EDUCATION FOR EMPLOYMENT: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EDUCATION FOR EMPLOYMENT (EIN 82-0578781)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-08-17
- IRS object ID
- 202142299349301334
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-08-17T14:47:01-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042442519 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EDELSTEIN AND COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 160 FEDERAL STREET 9TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 820578781 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EDUCATION FOR EMPLOYMENT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EDUC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2024645218 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1660 L STREET NW NO 460 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANDREW BAIRD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2024645218 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-08-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ANDREW | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BAIRD | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EUGENE BORGONZI | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01269879 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6172276161 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-08-13 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANDREW BAIRD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1660 L STREET NW NO 460 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,854,362 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTP://WWW.EFE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO CREATE JOB OPPORTUNITIES FOR UNEMPLOYED YOUTH IN THE MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA BY PROVIDING WORLD-CLASS PROFESSIONAL AND TECHNICAL TRAINING THAT LEADS DIRECTLY TO CAREER BUILDING JOBS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 17 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 3 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,877,249 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,445,846 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,612,399 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $408,452 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $42 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $64 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,489,690 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,854,362 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,782,666 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,028,979 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,772,909 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,920,651 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $194,950 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,249,165 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,031,356 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,804,740 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,980,986 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$315,050 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$126,624 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,316,669 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,521,133 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $446,166 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $777,254 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,870,503 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,743,879 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO CREATE JOB OPPORTUNITIES FOR UNEMPLOYED YOUTH IN THE MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA BY PROVIDING WORLD-CLASS PROFESSIONAL AND TECHNICAL TRAINING THAT LEADS DIRECTLY TO CAREER BUILDING JOBS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,349,872 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $902,164 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $379,899 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SINCE ITS INCEPTION IN 2012, EFE-TUNISIE HAS CONNECTED YOUTH TO IMPROVED LABOR MARKET OUTCOMES THROUGH TARGETED TRAININGS. EFE-TUNISIE PARTNERS WITH PUBLIC UNIVERSITIES, GOVERNMENT INSTITUTIONS, AND PRIVATE SECTOR ACTORS IN ORDER TO DEVELOP TAILORED TECHNICAL, SOFT SKILLS, AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP TRAININGS ACROSS ALL OF THE REGIONS OF TUNISIA. IN 2020, EFE-TUNISIE, WITH PRIME IMPLEMENTER CHEMONICS, CONTINUED IMPLEMENTING ITS FIRST CONTRACT UNDER THE FIVE-YEAR USAID/TUNISIA BUSINESS REFORM AND COMPETITIVENESS PROGRAM II ("BRCP II") (LATER RENAMED "JOBS, OPPORTUNITIES AND BUSINESS SUCCESSES" (JOBS)). UNDER JOBS, EFE-TUNISIE IS WORKING TO IMPROVE THE MATCH BETWEEN SKILLS DEMANDED BY THE LABOR MARKET AND THE TRAINING PROVIDED BY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS WITH TWO PRIMARY ACTIVITIES: CURRICULA REFORM AND CAPACITY BUILDING OF UNIVERSITY CAREER CENTERS. EFE-TUNISIE ALSO CONTINUED IMPLEMENTATION OF THE SUPPORTING JOB CREATION FOR YOUNG TUNISIANS FROM MARGINALIZED COMMUNITIES PROJECT, WHICH IS SUPPORTED BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE (NEA/AC). THE NEA PROJECT PROVIDES YOUTH WITH DEMAND-DRIVEN JOB AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP TRAINING AS WELL AS STRENGTHENS THE CAPACITY OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATIONS AND VOCATIONAL TRAINING CENTERS TO SUPPORT YOUTH. THE TRAINING FOR THE FUTURE: EMPLOYMENT AND AWARENESS FOR YOUTH IN MENA (ALSO REFERRED TO AS CITI 7) PROJECT, SUPPORTED BY CITI FOUNDATION, PROVIDED UNEMPLOYED YOUTH WITH ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY THROUGH EMPLOYABILITY, SOFT SKILLS, AND TECHNICAL TRAINING PROGRAMMING. THIS PROGRAM ENDED IN JANUARY 2021. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $415,998 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $269,874 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION FOR EMPLOYMENT - PALESTINE ("EFE-PALESTINE") IS A PALESTINIAN CIVIL SOCIETY ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES DEMAND-DRIVEN TRAINING FOR YOUTH WITH LIMITED OPPORTUNITIES. FOUNDED IN 2006 AND OPERATING IN THE WEST BANK, EAST JERUSALEM AND GAZA, EFE PALESTINE PARTNERS WITH LOCAL BUSINESSES AND UNIVERSITIES TO PLACE YOUTH IN JOBS AND SUPPORT YOUNG ENTREPRENEURS. IN 2020, EFE PALESTINE COMPLETED YEAR 3 OF THE "IMPROVING THE LIVELIHOOD OF YOUTH IN GAZA: JOB TRAINING, ENTREPRENEURSHIP, AND PATHWAYS PROGRAMS" PROJECT FUNDED BY ISLAMIC RELIEF USA, AND SUCCESSFULLY APPLIED FOR A NO-COST EXTENSION TO REPROGRAM FUNDS AND SERVE AN ADDITIONAL 400 BENEFICIARIES. YOUTH PARTICIPATED IN JOB TRAINING AND PLACEMENT PROGRAMMING, AND MANY GRADUATES WERE IMMEDIATELY PLACED IN PAID INTERNSHIPS UPON COMPLETION. IN OCTOBER, EFE-PALESTINE LAUNCHED THE "SCALE UP & THRIVE" PROJECT FUNDED BY THE PALESTINIAN AFFAIRS UNIT AT THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE. THROUGH THIS PROJECT, EFE-PALESTINE WILL TRAIN 40 WOMEN IN ADVANCED ENTREPRENEURSHIP, AND WILL FACILITATE A WEEKLONG EXCHANGE PROGRAM FOR 5 OF THE BENEFICIARIES IN PARTNERSHIP WITH INTERNATIONAL STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT, INC. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $372,945 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $291,445 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION FOR EMPLOYMENT-YEMEN ("EFE-YEMEN") WAS FOUNDED IN 2008 WITH THE MISSION TO CONNECT YEMENI YOUTH TO JOBS AND INCOME THROUGH PRIVATE SECTOR PARTNERSHIPS, MARKET DEMAND-DRIVEN TRAINING, AND WORLD-CLASS CURRICULUMS DELIVERED BY DYNAMIC LOCAL TRAINERS. EFE-YEMEN HAS TRAINED MANY YOUTH IN ITS JOB PLACEMENT AND SELF-EMPLOYMENT COURSES AND INCLUDING FEMALES IN SPITE OF A LOW YEMENI NATIONAL AVERAGE FOR FEMALE LABOR PARTICIPATION. IN 2020, EFE-YEMEN IMPLEMENTED THE MEDICAL EMPLOYMENT AND DEVELOPMENT (MED) I PROJECT, WHICH ENDED OCTOBER 2020, AND THE FOLLOW-UP MED II PROJECT, WHICH STARTED IN DECEMBER 2020. THE MED PROJECTS ARE SUPPORTED BY CATHOLIC RELIEF SERVICES AND ADDRESS THE CRITICAL HUMANITARIAN NEEDS FOR MEDICAL CARE IN YEMEN WHILE PROVIDING UNEMPLOYED YEMENI YOUTH WITH ACCESS TO ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES IN THE HEALTHCARE SECTOR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (5 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | GrantGrantAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| $165,492 | $126,934 | $0 | THE MOROCCAN EDUCATION FOR EMPLOYMENT FOUNDATION ("EFE-MAROC") WAS ESTABLISHED IN 2007 AND TO DATE HAS TRAINED HAS TRAINED MANY YOUTH ON EMPLOYABILITY AND JOB TRAINING AND PLACEMENT PROGRAMS. EFE-MAROC BEGAN PROGRAMMING UNDER THE "ADVANCING LOCAL LABOR OPPORTUNITIES IN WESTERN SAHARA" (ALLOWS) PROJECT WITH THE INTERNATIONAL REPUBLICAN INSTITUTE ("IRI"), FUNDED BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE. EFE-MAROC HELD A TRAINING OF TRAINERS AND A JOB TRAINING AND PLACEMENT PROGRAM IN DAKHLA IN THE EDUCATION SECTOR. EFE-MAROC CONTINUED ITS WORK WITH STRATEGIC PARTNERS CITI FOUNDATION AND BOEING. BOTH PROGRAMS UTILIZE ACCENTURE'S EMPLEA+ PLATFORM TO IMPROVE GRADUATES' DIGITAL SKILLS AND COMPETENCIES. IN MAY, EFE-MAROC WAS AWARDED AN INNOVATION AWARD FUNDED BY THE VELAJ FOUNDATION AND FACILITATED BY EFE-GLOBAL. THROUGH THIS PROJECT, EFE-MAROC WILL INSTALL A HIRING KIOSK IN THE ATLANTIC FREE ZONE OF KENITRA TO INCREASE YOUTH ACCESS TO AVAILABLE JOBS IN THE INDUSTRIAL PARK. |
| $637,026 | $206,430 | $0 | EFE GLOBAL ALSO HAD ITS PROGRAMMATIC INITIATIVES INTO ALGERIA, SPAIN, AND THE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES (UAE). THROUGH THESE PROGRAMS, EFE HAS TRAINED AND PROVIDED JOB PLACEMENTS FOR YOUTH IN THESE REGIONS. |
| $320,087 | $207,661 | $0 | SINCE ITS INCEPTION IN 2016, EFE-SAUDI ARABIA HAS CONNECTED SAUDI YOUTH WITH EMPLOYMENT SKILLS AND OPPORTUNITIES WHILE PROVIDING SKILLED YOUNG TALENT TO BUSINESSES IN SAUDI ARABIA. EFE-SAUDI ARABIA WORKS DEVELOPS PRACTICAL TRAINING PROGRAMS ALIGNED WITH THEIR WORKFORCE REQUIREMENTS, QUALIFYING JOB-READY AND RETAINABLE EMPLOYEES. IN 2020, EFE-SAUDI ARABIA COMPLETED THE "PROVIDING SAUDI YOUTH WITH EMPLOYABILITY SKILLS SUPPORTING VISION 2030" PROJECT WITH JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION TO PROVIDE ENTRY-LEVEL JOB TRAINING & PLACEMENT (JTP) AND A PILOT PROGRAM FOR MIDDLE-SKILLED POSITION JTP. EFE-SAUDI ARABIA CONTINUED PROVIDING EMPLOYABILITY SKILLS TO SAUDI YOUTH THROUGH THE "TRAINING FOR THE DIGITAL FUTURE" PROGRAM FUNDED BY ACCENTURE. EFE-SAUDI ARABIA PROVIDED DIGITAL AND EMPLOYABILITY SKILLS TO SAUDI YOUTH THROUGH THE CITI "DECENT JOBS FOR THE DIGITAL FUTURE" PROJECT, CONTINUING AN ONGOING PARTNERSHIP WITH CITI FOUNDATION. ALSO, EFE SAUDI STARTED THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE AGFUND-FUNDED PROJECT TO SUPPORT SAUDI YOUTH EMPLOYMENT. IN ADDITION, EFE-SAUDI ARABIA RECEIVED AN OPERATIONAL SUPPORT GRANT FROM JPMORGAN DURING THE COVID-19 LOCKDOWN. |
| $34,844 | $2,000 | $0 | EFE-EGYPT WAS FOUNDED IN 2007 TO PROVIDE YOUTH WITH A BRIGHTER FUTURE AND HELP BUSINESSES FIND THE SKILLED ENTRY-LEVEL EMPLOYEES THEIR INDUSTRIES DEMAND. TO ACHIEVE THIS MISSION, EFE-EGYPT DELIVERS JOB PLACEMENT TRAINING PROGRAMS (JPTP) TO CONNECT YOUTH WITH EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES AND CAREER DIRECTIONS (CD) PROGRAMMING TO PROVIDE YOUTH WITH JOB SEARCH AND EMPLOYABILITY SKILLS. IN 2020, EFE-EGYPT IMPLEMENTED JPTPS FOR 20 YOUNG WOMEN AND CDS FOR 34 YOUTH THROUGH THE BOEING 2019 PROJECT. IN DECEMBER 2020, EFE-EGYPT RECEIVED APPROVAL FROM THE MINISTRY OF SOCIAL SOLIDARITY TO BEGIN PROGRAM IMPLEMENTATION OF THE BOEING 2020 PROJECT. |
| $79,958 | $22,471 | $28,553 | EDUCATION FOR EMPLOYMENT-JORDAN ("EFE-JORDAN") WAS ESTABLISHED IN 2006 AND HAS TRAINED A SIGNIFICANT NUMBER OF YOUTH IN ITS JOB PLACEMENT AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP SUPPORT PROGRAMS. PROGRAMS. DURING 2020, EFE-JORDAN CONTINUED THE TRAINING FOR EMPLOYMENT ACTIVITY (TEA) FUNDED BY USAID, PROVIDING TRAINING AND JOB PLACEMENTS IN GARMENT MANUFACTURING, BEAUTY, CALL CENTERS, AND DIGITAL MARKETING FOR SYRIAN AND JORDANIAN YOUTH. EFE-JORDAN COMPLETED ALL TRAINING TARGETS FOR THE PROJECT IN 2020 AND CONTINUES TO SECURE PLACEMENTS FOR THE REMAINING GRADUATES. EFE-JORDAN CONTINUED ITS WORK WITH STRATEGIC PARTNER BOEING, TRAINING AND PLACING YOUTH IN THE RETAIL SALES SECTOR |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,237,407 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $565,496 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $28,553 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,376,222 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 17 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 17 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRAD KUSHNER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2127533123 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 501 MADISON AVENUE 18TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10022 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONALD BRUDER | ||||||||
| CHAIR/DIRECTOR | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALTON FRYE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MOHAMMED SHISHTAWI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SAMER KHOURY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KARTHIK VENKATARAMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HENADI AL-SALEH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (RESIGNED 5/8/20) | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHIBLEY TELHAMI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ABED EL JAOUNI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALDO OLCESE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (RESIGNED 6/25/20) | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ISAM SALAH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| YORICK VAN SLINGELANDT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TARIQ HASSAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANIS ACLIMANDOS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROL BELLAMY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NAYLA RIZK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDREW BAIRD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $258,333 | $0 | $15,500 | |||
| BRAD KUSHNER | ||||||||
| CFO, TREASURER | 16.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JASMINE NAHHAS DI FLORIO | ||||||||
| SVP-STRATEGY, PARTNERSHIPS | 40.00 | $205,000 | $0 | $12,300 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELSABET BEYENE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR-FINANCE, COMPLIAN | 40.00 | $135,931 | $0 | $23,377 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMR ABDALLAH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR-GULF PROGRAMS | 40.00 | $110,116 | $0 | $28,152 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN M REAGOR | ||||||||
| SENIOR MANAGER-US DEVELOPM | 40.00 | $107,069 | $0 | $16,372 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARAH K LITTLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS AND BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $102,975 | $0 | $10,252 | Yes (X) | |||
| ASHLEY E BARRY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ORGANIZATIONAL LEARNING & TRAINING | 40.00 | $102,960 | $0 | $10,339 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,022,384 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $116,292 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLOUD FOR GOOD LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1854A HENDERSONVILLE ROAD 252 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28803 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | SALESFORCE IMPLMENTATION SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $106,934 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $867,132 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,578,714 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $806,059 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,445,846 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONTRACTED SERVICES | Desc |
| Business | 541900 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $408,452 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $408,452 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $408,452 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $64 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $64 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,854,362 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $408,452 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $64 | ExclusionAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,028,979 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,028,979 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $491,133 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $369,384 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,599 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,193,285 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $719,391 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $378,114 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $95,780 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,679 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,461 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,299 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,919 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,854 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,168 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,078 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,608 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,700 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,805 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,204 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,691 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $329,186 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $178,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $140,157 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,472 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,677 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,068 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,801 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $309,463 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $138,671 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $170,683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $109 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,661 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,200 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,659 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,220 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,023 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,885 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,312 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,758 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,758 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,723 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $69,723 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,893 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,893 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STAFF DEVELOPMENT/RECRU | $16,664 | $640 | $16,024 |
| TRAINING COSTS AND MATE | $2,742 | $2,742 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,980,986 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,376,222 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,409,814 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $194,950 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $526,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,727,166 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,354 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,368 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,566,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $613,441 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $419 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,500 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $60,847 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $56,253 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,594 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,750 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,895 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,316,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,521,133 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $228,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $292,024 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $395,972 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,258 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $446,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $777,254 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$225,144 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$428,443 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,095,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,172,322 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,870,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,743,879 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,316,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,521,133 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$126,624 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,882,079 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,229,416 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,548,128 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,877,249 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,445,846 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,982,718 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,882,079 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,229,416 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,548,128 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,877,249 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,445,846 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,982,718 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $6,765,379 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $17,217,339 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $226 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $97 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $64 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $42 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $64 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $493 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $23,983,211 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $4,540,265 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.71790 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.72260 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $60,847 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $56,253 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,594 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,594 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED RENT | Desc |
| Amt | $89,258 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $89,258 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,130,089 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $275,727 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $275,727 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,854,362 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,854,362 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,256,713 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $275,727 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $275,727 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,980,986 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,980,986 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | 0 | 0 | GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN REGION | N/A | $1,822,549 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | 0 | 0 | GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN REGION | N/A | $206,430 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | 1 | 4 | PROGRAM SERVICES | EMPLOYMENT TRAINING AND EDUCATION FOR LOCAL YOUTH; EMPLOYMENT SERVICES; PROGRAM WORKSHOP | $412,104 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | 0 | 0 | FUNDRAISING | N/A | |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | 0 | 0 | FUNDRAISING | N/A | |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 0 | 2 | PROGRAM SERVICES | IMPLEMENTATION OF CERTAIN ACTIVITIES OF APPROVED PROJECT OF SUPPORTING JOB CREATION FOR YOUNG TUNISIANS; EFE EUROPE CONSULTANT & 4C BUSINESS PLAN CONSULTANCY | $95,635 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA | 0 | 0 | LEGAL SERVICES RELATED TO TRADEMARK APPLICATION | N/A | $12,015 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 1 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 6 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 1 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 6 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $2,548,733 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $2,548,733 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (8 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt | Description Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $22,471 | WIRE TRANSFER | N/A | N/A |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $291,445 | WIRE TRANSFER | N/A | N/A |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $126,934 | WIRE TRANSFER | N/A | N/A |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $269,873 | WIRE TRANSFER | N/A | N/A |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $822,944 | WIRE TRANSFER | N/A | N/A |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $206,430 | WIRE TRANSFER | N/A | N/A |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $207,662 | WIRE TRANSFER | N/A | N/A |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $79,220 | WIRE TRANSFER | N/A | N/A |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 8 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | Yes (1) | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | EACH OF THE ORGANIZATION'S COUNTRY PROGRAM MANAGERS MAKE REGULAR TRIPS TO THE RESPECTIVE COUNTRIES TO MONITOR PROGRAM PROGRESS, REVIEW EXPENDITURES, AND ENSURE REASONABLENESS OF ACTIVITIES. PERIODIC VISITS TO THE RESPECTIVE COUNTRIES ARE ALSO MADE BY SEVERAL OFFICERS. |
| PART I, LINE 3: | ACCRUAL |
| PART II, LINE 1 ACCOUNTING METHOD: | ACCRUAL |
| PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS FROM FOREIGN ENTITIES LOCATED IN THE REGIONS OF EUROPE AND MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA. NO FUNDRAISING EXPENDITURES WERE MADE IN THESE REGIONS IN ORDER TO OBTAIN THESE CONTRIBUTIONS. THESE DONORS HAVE BEEN REPORTED ON SCHEDULE B AS REQUIRED. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW BAIRD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $258,333 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $273,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASMINE NAHHAS DI FLORIO | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-STRATEGY, PARTNERSHIPS | $205,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $217,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELSABET BEYENE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR-FINANCE, COMPLIAN | $135,931 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,370 | $0 | $15,007 | $0 | $159,308 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 4 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $806,059 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | STOCK MARKET EXCHANGE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | RONALD BRUDER AND BRAD KUSHNER - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION'S CHAIRMAN, PRESIDENT/CEO AND CFO REVIEW THE DRAFT FORM 990 PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT BEFORE IT IS ISSUED. THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE DRAFT FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS CIRCULATED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES ALL OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS TO REVIEW THE POLICY AND CERTIFY THAT THEY DO NOT HAVE ANY CONFLICTS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, AND TO SELF-REPORT ANY CONFLICTS IF THAT SHOULD CHANGE DURING THE YEAR. IF AN OFFICER/DIRECTOR HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ATTENDS A MEETING, THEY SHALL DISCLOSE ALL FACTS MATERIAL TO THE CONFLICT AT THAT MEETING. IF AN OFFICER/DIRECTOR DOES NOT PLAN TO ATTEND A MEETING AT WHICH THEY HAVE A CONFLICT, THAT PERSON SHALL DISCLOSE THE CONFLICT TO THE CHAIR, WHO WILL REPORT THE CONFLICT AT THE MEETING TO THE BOARD. IN BOTH CIRCUMSTANCES, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST WILL BE DISCLOSED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. A PERSON WO HAS A CONFLICT SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN OR BE PERMITTED TO HEAR THE BOARD'S DISCUSSIO EXCEPT TO DISCLOSE MATERIAL FACTS AND TO RESPOND TO QUESTIONS. SUCH PERSON SHALL NOT ATTEMPT TO EXERT PERSONAL INFLUENCE WITH RESPECT TO THE MATTER EITHER AT OR OUTSIDE THE MEETING. SUCH PERSON SHALL NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE PRESENCE OF A QUORUM FOR PURPOSES OF THE VOTE AND MAY NOT VOTE ON THE AGREEMENT OR TRANSACTION NOR BE PRESENT IN THE ROOM WHEN THE VOTE IS TAKEN. SUCH PERSON'S INELIGIBILITY TO VOTE SHALL BE REFLECTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING. IF THE BOARD HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE A MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IT SHALL INFORM THE MEMBER OF THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORD THE MEMBER AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF THE BOARD STILL HAS REASON TO BELIEVE A CONFLICT EXISTS AFTER THE ALLEGED CONFLICT IS EXPLAINED AND AFTER MAKING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS WARRANTED BY THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE BOARD DETERMINES THE MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT, IT SHALL TAKE APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S SALARY IS DETERMINED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE, WHICH IS HEADED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, WHO IS ALSO THE FOUNDER, BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND PREVAILING MARKET VALUES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |