777,423RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,227TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,493,782TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,019,700TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$981,229TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,079TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,372TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,493TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,022TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,722TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS ON MEMBER SHA$641,118
WRITE-DOWNS ON REPOSSES$543,025
ATM FEES$416,990
LOAN SERVICING$213,153

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$772,499TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,360,411TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$890,590BOYAmt
EOY$1,091,871EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,394,944BOYAmt
EOY$7,631,811EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,067,426BOYAmt
EOY$117,559,800EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,562,796LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,372,254LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,145,784BOYAmt
EOY$4,190,542EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,149,038BOYAmt
EOY$9,749,136EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,630,677BOYAmt
EOY$8,237,734EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,278,459BOYAmt
EOY$148,460,894EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$481,503BOYAmt
EOY$601,498EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,787,599BOYAmt
EOY$135,377,577EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,269,102BOYAmt
EOY$135,979,075EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,866,666BOYAmt
EOY$3,866,666EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,142,691BOYAmt
EOY$8,615,153EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,009,357BOYAmt
EOY$12,481,819EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,278,459BOYAmt
EOY$148,460,894EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$417,012ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$55,452NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,545,860OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,545,860BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,097,041OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,844,832DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,252,209BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,682,590OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,327,852DepreciationAmt
Book Value$354,738BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$237,305OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$199,570DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,735BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,190,542TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FEDERAL AGENCIES$3,935,412F
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$5,488,000C
PERPETUAL CAPITAL CORP CREDIT UNIONS$325,724C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$9,749,136TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE$399,269
NCUSIF DEPOSIT$1,276,402
ASSETS HELD FOR SALE$80,723
PREPAIDS AND DEPOSITS$6,481,340
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,237,734TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARE DEPOSITS$133,877,577
ACCRUED JUDGEMENT EXPENSES$1,500,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$135,377,577TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,002,252TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$71,839OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$71,839RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,930,413RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$847,010OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$847,010RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,777,423TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,585,242TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$71,839OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$71,839ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,513,403ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$847,008OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$847,008ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,360,411TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSITION OF ASSETS IN LIQUIDATION 71,839.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOAN LOSS PROVISION NETTED AGAINST INCOME ON AUDITED FINANCIALS 205,890. DIVIDENDS PAID NETTED AGAINST INCOME ON AUDITED FINANCIALS 641,118. ROUNDING 2.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSITION OF ASSETS IN LIQUIDATION 71,839.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOAN LOSS PROVISION NETTED AGAINST INCOME ON AUDITED FINANCIALS 205,890. DIVIDENDS PAID NETTED AGAINST INCOME ON AUDITED FINANCIALS 641,118.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL JOHNSONPersonNm
TitleCFOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$178,824BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$178,824TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES COMPENSATION INFORMATION PROVIDED BY TRADE ORGANZIATIONS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION AMOUNTS FOR THE CEO AND CFO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED AND GOVERNED BY ITS MEMBERS. MEMBERS OWN SHARES (DEPOSITS), ELECT BOARD MEMBERS AND VOTE ON SIGNIFICANT ISSUES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION VOTE ANNUALLY ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA AND A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE MANAGEMENT TEAM PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY WHICH SETS FORTH ANY CONFLICTS OR AFFIRMATIVELY STATES THAT THERE ARE NO CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND/OR STUDIES TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION. THE BOARD APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18FORMS 1023 AND 990 ARE AVAILABLE AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN LOCATION FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19A COPY OF ALL GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 IS MAINTAINED AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN LOCATION AND IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PROVIDED AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERS MEETING.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GDATA PROCESSING 587,277. OUTSIDE PROFESSIONAL SERVICE 393,952.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ROUNDING -2.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.