HOPE MEDICAL CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOPE MEDICAL CLINIC INC (EIN 38-2469007)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202113199349331106
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Reasonable Cause Explanation
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T10:42:38-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 382469007 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOPE MEDICAL CLINIC INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOPE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7344842989 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 980311 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ypsilanti | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48198 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | M Douglas Campbell | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7344842989 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-15 | SignatureDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 1 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 11 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Last Submission Rqr OOB | 1 | LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | M Douglas Campbell | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16875 Franklin Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Northville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48168 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,604,169 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.thehopeclinic.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1982 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HOPE MEDICAL CLINIC, INC OPERATES A FREE MEDICAL AND DENTAL CLINIC FOR THE UNINSURED, A FOOD PANTRY. AND OTHER SOCIAL SERVICE PROGRAMS AIMED AT HELPING THOSE IN NEED. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 48 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 800 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,423,079 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,185,962 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $304,570 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $63,414 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,189 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $125,767 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,729,838 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,375,143 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,462,684 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,725,012 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,426,631 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,582,319 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $13,500 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $33,000 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $227,265 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $421,184 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $514,310 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,323,999 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,854,641 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,405,839 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,520,502 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,530,459 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,490,589 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $74,438 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $118,384 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,456,021 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,372,205 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | HOPE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT INTERDENOMINATIONAL CHRISTIAN MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND SOCIAL SERVICE ORGANIZATION. HOPE'S GOAL IS TO PROVIDE COMPASSIONATE AND PRACTICAL HELP, MINISTERING TO THE WHOLE PERSON WITH DIGNITY AND RESPECT. THIS INCLUDES PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE FOR THE MEDICALLY INDIGENT AND A RANGE OF OTHER SERVICES AIMED EITHER AT MEETING BASIC NEEDS OR EQUIPPING PEOPLE WITH THE TOOLS NEEDED TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF THEIR LIVES AND/OR TO BECOME SELF SUFFICIENT. VOLUNTEER-BASED, HOPE PROVIDES AN AVENUE FOR CHRISTIANS AND OTHERS TO SERVE THOSE IN NEED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,411,553 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $805,907 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE MEDICAL CLINICS IN YPSILANTI AND WAYNE OPERATE 10 CLINICS PER WEEK AND HAD 3268 PATIENT VISITS AND REFERRALS FOR SPECIALTY CARE IN 2020 WITH PATIENTS WHO WERE WITHOUT MEDICAL INSURANCE. IN ADDITION, DURING 2020 HOPE SPONSORED A FREE ONSITE SIGHT CLINIC WITH THE SUPPORT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN. THE MEDICAL CLINICS ARE STAFFED PRIMARILY WITH VOLUNTEERS. DONATED SERVICES TOTALING $512,360 ARE NOT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,176,834 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $857,416 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DURING 2020 THE BASIC NEEDS PROGRAM PROVIDED FOR 14798 REQUESTS FOR FOOD ASSISTANCE AND LAUNDRY SERVICES. IN ADDITION, THE PROGRAM SERVED 21949 HOT MEALS, MORE THAN TRIPLE THE 2019 AMOUNT IN RESPONSE TO THE PANDEMIC, AND PROVIDED 53048 BABY ITEMS (BABY FOOD, DIAPERS, FORMULA). DONATED PROFESSIONAL SERVICES NOT INCLUDED IN EXPENSE AMOUNTED TO $1,300. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $515,188 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HOPE'S DENTAL CLINIC NORMALLY OPERATES 5 DAYS A WEEK WITH 2 STAFF DENTISTS AND ADDITIONAL PROFESSIONAL VOLUNTEERS BOTH AT THE CLINIC AND IN THEIR SPECIALTY PRACTICES. IN 2020, THE DENTAL CLINIC HAD 1656 PATIENT VISITS AND 53 REFERRALS FOR FREE SPECIALTY CARE. THE CLINIC REMAINED OPEN DURING THE EARLY DAYS OF THE PANDEMIC FOR EMERGENCY SERVICES WHEN MOST DENTAL PRACTICES WERE CLOSED. AS THE PANDEMIC ALLOWED, THE CLINIC RETURNED TO OFFERING BASIC PREVENTATIVE AND RESTORATIVE CARE ALONG WITH A LIMITED NUMBER OF DENTURE PLACEMENTS. DONATED PROFESSIONAL SERVICES OF $151,386 ARE NOT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $265,517 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $57,689 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IN 2020 HOPE INTERRUPTED ITS EXPANSION OF ITS SOCIAL WORK DEPARTMENT DUE TO LIMITATIONS IMPOSED ON DIRECT CLIENT CONTACT DUE TO THE PANDEMIC. HOPE ASSISTS CLIENTS NOT ONLY WITH HOPE SERVICES BUT IN PARTNERING WITH OTHER AGENCIES. CLIENT CONNECTIONS WERE IN EXCESS OF XXX AND VOLUNTEER INTERNS FROM LOCAL UNIVERSITIES CONTRIBUTED OVER XXX HOURS OF SERVICE. (EXPENSES DO NOT INCLUDE A VALUATION OF THOSE AND OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES VALUED AT $23,158) | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $265,517 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $57,689 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,369,092 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 66880 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 48 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | M DOUGLAS CAMPBELL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7344842989 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 518 HARRIET ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ypsilanti | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48197 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M DOUGLAS CAMPBELL | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $104,152 | $0 | $3,906 | |
| DANIEL FOLEY | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RICHARD HENDRICKS CPA | ||||||||
| Vice Chairman | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ANDY ARIZALA | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DOROTHY ELLIOTT RN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JENNIFER BAIRD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JILL FENSKE MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Alonso Lewis | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LYNN STELLA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHY WEBER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rev George Waddles Jr | ||||||||
| Director | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $104,152 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $3,906 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,185,962 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,721,061 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,185,962 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,649 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $39,649 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $252,791 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $229,026 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $23,765 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,765 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,765 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Federal Retention Credit | Desc |
| Business | 921190 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $123,698 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $123,698 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,069 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,069 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $125,767 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,375,143 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $189,181 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,725,012 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,725,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,907 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,349 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,977 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,581 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,227,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $985,252 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,815 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $123,421 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,756 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,043 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,623 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,090 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,816 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,982 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,457 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,377 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,352 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,018 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,691 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,458 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,352 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,000 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,141 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,918 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,615 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,056 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,156 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,984 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,572 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,165 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,323 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,494 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,829 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,285 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,621 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,664 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,314 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment and Repairs | $30,118 | $27,434 | $2,684 | |
| Volunteer Services | $10,045 | $9,399 | $646 | |
| Program Materials | $50,340 | $50,340 | $0 | $0 |
| Donated Supplies | $5,000 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,215 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,154 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,854,641 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,369,092 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $258,284 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $227,265 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $322,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,926,054 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $261,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $350,000 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $18,699 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,830,605 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,805,967 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,100,422 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,024,638 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,759,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,078,949 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,249 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,530,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,490,589 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,384 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,384 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,015,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,883,590 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,440,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,488,615 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,456,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,372,205 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,530,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,490,589 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,520,502 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $395,682 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $501,617 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$501,617 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,684,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,031,804 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,649,013 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,845,951 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,493,579 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,705,145 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,684,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,031,804 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,649,013 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,845,951 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,493,579 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,705,145 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $3,218,671 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $11,486,474 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $34,509 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $36,857 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $45,101 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $146,467 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $82,468 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,743 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,188 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $125,767 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $215,059 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $15,066,671 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.76238 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.84242 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests PY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsPY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | In 2020 Hope received $123,698 from the Federal Retention Credit in response to remaining open during the pandemic. Other funds include record fees, bank credits and miscellaneous items. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,830,737 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $40,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $459,096 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $173,635 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,156,198 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,461,844 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,103,671 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $429,838 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $164,616 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,830,737 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,583,339 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $40,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$100,754 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $60,741 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,461,844 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,434,337 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $206,560 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $57,558 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,583,339 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,384,079 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $109,057 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $58,799 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,434,337 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.54 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.02 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.44 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $266,976 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $266,976 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,077,435 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,393,147 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,684,288 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $486,194 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $412,820 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $73,374 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,024,638 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,272,442 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $395,682 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $501,617 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $897,299 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,375,143 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,375,143 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,356,258 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $501,617 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $501,617 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,854,641 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,854,641 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 | The majority of the restricted endowment funds are designated to support the operations of the free dental clinic. The quasi-endowment was designated for 10 years of support if needed for general operations after which it may be designated to specific programs |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | Hope adopted ASC guidance regarding accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. This guidance clarifies the accounting for income taxes by prescribing the minimum recognition threshold an income tax position is required to meet before being recognized in the financial statements and applies to all income tax positions. Each income tax position is assessed using a two-step process. A determination is first made as to whether it is more likely than not that the income tax position will be sustained, based upon technical merits, upon examination by the taxing authorities. If the income tax position is expected to meet the more likely than not criteria, the benefit recorded in the financial statements equals the largest amount that is greater than 50% likely to be realized upon its ultimate settlement. At December 31, 2020 and 2019, there were not uncertain tax positions that require accrual. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b | In 2020 Hope received $123,698 from the Federal Retention Credit in response to remaining open during the pandemic. Other funds include record fees, bank credits and miscellaneous items. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DMW Resources LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 548 Fairway Park Ct | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ann Arbor | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | DMW Resources consulted with Hope's board and senior management concerning process and strategy for the current capital campaign. | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $690,000 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $33,000 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $657,000 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $690,000 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $33,000 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $657,000 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | MI | LicensedStatesCd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (8 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food and basic needs for low income families and individuals | 17522 | $823,751 | FMV | Food Pantry Program and emergency food supplies for low income individuals and families | |
| Hot meals for homeless individuals and families | 21949 | $54,131 | Purchase cost for supplies, FMV for donated food | Hot meals provided for homeless individuals and families | $33,665 |
| Personal and household items such as babycare supplies, toiletries, school supplies, holiday gifts, etc. for individuals and families | 55734 | $265,917 | FMV of new gifts and supplies, Thrift shop of used items | Personal and household items such as babycare supplies, toiletries, school supplies, holiday gifts, etc. for individuals and families including a Christmas program for needy families to provide holiday gifts for children. | |
| Free prescriptions, medical, and dental supplies given to patients of medical and dental clinics | 3786 | $809,907 | FMV (wholesale pricing) | Free prescriptions, medical, and dental supplies given to patients of medical and dental clinics | |
| Emergency assistance to low income individuals for housing and utilities | 22 | Actual Cost | Emergency assistance to low income individuals for housing and utilities (paid to third parties) | $2,802 | |
| Assistance government documentation and other needs | 18 | Actual Cost | Assistance for low income individuals and families for documentation and other needs such as state ID cards, civil documents, supplies, etc | $421 | |
| Travel costs | 6 | Actual Cost | Assistance to low income individuals and families with gasoline vouchers, bus tokens and other travel costs | $355 | |
| Medical supplies and prescriptions | 4 | Actual Cost | Assistance to individuals for prescriptions and medical supplies not available in Hope's clinics | $386 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Applicants for cash and non-cash assistance are screened only to ensure there is a need for assistance. Applicants come from the general population and there is no discriminatory screening based on race, ethnicity, age, sex, religion, etc. Emergency assistance payments of cash are made to a third party, not the individual. Appropriate cross checks are done for the actual payment processed by the third party. Individuals receiving non cash support such as groceries, meals, prescriptions, baby supplies and other in-kind needs receive these on site from staff managed programs. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Matthew D Campbell | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | Executive Director | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | Emergency Home Repair | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $20,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $18,699 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $18,699 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $53,725 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV-new, Thrift Shop -used | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 8 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $28,678 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2011 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $823,751 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 174 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $810,907 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Wholesale | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | Office supplies, equipment | 18 | $5,000 | FMV- new Thrift Shop - used |
| Yes (X) | Dental Supplies | 22 | $4,000 | FMV - new |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule M, Part I, Line 32b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Schedule M, Part I, Line 32b - Hope uses a third party investment broker to process the sale of securities. Hope also uses third party credit card processing companies to facilitate credit card donation processing and event registrations. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 3 | During 2020 substantial modifications in operations were made in response to the COVID pandemic. The medical clinic's in person care was limited, however telemed services were initiated. The dental clinic had to reduce activities to emergency services during the peak of the pandemic. The food program significantly expanded and increased meal services to five or six days a week, but meals had to be distributed on a carry out basis. Other services were modified in similar manners. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | the form 990 is reviewed by both the board treasurer and the Ways and Means Committee prior to the filing and a copy is provided to the full board upon approval by the Ways and means Committee |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Each year Board members, officers and senior staff are required to review and sign the conflict of interest policy. Potential conflicts are monitored both through customary financial internal controls and standard human resources policies overseen by management and the Board's Ways and Means Committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The Board's Ways and Means Committee includes personnel matters in its oversight. This committee makes a recommendation to the full board regarding the salary of the Executive Director. This is done on an annual basis after both a performance review and a market evaluation of other executive directors in the local area from agencies of similar size. The Executive Director does the same for any key employees and senior staff. All salaries are subject to budgetary approval of the Ways and Means Committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Hope's governing documents are filed with the State of Michigan. They are also available upon request. Hope makes its annual audit and Form 990 available on its website as well as upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | In Hope's audit report the value of professional donated services is recognized as revenue for financial accounting purposes. The corresponding expense is also recognized as constructive salaries or the cost Hope would have had to expend for the professional services if they had not been volunteered. |
Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Explanation | The return is considered timely due to the automatic extension granted to November 15, 2021 on Form 8868 | ExplanationTxt |
Comments