FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TOIYABE INDIAN HEALTH PROJECT INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TOIYABE INDIAN HEALTH PROJECT INC (EIN 95-2538049)
Tax period
2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
Filed
2023-08-08
IRS object ID
202322209349301437
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-08-08T15:11:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1877 W Main St Ste 800AddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP837025858ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN952538049EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Toiyabe Indian Health ProjectBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTOIYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7608738464PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 N See Vee LnAddressLine1Txt
CityBishopCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93514ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid SchweerPersonNm
Person TitleInterim - CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7608738464PhoneNum
Signature2023-08-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDavidPersonFirstNm
Person LastSchweerPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKimberly C Nelson CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01887713PTIN
Phone2083447150PhoneNum
Preparation2023-08-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid SchweerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 N See Vee LnAddressLine1Txt
CityBishopCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93514ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,873,578GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.toiyabe.usWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDelivering consistent, quality, equitable, & culturally appropriate health care to our communities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee184TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$23,632,583PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,182,996CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,866,756PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,102,977CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$56,971PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$512,590CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$468,895PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$75,015CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,025,205PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,873,578CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,861,841PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,800,203CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,086,418PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,476,107CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,948,259PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,276,310CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,076,946PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,597,268CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$33,140,296TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$32,214,088TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,337,792TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,722,391TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,802,504NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,491,697NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of the Toiyabe Indian Health Project is to provide healthcare and promote wellness to Indian communities. Toiyabe is a consortium of seven Federally recognized Tribes and two Native American Communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,471,147ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,177,992RevenueAmt
DescAs a consortium of seven Federally recognized tribes, Toiyabe Indian Health Project provides healthcare services to both Indian and non-Indian patients in Inyo and Mono Counties of California. Nearly 8,373 patients were seen in the company's Bishop, Lone Pine and Coleville clinics. Services included medical, dental, dialysis, preventive medicine, behavioral health, elder care, WIC, optical and public health. Of this amount, at least 3,221 were Native American patients. The company experiences surges in new patient interest which it attributes to a respected provider base and quality measures as well as challenges experienced by patients at other local area clinics. Toiyabe was able to stay open with limited operations throughout the pandemic, while keeping all employees fully employed.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,471,147TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document125IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee184EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jernon KellyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7608738464PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 N See Vee LnAddressLine1Txt
CityBishopCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93514ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Virgil Dave Moose
Tribal Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,168$0$0
George Gholson
Board Vice-Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,612$0$0
Rick Maddux
Board Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,990$0$0
Janice Mendez
Board Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,606$0$0
Jimmy John Thompson
Member at Large1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,590$0$0
L'eaux Stewart
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$338$0$0
Tillford Denver
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$5,575$0$0
Earleen Williams From 92022
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marilyn Bracken
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$5,022$0$0
Lisa Smith
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melvin Joseph Left Mid-Year
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Geraldine Cady
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$7,272$0$0
Jolene Carley From 92022
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Hansen From 92022
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carla Kennedy From 92022
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ervin Lent Sr Left Mid-Year
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$6,459$0$0
Jeff Romero
Board Member (Alternate)1.00Yes (X)$2,050$0$0
Lindsey Stine
Board Member (Alternate)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Naomi Sellberg
Board Member (Alternate)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carmen Armitage
Board Member (Alternate)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerold Blain Left Mid-Year
Board Member (Alternate)1.00Yes (X)$1,300$0$0
Shane Saulque
Board Member (Alternate)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charlotte David
Board Member (Alternate)1.00Yes (X)$284$0$0
Joseph Herman
Chief Executive Officer40.00Yes (X)$154,581$0$13,331
Jernon Kelly
Chief Financial Officer40.00Yes (X)$136,168$0$27,819
Ethan Dexter
Chief Operations Officer40.00Yes (X)$118,191$0$21,949
Parisa Payman
Chief Dentist40.00$287,254$0$37,952Yes (X)
Summer M Frazier
Chief Medical Officer40.00$283,560$0$22,372Yes (X)
Taema Weiss
Physician40.00$241,729$0$38,337Yes (X)
Thomas Wuesthoff
Dentist32.00$276,227$0$46,537Yes (X)
John Lee
Dentist27.00$164,092$0$33,025Yes (X)
David Carroll
Pharmacist40.00$170,384$0$45,833Yes (X)
Stuart Hiroyasu
Optometrist40.00$146,225$0$31,928Yes (X)
Magdy Maksy
Nephrologist40.00$263,922$0$38,227Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,314,599TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$357,310TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Juniper Ridge Construction
700 W 19th StAlturasCA96101Construction$355,200
Pivot Technology Services Corp
6025 The Corners ParkwayNorcrossGA30092Computer/IT Solutions$225,832
Advanced Healh Care Services
2842 Vista Verde DrCameron ParkCA95682Pharmacist$174,939
Greenbough Design
PO Box 1358Shingle SpringsCA95682Construction Design$123,895
Murat Akalin
895 Aerovista Pl STE 106San Luis ObispoCA93401Behavorial Health Provider$104,915
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$10,593,343GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$589,653AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,182,996TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNet Patient Service RevenueDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$12,102,977TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,102,977RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,102,977TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$512,590TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$512,590ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescReimbursement RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$75,015TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,015RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$75,015OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,873,578TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,177,992RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$512,590ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,460,034TotalAmt
Program Services$755,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$704,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,019,924TotalAmt
Program Services$6,705,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,314,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,363TotalAmt
Program Services$170,319ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,427,062TotalAmt
Program Services$1,103,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$323,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$691,820TotalAmt
Program Services$548,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,952TotalAmt
Management And General$11,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,562TotalAmt
Management And General$97,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,935,556TotalAmt
Program Services$3,784,483ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,320TotalAmt
Program Services$81,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,354,066TotalAmt
Program Services$1,937,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$416,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,353TotalAmt
Program Services$321,062ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$409,793TotalAmt
Program Services$329,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,188TotalAmt
Program Services$202,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,042,916TotalAmt
Program Services$545,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$497,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,990TotalAmt
Program Services$122,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Minor Equipment$600,564$375,457$225,107
Repairs and Maintenance$287,666$114,622$173,044
HRA Claims$174,933$174,933
Bad Debt$60,529$60,529

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,719TotalAmt
Program Services$311,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,276,310TotalAmt
Program Services$17,471,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,805,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,601,400BOYAmt
EOY$4,773,834EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$737,869BOYAmt
EOY$678,699EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$746,515BOYAmt
EOY$618,683EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$344,360EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,212BOYAmt
EOY$268,254EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$25,590,010LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,084,719LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,446,349BOYAmt
EOY$18,505,291EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,342,951BOYAmt
EOY$7,024,967EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,140,296BOYAmt
EOY$32,214,088EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,728,895BOYAmt
EOY$1,609,047EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,515BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,433,382BOYAmt
EOY$13,113,344EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,337,792BOYAmt
EOY$14,722,391EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,927,204BOYAmt
EOY$9,773,443EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,875,300BOYAmt
EOY$7,718,254EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,802,504BOYAmt
EOY$17,491,697EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,140,296BOYAmt
EOY$32,214,088EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,597,268ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,908,075NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,741,476CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,288,012CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,306,969CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,632,583CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,182,996CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$66,152,036TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,741,476CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,288,012CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,306,969CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,632,583CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,182,996CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$66,152,036TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$66,152,036PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$56,839CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$54,637CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,627CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$56,971CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$512,590CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$722,664TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$86,146CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$55,723CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$63,813CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$468,895CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$75,015CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$749,592TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$67,624,292TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$50,363,097GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97820PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98190PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:Reimbursement Revenue - 2017 Amount: $ 86,146. 2018 Amount: $ 55,723. 2019 Amount: $ 63,813. 2020 Amount: $ 468,895. 2021 Amount: $ 75,015.
Schedule A, Part I, Line 3, and Part II:Toiyabe Indian Health Project has been determined by the IRS to be an organization described in IRC Section 170(b)(1)(A)(iii) but is also completing the public support test on Schedule A, Part II, for purposes of qualifying for the first Special Rule in Schedule B, Schedule of Contributors.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,724,533OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,219,868DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,504,665BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$592,902OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$568,922DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,980BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,669,969OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,295,929DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,374,040BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,602,606OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,602,606BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,505,291TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,965,503TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,908,075NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,908,075RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,873,578RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,873,578TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,276,310TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,276,310ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,276,310TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Organization would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Parisa Payman
Chief Dentist$287,254$0$0$0$0$0$26,000$0$11,952$0$325,206$0$0$0
Thomas Wuesthoff
Dentist$276,227$0$0$0$0$0$27,906$0$18,631$0$322,764$0$0$0
Summer M Frazier
Chief Medical Officer$283,560$0$0$0$0$0$15,876$0$6,495$0$305,931$0$0$0
Magdy Maksy
Nephrologist$263,922$0$0$0$0$0$26,000$0$12,227$0$302,149$0$0$0
Taema Weiss
Physician$241,729$0$0$0$0$0$26,404$0$11,933$0$280,066$0$0$0
David Carroll
Pharmacist$170,384$0$0$0$0$0$27,202$0$18,631$0$216,217$0$0$0
John Lee
Dentist$164,092$0$0$0$0$0$19,000$0$14,025$0$197,117$0$0$0
Stuart Hiroyasu
Optometrist$146,225$0$0$0$0$0$26,612$0$5,316$0$178,153$0$0$0
Joseph Herman
Chief Executive Officer$135,577$0$19,004$0$0$0$5,316$0$8,015$0$167,912$0$0$0
Jernon Kelly
Chief Financial Officer$136,168$0$0$0$0$0$9,188$0$18,631$0$163,987$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe Executive Committee is comprised the Board Chair, Vice-Chairman, Secretary, Treasurer, and Executive-At-Large. The members of the Executive Committee are members of the governing body. The Executive Committee can act on behalf of the governing body without full board approval. When the full board meets following Executive Committee action, the Executive Committee informs the rest of the board of the action that has been taken. The rest of the board does not have to approve of the decision taken by the Executive Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6There shall be one class of members in the Project and they shall be the tribal governments in the Toiyabe Indian Health Project, Inc. service area. There are currently 7 Member Tribes: Big Pine Paiute Tribe of the Owens Valley, Bishop Paiute Tribe, Bridgeport Indian Reservation, Fort Independence Indian Reservation, Lone Pine Paiute-Shoshone Reservation, Utu Utu Gwaitu Tribe (Benton), Timbisha Shoshone Tribe (Death Valley).
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aEach Member Tribe appoints 2 delegates to the Board from each tribal government.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 will be reviewed by the CFO and CEO. Upon approval, it will be filed with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cToiyabe Indian Health Project, Inc performs an annual evaluation of all situations where there could be a conflict of interest. The policy applies to the Board of Directors as well as employees of the clinics. The board members that believe an action or issue pending before the board could involve a conflict of interest shall announce the conflict and notify the chairperson of the board. The CEO will formally cite an employee if there is a conflict of interest. A board member that has cause or issue pending shall abstain from discussion, consideration, decisions, and voting on the matter. Employees will have 30 calendar days to dispose of such interest. Failure to comply will be cause for immediate discplinary action.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe compensation of the CEO and CFO is determined by the board, compared to similar entities, and voted on and approved by the board. The compensation process is documented in Board Minutes. This process was last completed in August 2020.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a:The Board of Directors consists of 14 regular voting members plus alternate voting members. Alternate board members may vote in the event a regular voting member is unable to attend a board meeting.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gPurchased and Contract Services: Program service expenses 3,784,483. Management and general expenses 151,073. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 3,935,556.