HOPE HOUSE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOPE HOUSE INC (EIN 43-1265685)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2021-07-22
IRS object ID
202102039349301035
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-07-22T13:03:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431265685EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOPE HOUSE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARY ANNE METHENYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHOPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8164614188PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 577AddressLine1Txt
CityLEES SUMMITCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64063ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY ANNE METHENYPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8164614188PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael J EnglePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00482834PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARY ANNE METHENYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 577AddressLine1Txt
CityLEES SUMMITCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64063ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,175,341GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOPEHOUSE.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF HOPE HOUSE IS TO BREAK THE CYCLE OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BY PROVIDING SAFE REFUGE AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES TO THOSE IMPACTED BY DOMESTIC VIOLENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee106TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers185TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,775,954PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,149,097CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$382,274PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,873CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,241PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,751CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,162,469PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,168,721CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$369,776PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$666,738CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,313,423PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,633,000CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$544,685CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,465,632PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,398,364CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,148,831PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,698,102CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,638PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$529,381CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,868,636TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,290,832TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$524,263TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,456,790TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,344,373NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,834,042NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE O.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,552,936ExpenseAmt
Grant$666,738GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE O.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,552,936TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document50IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee106EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY ANNE METHENYPersonNm
Phone8164614188PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 577AddressLine1Txt
CityLEES SUMMITCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64063ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MARY ANNE METHENY
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER50.00.0Yes (X)$110,807$0$29,843
ANN LEABO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00.0Yes (X)$104,509$0$20,511
JENNIFER RONAN
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER50.00.0$105,527$0$14,122Yes (X)
ILENE SHEHAN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER50.00.0$105,036$0$11,078Yes (X)
MICHAEL MOORE
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANGELA ROSS PRESNELL
DIRECTOR/CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TINA JOHNSON
DIRECTOR/SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MONICA ALDERSON
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIE ROSS
DIRECTOR/CHAIR ELECT1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WHITNEY BARTELLI
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SAMUEL DEAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY DOLL
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL CLINE
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LATOYA GARCIA
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
NEIL GETZLOW
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERICA FROELICH
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOE KAUTEN
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW OLDROYD
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ABBY MOCEK
DIRECTOR/TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEE MOORE
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUG SCHMITT
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TARA STEINER
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROLYN WALTERS
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR LYNETTE WHEELER
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANELLE WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CRYSTAL HOWARD
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$425,879TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$75,554TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$93,104FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$4,266,184GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,789,809AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$67,874NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,149,097TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,993TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,993ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,562SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,058OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$4,562SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,558OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,120TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$6,120ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellanous IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$8,751TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,751ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$8,751OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,168,721TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,624ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$666,738TotalAmt
Program Services$666,738ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,840TotalAmt
Program Services$161,286ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,443,212TotalAmt
Program Services$2,878,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$347,839FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,393TotalAmt
Program Services$26,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,075FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$622,055TotalAmt
Program Services$527,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,173FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,500TotalAmt
Program Services$221,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,877FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,438TotalAmt
Program Services$10,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$896FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,592TotalAmt
Management And General$45,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,903TotalAmt
Management And General$6,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,474TotalAmt
Program Services$74,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,386FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,223TotalAmt
Program Services$710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,495FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,110TotalAmt
Program Services$94,483ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,236FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,209TotalAmt
Program Services$43,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,312FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,032TotalAmt
Program Services$183,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,864FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,039TotalAmt
Program Services$22,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,827FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,005TotalAmt
Program Services$1,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$645FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,116TotalAmt
Program Services$906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$543,423TotalAmt
Program Services$441,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,757FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,217TotalAmt
Program Services$46,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,154FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Program Supplies & Food$76,562$76,562
INKIND GOODS$49,457$49,346$11$100
Dues$18,578$12,671$3,798$2,109
Banking Fees$9,749$9,749

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,237TotalAmt
Program Services$12,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,856FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,698,102TotalAmt
Program Services$5,552,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$600,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$544,685FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,093BOYAmt
EOY$232,879EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,066BOYAmt
EOY$1,077,928EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$400,164BOYAmt
EOY$299,087EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$506,416BOYAmt
EOY$367,363EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,670BOYAmt
EOY$82,373EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,238,064LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,145,290LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,472,541BOYAmt
EOY$5,092,774EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$967,464BOYAmt
EOY$1,038,070EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,222BOYAmt
EOY$100,358EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,868,636BOYAmt
EOY$8,290,832EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,722BOYAmt
EOY$307,181EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,478BOYAmt
EOY$72,902EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,399BOYAmt
EOY$29,889EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$838,100EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,664BOYAmt
EOY$208,718EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$524,263BOYAmt
EOY$1,456,790EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,863,067BOYAmt
EOY$5,528,631EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,481,306BOYAmt
EOY$1,305,411EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,344,373BOYAmt
EOY$6,834,042EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,868,636BOYAmt
EOY$8,290,832EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$529,381ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$16,914NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,136OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,011,243CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,568,419CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,233,038CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,775,954CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,149,097CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,737,751TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,011,243CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,568,419CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,233,038CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,775,954CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,149,097CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,737,751TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$490,345SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$25,247,406PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$58,721CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$90,786CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$65,687CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,248CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,993CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$254,435TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,205CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,701CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,367CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,241CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,751CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,265TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$26,009,451TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$810,358GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97070PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.96928PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$1,123DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,123TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Lines 1b and 1gFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER ATTEND ANNUAL MEETINGS WITH STATE AND NATIONAL LEGISLATORS TO EDUCATE THEM REGARDING DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND VICTIMS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$811,859BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,718InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$322OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$6,903AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$829,352EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$798,142BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,406InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$6,689AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$811,859EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$796,237BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$59,199InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$49,673OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$7,621AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$798,142EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$760,432BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$88,167InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$44,917OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$7,445AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$796,237EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$756,553BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$57,333InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$46,142OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$7,312AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$760,432EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$531,360OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$531,360BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,376,542OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,578,348DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,798,194BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,731OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,964DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,767BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,294,431OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,533,978DepreciationAmt
Book Value$760,453BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,092,774TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRetirement Plan ObligationsDesc
Amt$208,718Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$208,718TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,183,774TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$16,914NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$2,906DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$2,136OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$21,956RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,161,818RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$6,903InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,903RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,168,721TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,694,105TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$2,906DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,906ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,691,199ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$6,903InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,903ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,698,102TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4INCOME FROM ALL FUNDS, LESS ADMINISTRATIVE FEES, IS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER NOTIFIES THE FINANCE COMMITTEE IF/WHEN THE AVAILABLE FUNDS ARE NEEDED TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS AND THEN THE FUNDS ARE REQUESTED FROM TRUMAN HEARTLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2Management has evaluated their income tax positions under the guidance included in ASC 740. Based on their review, management has not identified any material uncertain tax positions to be recorded or disclosed in the financial statements.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DGAIN ON BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST $2,136

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
FOOD, SHELTER, CLOTHING, AND TRANSPORTAION1203$441,237LOWER OF COST OR FMVFOOD & BASIC NEEDS
PROFESSIONAL SERVICES1267$225,501LOWER OF COST OR FMVSEE PART IV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2RECORDS OF RECIPIENTS OF ASSISTANCE ARE MAINTAINED BY THE PROGRAM OPERATIONS ADMINISTRATOR, DIRECTOR OF CASE MANAGEMENT, AND THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER.
SCHEDULE I, PART III, LINE 2, COLUMN FEDUCATIONAL CLASSES, DAYCARE ASSISTANCE, ACCOUNTING AND LEGAL FEES, BIRTH CERTIFICATES, LEGAL ADVOCACY & FAMILY VISITATION SUPERVISION.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$35,298NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesLOWER OF COST OR FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)FOOD FOR CLIENT572$14,048LOWER OF COST OR FMV
Yes (X)Equipment5$18,417lower of cost or fmv
Yes (X)OTHER GOODS2$111lower of cost or fmv
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS IN COLUMN B REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1THE MISSION OF HOPE HOUSE IS TO BREAK THE CYCLE OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BY PROVIDING SAFE REFUGE AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES THAT EDUCATE AND EMPOWER THOSE IMPACTED BY DOMESTIC VIOLENCE. HOPE HOUSE WILL ADVOCATE SOCIAL CHANGE THAT PROTECTS AND ENGENDERS A PERSON'S RIGHT TO LIVE A LIFE FREE OF ABUSE.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2Hope House expanded its programming and capacity in FY2020. Expansions occurred in the following programs: - Case Management: Hope House implemented a Case Management Program to better meet the complex needs of clients. The Case Management Program moved case management services out of the Emergency Shelter Program which not only allows Shelter Advocates to focus on providing for clients crisis and basic needs as well as answer the agencys crisis hotline, but provides clients with more individualized and intensive case management services. - Clinical Services: As a result of funding from the Health Forward Foundation, a second full time Family Services Therapist was added to provide individual and group therapy services for clients who have involvement with Childrens Division and/or Family Court. - Hawthorne Place Apartments Project: Through funding received from COMBATs Strivin Grant Program, Hope House began providing onsite therapy and advocacy services at Hawthorne Place Apartments, an income based apartment complex located in Independence, MO. The programs advocacy related services include on-site crisis intervention services such as safety planning and assistance with filing Ex-Parte Orders of Protections; resource referral and linkage/systems navigation; court accompaniment at Municipal Court, Order of Protection Court, and/or Family Court; and other case management related services as needed. The programs therapy related services include individual, group, and family therapy with the non-offending parent; clinical case management, referrals, and service linkage; and support group. Providing services onsite increases the accessibility of services for survivors in the community.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3Due to the coronavirus pandemic, Hope House had to implement a number of changes within the agency in FY2020. In order to ensure the safety and health of both staff and clients and adhere to social distancing guidelines set by the CDC and local health departments, the number of onsite emergency shelter beds was reduced. To counteract the impact of this reduction in capacity, Hope House expanded the available bedspace in the agencys offsite Hotel Placement Program. Hope House provided the same level of service to those residing in the Hotel Placement Program as those residing onsite by providing meals, crisis intervention, case management, and therapy services. To ensure this level of service, Hope House reserved a designated room at the hotel where staff are available onsite during business hours to address clients needs quickly and adequately. Hope House also shifted to providing the majority of services remotely through various platforms such as Zoom and Doxy.me which allowed direct service staff to "meet clients where they areprovided a fairly seamless continuation of services. Throughout the pandemic, Hope House continued to provide services and meet the needs of adult and child survivors. The agency as well as staff were creative in their solutions and continued to be persistent in ensuring survivors were safe and thriving.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4AEstablished in 1983, Hope House, Inc. provides safety, support, and hope for survivors of domestic violence and their dependents in the Kansas City, Missouri metropolitan area. Over time, Hope House services have expanded along with its physical facilities as survivors identified and demonstrated the need for comprehensive, wrap-around care. In FY2020, Hope House services included a crisis hotline; emergency shelter both onsite and offsite through hotel placement; transitional and permanent housing; individual, group, and family therapy; substance use/supported recovery counseling; childrens services; supervised visitation and monitored custody exchanges of custody; court and hospital advocacy; direct client assistance; and civil legal counsel. In FY2020, Hope House provided safe shelter to 352 adults and 261 dependents. Survivors and their dependents benefited from a total of 24,294 bednights of safety. In addition, advocates provided support on 3,807 hotline calls. Through its outreach programming, Hope House provided scattered site transitional housing to 18 women and 38 dependents and provided transitional housing follow-up services to six women. Hope Houses Permanent Housing Program assisted 21 adults and 18 dependents. Additionally, Hope House provided therapy services to 528 women, four men, and 222 children; and childrens advocacy services for 194 children. Hope Houses civil legal team opened 532 cases and 4,942 domestic violence docket entries were heard in the municipal courts in which Hope House court advocates are present. Hope House court advocates also provided assistance to survivors seeking full orders of protection in 1,170 docket entries with female petitioners, 274 docket entries with male petitioners, and two docket entries with petitioners who chose to not disclose their gender identity. Furthermore, 192 women and nine men were provided assistance with completing petitions for ex-parte orders of protection. Hope Houses Family Court Advocacy Program served 153 women. Through Hope Houses partnership with local law enforcement, advocates revisited 70 female survivors and two male survivors in their homes and responded to 119 police call-outs to the scene of domestic violence incidents. As part of its Lethality Assessment Program partnership with eight local police departments, police officers screened 1,081 survivors of intimate partner violence for lethality; 83% screened as being high risk. Through the agencys Guardian Program a total of 117 families with 181 children participated in supervised visitation and/or monitored exchange of custody services. Advocates responded to hospital call-outs with 58 women through the agencys BridgeSPAN Program. Additionally, Hope House screened 1,137 survivors of intimate partner violence for lethality; 84% screened as being at high risk. Hope House personnel held 193 training events during FY2020 and reached 913 participants. Personnel also provided 34 educational presentations to approximately 3,710 individuals. One hundred eighty-five (185) individual volunteers and 36 volunteer groups contributed 5,031 hours of service to the agency.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANY QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE. THE FINAL FORM 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS THEN PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES THAT OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. ANNUALLY AND AT THE TIME BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED TO THEIR POSITIONS, THERE IS A REVIEW FOR ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BTHE ORGANIZATION DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES INDEPENDENTLY BY COMPARING PROPOSED COMPENSATION TO THE MOST CURRENT VERSION OF THE GREATER KANSAS CITY NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND ASSOCIATION SALARY SURVEY REPORT. IN ADDITION, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORMS AN INDEPENDENT REVIEW OF THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS FOR THE CEO AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THIS INDEPENDENT REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED IN THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MINUTES. THIS REVIEW LAST TOOK PLACE IN THE FALL OF 2018.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9GAIN ON BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST $2,136

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.