SAN DIEGO CONVENTION AND TOURIST BUREAU: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SAN DIEGO CONVENTION AND TOURIST BUREAU (EIN 95-1812810)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-05
- IRS object ID
- 202211259349301336
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-05T10:10:14-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 341884125 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CBIZ MHM LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4722 N 24TH ST STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85016 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 951812810 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAN DIEGO CONVENTION AND TOURIST BUREAU | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SAND | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6195572848 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 B ST STE 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92101 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD MEZA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6192323101 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-04-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | RICHARD | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MEZA | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KRISTEN BASS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01247587 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6022646835 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-04-30 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAN DIEGO TOURISM AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JULIE COKER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 B ST STE 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,266,235 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SANDIEGO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1954 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO DRIVE VISITOR DEMAND TO ECONOMICALLY BENEFIT THE SAN DIEGO REGION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 86 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $36,960,806 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $23,537,750 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,242,039 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,570,920 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,157,565 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $41,202,845 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,266,235 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,913,548 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,667,179 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $30,374,531 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,703,731 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $41,288,079 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,370,910 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$85,234 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,895,325 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,524,942 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,248,135 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,972,573 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,800,441 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$447,631 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,447,694 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO DRIVE VISITOR DEMAND TO ECONOMICALLY BENEFIT THE SAN DIEGO REGION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL MARKETING PROGRAMS AND ONLINE MARKETING STRATEGIES GENERATED OVER 17.3 MILLION AUDIENCE ENGAGEMENTS THROUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE (SANDIEGO.ORG) AND SOCIAL MEDIA CHANNELS AND 1.1 BILLION OVERALL GROSS ADVERTISING IMPRESSIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE LONG-TERM CONVENTION CENTER SALES TEAM BOOKED 22 FUTURE CONVENTIONS AT THE SAN DIEGO CONVENTION CENTER THAT ARE EXPECTED TO GENERATE 342,075 ROOM NIGHTS FOR HOTELS IN SAN DIEGO. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE EFFORTS OF THE HOTEL MEETINGS DIRECT SALES TEAM GENERATED 78,145 DEFINITE ROOM NIGHT BOOKINGS SOLELY FROM NEW CLIENTS BOOKING NEW MEETINGS IN SAN DIEGO HOTELS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 27 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 86 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD MEZA CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6192323101 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 B ST STE 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92101 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL KUPERSCHMID | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIMBERLEY BECKER | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PHIL BLAIR | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LUIS BARRIOS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIM BOOTH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DON DENNIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTY GORSICH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT MCGAUGH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE METTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL O'DONOHUE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT RAUCH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| APRIL SHUTE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PEDRO VILLEGAS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KERRI KAPICH | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT & COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $284,513 | $0 | $23,852 | |||
| RICHARD MEZA | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT & CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $215,964 | $0 | $21,415 | |||
| JULIE COKER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO - STARTED JUNE 2020 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $223,313 | $0 | $11,820 | |||
| MARGIE SITTON | ||||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT OF SALES | 40.00 | $230,602 | $0 | $20,854 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICK OUTCALT | ||||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT OF CITYWIDE SALES | 40.00 | $180,453 | $0 | $27,162 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANGELLA RANALLI | ||||||||
| VICE PRESDENT OF SALES | 40.00 | $176,329 | $0 | $23,594 | Yes (X) | |||
| ISABEL SAUERBREY | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF IT | 40.00 | $180,075 | $0 | $17,264 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALTHEA SALAS | ||||||||
| VICE PRESDENT OF HR | 40.00 | $150,854 | $0 | $27,574 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH TERZI | ||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT/CEO - THRU JUNE 2020 | 40.00 | $353,960 | $0 | $23,762 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,996,063 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $197,297 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MERING HOLDINGS | |||||
| 1700 I STREET 2ND FLOOR | SACRAMENTO | CA | 95811 | ADVERTISING DESIGN & MEDIA PLACEMENT | $1,758,000 |
| OMNITRACK GROUP | |||||
| 841 BISHOP STREET 1250 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | INDUSTRY RESEARCH | $215,799 |
| SIMPLEVIEW | |||||
| 8950 N ORACLE RD | TUCSON | AZ | 85704 | SOFTWARE SERVICES | $123,900 |
| US TRAVEL ASSOCIATION | |||||
| 1100 NEW YORK AVE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | ADVERTISING SERVICES | $107,370 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,581,845 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $20,955,905 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $23,537,750 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SERVICE AGREEMENTS | 561439 | $1,736,667 | $1,736,667 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 541800 | $1,200,333 | $1,200,333 |
| ADVERTISING SALES | 541800 | $558,443 | $558,443 |
| MEMBERSHIP EVENTS | 713990 | $58,653 | $58,653 |
| COMMISSIONS | 541800 | $16,824 | $16,824 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,570,920 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PENSION BENEFIT INC | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,157,565 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,157,565 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,157,565 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,266,235 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,570,920 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,157,565 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,158,599 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,173,669 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,653 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $826,096 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $388,162 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,445 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,300 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,117,198 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,324,404 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,096 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $307,977 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $641,318 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,032 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,028 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,209 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,549 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,084 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| MARKET RESEARCH | $357,999 |
| DUES & SUBCRIPTIONS | $214,903 |
| PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $77,528 |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL/MAINT. | $52,711 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,950 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,370,910 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,983,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,632,236 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $400,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,613,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,976,167 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,367 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $765,030 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $376,056 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $516,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $388,974 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $188,391 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,524,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,248,135 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,641,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,581,879 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $594,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $304,916 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,338 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,630,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,857,308 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,972,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,800,441 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$447,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,447,694 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$447,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,447,694 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,524,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,248,135 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,895,325 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $414,126 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $108,462 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $305,664 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $350,904 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $267,594 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $83,310 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $388,974 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED PENSION COSTS | $410,555 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN | $188,391 |
| PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN | $1,258,362 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,857,308 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,108,670 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,108,670 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,157,565 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,157,565 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,266,235 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,370,910 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,370,910 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,370,910 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | SDTA IS A TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND SECTION 23701(E) OF THE REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE. INCOME DETERMINED TO BE UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME ("UBTI") WOULD BE TAXABLE. SDTA EVALUATES THEIR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, ON A CONTINUAL BASIS THROUGH REVIEW OF THEIR POLICIES AND PROCEDURES, REVIEW OF THEIR REGULAR TAX FILINGS, AND DISCUSSIONS WITH OUTSIDE EXPERTS. AT JUNE 30, 2021, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES SDTA DID NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AT JUNE 30, 2021, THE FEDERAL STATUTE OF LIMITATION REMAINS OPEN FOR THE FISCAL YEARS 2018 THROUGH 2020. THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR THE STATE INCOME TAX RETURNS REMAINS OPEN FOR THE FISCAL YEARS 2017 THROUGH 2020. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN NET PERIODIC BENEFIT COSTS/INCOME 1,157,565. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH TERZI | ||||||||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT/CEO - THRU JUNE 2020 | $206,648 | $0 | $66,347 | $0 | $80,965 | $0 | $11,400 | $0 | $12,362 | $0 | $377,722 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KERRI KAPICH | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT & COO | $253,505 | $0 | $28,623 | $0 | $2,385 | $0 | $8,550 | $0 | $15,302 | $0 | $308,365 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGIE SITTON | ||||||||||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT OF SALES | $201,960 | $0 | $22,749 | $0 | $5,893 | $0 | $8,528 | $0 | $12,326 | $0 | $251,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD MEZA | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT & CFO | $191,601 | $0 | $21,705 | $0 | $2,658 | $0 | $8,139 | $0 | $13,276 | $0 | $237,379 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIE COKER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO - STARTED JUNE 2020 | $218,116 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,197 | $0 | $7,009 | $0 | $4,811 | $0 | $235,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICK OUTCALT | ||||||||||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT OF CITYWIDE SALES | $137,996 | $0 | $21,702 | $0 | $20,755 | $0 | $5,975 | $0 | $21,187 | $0 | $207,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANGELLA RANALLI | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESDENT OF SALES | $156,417 | $0 | $18,030 | $0 | $1,882 | $0 | $6,836 | $0 | $16,758 | $0 | $199,923 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ISABEL SAUERBREY | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF IT | $160,485 | $0 | $17,948 | $0 | $1,642 | $0 | $6,738 | $0 | $10,526 | $0 | $197,339 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALTHEA SALAS | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESDENT OF HR | $133,128 | $0 | $16,133 | $0 | $1,593 | $0 | $6,033 | $0 | $21,541 | $0 | $178,428 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RICHARD OUTCALT, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF CITYWIDE SALES THRU JULY 2020, RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS OF $32,061. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ALL PERSONS AND ORGANIZATIONS INTERESTED IN THE PURPOSE AND OBJECTIVES OF THE SDTA SHALL BE ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE SDTA UPON PAYMENT OF DUES AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. PERSONS AND ORGANIZATIONS SHALL BE GRANTED MEMBERSHIP AS PART OF ONE OF TWO CLASSES, GENERAL MEMBERSHIP AND SPECIAL MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH MEMBER MAY VOTE ON THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE NOMINATION OF THE SLATE OF POTENTIAL BOARD MEMBERS IS PROPOSED BY THE NOMINATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR BY PETITION OF THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION RESERVED TO MEMBERS INCLUDE ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND APPROVAL, AMENDMENT OR REPEAL OF THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANY MATERIAL DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE AUDITED RESULTS AND THE FORM 990 ARE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE CEO AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT STAFF. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE PROCESS FOR RESOLVING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS AS FOLLOWS: A "SELF-DEALING CONTRACT" IS ANY CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION (I) BETWEEN THE SDTA AND ONE OR MORE OF ITS DIRECTORS, OR BETWEEN THE SDTA AND ANY CORPORATION, FIRM, OR ASSOCIATION IN WHICH ONE OR MORE OF THE DIRECTORS HAS A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST, OR (II) BETWEEN THE SDTA AND A CORPORATION, FIRM, OR ASSOCIATION OF WHICH ONE OR MORE OF ITS DIRECTORS ARE DIRECTORS OF THE SDTA. PURSUANT TO SECTION 7233 OF THE CALIFORNIA NONPROFIT CORPORATION LAW, NO SELF-DEALING CONTRACT SHALL BE VOID OR VOIDABLE BECAUSE SUCH DIRECTOR(S) OR CORPORATION, FIRM OR ASSOCIATION ARE PARTIES OR BECAUSE SUCH DIRECTOR(S) ARE PRESENT AT THE MEETING OF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE WHICH AUTHORIZES, APPROVES, OR RATIFIES THE SELF-DEALING CONTRACT IF: ALL MATERIAL FACTS ARE FULLY DISCLOSED TO OR OTHERWISE KNOWN BY THE MEMBERS, AND THE SELF-DEALING CONTRACT IS APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS IN GOOD FAITH (WITHOUT INCLUDING THE VOTE OF ANY MEMBERSHIP OWNED BY SUCH INTERESTED DIRECTOR(S)); OR ALL MATERIAL FACTS ARE FULLY DISCLOSED TO OR OTHERWISE KNOWN BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AUTHORIZES, APPROVES, OR RATIFIES THE SELF-DEALING CONTRACT IN GOOD FAITH (WITHOUT COUNTING THE VOTE OF THE INTERESTED DIRECTOR(S)), AND, IN THE CASE OF A SELF-DEALING CONTRACT AS DESCRIBED ABOVE, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FINDS AND RESOLVES THAT THE CONTRACT IS JUST AND REASONABLE AT THE TIME IT IS AUTHORIZED, APPROVED, OR RATIFIED; OR THE PERSON ASSERTING THE VALIDITY OF THE SELFDEALING CONTRACT SUSTAINS THE BURDEN OF PROVING THAT THE SELF-DEALING CONTRACT WAS JUST AND REASONABLE AS TO THE SDTA AT THE TIME IT WAS AUTHORIZED OR RATIFIED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND RATIFIED BY A VOTE OF THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMMITTEE MEETS TO DISCUSS AND AGREE ON THE LEVEL OF COMPENSATION TO BE OFFERED AND PAID TO THE CEO EACH YEAR. OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS WITH KNOWLEDGE OF THE EMPLOYMENT MARKET ARE OCCASIONALLY CONSULTED DURING THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. AN EMAIL LINK IS POSTED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE TO FACILITATE REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION. |