EAST GEORGIA HEALTHCARE CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EAST GEORGIA HEALTHCARE CENTER INC (EIN 58-2001607)
- Tax period
- 2020-05-01 to 2021-04-30
- Filed
- 2022-08-18
- IRS object ID
- 202232309349301328
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-08-18T14:56:28-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-04-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 580914992 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DRAFFIN & TUCKER LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 71309 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALBANY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 317081309 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-05-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 582001607 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EAST GEORGIA HEALTHCARE CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EAST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4782376262 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 N COLEMAN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SWAINSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 304013530 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIE WREN DENMARK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4782376262 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-03-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JENNIE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DENMARK | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JACQUELINE G ATKINS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00861721 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2298837878 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-08-18 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JENNIE WREN DENMARK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 NORTH COLEMAN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SWAINSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 304013530 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,864,434 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.EGHC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1992 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ORGANIZATION STRIVES TO HELP INDIVIDUALS LIVE HEALTHY LIVES BY PROVIDING QUALITY PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH SERVICES, REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 199 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,172,010 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,153,985 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,974,260 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,639,725 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $762 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $85,149 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $69,571 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,232,181 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,863,286 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,495,356 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,842,895 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,087,503 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,763,605 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,582,859 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,606,500 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $649,322 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,256,786 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,357,352 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,550,406 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,266,103 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,202,371 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,091,249 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,348,035 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE ORGANIZATION STRIVES TO HELP INDIVIDUALS LIVE HEALTHY LIVES BY PROVIDING QUALITY PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH SERVICES, REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,972,286 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,705,644 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HEALTH CARE REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY. THESE MEDICAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN AREAS THAT HAVE A SHORTAGE OF HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS. APPROXIMATELY 72,300 VISITS WERE PROVIDED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED APRIL 30, 2021. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,972,286 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 32 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 199 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JILL SORRELLS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4782376262 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 NORTH COLEMAN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SWAINSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 304013530 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARYL MCCARTNEY MD | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICA | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $297,365 | $0 | $31,274 | |||
| JEUSYLN CHANDLER MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $205,709 | $0 | $26,217 | Yes (X) | |||
| FLOYD SORIANO MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $189,326 | $0 | $33,898 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK HADDOCK MD | ||||||||
| CHIROPRACTOR | 40.00 | $198,403 | $0 | $17,910 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLAUDIO MACHADA MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $190,589 | $0 | $22,573 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIE WREN DENMARK | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $161,661 | $0 | $34,901 | Yes (X) | |||
| JILL SORRELLS | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $151,427 | $0 | $26,258 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHERIE MURRAY DMD | ||||||||
| DENTIST-LEFT | 40.00 | $134,590 | $0 | $12,095 | Yes (X) | |||
| GARY BRADDY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMANDA BROWN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| THERON FAISON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARTIN GRANADOS | ||||||||
| BD MBR LEFT | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAT GUNN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BETH HENDRIX | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| CLEVE WHITE JR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| GWENDOLYN LOVE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| LUIS MACHADO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEN MERCER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LYNDA MORGAN | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| JOEL SALGADO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| FAYE WAY | ||||||||
| BD MBR LEFT | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,529,070 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $205,126 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUPERIOR COMPUTER SERVICES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 104 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STATESBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30459 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | IT SUPPORT | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $148,603 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $9,819,017 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $334,968 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,153,985 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICES | 621110 | $6,486,844 | $6,486,844 |
| INCENTIVE PROGRAMS | 621110 | $152,881 | $152,881 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,639,725 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,800 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,148 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,652 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,652 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,652 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PURCHASE DISCOUNTS | 621400 | $55,493 | $55,493 |
| OTHER FEES | 621400 | $10,366 | $10,366 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 621400 | $60 | $60 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $65,919 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,863,286 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,705,644 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,657 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $702,886 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $328,639 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $374,247 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,917,216 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,604,148 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,313,068 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,764 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,513 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,451,144 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,174,411 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $276,733 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $616,885 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $499,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,640 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,896 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,896 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,475 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $733,212 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $592,128 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $141,084 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $653,871 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $198,056 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $455,815 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $389,225 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,596 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $349,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $757,263 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $591,119 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $166,144 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,008 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $85,008 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,538 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,524 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,319 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,519 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $258,909 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $202,104 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,805 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,442 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $1,214,573 | $1,214,573 | |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $279,968 | $218,543 | $61,425 |
| RECRUITING | $54,504 | $54,504 | |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $40,310 | $40,310 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,092 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $33,092 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,606,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,972,286 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,634,214 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,551,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,529,061 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,099 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $369,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $871,985 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,597 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,338 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,570,950 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,742,762 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,617,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,828,188 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,307 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,695,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,158,428 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,357,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,550,406 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $940,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,315,516 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,247,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,722,313 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,542 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,266,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,202,371 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,091,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,348,035 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,091,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,348,035 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,357,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,550,406 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,256,786 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | false | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,697,837 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,063,244 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,382,458 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,172,010 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,153,985 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $38,469,534 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,697,837 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,063,244 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,382,458 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,172,010 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,153,985 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $38,469,534 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $38,469,534 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,619 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,762 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,805 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,225 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $50,270 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $112,092 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $162,362 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $38,645,121 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $22,038,488 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99550 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98850 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, LINE 10 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER FEES, MEDICAL RECORDS, ETC 162,362 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $51,450 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $51,450 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,380,892 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,250,043 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,130,849 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,079,458 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,492,719 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $586,739 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,059,150 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,059,150 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,828,188 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| GRANTS RECEIVABLE | $3,830,711 |
| CASH VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE | $233,907 |
| OTHER RECEIVABLES | $93,810 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,158,428 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEDICARE ADVANCE PAYMENTS | Desc |
| Amt | $164,542 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $164,542 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,864,434 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,864,434 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$1,148 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$1,148 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,863,286 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,607,648 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,148 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,148 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,606,500 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,606,500 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | RENTAL EXPENSE NETTED TO REVENUES -1,148 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | RENTAL EXPENSE NETTED TO REVENUES 1,148 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XIII | PARTS XI AND XII - RECONCILIATION OF AUDIT TO RETURN DUE TO VARIOUS CONSTRAINTS ON EGHC RESOURCES BECAUSE OF THE COVID PANDEMIC AND ADDITIONAL FEDERAL REGULATIONS AND REPORTING, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT HAD NOT BEEN COMPLETED AS OF THE FILING DUE DATE FOR THE FORM 990. SCHEDULE D, PARTS XI AND XII RECONCILIATION OF REVENUE AND EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH THE RETURN WERE COMPLETED FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARYL MCCARTNEY MD | ||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFCR | $207,344 | $89,808 | $213 | $5,169 | $26,105 | $328,639 |
| JEUSYLN CHANDLER MD | ||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $182,226 | $23,289 | $194 | $26,217 | $231,926 | |
| FLOYD SORIANO MD | ||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $156,485 | $32,670 | $171 | $3,630 | $30,268 | $223,224 |
| MARK HADDOCK MD | ||||||
| CHIROPRACTOR | $154,866 | $43,387 | $150 | $17,910 | $216,313 | |
| CLAUDIO MACHADA MD | ||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $179,682 | $10,811 | $96 | $4,371 | $18,202 | $213,162 |
| JENNIE WREN DENMARK | ||||||
| CEO | $136,986 | $24,541 | $134 | $3,519 | $31,382 | $196,562 |
| JILL SORRELLS | ||||||
| CFO | $108,242 | $43,098 | $87 | $2,786 | $23,472 | $177,685 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART III | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BONUSES AND INCENTIVE PAYMENTS: EXECUTIVE OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES AND PHYSICIANS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR BONUS/INCENTIVE PAYMENTS. THESE BONUSES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON THE ACHIEVEMENT OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONAL AND PERSONAL PERFORMANCE GOALS ESTABLISHED BY A FORMAL PROCESS IN KEEPING WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX- EXEMPT STATUS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 | PART IV, LINE 11F AND 12A AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DUE TO VARIOUS CONSTRAINTS ON EGHC RESOURCES BECAUSE OF THE COVID PANDEMIC AND ADDITIONAL FEDERAL REGULATIONS AND REPORTING, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT HAD NOT BEEN COMPLETED AS OF THE FILING DUE DATE FOR THE FORM 990. SCHEDULE D, PARTS XI AND XII RECONCILIATION OF REVENUE AND EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH THE RETURN WERE COMPLETED FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES THAT THE BOARD MEMBERS VOLUNTARILY DEVOTE THEIR TIME AND EFFORT TO SERVE THEIR COMMUNITY BY PARTICIPATING IN THE GOVERNANCE OF THIS ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE CFO WILL REVIEW A COMPLETED FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' FINANCE COMMITTEE. A COPY OF THE FINAL RETURN IS DELIVERED TO EACH CURRENT VOTING BOARD MEMBER PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT IS SIGNED BY BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS AND REVIEWED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD. BOARD MEMBERS SHALL RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM ISSUES THAT ENHANCE THE PROBABILITY OF THEIR OWN PERSONAL AND PRIVATE GAIN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | STATE AND NATIONAL SALARY COMPARISONS ARE USED TO ESTABLISH SALARY LIMITS FOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS. INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS REVIEW AND APPROVE THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND SALARY INCREASES OF CEO ANNUALLY. THIS COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS IS WELL DOCUMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | STATE AND NATIONAL SALARY COMPARISONS ARE USED TO ESTABLISH SALARY LIMITS FOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS. THE CEO REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND SALARY INCREASES OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY. THE BOARD DOES ANNUALLY REVIEW AND APPROVE THE BUDGET THAT INCLUDES SALARIES. THIS COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS IS WELL DOCUMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 12, PART XII, LINE 3B | DURING FISCAL YEAR 2021, FEDERAL AWARDS EXPENDED EXCEEDED THE 750,000 THRESHOLD REQUIRING A SINGLE AUDIT (PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS THE OMB CIRCULAR A-133 AUDIT). THE SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THESE FEDERAL EXPENDITURES RELATED TO THE FUNDING ASSOCIATED WITH THE "CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT" (CARES ACT). TYPICALLY, THE SINGLE AUDIT DUE DATE WOULD BE NINE MONTHS FROM THE END OF THE FISCAL YEAR BEING REPORTED ON (JANUARY 31, 2022). HOWEVER, THE DEADLINE TO SUBMIT THE REQUIRED SINGLE AUDIT HAS BEEN EXTENDED BY THE OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET (OMB) TO INCLUDE AN ADDITIONAL SIX MONTHS BEYOND THE ORIGINAL NINE-MONTH PERIOD (JULY 31, 2022). AS SUCH, EGHC HAS NOT UNDERGONE THE SINGLE AUDIT ASSOCIATED WITH ITS FISCAL YEAR 2021, BUT ARRANGEMENTS HAVE BEEN MADE TO UNDERGO THIS SINGLE AUDIT AND TO ENSURE ITS COMPLETION PRIOR TO THE EXTENDED DEADLINE. |
Comments