AXESS FAMILY SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AXESS FAMILY SERVICES INC (EIN 34-1735884)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-09-28
- IRS object ID
- 202122719349301032
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-09-28T13:41:54-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 388 SOUTH MAIN STREET SUITE 420 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AKRON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44311 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 341735884 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AXESSPOINTE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AXES | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3307245471 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 7695 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AKRON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44306 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK FRISONE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3307245471 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-09-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MARK | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | FRISONE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LISA HILLING | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01624111 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3303760100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-09-27 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARK FRISONE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 7695 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AKRON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44306 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,093,599 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.AXESSPOINTE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1993 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | 1. TO PROVIDE A QUALITY, AFFORDABLE AND COMPASSIONATE HEALTH HOME TO -EVERY PATIENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 176 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,980,624 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,351,466 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,885,792 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,280,657 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $88,531 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $145,112 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,954,947 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,777,235 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,142,833 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,878,934 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,615,338 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,933,559 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,758,171 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,812,493 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,196,776 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,964,742 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,774,020 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $12,940,720 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $867,510 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,872,884 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,906,510 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,067,836 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE A QUALITY, AFFORDABLE, AND COMPASSIONATE HEALTH HOME FOR EVERY PATIENT, EVERY TIME, IN ALL COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,047,123 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,642,181 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PATIENT SERVICES: AXESSPOINTE IS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER THAT BEGAN OPERATING IN 1995. WE PROVIDED APPROXIMATELY 61,000 MEDICAL, DENTAL, BEHAVIORAL, AND WOMEN'S HEALTHCARE VISITS TO OVER 20,000 PATIENTS IN FIVE HEALTH CENTERS LOCATED IN SUMMIT AND PORTAGE COUNTIES. OUR HEALTH CENTERS ARE IN KENT, AKRON, AND BARBERTON. WE HAVE A FULL 340(B) PHARMACY PROGRAM AT FOUR OF OUR FIVE HEALTH CENTERS. WE SERVE ALL PATIENTS, PEDIATRIC THROUGH GERIATRIC AGES. ONCE YOU ARE A PATIENT OF AXESSPOINTE, THERE IS NO NEED FOR ANY FAMILY MEMBER TO SEEK PRIMARY CARE TREATMENT OUTSIDE OF OUR HEALTH CENTERS. WE FOCUS ON THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS IN SUMMIT AND PORTAGE COUNTIES INCLUDING MEDICAID AND UNINSURED PATIENTS. WE OFFER A SLIDING-FEE-SCALE TO PATIENTS WHO QUALIFY DEPENDENT ON HOUSEHOLD SIZE AND INCOME. OUR PATIENT POPULATION IS APPROXIMATELY 55% MEDICAID, 15% SELF-PAY, 15% MEDICARE, AND 15% SELF-PAY. NO PATIENT IS TURNED AWAY FOR CARE REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY FOR SERVICES. WE HAVE PARTNERSHIPS WITH THE LOCAL HOSPITALS AND EXCHANGE HEALTH INFORMATION FOR CONTINUITY OF CARE IN AND OUT OF OUR HEALTH CENTERS. FINALLY, WE OFFER WRAP-AROUND SERVICES TO TREAT THE SOCIAL DETERMINANTS OF HEALTH. OUR HEALTH CENTERS HAVE STAFF THAT ASSISTS WITH OBTAINING MEDICAID AND MEDICARE HEALTH INSURANCE, EVEN ON THE DAY OF THE APPOINTMENT. MOST OF OUR HEALTH CENTERS ALSO HAVE PERSONAL HYGIENE CLOSETS INCLUDING FEMININE HYGIENE PRODUCTS, TOILETRIES, LAUNDRY DETERGENT, AND OTHER HOUSEHOLD ITEMS. WE AT AXESSPOINTE HAVE TAKEN THE EXTRA STEP TO REACH OUT TO OUR PATIENTS JUST TO "CHECK-IN AND WHENEVER POSSIBLE, OUR TEAM DELIVERS ITEMS TO ENSURE THAT OUR PATIENTS KNOW HOW MUCH WE VALUE THAT RELATIONSHIP.MEDICAL: WE PROVIDED APPROXIMATELY 51,000 MEDICAL, BEHAVIORAL, AND WOMEN'S HEALTH VISITS TO OUR PATIENTS. ALL OF OUR LOCATIONS (ARLINGTON, BARBERTON, KENT, BROADWAY, AND PORTAGE PATH) PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE TO OUR PATIENT POPULATION. OUR SERVICES INCLUDE ADULT AND PEDIATRIC CARE, CHRONIC DISEASE MANAGEMENT, VACCINES AND IMMUNIZATIONS, GERIATRIC CARE, MEDICATION-ASSISTED TREATMENT, MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING, OB/GYN, PHYSICALS AND HEALTH SCREENINGS, RAPID HIV SCREENING, STD TESTING AND TREATMENT, VISION SCREENING AS WELL AS HEARING TESTING. WE OFFER TELEHEALTH SERVICES FOR MOST TYPES OF VISITS IF TRANSPORTATION IS A BARRIER TO CARE.OUR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROGRAM IS AN INTEGRATED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROGRAM WHERE PATIENTS THAT PRESENT A NEED CAN SEE A COUNSELOR ON THE SAME DAY. THIS PROGRAM MINIMIZES THE IMPACT ON PATIENTS FOR EXTERNAL REFERRALS AND AVOIDS ANY TRANSPORTATION ISSUES.WE OFFER SAME-DAY APPOINTMENTS FOR PATIENTS WITH EMERGENT CONDITIONS. SELECTED OUTREACH EVENTS INCLUDE WOMEN'S HEALTH DAYS FOR FREE MAMMOGRAMS AND PAP SCREENINGS. WE HAVE A PRESENCE AT THE EXCHANGE HOUSE IN THE NORTH HILL AREA OF AKRON THAT PRIMARILY SERVES THE NEPALI POPULATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,486,649 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,626,359 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PHARMACY - 3,900 OF OUR PATIENTS UTILIZE THE ORGANIZATION'S 340(B) PHARMACY PROGRAM LOCATED IN OUR ARLINGTON, KENT, BARBERTON, AND BROADWAY HEALTH CENTERS. IT PROVIDES CONVENIENCE, COUNSELING, AND TIMELY FILL OF PRESCRIPTIONS IN ADDITION TO SUBSTANTIAL SAVINGS OVER TRADITIONAL PHARMACIES. IN 2020, WE FILLED APPROXIMATELY 83,000 INDIVIDUAL PRESCRIPTIONS. OF THE TOTAL PRESCRIPTIONS, 10% WERE TO SLIDING-FEE-SCALE PATIENTS. OUR PHARMACISTS PROVIDED PATIENT CONSULTATIONS FOR MEDICATION THERAPY MANAGEMENT, SPIROMETRY, ANTICOAGULATION, AND OTHER PATIENT SERVICES. ADDITIONALLY, OVER 13,000 INDIVIDUAL TELEPHONE ENCOUNTERS WERE PROVIDED FOR PATIENT FOLLOW-UP INTERVENTIONS. BEYOND YOUR LOCAL PICK-UP AT OUR PHARMACIES, WE OFFER FREE DELIVERY AND MAIL ORDER DELIVERY TO PATIENTS WHO DO NOT HAVE ADEQUATE ACCESS TO TRANSPORTATION. WE HAD 12,750 DELIVERIES FOR APPROXIMATELY 64,000 SCRIPTS. THE 340(B) PROGRAM PASSES COST SAVINGS TO UNINSURED PATIENTS AND ENHANCES THEIR ACCESS TO NEEDED MEDICATIONS. FINALLY, OUR PHARMACY TEAM WORKS COLLABORATIVELY WITH OUR CLINICAL TEAM FOR EXPEDITED RESOLUTION FOR OUR PATIENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,926,700 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,012,117 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DENTAL: WE PROVIDED APPROXIMATELY 11,000 DENTAL VISITS TO OUR PATIENTS. OUR THREE CORE LOCATIONS (ARLINGTON, BARBERTON, AND KENT) PROVIDE DENTAL CARE TO OUR PATIENT POPULATION. OUR DENTAL PROGRAM INCLUDES TRADITIONAL EXAMS, ENDODONTICS, EXTRACTIONS, RESTORATIVE SERVICES, PEDIATRIC SEALANTS, AND FLUORIDE TREATMENTS. WE TREAT BOTH ADULT AND PEDIATRIC PATIENTS. OUR PROVIDERS ALSO OFFER AN OUTREACH SERVICE TO HEAD START PROGRAMS AT LOCAL SCHOOLS FOR BOTH INSURED AND UNINSURED PATIENTS FOR DENTAL SCREENINGS. FINALLY, WE OFFER FREE SERVICES UNDER OUR "GIVE KIDS A SMILE" PROGRAM ONCE A YEAR TO APPROXIMATELY 50 CHILDREN AT OUR ARLINGTON HEALTH CENTER. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,460,472 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 48 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 176 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARK FRISONE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3307245471 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 S ARLINGTON ST STE 38 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AKRON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44306 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAY WILLIAMSON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JACK EVANS | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REBECCA CALLAHAN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GRAHAM CURTIS | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROXIA BOYKIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEN ROSE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETE MAHONEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (RESIGNED 12/2020) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOANNE EMERY TATE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (RESIGNED 01/2020) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RITA AGGARWAL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LYDIA COOK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROULA BRAIDY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GRETA LAX | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK FRISONE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (RESIGNED 12/20/2020) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN LOWRY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIE CURRY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY CHADWICK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN MULLEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWIN HUBBARD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LATRICE SNODGRASS | |||||||
| COO (RESIGNED 01/31/2020) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $69,032 | $0 | $80 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER RICHARDSON | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $157,059 | $0 | $4,409 | ||
| JENNIFER HAYES | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $135,421 | $0 | $3,904 | ||
| EDWARD D SCOTT MD | |||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $220,011 | $0 | $6,900 | ||
| KRISTIE L ENGLER-LYNAUGH | |||||||
| CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $153,737 | $0 | $4,731 | ||
| VIKIL K GIRDHAR | |||||||
| MD | 40.00 | $186,897 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TABITHA DAVIS-STELLATO | |||||||
| MD | 40.00 | $153,836 | $0 | $4,543 | Yes (X) | ||
| AYESHA ERFAN | |||||||
| MD | 29.00 | $141,250 | $0 | $4,250 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHELLE SCHMEISER | |||||||
| MD | 40.00 | $129,581 | $0 | $1,822 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANN M GRANEY | |||||||
| DENTIST | 40.00 | $147,235 | $0 | $4,595 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,494,059 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $35,234 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION | |||||
| PO BOX 92983 | CLEVELAND | OH | 441942983 | LEASED/CONTRACTED PROVIDERS & RENT | $973,342 |
| QUALITY IP | |||||
| 145 S RIVER STREET | KENT | OH | 44240 | IT SERVICES | $541,316 |
| MEDIC MANAGEMENT GROUP | |||||
| 275 SPRINGSIDE DRIVE SUITE 100 | AKRON | OH | 44333 | BILLING | $466,456 |
| ECLINICAL WORKS | |||||
| PO BOX 847950 | BOSTON | MA | 02284 | SOFTWARE | $279,996 |
| FAMILY & COMMUNITY SERVICES | |||||
| 705 OAKWOOD ST STE 115 | RAVENNA | OH | 44266 | LEASED/CONTRACTED PROVIDERS & RENT | $263,332 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $71,019 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,941,602 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $338,845 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $72 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,351,466 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICES | 624100 | $6,913,859 | $6,913,859 |
| PHARMACY SALES | 611420 | $4,373,629 | $4,373,629 |
| TEACHING SUBSIDY | 611420 | $1,693,327 | $1,693,327 |
| PHARMACY - 340B | 611420 | $252,730 | $252,730 |
| PRIMARY CARE WORKFORCE INCENTIVES | 611420 | $47,112 | $47,112 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,280,657 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $106,800 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $106,800 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,354,676 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,316,364 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $38,312 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,312 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $38,312 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,777,235 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,280,657 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $145,112 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $755,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $226,585 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $528,699 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,713,160 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,004,422 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $708,738 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,816 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,020 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,796 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $727,236 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $561,223 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $166,013 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $581,438 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $470,492 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110,946 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,637 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,637 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,973 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $77,973 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,345 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,345 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,003,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,977,187 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,554 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,455 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $116,745 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $355,080 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $330,226 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,135,388 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $905,744 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $229,644 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,157 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,045 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,112 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,285 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,666 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $554,227 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $462,412 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,815 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,912 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,858 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,054 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $1,908,315 | $1,867,624 | $40,691 |
| TRANSLATION AND LABORAT | $128,388 | $127,342 | $1,046 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $117,445 | $60,181 | $57,264 |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA | $75,825 | $75,785 | $40 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,641 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $106,205 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,812,493 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,460,472 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,352,021 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,325,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,158,921 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,453,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,373,274 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $168,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,471 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $277,127 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,135,454 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,136,091 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,155,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,999,363 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,538,659 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,953,564 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,774,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,940,720 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $771,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,181,014 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $205,215 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,486,655 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $867,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,872,884 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,906,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,067,836 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,906,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,067,836 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,774,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,940,720 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,964,742 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $196,584 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,621,233 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,001,512 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,082,428 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,980,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,351,466 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,037,263 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,174,949 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,003,474 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,866,816 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,885,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,280,657 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $56,211,688 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,796,182 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,004,986 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,949,244 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,866,416 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,632,123 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $73,248,951 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $73,248,951 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $42,931 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $74,166 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $91,648 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $88,531 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $106,800 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $404,076 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $42,931 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $74,166 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $91,648 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $88,531 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $106,800 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $404,076 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,839,113 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,079,152 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,040,892 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,954,947 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,738,923 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $73,653,027 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99450 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99550 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00550 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00450 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,240,790 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,030,458 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,210,332 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,130,331 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $793,745 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $336,586 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,764,333 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,311,888 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $452,445 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,999,363 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,953,474 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $196,584 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $196,584 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,756,890 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $20,345 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $20,345 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,777,235 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,792,148 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,792,148 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $20,345 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $20,345 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,812,493 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER RICHARDSON | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $157,059 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,409 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $161,468 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EDWARD D SCOTT MD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $220,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $226,911 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTIE L ENGLER-LYNAUGH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER | $153,737 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,731 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $158,468 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VIKIL K GIRDHAR | ||||||||||||||
| MD | $186,897 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $186,897 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TABITHA DAVIS-STELLATO | ||||||||||||||
| MD | $153,836 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,543 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $158,379 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANN M GRANEY | ||||||||||||||
| DENTIST | $147,235 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,595 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $151,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARK FRISONE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | BOARD MEMBER | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $263,332 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | MARK FRISONE IS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD AND IS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF FAMILY & COMMUNITY SERVICES, A COMPANY THAT PROVIDES AXESSPOINTE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC. WITH LEASED/CONTRACTED PROVIDERS. AXESSPOINTE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC. ALSO RENTS SPACE FROM FAMILY & COMMUNITY SERVICES.AS OF JANUARY 1, 2021, MARK FRISONE IS ALSO THE CEO OF AXESSPOINTE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT REVIEWS A COPY OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED. IN ADDITION, FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR COMPLETENESS AND ACCURACY. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE PROVIDES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED ON THEIR REVIEW. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS VOTES ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS AND MAKES ANY NECESSARY CHANGES TO THE FORM BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | API OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. EACH INDIVIDUAL MUST SIGN AN AFFIDAVIT ACKNOWLEDGING THAT THEY HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH INDIVIDUAL IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS THAT MAY ARISE. CONFLICTS ARE INVESTIGATED AND MITIGATED AS NECESSARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO INCLUDES AN ANNUAL REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION OF THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO. COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED BY THEIR DEPARTMENT DIRECTOR. ANNUAL COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA FOR QUALIFIED ROLES IN COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTANTS AND CONTRACTUAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 835,023. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 26,554. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 861,577. CONTRACT LABOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,142,164. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,142,164. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, WHICH CONSISTS OF FIVE BOARD MEMBERS OF API, IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |