HOPE HOUSE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOPE HOUSE INC (EIN 43-1265685)
Tax period
2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
Filed
2022-07-26
IRS object ID
202222079349301237
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-07-26T11:17:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431265685EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOPE HOUSE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARY ANNE METHENYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHOPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8164614188PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 577AddressLine1Txt
CityLEES SUMMITCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64063ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY ANNE METHENYPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8164614188PhoneNum
Signature2022-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMARY ANNEPersonFirstNm
Person LastMETHANYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael J EnglePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00482834PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
Preparation2022-08-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARY ANNE METHENYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 577AddressLine1Txt
CityLEES SUMMITCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64063ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,657,621GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOPEHOUSE.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF HOPE HOUSE IS TO BREAK THE CYCLE OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BY PROVIDING SAFE REFUGE AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES TO THOSE IMPACTED BY DOMESTIC VIOLENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee102TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers62TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,149,097PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,372,141CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,873PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$77,508CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,751PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,792CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,168,721PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,453,441CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$666,738PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$958,922CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,633,000PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,574,541CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$661,515CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,398,364PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,487,812CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,698,102PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,021,275CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$529,381PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$432,166CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,290,832TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,015,289TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,456,790TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$657,454TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,834,042NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,357,835NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE O.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,728,202ExpenseAmt
Grant$958,922GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE O.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,728,202TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document56IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee102EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY ANNE METHENYPersonNm
Phone8164614188PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 577AddressLine1Txt
CityLEES SUMMITCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64063ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MARY ANNE METHENY
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER50.00.0Yes (X)$115,888$0$28,966
ANN LEABO
CFO - ending 03/04/2150.00.0Yes (X)$108,569$0$21,231
JENNIFER NUSSBECK
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER50.00.0$111,032$0$13,249Yes (X)
ILENE SHEHAN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER50.00.0$110,019$0$10,588Yes (X)
TRACI FRANCIS
CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER50.00.0$102,205$0$17,029Yes (X)
ASHLEY FREIVOGEL
CFO - starting 03/04/2150.00.0Yes (X)$52,319$0$18,694
MICHELLE CONNEALY
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANGELA ROSS PRESNELL
DIRECTOR/CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TINA JOHNSON
DIRECTOR/SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAIME SIMPSON
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIE ROSS
DIRECTOR/CHAIR ELECT1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ADRIENNE VALLEJO FOSTER
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SAMUEL DEAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY DOLL
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW MCMONIGLE
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURA LANDES
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERICA FROELICH
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOE KAUTEN
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW OLDROYD
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ABBY MOCEK
DIRECTOR/TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUG SCHMITT
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TARA STEINER
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROLYN WALTERS
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR LYNETTE WHEELER
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANELLE WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CRYSTAL HOWARD
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$600,032TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$109,757TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$89,016FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$293,597FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$5,511,289GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,478,239AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$110,178NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,372,141TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,995TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,995ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$68,580SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,067OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$68,580SecuritiesAmt
Other-$2,067OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,513TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$66,513ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$202,113FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$293,597ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$202,113FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellanous IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,792TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,792ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,792OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,453,441TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$81,300ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$958,922TotalAmt
Program Services$958,922ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,517TotalAmt
Program Services$178,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,313,463TotalAmt
Program Services$2,713,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$386,559FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,330TotalAmt
Program Services$30,706ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,069FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$646,026TotalAmt
Program Services$546,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,834FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,205TotalAmt
Program Services$215,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,017FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,555TotalAmt
Program Services$7,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$648FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,144TotalAmt
Management And General$29,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,501TotalAmt
Management And General$7,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,764TotalAmt
Program Services$109,764ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,647TotalAmt
Program Services$6,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,500FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,167TotalAmt
Program Services$100,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,450FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,221TotalAmt
Program Services$51,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,012FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,835TotalAmt
Program Services$182,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,268FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,329TotalAmt
Program Services$17,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$659FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,837TotalAmt
Program Services$560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$368FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$850TotalAmt
Program Services$673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$481,736TotalAmt
Program Services$381,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,124FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,458TotalAmt
Program Services$48,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,980FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Non-Capital Equipment$79,205$50,157$16,324$12,724
Program Supplies & Food$60,504$60,504
In-Kind Goods$45,593$45,593
Special Events Expense$47,102$47,102

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,364TotalAmt
Program Services$19,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,128FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,021,275TotalAmt
Program Services$5,728,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$631,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$661,515FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,879BOYAmt
EOY$45,625EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,077,928BOYAmt
EOY$1,092,406EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,087BOYAmt
EOY$455,395EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,363BOYAmt
EOY$321,116EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,373BOYAmt
EOY$63,126EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,315,097LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,624,838LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,092,774BOYAmt
EOY$4,690,259EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,038,070BOYAmt
EOY$1,229,555EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,358BOYAmt
EOY$117,807EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,290,832BOYAmt
EOY$8,015,289EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$307,181BOYAmt
EOY$282,843EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,902BOYAmt
EOY$92,263EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,889BOYAmt
EOY$27,160EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$838,100BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,718BOYAmt
EOY$255,188EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,456,790BOYAmt
EOY$657,454EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,528,631BOYAmt
EOY$5,827,598EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,305,411BOYAmt
EOY$1,530,237EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,834,042BOYAmt
EOY$7,357,835EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,290,832BOYAmt
EOY$8,015,289EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$432,166ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$74,178NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$17,449OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,568,419CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,233,038CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,775,954CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,149,097CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,372,141CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,098,649TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,568,419CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,233,038CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,775,954CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,149,097CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,372,141CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,098,649TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$474,670SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$28,623,979PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$90,786CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$65,687CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,248CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,993CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,995CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$206,709TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,701CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,367CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,241CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,751CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,792CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,852TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$29,325,210TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$830,222GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97609PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97070PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$538DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$538TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Lines 1b and 1gFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER ATTEND ANNUAL MEETINGS WITH STATE AND NATIONAL LEGISLATORS TO EDUCATE THEM REGARDING DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND VICTIMS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$829,352BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$153,210InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$700OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$7,495AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$974,367EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$811,859BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,718InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$322OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$6,903AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$829,352EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$798,142BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,406InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$6,689AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$811,859EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$796,237BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$59,199InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$49,673OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$7,621AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$798,142EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$760,432BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$88,167InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$44,917OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$7,445AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$796,237EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$531,360OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$531,360BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,376,542OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,885,814DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,490,728BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,731OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,750DepreciationAmt
Book Value$981BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,371,464OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,704,274DepreciationAmt
Book Value$667,190BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,690,259TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRetirement Plan ObligationsDesc
Amt$255,188Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$255,188TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,539,650TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$74,178NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$2,083DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$17,449OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$93,710RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,445,940RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$7,501InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,501RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,453,441TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,015,857TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$2,083DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,083ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,013,774ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$7,501InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,501ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,021,275TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4INCOME FROM ALL FUNDS, LESS ADMINISTRATIVE FEES, IS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER NOTIFIES THE FINANCE COMMITTEE IF/WHEN THE AVAILABLE FUNDS ARE NEEDED TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS AND THEN THE FUNDS ARE REQUESTED FROM TRUMAN HEARTLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2Management has evaluated their income tax positions under the guidance included in ASC 740. Based on their review, management has not identified any material uncertain tax positions to be recorded or disclosed in the financial statements.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DGAIN ON BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST $ 17,449

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BELIEVEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$425,316GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$240,904CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$184,412GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$66,803FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$17,813EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$99,796OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2HERO LUNCHEONEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$35,696GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$32,912CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$2,784GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$2,784OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$34,698GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$19,781CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$14,917GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$2,730FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$3,150EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$9,037OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$495,710GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$293,597CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$202,113GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$69,533FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$20,963EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$111,617OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$202,113DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
FOOD, SHELTER, CLOTHING, AND TRANSPORTAION1435$662,735LOWER OF COST OR FMVFOOD AND BASIC NEEDS
PROFESSIONAL SERVICES1597$296,187LOWER OF COST OR FMVSEE PART IV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2RECORDS OF RECIPIENTS OF ASSISTANCE ARE MAINTAINED BY THE PROGRAM OPERATIONS ADMINISTRATOR, DIRECTOR OF CASE MANAGEMENT, AND THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER.
SCHEDULE I, PART III, LINE 2, COLUMN FEDUCATIONAL CLASSES, DAYCARE ASSISTANCE, ACCOUNTING AND LEGAL FEES, BIRTH CERTIFICATES, LEGAL ADVOCACY & FAMILY VISITATION SUPERVISION.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$33,453NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesLOWER OF COST OR FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)FOOD FOR CLIENT395$12,139LOWER OF COST OR FMV
Yes (X)DONATED AUCTION ITEMS34$64,586LOWER OF COST OR FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS IN COLUMN B REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1THE MISSION OF HOPE HOUSE IS TO BREAK THE CYCLE OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BY PROVIDING SAFE REFUGE AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES THAT EDUCATE AND EMPOWER THOSE IMPACTED BY DOMESTIC VIOLENCE. HOPE HOUSE WILL ADVOCATE SOCIAL CHANGE THAT PROTECTS AND ENGENDERS A PERSON'S RIGHT TO LIVE A LIFE FREE OF ABUSE.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4AEstablished in 1983, Hope House, Inc. provides safety, support, and hope for survivors of domestic violence and their dependents in the Kansas City, Missouri metropolitan area. Over time, Hope House services have expanded along with its physical facilities as survivors identified and demonstrated the need for comprehensive, wrap-around care. In FY2021, Hope House services included a crisis hotline; emergency shelter both onsite and through offsite hotel placement; housing services; individual, group, and family therapy; children's services; supervised monitored exchanges of custody; court and hospital advocacy; a client financial assistance fund; and civil legal counsel. In FY2021, Hope House's Emergency Shelter Program provided safe shelter to 151 adults and 156 dependents. Survivors and their dependents benefited from a total of 10,673 bednights of safety. In addition, agency staff answered 2,957 hotline calls. Hope House's transitional and permanent housing programs provided rent/utility subsidies and supportive services to 39 women and 58 children/dependents. Additionally, Hope House provided therapy services to 437 women, 13 men, 140 children, and two clients who did not disclose their gender identity. Child and Family Advocacy services were provided to 111 children and 56 non-offending parents. Hope House's civil legal team opened 633 cases, and 6,089 domestic violence docket entries were heard in the municipal courts in which Hope House Court Advocates are present. Hope House Court Advocates also provided assistance to survivors seeking full orders of protection in 2,284 docket entries with female petitioners, 565 docket entries with male petitioners, and 37 docket entries with petitioners who chose to not disclose their gender identity. Furthermore, 225 women and 17 men were provided assistance with completing petitions for ex-parte orders of protection. Hope House's Family Court Advocacy Program served 246 women and one man. Through Hope House's partnership with local law enforcement, Hope House staff revisited 59 female survivors and eight male survivors in their homes and responded to 101 police call-outs to the scene of domestic violence incidents. As part of its Lethality Assessment Program partnership with eight local police departments, police officers screened 996 survivors of intimate partner violence for lethality; 77% screened as being high risk. Through the agency's Guardian Program a total of 117 families with 180 children participated in supervised visitation and/or monitored exchange of custody services. Hope House responded to hospital call-outs with 72 women and three men through the agency's BridgeSPAN Program. Hope House's Hawthorne Advocacy Program provided services to 50 women. Additionally, Hope House staff screened 925 survivors of intimate partner violence for lethality; 69% screened as being at high risk. Hope House personnel held 36 training events during FY2021 and reached 312 participants. Personnel also provided eight educational presentations to approximately 140 individuals. Fifty-five (55) individual volunteers and seven volunteer groups contributed 2,690 hours of service to the agency. In August of 2021 Hope House achieved re-accreditation through the Council on Accreditation (COA), an international, independent, nonprofit, human service accrediting organization. COA partners with human service organizations such as Hope House to improve service delivery outcomes by developing, applying, and promoting best practice standards. Through accreditation, the health and safety of staff and clients is protected; risk and liability is minimized; the service environment becomes efficient, safe, respectful, and supported by a quality improvement-oriented culture; services meet best practice standards; professional staff qualifications become better defined; and whistleblower and performance evaluation systems are put in place. Hope House first became accredited in 2017 and is re-accredited through August 2025. Hope House expanded its housing related programming in FY2021. Through funding received from the Marion and Henry Bloch Foundation/H&R Block and KC Regional COVID-19 Response and Recovery Fund, Hope House implemented an Accelerated Housing Program in April 2021. The Accelerated Housing Program provides case management and direct financial assistance to survivors to assist them in overcoming their barriers to securing and/or maintaining safe housing and achieving self-sufficiency. Program staff also provide resource referrals and linkages to other Hope House or community supports.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4CHANGES MADE RELATED TO BOARD RESPONSIBILITIES AND ADDED NEW BOARD COMMITTEES. ALSO ADDED SECTIONS TO OUTLINE SPECIFIC BOARD POSITION RESPONSIBILITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANY QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE. THE FINAL FORM 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS THEN PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES THAT OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. ANNUALLY AND AT THE TIME BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED TO THEIR POSITIONS, THERE IS A REVIEW FOR ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BTHE ORGANIZATION DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES INDEPENDENTLY BY COMPARING PROPOSED COMPENSATION TO THE MOST CURRENT VERSION OF THE GREATER KANSAS CITY NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND ASSOCIATION SALARY SURVEY REPORT. IN ADDITION, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORMS AN INDEPENDENT REVIEW OF THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS FOR THE CEO AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THIS INDEPENDENT REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED IN THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MINUTES. THIS REVIEW LAST TOOK PLACE IN THE FALL OF 2018.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9GAIN ON BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST $17,449

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.