FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NUMERICA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NUMERICA CREDIT UNION (EIN 91-0863377)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-08-26
IRS object ID
202142389349301724
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-08-26T18:03:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 W RIVERSIDE AVENUE STE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910863377EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NUMERICA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNUMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5094627355PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114610 E SPRAGUE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP992162146ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBEN RICHARDSONPersonNm
Person TitleACTING CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5095357613PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBENPersonFirstNm
Person LastRICHARDSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCOLLEEN RAMIRESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01251320PTIN
Phone5097472600PhoneNum
Preparation2021-08-16PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBEN RICHARDSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114610 E SPRAGUE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP992162146ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$179,810,808GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1269GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NUMERICACU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee691TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$575,627TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$140,960,172PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$155,019,454CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,850,214PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,192,243CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$94,907CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$148,810,386PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$160,306,604CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$347,568PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$530,389CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$51,983,222PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$56,389,314CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$69,935,355PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$76,561,260CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$122,266,145PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$133,480,963CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$26,544,241PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$26,825,641CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,515,014,678TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,014,942,037TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,253,558,552TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,724,967,100TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$261,456,126NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$289,974,937NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 160,049 MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, PROVIDING REAL ESTATE AND OTHER SECURED/UNSECURED CONSUMER AND BUSINESS LOANS, CHECKING AND SAVINGS PROGRAMS, AND CREDIT CARD SERVICES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51717IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee691EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldIDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BEN RICHARDSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5094627355PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114610 E SPRAGUE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99216ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HUPP RON
CHAIRMAN8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,223$0$0
NIELSEN SUSAN
SECRETARY8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,967$0$0
MORTENSEN WES
VICE CHAIRMAN8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,432$0$0
CLARK SCOTT
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$8,938$0$0
BENSON ADAM
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$6,695$0$0
PLUMB SCOTT
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$4,869$0$0
SMITH YVONNE
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$2,192$0$0
OCHOA-BRUCK GLORIA
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$1,432$0$0
KITTLITZ LIESEL
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$1,432$0$0
CICERO CARLA
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$945,594$0$151,916
LEHN JENNIFER
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$461,419$0$37,131
LEAVER CINDY
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$447,786$0$30,732
PLANK KENNETH
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$415,063$0$39,143
FERGUSON KELLEY
CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$414,025$0$39,773
CIANI LYNN
CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$355,173$0$35,332
HARTER NANCY
CHIEF BRANDING OFFICER (THRU 5/20)40.00Yes (X)$238,541$0$25,090
SHERMAN NICOLE
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$123,174$0$1,857
MELCHER JOSHUA
SVP OF BUSINESS SERVICES40.00$360,224$0$27,741Yes (X)
HANSEN GREG
EVP CREDIT ADMINISTRATION40.00$308,034$0$32,324Yes (X)
ERNY JANA
SVP OF RETAIL LENDING40.00$309,569$0$29,587Yes (X)
CLUTE TROY
SVP HOME LOAN CENTER40.00$299,564$0$33,763Yes (X)
O'CALLAGHAN JENNIFER
SVP OF MARKETING40.00$277,217$0$32,509Yes (X)
PEARMAN- GILLMAN KIM
SVP CORPORATE & COMMUNITY RELATIONS40.00$280,435$0$21,492Yes (X)
STIRLING ANDY
SVP OF CENTRAL WASHINGTON REGION40.00$265,951$0$30,758Yes (X)
MURRAY KAYCEE
SVP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$260,694$0$34,665Yes (X)
GRABICKI MICHELLE
SVP OF CORPORATE CULTURE (THRU 8/20)40.00$274,262$0$20,994Yes (X)
FOX MARK
SVP PAYMENT SERVICES & DIGITAL40.00$253,188$0$28,914Yes (X)
SUNDERMAN LISA
SVP ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGEM40.00$245,489$0$25,553Yes (X)
RICHARDSON BEN
SVP OF FINANCE40.00$246,352$0$15,591Yes (X)
WEIS KAREN
VP OF LEGAL/ COMPLIANCE40.00$192,357$0$23,606Yes (X)
SKINFILL LINDSEY
VP OF CULTURE40.00$162,991$0$22,213Yes (X)
KELLY JASON
HLC SENIOR LOAN OFFICER40.00$389,910$0$20,020Yes (X)
COLTRAIN ERIC
FINANCIAL ADVISOR (THRU 11/20)40.00$278,208$0$18,176Yes (X)
CHAMBERLIN BRYCE
VP PRIVATE BANKING TEAM LEADER40.00$264,603$0$24,279Yes (X)
BERDAR CLIFFORD
HLC SALES MANAGER40.00$238,547$0$19,891Yes (X)
SCHERTENLEIB WADE
FINANCIAL ADVISOR (THRU 11/20)40.00$238,232$0$18,642Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,583,782TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$841,692TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K123IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MTR COMMUNICATIONS
1705 S MAPLE BLVDSPOKANEWA99203MARKETING/PUBLIC RELATIONS$1,394,818
DIEBOLD
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA15264ATM MAINTENANCE & SUPPLIES$1,122,191
ADVANCED AMC INC
408 E SHERMAN AVE SUITE 205CDAID83814APPRAISALS$1,111,175
CHAPTER & VERSE
111 N POST ST SUITE 400SPOKANEWA99201MARKETING/PUBLIC RELATIONS$881,930
LOOMIS FARGO & CO
PO BOX 643543PALANTINEIL60055ATM BRANCH & CASH DELIVERY$853,271
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K57CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$107,621,538$107,621,538
FEE INCOME522100$39,646,304$39,070,677$575,627
GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS522100$7,751,612$7,751,612
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$155,019,454TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,931,035TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,931,035ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,945,041SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,820,371OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,683,151SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,821,053OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$261,890SecuritiesAmt
Other-$682OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$261,208TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$261,208ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTAX REFUNDDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$94,907TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$94,907ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$94,907OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$160,306,604TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$154,443,827RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$575,627UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,287,150ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$485,580TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,809TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,914,965TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,345,092TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,477,347TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,930,707TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,721,203TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,011TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,003TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$660,039TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,241,250TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,452,020TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,950,972TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,457,248TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,522TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,073TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,690,010TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,940,198TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$736,247TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$16,510,000
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$6,098,136
ATM/VISA CARD EXPENSES$4,158,602
ASSOCIATION DUES$355,848

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,081TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,480,963TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,175,521BOYAmt
EOY$50,386,651EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,800,626BOYAmt
EOY$260,844,243EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,063,666BOYAmt
EOY$41,966,171EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,991,847,157BOYAmt
EOY$2,288,578,829EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,743,091BOYAmt
EOY$3,726,078EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$87,959,015LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,877,954LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,947,466BOYAmt
EOY$57,081,061EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$214,249,750BOYAmt
EOY$243,923,601EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$249,766BOYAmt
EOY$201,548EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,937,635BOYAmt
EOY$68,233,855EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,515,014,678BOYAmt
EOY$3,014,942,037EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,664,607BOYAmt
EOY$39,999,787EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,408BOYAmt
EOY$298,761EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$867,881BOYAmt
EOY$1,136,568EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$90,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,101,396,656BOYAmt
EOY$2,593,031,984EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,253,558,552BOYAmt
EOY$2,724,967,100EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,456,126BOYAmt
EOY$289,974,937EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,456,126BOYAmt
EOY$289,974,937EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,515,014,678BOYAmt
EOY$3,014,942,037EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$26,825,641ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,693,170NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,693,082OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,693,082BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$48,607,082OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,289,208DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,317,874BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,433,127OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,255,948DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,177,179BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,030,563OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,002,867DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,027,696BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,195,161OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,329,931DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,865,230BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$57,081,061TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$1,428,751BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES$213,266,621F
NCUSIF DEPOSIT$20,992,897C
FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK STOCK$6,642,200C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$1,593,132C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$243,923,601TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSHARES & DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$2,593,031,984Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,593,031,984TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$154,668,169TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$154,668,169RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,638,435OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,638,435RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$160,306,604TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$127,842,528TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$127,842,528ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,638,435OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,638,435ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$133,480,963TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ORGANIZATION HAS ESCROW ACCOUNTS RELATED TO PORTFOLIO MORTGAGES MEMBERS HAVE WITH THE ORGANIZATION.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT BY STATUTE FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954; HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION'S UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND SUBSIDIARIES ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THERE WERE NO SIGNIFICANT INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020 OR 2019. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES PRESCRIBE A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2020 OR 2019. IT IS THE CREDIT UNION'S POLICY TO RECORD ANY PENALTIES OR INTEREST ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXES AS A COMPONENT OF NONINTEREST EXPENSE. THE CREDIT UNION FILES A FEDERAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURN AND A SALES AND USE TAX RETURN WITH THE STATE OF WASHINGTON AND A STATE INCOME TAX RETURN WITH THE STATE OF IDAHO.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS ATM FEES NETTED AGAINST ATM INCOME ON FS 5,543,528. RECLASS TAX REFUND 94,907.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS ATM FEES NETTED AGAINST ATM INCOME ON FS 5,543,528. RECLASS TAX REFUND 94,907.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (15 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BIG TABLE
PO BOX 372SPOKANEWA99210208931223501(C)(3)$30,000GENERAL SUPPORT
SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK
1234 E FRONT AVESPOKANEWA99202237173826501(C)(3)$25,000GENERAL SUPPORT
VANESSA BEHAN CRISIS NURSERY
1004 E 8TH AVESPOKANEWA99202911196575501(C)(3)$20,000GENERAL SUPPORT
DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SERVICES
3311 W CLEARWATER AVEKENNEWICKWA99336870704852501(C)(3)$20,000GENERAL SUPPORT
COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF BENTON-FRANKLIN
295 BRADLEY BLVD SUITE 204RICHLANDWA99352810846103501(C)(3)$20,000GENERAL SUPPORT
YWCA OF SPOKANE
930 N MONROESPOKANEWA99201910565025501(C)(3)$15,000GENERAL SUPPORT
FAMILY PROMISE OF SPOKANE
904 E HARTSON AVESPOKANEWA99202911707988501(C)(3)$15,000GENERAL SUPPORT
YWCA NC WA
212 FIRST STWENATCHEEWA98801910721056501(C)(3)$12,500GENERAL SUPPORT
SAFE PASSAGE
850 N 4TH STCOEUR DALENEID83814820341451501(C)(3)$12,500GENERAL SUPPORT
CHILDREN'S VILLAGE
1350 W HANLEY AVECOEUR DALENEID83815820485532501(C)(3)$12,500GENERAL SUPPORT
CHILDREN'S HOME SOCIETY
1014 WALLA WALLA AVEWENATCHEEWA98801910575955501(C)(3)$12,500GENERAL SUPPORT
WOMEN'S & CHILDREN'S FREE REST
1408 N WASHINGTON STSPOKANEWA99201911399742501(C)(3)$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
SPOKANE VALLEY PARTNERS
10814 E BROADWAY AVESPOKANE VALLEYWA99206911478830501(C)(3)$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
GSEWNI
1404 N ASH STSPOKANEWA99201910570844501(C)(3)$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
CDAIDE
PO BOX 1042COEUR DALENEID83816821514707501(C)(3)$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org15Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FINANCIAL EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS4$19,809
STUDENT AMBASSADOR SCHOLARSHIPS10$15,000
CONTINUING EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS4$10,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDONATIONS ARE ROUTED THROUGH THE COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT COMMITTEE (CIC) OR THROUGH THE COMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENT DEPENDING ON THE REQUEST. THE REQUEST IS THEN EVALUATED EITHER BY COMMUNICATIONS OR BY THE CIC DONATIONS SUB-COMMITTEE AND A DETERMINATION MADE AS TO THE AMOUNT TO BE DONATED. ALL ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS ARE RETAINED AND RECIPIENTS OF THE DONATIONS RECORDED. ALL RECIPIENTS ARE WELL KNOWN LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS. NUMERICA ASSUMES THAT ALL GRANT FUNDS ARE USED WITHIN THE U.S. BUT DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF FUNDS PAST THE DATE OF CONTRIBUTION. FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOLARSHIPS, CANDIDATES ARE INVITED FOR AN INTERVIEW WITH A PANEL OF JUDGES THAT INCLUDES TWO NUMERICA EMPLOYEES AND AT LEAST THREE COMMUNITY PARTNERS. THE PANEL SELECTS THE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE SENT DIRECTLY TO THE COLLEGE THEY ARE ATTENDING WITH A LETTER EXPLAINING THEY ARE TO BE USED FOR TUITION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CICERO CARLA
PRESIDENT/CEO$667,893$0$245,513$0$32,188$0$145,357$0$6,559$0$1,097,510$0$0$0
LEHN JENNIFER
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$365,377$0$92,670$0$3,372$0$29,540$0$7,591$0$498,550$0$0$0
LEAVER CINDY
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER$343,010$0$92,063$0$12,713$0$22,400$0$8,332$0$478,518$0$0$0
PLANK KENNETH
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$318,234$0$83,809$0$13,020$0$30,950$0$8,193$0$454,206$0$0$0
FERGUSON KELLEY
CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER$329,215$0$83,580$0$1,230$0$30,950$0$8,823$0$453,798$0$0$0
CIANI LYNN
CHIEF RISK OFFICER$278,962$0$73,107$0$3,104$0$27,935$0$7,397$0$390,505$0$0$0
HARTER NANCY
CHIEF BRANDING OFFICER (THRU 5/20)$155,410$0$81,959$0$1,172$0$22,400$0$2,690$0$263,631$0$0$0
MELCHER JOSHUA
SVP OF BUSINESS SERVICES$182,464$0$176,579$0$1,181$0$18,136$0$9,605$0$387,965$0$0$0
HANSEN GREG
EVP CREDIT ADMINISTRATION$244,553$0$57,328$0$6,153$0$23,527$0$8,797$0$340,358$0$0$0
ERNY JANA
SVP OF RETAIL LENDING$246,370$0$60,691$0$2,508$0$17,955$0$11,632$0$339,156$0$0$0
CLUTE TROY
SVP HOME LOAN CENTER$225,368$0$73,553$0$643$0$23,209$0$10,554$0$333,327$0$0$0
O'CALLAGHAN JENNIFER
SVP OF MARKETING$221,887$0$54,894$0$436$0$24,316$0$8,193$0$309,726$0$0$0
PEARMAN- GILLMAN KIM
SVP CORPORATE & COMMUNITY RELATIONS$223,832$0$51,345$0$5,258$0$7,889$0$13,603$0$301,927$0$0$0
STIRLING ANDY
SVP OF CENTRAL WASHINGTON REGION$213,021$0$49,535$0$3,395$0$17,155$0$13,603$0$296,709$0$0$0
MURRAY KAYCEE
SVP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$207,558$0$52,878$0$258$0$20,959$0$13,706$0$295,359$0$0$0
GRABICKI MICHELLE
SVP OF CORPORATE CULTURE (THRU 8/20)$145,744$0$51,048$0$77,470$0$15,581$0$5,413$0$295,256$0$0$0
FOX MARK
SVP PAYMENT SERVICES & DIGITAL$205,079$0$47,795$0$314$0$20,618$0$8,296$0$282,102$0$0$0
SUNDERMAN LISA
SVP ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGEM$197,626$0$47,504$0$359$0$18,526$0$7,027$0$271,042$0$0$0
RICHARDSON BEN
SVP OF FINANCE$215,609$0$30,430$0$313$0$7,398$0$8,193$0$261,943$0$0$0
WEIS KAREN
VP OF LEGAL/ COMPLIANCE$163,348$0$28,165$0$844$0$16,646$0$6,960$0$215,963$0$0$0
SKINFILL LINDSEY
VP OF CULTURE$149,517$0$13,378$0$96$0$13,845$0$8,368$0$185,204$0$0$0
KELLY JASON
HLC SENIOR LOAN OFFICER$60,964$0$328,889$0$57$0$12,989$0$7,031$0$409,930$0$0$0
COLTRAIN ERIC
FINANCIAL ADVISOR (THRU 11/20)$46,740$0$230,887$0$581$0$9,976$0$8,200$0$296,384$0$0$0
CHAMBERLIN BRYCE
VP PRIVATE BANKING TEAM LEADER$136,843$0$126,988$0$772$0$15,615$0$8,664$0$288,882$0$0$0
BERDAR CLIFFORD
HLC SALES MANAGER$88,441$0$149,768$0$338$0$12,691$0$7,200$0$258,438$0$0$0
SCHERTENLEIB WADE
FINANCIAL ADVISOR (THRU 11/20)$46,740$0$190,917$0$575$0$10,383$0$8,259$0$256,874$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ABOARD MEMBERS WHO HAVE COMPANIONS TRAVELING HAVE THESE EXPENSES INCLUDED FOR TAXABLE PURPOSES IN THEIR 1099-MISC. TAX PAYMENTS ARE PROVIDED FOR EXECUTIVE LEVEL STAFF ON THE TAXABLE BENEFIT OF AN INTEREST-FREE LOAN ON A SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. WELLNESS EXPENSES SUCH AS HEALTH CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED FOR EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT AS A BENEFIT. THEIR COMPENSATION IS TAXED APPROPRIATELY FOR THIS BENEFIT.
PART I, LINES 4A-BMICHELLE GRABICKI RECEIVED $77,470 OF SEVERANCE IN 2020. CARLA CICERO, CEO, PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THE AMOUNT EARNED IN 2020 WAS $95,260.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (46 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
CICERO CARLA
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$12,173,272$12,909,8820Yes (1)Yes (1)
FERGUSON KELLEY
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$3,261,694$3,459,9080Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEHN JENNIFER A
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$1,665,148$1,765,7660Yes (1)Yes (1)
NORBURY-HARTERNANCY
CHIEF BRANDING OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$3,076,916$2,979,9830Yes (1)Yes (1)
CIANI LYNN
EVP - GENERAL COUNCILSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$5,841,766$6,179,9120Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEAVER CYNTHIA J
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$3,728,690$3,752,5940Yes (1)Yes (1)
PLANK KEN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$4,569,112$4,851,4120Yes (1)Yes (1)
ERNY JANA
SVP RETAIL EXPERIENCE AND OPERATIONSOTHER: EMPLOYEE PERSONAL LOANYes (X)$30,000$13,50000Yes (1)
LEAVER CYNTHIA J
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICEROTHER: EMPLOYEE PERSONAL LOANYes (X)$2,000$60000Yes (1)
CLUTE TROY
SVP HOME LOANS AND DEALER SERVICESMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$160,000$159,89700Yes (1)
HUPP RON
BOARD OF DIRECTORSMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$338,000$69,54400Yes (1)
O'CALLAGHAN JEN
SVP OF MARKETINGMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$144,000$116,82000Yes (1)
MURRAY KAYCEE
SVP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGYMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$417,000$373,87800Yes (1)
O'CALLAGHAN JEN
SVP OF MARKETINGMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$133,000$12,86200Yes (1)
PLANK KEN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$35,736$29,76000Yes (1)
ERNY JANA
SVP RETAIL EXPERIENCE AND OPERATIONSMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$120,500$114,50000Yes (1)
ERNY JANA
SVP RETAIL EXPERIENCE AND OPERATIONSMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$225,145$184,56600Yes (1)
FOX MARK
SVP PAYMENTS AND DIGITALMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$564,000$548,20000Yes (1)
PLANK KEN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$752,250$744,29000Yes (1)
O'CALLAGHAN JEN
SVP OF MARKETINGMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$122,000$102,61400Yes (1)
NORBURY-HARTERNANCY
CHIEF BRANDING OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$368,000$363,25800Yes (1)
CIANI LYNN
EVP - GENERAL COUNCILMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$375,000$364,87600Yes (1)
CICERO CARLA
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$562,500$391,37000Yes (1)
FERGUSON KELLEY
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$308,000$299,15100Yes (1)
LEAVER CYNTHIA J
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$459,000$455,59700Yes (1)
LEHN JENNIFER A
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$300,000$282,85500Yes (1)
RCHARDSON BEN
SVP OF FINANCEMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$404,500$403,03100Yes (1)
FERGUSON KELLEY
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$106,444$10,70000Yes (1)
CICERO CARLA
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$286,811$186,83700Yes (1)
CLARK SCOTT T
BOARD OF DIRECTORSMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$170,000$140,74100Yes (1)
PLANK KEN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$389,205$389,20500Yes (1)
MELCHER JOSH
SVP OF BUSINESS SERVICESMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$132,000$50,31300Yes (1)
OCHOA-BRUCK GLORIA
BOARD OF DIRECTORSOTHER: UNSECURED LOANYes (X)$4,000$1,45500Yes (1)
O'CALLAGHAN JEN
SVP OF MARKETINGAUTO LOANYes (X)$48,800$28,61900Yes (1)
HUPP RON
BOARD OF DIRECTORSAUTO LOANYes (X)$34,472$21,11300Yes (1)
LEAVER CYNTHIA J
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERAUTO LOANYes (X)$14,657$1,99300Yes (1)
LEAVER CYNTHIA J
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERAUTO LOANYes (X)$49,532$19,99900Yes (1)
PLANK KEN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERAUTO LOANYes (X)$31,881$16,95800Yes (1)
PLANK KEN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERAUTO LOANYes (X)$40,000$39,60300Yes (1)
PLUMB SCOTT
BOARD OF DIRECTORSAUTO LOANYes (X)$35,508$28,37200Yes (1)
BENSON ADAM
BOARD OF DIRECTORSAUTO LOANYes (X)$40,119$12,40400Yes (1)
CLARK SCOTT T
BOARD OF DIRECTORSAUTO LOANYes (X)$12,000$6,48300Yes (1)
SMITH YVONNE
BOARD OF DIRECTORSAUTO LOANYes (X)$13,884$6,37900Yes (1)
SMITH YVONNE
BOARD OF DIRECTORSAUTO LOANYes (X)$19,757$5,44300Yes (1)
MELCHER JOSH
SVP OF BUSINESS SERVICESAUTO LOANYes (X)$39,980$33,03600Yes (1)
GRABICKI MICHELLE
SVP OF CORPORATE CULTUREMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$417,000$35,892000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$41,966,171TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS MUST APPROVE CERTAIN INFREQUENT DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. FOR EXAMPLE, A MERGER WOULD REQUIRE MEMBER APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHERE IS AN ANNUAL CERTIFICATION PROCESS WHERE THE CODE OF ETHICS POLICY FOR VOLUNTEERS IS REVIEWED. WHEN THERE IS A PERSONAL INTEREST, EVEN IF ONLY IN APPEARANCE, SUCH INTEREST MUST BE DISCLOSED AND THE NATURE OF SUCH INTEREST DESCRIBED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO THE TIME ANY ACTION IS TAKEN. THE INTERESTED PARTY SHALL NOT DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY PARTICIPATE IN ANY DELIBERATION OR DETERMINATION OF THE MATTER AND SHOULD TAKE ALL REASONABLE STEPS TO AVOID THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CEO'S CONTRACT ANNUALLY AND USES DATA FROM VARIOUS SURVEYS TO PROVIDE SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISIONS REGARDING THE CEO'S ANNUAL BONUS AND SALARY. ALL OF THE SALARY RANGES FOR THE ENTIRE ORGANIZATION ARE SET BASED ON VARIOUS SALARY SURVEYS, INCLUDING EXECUTIVE SALARY SURVEY. THE SURVEYS ARE OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND REGION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 1024 AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NUMERICA MEMBER SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 4000AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911320629EIN
Primary ActivitiesFINANCIAL PLANNING SERVICEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NUMERICA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$495,765ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd