ELEA INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ELEA INSTITUTE (EIN 36-3305643)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202313199349328291
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-15T18:13:09+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606061224 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 363305643 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Elea Institute (fka JourneyCare Inc) | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ELEA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2246613958 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2050 Claire Court | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Glenview | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 600257635 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Candyce M Mayer | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Interim President and CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2023-11-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Candyce | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Mayer | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jennifer Burke | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01342224 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3128997000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Name Change | Yes (X) | NameChangeInd |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Candyce Mayer | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2050 Claire Court | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Glenview | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 600257635 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $80,549,075 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.eleainstitute.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Elea Institute is a nonprofit charitable organization dedicated to advancing care for people with serious illness. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Contract Termination | Yes (X) | ContractTerminationInd |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 528 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 5 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,451,598 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $39,694 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $59,009,501 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $593,279 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $67,844,726 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $12,071,376 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $69,461,099 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $80,549,075 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $41,083,084 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,250,831 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $21,484,890 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,384,250 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $62,567,974 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,635,081 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,893,125 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $75,913,994 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $93,764,887 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $132,107,047 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $39,341,125 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,788,961 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $54,423,762 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $130,318,086 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ELEA INSTITUTE IS A NONPROFIT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO ADVANCING CARE FOR PEOPLE WITH SERIOUS ILLNESS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (true) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,778,598 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $593,279 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Hospice care -- Hospice is specialized care for individuals facing serious and life-limiting illness with a certified prognosis of six months or less. A team of nursing professionals, social workers, chaplains and volunteers support the needs of patients and families -- whether alleviating pain and symptoms, assisting with personal care or providing medications, equipment and supplies. Hospice care is provided wherever the patient calls home, whether it is a house, senior living residence, or nursing home. On February 1st 2022, JourneyCare sold certain assets including substantially all of the hospice and palliative care operations to a buyer. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,778,598 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | Yes (true) | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 51 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 528 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Candyce M Mayer | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2246613958 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2050 Claire Court | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Glenview | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60025 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNE B MILLER | |||||||
| CHAIR (termed 4/1/2022) | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Julia Cormier | |||||||
| Secretary | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kent Mathy | |||||||
| VP (termed 3/31/22) / Chair/President (Begin 4/1/22) | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KRISTIN KURCZEWSKI | |||||||
| SECRETARY (termed 4/1/2022) | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mead Montgomery | |||||||
| Treasurer | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID HANOLD | |||||||
| BOARD | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH S FOLEY | |||||||
| BOARD (termed 4/1/2022) | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeff Boundy | |||||||
| Board | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kelly Conroy Kenney | |||||||
| Board | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lawrence CASAZZA | |||||||
| BOARD (termed 4/1/2022) | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW GENSBURG | |||||||
| BOARD (termed 4/1/2022) | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT VENDER | |||||||
| BOARD (termed 4/1/2022) | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Candyce Mayer | |||||||
| Interim CEO (Begin 3/1/2022) | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $788,511 | $0 | $23,305 | ||
| Kimberly Hobson | |||||||
| Chief Executive Officer (termed 3/1/2022) | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $834,297 | $0 | $13,309 | ||
| Lydia Rohn | |||||||
| Vice President of Human Resources | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $167,755 | $0 | $14,416 | ||
| Myleene Bosch | |||||||
| Vice President of Hospice | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $125,749 | $0 | $641 | ||
| Linda Colello | |||||||
| Executive Coordinator | 40.0 | $110,660 | $0 | $10,516 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lisa M Cox | |||||||
| Vice President of Marketing & Communications | 40.0 | $500,295 | $0 | $702 | Yes (X) | ||
| Matthew Haycox | |||||||
| Vice President of Operations | 40.0 | $375,185 | $0 | $16,306 | Yes (X) | ||
| Michael Podlasek | |||||||
| Manager of Finance | 40.0 | $168,586 | $0 | $13,992 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,071,038 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $93,187 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Day | |||||
| 77 West Wacker | Chicago | IL | 606011692 | Legal Services | $1,187,849 |
| Blacktree Healthcare Consulting | |||||
| 1030 Continental Drive | King of Prussia | PA | 19406 | Billing Services | $130,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $39,694 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $39,694 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Hospice Care | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $593,279 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $593,279 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $593,279 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $895,925 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $895,925 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,675,812 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,675,812 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,675,812 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,675,812 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $66,948,801 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $66,948,801 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $66,948,801 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $66,948,801 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Forgiveness of debt | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $10,395,564 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,395,564 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $10,395,564 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $80,549,075 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $593,279 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $79,916,102 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228,038 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $228,038 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $712,818 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $498,973 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $213,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,887 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,688 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $246,715 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,817 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $157,898 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,685 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,377 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,308 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,744 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $128,744 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,482 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $302,843 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,175 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $141,668 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,192 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,782 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,698 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,084 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,501 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,372 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,028,246 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $503,521 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $524,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,323 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,875 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,272,686 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,235,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,085 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $424,408 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $164,209 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $260,199 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Dues, licenses, and subscriptions | Desc |
| Total | $3,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,178 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,865 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,635,081 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,778,598 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,856,483 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,758,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,679,100 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $99,433,578 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,615,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,354,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,051,636 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $44,637,877 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $18,695,144 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,839,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,942,733 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,197,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,764,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,107,047 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,642,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,689,672 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $99,289 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,304,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $900,000 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,494,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,341,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,788,961 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,423,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,318,086 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,423,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,318,086 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,764,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,107,047 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $75,913,994 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$19,670 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,080,649 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,596,239 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,109,417 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,451,598 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $39,694 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,277,597 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,080,649 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,596,239 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,109,417 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,451,598 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $39,694 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,277,597 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $20,277,597 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $895,925 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $895,925 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $21,173,522 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $289,930,255 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.9577 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.9861 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,103,017 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,103,017 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $37,132,739 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,353,986 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,778,753 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,397,352 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,341,158 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $56,194 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,769 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,769 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $25,942,733 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| Due to Affiliate |
| Capital Lease |
| Interest Rate Swap Agreement |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $80,532,752 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$16,323 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$16,323 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $80,549,075 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $80,549,075 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,618,759 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,618,759 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $16,322 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $16,322 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,635,081 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The Organization is exempt from income taxes on income from related activities under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and corresponding state tax law. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal or state income taxes. U.S. GAAP requires that a tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. The Organization's Forms 990 has not been subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service or the state of Illinois for the last three years. The Organization does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Organization recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. The Organization did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at December 31, 2022. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | INTEREST EXPENSE - -16323 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | INTEREST EXPENSE - 16322 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberly Hobson | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer (termed 3/1/2022) | $37,186 | $0 | $370,800 | $0 | $426,311 | $0 | $1,279 | $0 | $12,030 | $0 | $847,606 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Candyce Mayer | ||||||||||||||
| Interim CEO (Begin 3/1/2022) | $232,410 | $0 | $257,500 | $0 | $298,601 | $0 | $7,625 | $0 | $15,680 | $0 | $811,816 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lydia Rohn | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President of Human Resources | $17,527 | $0 | $110,725 | $0 | $39,503 | $0 | $3,407 | $0 | $11,009 | $0 | $182,171 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lisa M Cox | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President of Marketing & Communications | $30,088 | $0 | $252,350 | $0 | $217,857 | $0 | $547 | $0 | $155 | $0 | $500,997 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Matthew Haycox | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President of Operations | $140,867 | $0 | $97,500 | $0 | $136,818 | $0 | $5,331 | $0 | $10,975 | $0 | $391,491 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Podlasek | ||||||||||||||
| Manager of Finance | $47,093 | $0 | $63,750 | $0 | $57,743 | $0 | $3,248 | $0 | $10,744 | $0 | $182,578 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | In calendar year 2022, the following individuals received severance: Kimberly Hobson - $370,800 Candyce Mayer - $257,500 Lisa Cox - $189,263 Matthew Haycox - $97,500 Michael Podlasek - $42,500 Lydia Rohn - $36,908 |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | Managers are eligible for incentive compensation based on performance with the final decision by the Executive Committee of the Board. |
Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN
Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Distri Or Expnss Paid | Certain assets including substantially all of the hospice and palliative care operations were sold to the buyer. | AssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc |
| Distribution | 2022-02-01 | DistributionDt |
| Fair Market Value Of Asset | $66,948,801 | FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt |
| Method Of FMV Determination | Appraisals & comparables | MethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt |
| EIN | 205340172 | EIN |
| Person | Addus Homecare | PersonNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6303 Cowboys Way Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Frisco | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75034 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRC Section | Corporation | IRCSectionTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Director Of Successor2 | false | DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Employee Of Successor2 | false | EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Owner Of Successor2 | false | OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Receive Compensation2 | Yes (true) | ReceiveCompensation2Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule N, Part II, Line 2d Interested person received compensation from significant disposition | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The following officers of the board received severance as a condition of the sale: Kimberly Hobson, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER; Candyce Mayer, Interim CEO; Lisa Cox, VICE PRESIDENT OF MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS; Lydia Rohn, VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES; Myleene Bosch, VICE PRESIDENT OF HOSPICE | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 3 Significant changes in program services | The organization was acquired in February 2022, and ceased to conduct all of its program services. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process used to determine compensation of other officers | The process used to determine the compensation of other officers is the same process used as the Part VI, Line 15a explanation; however, the CEO has final approval and authority. This process is done on an annual basis. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL | The Executive Committee of the board of directors is comprised of independent persons and is delegated the responsibility for reviewing and documenting the compensation of the organization's top management official (CEO). Human resources will provide necessary information including comparability data to be appropriately reviewed. The executive committee will engage an independent third-party consultant to assist with this process every few years as needed. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WAS IN EXISTENCE THROUGH MAY 1, 2022. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documents | THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO ADJUST THE SIZE, COMPOSITION, AND AUTHORITY OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SO THAT IT IS CONSISTENT WITH CURRENT CIRCUMSTANCES AND APPLICABLE ILLINOIS LAW. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing body | THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEES WITH THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | The CEO and Treasurer reviewed the Form 990 prior to its filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | The organization has a written conflict of interest policy which requires employees and board members to sign a Conflict of Interest Agreement and Disclosure statement upon employment or appointment, and update the statement annually. Disclosure of a potential conflict will be reviewed by the compliance officer and the CEO, and the CEO's decision regarding the actions taken will be noted in a log maintained by the compliance officer. If a member of the governing board notes a potential conflict of interest, the board will render a decision of that member's eligibility to be part of voting, if applicable, and that decision will be documented in the minutes of the meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | Financial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11a FORGIVENESS OF DEBT | On February 1, 2022, JourneyCare sold certain assets including substantially all of the hospice and palliative care operations to a buyer. The forgiveness of debt was a result of the separation of JourneyCare and JourneyCare Foundation that was effective March 31, 2022. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The HAP Foundation Inc fka Journeycare Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18W140 Butterfield Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | Suite 1120 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Oakbrook Terrace | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60181 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 363820916 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Support Activities of Elea Institute (F/K/A JOURNEYCARE) | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Elea Institute | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |