FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AVILA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AVILA UNIVERSITY (EIN 44-0617326)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-14
IRS object ID
202101349349305755
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-14T14:43:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440617326EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AVILA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% TIM KLOCKOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlAVILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8169428400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111901 WORNALL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64145ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRONALD SLEPITZAPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone8169428400PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael J EnglePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00482834PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRONALD SLEPITZAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111901 WORNALL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64145ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,392,876GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.AVILA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1916FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAVILA UNIVERSITY IS A VALUES-BASED COMMUNITY OF LEARNING PROVIDING EDUCATION TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR RESPONSIBLE LIFELONG CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee698TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$17,008TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$6,081NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,721,720PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,917,786CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,461,026PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,188,261CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,382,872PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$932,484CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$401,668PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$286,875CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,967,286PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,325,406CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,324,442PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,409,229CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,833,933PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,823,680CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,180,576CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,723,139PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,063,212CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,881,514PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,296,121CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$914,228PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$970,715CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$59,061,300TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$56,973,117TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,725,705TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,212,508TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,335,595NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,760,609NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,727,411ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,409,229GrantAmt
Revenue$27,230,967RevenueAmt
DescAVILA IS AN ACCREDITED FOUR-YEAR UNIVERSITY SERVING APPROXIMATELY 1,900 STUDENTS. IT IS A VALUE-BASED COMMUNITY OF LEARNING PROVIDING LIBERAL ARTS, PROFESSIONAL, UNDERGRADUATE, AND GRADUATE EDUCATION. IT CURRENTLY OFFERS A MASTER'S IN BUSINESS, EDUCATION, PSYCHOLOGY, KINESIOLOGY, ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND THE REGION'S FIRST MASTERS DEGREE IN MANAGEMENT WITH AN EMPHASIS IN FUNDRAISING.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$29,727,411TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1900IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee698EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIM KLOCKOPersonNm
Phone8165012487PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111901 WORNALL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64145ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MR RONALD SLEPITZA
PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$290,553$0$37,191
MS SUE KING WILLCOX
PROVOST AND VP ACADEMIC AFFAIR40.00.0$157,978$0$27,296Yes (X)
MS ALEXANDRA ADAMS
VP ENROLLMENT SERVICES40.00.0$144,584$0$23,475Yes (X)
MS JANET REAGOR
FACULTY40.00.0$106,253$0$17,514Yes (X)
MR TIM KLOCKO
VP FIN AND ADMIN40.00.0Yes (X)$96,282$0$21,175
MR GRANT BECK
FACULTY40.00.0$100,328$0$12,981Yes (X)
MR J ROBERT HARDIN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR KEN HAGER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR THOMAS BURNS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR GARY SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SR SHAWN MADIGAN CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR DAVID D KERR
TRUSTEE/CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SR JEANNE JANSSEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR VERCIE LARK
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS KATHLEEN THOMPSON BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR RICK WELLER
TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIR/TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SR MARY FRANCES JOHNSON CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS CHRISTINE OJILE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS ANA VALDEZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS LISA SACKUVICH
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SR MARY MARGARET LAZIO
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JOSEPH T FAHEY
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR GREGORY M KRATOFIL JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS ELLEN MARTIN
TRUSTEE/SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SR MARIE JOAN HARRISCSJPHD
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR IBRAHEEM BADEJO
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MICHAEL VAN DYKE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR PHILLIP SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS PATRICIA LYON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SR HELEN FLEMINGTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR TIMOTHY O'BRIEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$895,978TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$139,632TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GREAT WESTERN DINING SERVICE INC
PO BOX 699TIPTONMO65081FOOD SERVICE$937,315
STRAUB CONSTRUCTION INC
7775 MEADOW VIEW DRIVESHAWNEEKS66227CONSTRUCTION SERVICE$2,569,193
MBS DIRECT
2711 WEST ASH STCOLUMBIAMO65203BOOK SERVICES$1,148,307
TROZZOLO COMMUNICATION
811 WYANDOTTEKANSAS CITYMO64105ADVERTISING SERVICE$436,036
BUILDING CONTROL SOLUTIONS LLC
5138 MERRIAM DRIVEMERRIAMKS66201CONSTRUCTION SERVICE$465,333
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$945,668FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,563,490GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,408,628AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$98,417NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,917,786TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$23,931,319$23,931,319
RESIDENT HALL INCOME611710$1,292,134$1,292,134
FOOD SERVICE INCOME611710$924,644$924,644
BOOK RENTAL611710$1,040,164$1,040,164
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,188,261TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$775,153TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$775,153ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$42,706RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$42,706RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,706TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,698RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$17,008UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,988,528SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,831,197SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$157,331SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$157,331TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$157,331ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$113,596FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$945,668ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$113,596FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$175,517GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$122,677CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,840TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$52,840ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$191,329TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$191,329ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$191,329OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,325,406TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,213,959RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$17,008UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,176,653ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,409,229TotalAmt
Program Services$6,409,229ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,936TotalAmt
Management And General$487,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,947,224TotalAmt
Program Services$9,881,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,313,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$752,586FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,003TotalAmt
Program Services$47,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,581FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,424,938TotalAmt
Program Services$1,986,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$288,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$149,883FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$904,579TotalAmt
Program Services$720,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,898FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,614TotalAmt
Management And General$36,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,882TotalAmt
Management And General$89,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,067TotalAmt
Management And General$74,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,931,502TotalAmt
Program Services$2,449,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$297,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$185,381FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$828,959TotalAmt
Program Services$807,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$661,069TotalAmt
Program Services$525,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,963FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$791,609TotalAmt
Program Services$744,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,776TotalAmt
Program Services$369,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,227FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,063TotalAmt
Program Services$16,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,319FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$837,385TotalAmt
Program Services$787,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,173,840TotalAmt
Program Services$2,043,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$391,336TotalAmt
Program Services$293,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CARES ACT$915,400$915,400
STUDENT ACCOMODATIONS$678,426$678,426
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$529,084$529,084
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$290,589$227,968$62,621

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,611TotalAmt
Program Services$294,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,738FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,296,121TotalAmt
Program Services$29,727,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,388,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,180,576FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,492,706BOYAmt
EOY$2,387,872EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,049,097BOYAmt
EOY$1,430,010EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,874,206BOYAmt
EOY$1,486,890EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,141,939BOYAmt
EOY$1,601,116EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,553BOYAmt
EOY$71,258EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$592,253BOYAmt
EOY$514,931EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$68,286,443LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,154,367LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,840,780BOYAmt
EOY$35,132,076EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,136,323BOYAmt
EOY$14,348,964EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$856,443BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,061,300BOYAmt
EOY$56,973,117EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,458,985BOYAmt
EOY$2,354,999EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$894,355BOYAmt
EOY$687,265EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,163,656BOYAmt
EOY$13,177,522EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,841,643BOYAmt
EOY$6,589,861EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,060,373BOYAmt
EOY$4,063,373EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,306,693BOYAmt
EOY$339,488EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,725,705BOYAmt
EOY$27,212,508EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,523,391BOYAmt
EOY$13,722,190EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,812,204BOYAmt
EOY$16,038,419EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,335,595BOYAmt
EOY$29,760,609EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,061,300BOYAmt
EOY$56,973,117EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$970,715ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$238,209NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,366,062OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,134,201BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$625,929ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$654,806InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$74,067AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,340,869EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,010,021BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$319,168ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$874,970InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$69,958AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,134,201EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,520,024BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$490,851ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,064,197InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$65,051AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,010,021EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,193,811BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$129,722ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,254,374InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$57,883AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,520,024EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,325,662BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$466,246ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$134,981InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$389,264GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$20,553OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$53,299AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$9,193,811EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01400BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.77700PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.20900TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$198,124OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$198,124BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,479,930OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,775,716DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,704,214BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,322,894OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,183,328DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,139,566BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,367,327OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,511,627DepreciationAmt
Book Value$855,700BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,918,168OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,683,696DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,234,472BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,132,076TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS$253,167
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$86,321
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$339,488TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,840,174TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$238,209NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$236,273OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,936RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,842,110RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$74,067InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,409,229OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,483,296RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,325,406TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,049,098TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$236,273OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$236,273ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,812,825ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$74,067InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,409,229OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,483,296ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,296,121TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE PRIMARILY USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND PROGRAM SUPPORT.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2THE UNIVERSITY ADOPTED PROVISIONS OF FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD INTERPRETATION NO. 48 (FIN 48), ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES-AN INTERPRETATION OF FASB STATEMENT NO. 109, WHICH WAS SUBSEQUENTLY INCORPORATED INTO THE FASB ACCOUNTING CODIFICATION (ASC) TOPIC 740. THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS STANDARD HAD NO SIGNIFICANT IMPACT ON THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD $ 122,677 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $ 113,596 ------------- $ 236,273
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS $ 6,409,229
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD $ 122,677 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $ 113,596 ------------- $ 236,273
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS $ 6,409,229

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK, AVAILABLE THROUGHOUT CAMPUS. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO RUNS ADVERTISEMENTS IN THE LOCAL NEWSPAPER PUBLICIZING THEIR NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6AFEDERAL FINANCIAL AID

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJF ENTERPRISESPersonNm
ActivityFUNDRAISING PROJECTSActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1STEER DINNEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,059,264GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$945,668CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$113,596GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$66,522FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$450EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$46,624OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$1,059,264GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$945,668CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$113,596GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$66,522FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$450EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$46,624OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$113,596DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeINSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1043RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,409,229CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS ARE INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AID AND APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT BY THE UNIVERSITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MR RONALD SLEPITZA
PRESIDENT$225,553$0$0$0$65,000$0$20,168$0$17,023$0$327,744$0$0$0
MS ALEXANDRA ADAMS
VP ENROLLMENT SERVICES$131,084$0$0$0$13,500$0$12,026$0$11,449$0$168,059$0$0$0
MS SUE KING WILLCOX
PROVOST AND VP ACADEMIC AFFAIR$157,978$0$0$0$0$0$14,151$0$13,145$0$185,274$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AHOUSING ALLOWANCE AND CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED TO RONALD SLEPITZA, PRESIDENT, AND ALL AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN HIS W-2 AS COMPENSATION.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BACCRUED --------- MR. RONALD SLEPITZA $ 17,868 MS. SUE KING WILLCOX $ 12,526 MR. TIM KLOCKO $ 11,576 MS. ALEXANDRA ADAMS $ 11,576 COMPENSATION IS REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 IN THE YEAR THE COMPENSATION IS EARNED BY OR AWARDED TO AN INDIVIDUAL, EVEN IF THE COMPENSATION IS NOT PAID TO THE INDIVIDUAL, IS NOT FULLY VESTED, OR IS SUBJECT TO SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE. IF COMPENSATION IS EARNED OR AWARDED IN ONE YEAR BUT PAID IN A LATER YEAR, THEN THE COMPENSATION IS GENERALLY REPORTED A SECOND TIME ON THE FORM 990 IN THE YEAR THE COMPENSATION IS PAID TO THE INDIVIDUAL. AS A RESULT OF THE REPORTING REQUIREMENT, AN ORGANIZATION COULD BE REQUIRED TO REPORT THE SAME COMPENSATION ON FORM 990 IN TWO DIFFERENT YEARS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Missouri Health and Education Facilities AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN431178966BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-02-13BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$13,435,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFor Description, See Part VIPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$13,435,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$230,767IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$13,204,233OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A(f)Refinanced Bonds orginally issued 6/15/2011 and subsequently reissued 9/18/2013. The Bonds also were reissued to finance taxable contruction loan.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 11REFINANCED BONDS ORIGINALLY ISSUED 6/15/2011 AND SUBSEQUENTLY REISSUED 9/18/2013. THE BONDS ALSO WERE REISSUED TO REFINANCE TAXABLE CONSTRUCTION LOAN.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$20,712NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET QUOTATIONMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAUCTION ITEMSDesc
Contribution150ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$77,705NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS DURING THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1AVILA UNIVERSITY, A CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY SPONSORED BY THE SISTERS OF ST. JOSEPH OF CARONDELET, IS A VALUES-BASED COMMUNITY OF LEARNING PROVIDING LIBERAL ARTS, PROFESSIONAL, UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE EDUCATION TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR RESPONSIBLE LIFELONG CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3With the city mandated move to limit person to person contact in March of 2020, Avila University had to quickly pivot to an online teaching environment. This continued through the remainder of the fiscal year. As well, graduation ceremonies in the spring of the 2020 were cancelled. The university also was impacted by the reduction of summer conferencing revenues.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE PROVINCE COUNCIL, AFTER CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON AND PRESIDENT, SHALL APPOINT ONE MEMBER OF THE PROVINCE COUNCIL TO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THIS MEMBER IS INCLUDED IN THE ONE THIRD PLUS ONE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THAT ARE TO BE REPRESENTATIVES OF THE SISTERS OF ST. JOSEPH OF CARONDELET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTNG FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO MADE ARE MADE. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE 990. ANY QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS THE AUDIT COMMITTEE HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CONCERNS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE. THE FINAL 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAVILA UNIVERSITY EMPLOYEES AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHOULD MAKE DECISIONS AND TAKE ACTION IN A MANNER WHICH PROMOTES THE BEST INTERESTS OF AVILA UNIVERSITY AND AVOID THE PROSPECT OR APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OR DUALITY OF INTEREST. AT THE TIME OF EMPLOYMENT (OR ELECTION IN THE CASE OF A BOARD MEMBER) AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, AVILA UNIVERSITY PROVIDES TO THE BOARD AND TO ALL EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AND KEY ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF, A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE APPLICABLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM AND QUESTIONNAIRE. THE FORMS ARE COMPILED AND A REPORT OF THE RESULTS IS THEN SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT THE INDIVIDUAL WITH A CONFLICT ABSTAINS FROM VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BLINE 15A: THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY ANNUALLY AT THE TIME OF THE RENEWAL OF THE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT, USING SURVEY DATA AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. LINE 15B: SALARIES OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED AND COMPARED AGAINST HR AND SURVEY DATA ANNUALLY BY THE HR DEPARTMENT AND THE PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES THEIR AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO GUIDESTAR FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9Effect of Adoption of ASU 2018-08 $1,366,061