CINCINNATI ARTS ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CINCINNATI ARTS ASSOCIATION (EIN 31-1310256)
- Tax period
- 2020-09-01 to 2021-08-31
- Filed
- 2022-07-15
- IRS object ID
- 202231969349300848
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-07-15T13:59:43-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 311119890 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Barnes Dennig & Co LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 150 East Fourth Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cincinnati | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311310256 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CINCINNATI ARTS ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CINC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5137213344 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 650 WALNUT STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CINCINNATI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Benjamin Reece | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5137213344 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-07-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Benjamin | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Reece | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Paula Hume | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00537516 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5132418313 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Steve Loftin | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 650 WALNUT STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CINCINNATI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,929,306 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.cincinnatiarts.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1990 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To present a broad range of high quality performing and visual arts programs, develop diverse audiences, foster an appreciation of the arts and an understanding of their forms, and encourage the use of CAA facilities by local and regional arts organizations. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 516 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 900 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,231,824 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,584,917 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,314,568 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $942,847 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $667,304 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,059,851 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $89,546 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $154,315 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,303,242 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,741,930 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $46,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $25,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,033,317 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,593,043 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $222,776 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,143,811 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,328,416 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,223,628 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,946,959 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $79,614 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,794,971 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $41,910,657 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $56,926,622 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,390,708 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,633,994 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $35,519,949 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $44,292,628 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Cincinnati Arts Association (CAA), a not-for-profit, was founded in 1990 to serve as a manager, presenter and educator. CAA's mission is to present a broad range of high quality performing and visual arts programs, develop diverse audiences, foster an appreciation of the arts and an understanding of their forms, and encourage the use of CAA facilities by local and regional arts organizations. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,216,014 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $942,727 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Cincinnati Arts Association (CAA) oversees the programming and management of two of the Tri-state's largest arts venues - the Aronoff Center for the Arts and Music Hall. Designed by renowned architect Cesar Pelli, the Aronoff Center for the Arts opened in 1995 and is located in the heart of downtown Cincinnati. The Center consists of three performance spaces: Procter & Gamble Hall (2,719 seats and home to Broadway Across America and Cincinnati Ballet), Jarson-Kaplan Theater (437 seats), and Fifth Third Bank Theater (flexible black-box space). In addition, the Aronoff Center also houses meeting and reception rooms, space for rehearsals and the Alice F. & Harris K. Weston Art Gallery. Built in 1878 and designated a National Historic Landmark in 1975, Cincinnati Music Hall is among the City's most recognizable buildings. The venue is home to the Cincinnati Ballet, Cincinnati Opera, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, and the May Festival. In October 2017, Music Hall celebrated its much-anticipated Grand Opening after one of the most comprehensive renovations in the venue's 140- year history. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $33,550 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $120 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Each season, CAA presents an eclectic mix of approximately one dozen performing arts events from around the world designed to reach diverse audiences, with special attention to the Tri-state's minority communities (African-American, Asian-American, Hispanic/Latino, etc.). Past presenting events have included: Sweet Honey in the Rock, The Chieftains, Paul Taylor Dance Company, Tango Flamenco, The Peking Acrobats, Vienna Boys Choir, Tiempo Libre, Dance Theatre of Harlem, Kodo Drummers, Afro-Cuban All Stars, The Kings of Salsa, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre, and Black Violin. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $41,868 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $25,500 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CAA's Education and Community Relations Department promotes life-long learning through the arts by developing opportunities that are diverse, multi-disciplinary and accessible to all ages, ethnic and cultural groups. A primary focus is to offer programs and services designed to significantly integrate the arts and their serious study into the regional educational systems. CAA's Education Department has become a leader in the Cincinnati arts education community, and its programs have been recognized by both the Ohio Arts Council and the Dana Foundation for exemplary service. CAA's Education Department features four primary programs.. SchoolTime brings students to the Aronoff Center and Music Hall to experience performances by national touring companies specializing in arts for children. Artists on Tour sends local and regional artists to schools for workshops, performances, and residencies. The Overture Awards, one of the largest arts scholarship competitions in the country, rewards excellence in six artistic disciplines by local high school artists. Arts in Healing integrates the performing and visual arts in non-traditional medical settings to promote community wellness and encourage our community to explore the arts as an active part of the healing process and ongoing wellness. CAA Education Department's mission is to educate, inspire and serve the Cincinnati Region through engaging arts programs. It achieves this mission by providing high-quality arts programs and experiences that are engaging and inclusive, and by infusing the arts into traditional and non-traditional settings with the goal of empowering a community to engage in the arts as an active part of social, system, educational, community, and individual healing and on-going wellness. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,291,432 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 121 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 516 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Benjamin Reece | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5139774110 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 650 Walnut Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cincinnati | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45202 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeanette Altenau | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Bastos | |||||||
| Trustee - Exit 1/2021 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jay Bedi | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Susan D Cranley | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marvin Hawkins | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Susie Lame | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nathan Paszczykowski | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Philip J Schworer | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Merri Gaither Smith | |||||||
| Trustee - Exit 1/2021 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert S Chavez | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Otto M Budig Jr | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Maribeth S Rahe | |||||||
| Vice Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Dudley S Taft | |||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Carol M Beyersdofer | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Rich Kiley | |||||||
| Special Vice-President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| J Stephen Dobbins | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Matthew Geerlings | |||||||
| Trustee - Start 4/2021 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Toilynn O'Neal Turner | |||||||
| Trustee - Start 4/2021 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Todd Duesing | |||||||
| Vice President and COO | 40.00 | $144,458 | $0 | $14,541 | Yes (X) | ||
| Stephen A Loftin | |||||||
| President | 40.00 | $205,000 | $0 | $22,595 | Yes (X) | ||
| Tina L Carroll | |||||||
| Vice President and CFO | 40.00 | $108,019 | $0 | $22,345 | Yes (X) | ||
| Brenda Carter | |||||||
| Vice President Human Resou | 40.00 | $101,731 | $0 | $21,384 | Yes (X) | ||
| Deborah Morgan | |||||||
| Vice President, Developmen | 40.00 | $112,921 | $0 | $11,880 | Yes (X) | ||
| Joyce Bonomini | |||||||
| Vice President Education & | 40.00 | $101,731 | $0 | $10,253 | Yes (X) | ||
| Van Ackerman | |||||||
| Vice President, Marketing | 40.00 | $105,291 | $0 | $10,065 | Yes (X) | ||
| Scott Feldman | |||||||
| General Manager | 40.00 | $101,731 | $0 | $9,555 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $980,882 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $122,618 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Structural Systems Repairs Group | |||||
| 2824 Stanton Avenue | Cincinnati | OH | 45206 | Maintenance | $460,959 |
| ESI Inc | |||||
| 4696 Devitt Drive | Cincinnati | OH | 45246 | Electrician | $394,567 |
| Paciolan | |||||
| PO Box 824841 | Philadelphia | PA | 19182 | Ticketing Services | $158,877 |
| USI Insurance Services | |||||
| PO Box 62889 | Virginia Beach | VA | 23466 | Insurance | $116,389 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $50,000 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $312,520 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,927,572 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,294,825 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $290,037 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,584,917 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Performance & Facility | 711110 | $627,210 | $627,210 |
| Performing Arts | 711110 | $257,646 | $257,646 |
| Education Program Income | 711110 | $57,991 | $57,991 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $942,847 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $844,123 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $844,123 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $138,116 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $138,116 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $138,116 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $138,116 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,399,035 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,183,307 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,215,728 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,215,728 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,215,728 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $10,446 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $4,069 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,377 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,377 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous Income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $9,822 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,822 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $9,822 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,741,930 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $942,847 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,214,166 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,103,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $297,169 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $675,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $130,401 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,533,831 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,650,041 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $831,513 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $52,277 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,717 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,927 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $444,956 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $354,485 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,950 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $428,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $184,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $230,898 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,628 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,201 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $171,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $376,110 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $229,642 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $146,468 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,163 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,163 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,504 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,895 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $163,346 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,263 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $246,786 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $246,786 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,968 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,213 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,413 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $342 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $377,408 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $365,125 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,283 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,516 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,634 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Repairs & Maintenance | $221,222 | $221,222 | |
| Licenses & Permits | $208,418 | $208,418 | |
| Events & Promotions | $154,299 | $154,299 | |
| Miscellaneous | $64,799 | $64,622 | $177 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,388 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,913 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,487 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,988 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,946,959 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,291,432 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,432,751 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $222,776 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,334,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,675,019 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,234,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $803,516 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,948 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,245 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $489,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,030 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,944,657 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,254,744 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,066,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,689,913 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,554,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,894,735 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,101,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,582,216 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,910,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,926,622 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,064,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,307,739 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,476,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,440,555 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,178,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,178,700 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,670,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,707,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,390,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,633,994 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,493,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,050,661 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,026,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,241,967 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,519,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,292,628 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,910,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,926,622 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,794,971 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $6,496,576 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $481,132 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,460,374 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,261,025 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,040,550 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,231,824 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,584,917 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,578,690 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,798,209 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,590,690 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,853,075 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,577,022 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,196,691 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,015,687 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $207,751 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $115,785 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $127,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $38,993 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $109,821 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $599,601 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,466,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,967,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,020,876 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,847,839 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,891,429 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $61,193,978 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $300,857 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $304,028 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $277,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $191,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $467,745 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,541,626 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,740,979 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,792,276 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,338,016 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,642,457 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $676,375 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,190,103 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,041,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,096,304 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,616,012 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,833,457 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,144,120 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,731,729 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $37,462,249 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $667,112 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $788,262 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $780,806 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $780,976 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $844,123 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,861,279 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $51,745 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $37,468 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $89,213 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $718,857 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $825,730 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $780,806 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $780,976 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $844,123 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,950,492 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,185,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,793,230 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,801,682 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,628,815 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,735,552 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $65,144,470 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.57510 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.55170 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.06060 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.05380 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $18,500 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $18,500 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | We paid DSD Advisors. LLC $18,500 in FY 2021 for professional fees associated with obtaining and continuing and governmental funds for capital and operating funds at the local, state and federal levels. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $1,279,110 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $353,474 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $1,632,584 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $24,842,742 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $248,433 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,250,990 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $562,527 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $31,779,638 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $24,455,869 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,287,029 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $900,156 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $24,842,742 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,422,261 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $40,768 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,746,618 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $753,778 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $24,455,869 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,692,188 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $29,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,389,418 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $688,345 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,422,261 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,377,054 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $30,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,182,205 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $897,071 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,692,188 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.33000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.67000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,142,133 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $791,698 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $350,435 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,139,360 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,535,315 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $604,045 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,663,164 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,927,731 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,735,433 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,689,913 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Advance deposits | $4,074,416 |
| Assets Held on Behalf of Others | $1,632,584 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,707,000 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,552,506 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $6,496,576 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $485,201 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $6,981,777 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,570,729 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $171,201 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $171,201 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,741,930 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,779,827 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,069 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,069 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,775,758 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $171,201 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $171,201 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,946,959 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III, Line 1a: | This Collection is subject to a policy that requires these items to remain at Music Hall. However, upon approval of the Executive Committee, such items may be loaned to another organizaton, upon such terms as the Executive Committee determines to be proper. Any disposal of these items will be done in accordance with the original gift agreements. If such agreements do not exist, the items will be first offered to the non-profit organizations intrinsic to Music Hall, before being offered to other groups. |
| Part III, Line 4: | Cincinnati's Music Hall, built in 1878, houses a variety of decorative objects which have been added over the years. |
| Part IV, Line 1b: | Funds held for Janet's Fund Steering Committee |
| Part IV, Line 2b: | Funds held for Janet's Fund Steering Committee |
| Part V, Line 4: | Endowment funds are used to support the mission of the organization, including major building maintenance, arts education programs for students, CAA's Overture Award scholarships, presentations of performing arts events, Weston Art Gallery, general operating expenses, and debt service. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Organization is exempt from income taxes under Section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code and a similar provision of Ohio law. However, the Organization is subject to federal income tax on any unrelated business taxable income. The Organization's IRS Form 990 is subject to review and examination by federal and state authorities. The Organization believes it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken, and therefore, does not have any uncertain income tax positions that are material to the financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Change in value of Remainder Trust 434,943. Cost of Goods Sold 4,069. Change in Life Insurance Surrender 46,189. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Cost of Goods Sold 4,069. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarship | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 24 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $25,500 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | College expenses or expenses for arts related programs | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Students are nominated by their school or private arts organization counselor to compete in six artistic excellence discipline competitions. The winner and four finalists in each discipline are awarded scholarships for college or for professional training. The scholarships are paid directly to the recipient. Scholarships awarded directly to the winner of the Overtures Award competition. $2,000 to each of six winners and $750 each to 18 finalists. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen A Loftin | ||||||||||||||
| President | $176,500 | $0 | $28,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,935 | $0 | $14,660 | $0 | $227,595 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Todd Duesing | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President and COO | $128,893 | $0 | $15,565 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,334 | $0 | $10,207 | $0 | $158,999 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 10 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $267,801 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Selling Price | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | Paper for Gallery | 1 | $10,000 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | Restaurant Meals or Gift Cards | 13 | $7,060 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | Lodging | 23 | $4,901 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | Advertising | 2 | $275 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Other Types of Property: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Paper for Gallery (a) Check if applicable = X (b) Number of contributions = 1 (c) Revenue reported on Form 990, Part VIII = $10,000. (d) Method of determining revenue = FMV Restaurant Meals or Gift Cards (a) Check if applicable = X (b) Number of contributions = 13 (c) Revenue reported on Form 990, Part VIII = $7,060. (d) Method of determining revenue = FMV Lodging (a) Check if applicable = X (b) Number of contributions = 23 (c) Revenue reported on Form 990, Part VIII = $4,901. (d) Method of determining revenue = FMV Advertising (a) Check if applicable = X (b) Number of contributions = 2 (c) Revenue reported on Form 990, Part VIII = $275. (d) Method of determining revenue = FMV | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The City of Cincinnati can appoint up to 3 Trustees to our Board of Trustees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The return is reviewed by the Vice President, Finance and the Finance committee. The 990 is provided to the entire board prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Within the board contract and periodic conflict of interest statements. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Executive Committee uses comparability data to approve salaries which is documented in the minutes. Data comes from sources such as the Performing Arts Center Consortium salary survey and reviewing 990s of local organizations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents are available on the Secretary of State's website. The conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in value of Remainder Trust 434,943. Change in Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance 46,189. |
| Form 990, Part XII, line 2c | The audit committee oversees the audit and selection of the independent accountants. This process has not changed in the current year. |
Comments