CREDIT UNION OF GEORGIA: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNION OF GEORGIA (EIN 58-6034116)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-07-24
IRS object ID
202312059349301451
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-07-24T15:37:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580692043PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAULDIN & JENKINS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 GALLERIA PKWY SE STE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303395946ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586034116EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION OF GEORGIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6783222088PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14178 JILES ROAD BLDG 100AddressLine1Txt
CityKENNESAWCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30144ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN ALBRECHT PRESIDENTCEOPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6783222088PhoneNum
Signature2023-07-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRIANPersonFirstNm
Person LastALBRECHT PRESIDENTCEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY JO ALEXANDERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00002534PTIN
Phone7709558600PhoneNum
Preparation2023-07-24PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRIAN ALBRECHT PRESIDENTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14178 JILES ROAD BLDG 100AddressLine1Txt
CityKENNESAWCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30144ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$56,800,641GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWWW.CUOFGA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscSTATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPLETE DESCRIPTION. THE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE MEMBERS THRIFT SAVINGS AND BORROWINGS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee135TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$61,224TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,883,403PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,265,168CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,251,693PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,942,820CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$167,503CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,135,096PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,375,491CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,431,241PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,838,801CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,677,051PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,239,787CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,108,292PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,078,588CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,026,804PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,296,903CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$568,450,220TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$609,216,760TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$525,160,595TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$568,868,183TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,289,625NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$40,348,577NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE MEMBERS THRIFT SAVINGS AND BORROWINGS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCREDIT UNION OF GEORGIA IS A COOPERATIVE (OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS), NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE THRIFT SAVINGS AND BORROWINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. THERE ARE APPROXIMATELY 36,031 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9121IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee135EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIAN HAWKINSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6783222025PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13048 EAGLE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWOODSTOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30189ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
BRIAN ALBRECHT
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$395,457$0$18,592
JOSEPH MENNA
SENIOR MORTGAGE ORIGINATOR40.00$246,574$0$27,827Yes (X)
KATHERYN DAY
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$233,989$0$26,410
BRIAN HAWKINS
CFO40.00Yes (X)$189,935$0$31,333
JASON WALKER
CLO40.00$198,083$0$13,111Yes (X)
LYNN ROSS
MORTGAGE OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00$177,596$0$9,031Yes (X)
THOMAS MCNUTT
VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$146,975$0$21,816Yes (X)
JOHN SHORT
VP OF HR AND TRAINING40.00$145,140$0$19,776Yes (X)
MICHAEL GIBSON
COBB AREA MANAGER40.00$145,267$0$11,898Yes (X)
JASON BLAKEY
CHEROKEE AREA MANAGER40.00$149,542$0$418Yes (X)
AMANDA ARNOLD
VP OF MARKETING AND BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT40.00$125,378$0$23,734Yes (X)
JILL MUTIMER
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL ANDERSON
DIRECTOR, TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LYNN RAINEY
DIRECTOR, SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANNY SMITH
DIRECTOR EMERITUS, VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR FRANCES ROBERSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR RANDY REECE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA BOUNDS SELBY
DIRECTOR EMERITUS1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,153,936TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$203,946TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708DATA PROCESSOR$1,834,047
STS GROUP
26700 SUCCESS DR SWMADISONAL35756SECURITY HARDWARE AND INSTALLATION$333,945
VISA
ONE MARKET PLAZASAN FRANCISCOCA94105NETWORK FEES$289,158
DOXIM
25 CRESTRIDGE DRIVESUWANEEGA30024PRINTING SERVICES$198,171
SHERMAN & PHALEN
1165 NORTHCHASE PKWY SE 450MARIETTAGA30067LEGAL SERVICES$186,114
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$15,052,610$15,052,610
FEE INCOME522100$5,921,461$5,860,237$61,224
GAP INCOME522100$231,909$231,909
CREDIT SHIELD INSURANCE PRODUCTS522100$59,188$59,188
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,265,168TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,725,044TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,725,044ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$167,503TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$167,503ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$32,642,926OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$90,746SecuritiesAmt
Other$31,334,404OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$90,746SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,308,522OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,217,776TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,217,776ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,375,491TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,203,944RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$61,224UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,110,323ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,567,940TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,758,487TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,066TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$658,472TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$483,836TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,499TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,004TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,621,667TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,707TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,523,687TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$838,413TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,893TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,156,393TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$927,839TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,299TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DEBIT CARD EXPENSES$1,255,290
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$885,599
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$820,938
DEBIT AND CREDIT CARD F$100,352

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,207TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,078,588TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,514,483BOYAmt
EOY$2,606,715EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,334,856BOYAmt
EOY$61,673,034EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,945,234BOYAmt
EOY$405,268,120EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$611,430BOYAmt
EOY$682,463EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,619,644LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,204,827LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,940,502BOYAmt
EOY$14,414,817EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,340,327BOYAmt
EOY$114,969,474EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,763,388BOYAmt
EOY$9,602,137EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$568,450,220BOYAmt
EOY$609,216,760EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,225,761BOYAmt
EOY$3,756,625EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$6,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$521,934,834BOYAmt
EOY$559,111,558EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$525,160,595BOYAmt
EOY$568,868,183EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,289,625BOYAmt
EOY$40,348,577EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,289,625BOYAmt
EOY$40,348,577EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$568,450,220BOYAmt
EOY$609,216,760EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,296,903ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$9,328,697NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$90,746OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,342,568OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,342,568BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,596,025OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,275,651DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,320,374BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$197,402OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$195,814DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,588BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,700,961OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,385,155DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,315,806BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,782,688OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,348,207DepreciationAmt
Book Value$434,481BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,414,817TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MORTAGAGE BACKED SECURITIES$33,623,465F
FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES$74,687,796F
FHLB MEMBERSHIP$539,300F
SBA INVESTMENTS$3,457,361F
MUNICIPAL BONDS$2,661,552F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$114,969,474TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARES$556,526,720
LEASE LIABILITIES$2,584,838
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$559,111,558TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,137,540TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$9,328,697NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$9,328,697RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,466,237RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$90,746OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$90,746RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,375,491TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,169,334TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$90,746OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$90,746ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,078,588ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,078,588TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX LIABILITIES UNDER FIN 48.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS OF INVESTMENT LOSS FROM EXPENSE -90,746.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS OF INVESTMENT LOSS FROM EXPENSE TO REVENUE 90,746.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRIAN ALBRECHT
PRESIDENT/CEO$326,135$0$69,052$0$270$0$12,200$0$6,392$0$414,049$0$0$0
JOSEPH MENNA
SENIOR MORTGAGE ORIGINATOR$0$0$245,979$0$595$0$9,839$0$17,988$0$274,401$0$0$0
KATHERYN DAY
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$208,270$0$23,739$0$1,980$0$8,889$0$17,521$0$260,399$0$0$0
BRIAN HAWKINS
CFO$166,147$0$22,498$0$1,290$0$7,472$0$23,861$0$221,268$0$0$0
JASON WALKER
CLO$179,053$0$18,580$0$450$0$6,697$0$6,414$0$211,194$0$0$0
LYNN ROSS
MORTGAGE OPERATIONS OFFICER$143,955$0$30,057$0$3,584$0$3,584$0$5,447$0$186,627$0$0$0
THOMAS MCNUTT
VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$131,866$0$11,299$0$3,810$0$5,482$0$16,334$0$168,791$0$0$0
JOHN SHORT
VP OF HR AND TRAINING$130,433$0$13,417$0$1,290$0$4,542$0$15,234$0$164,916$0$0$0
MICHAEL GIBSON
COBB AREA MANAGER$104,730$0$40,386$0$151$0$5,575$0$6,323$0$157,165$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOFFICERS ARE ALLOWED TO HAVE A COMPANION ON BUSINESS TRIPS UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS APPROXIMATELY 36,031 MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AELECTION OF MEMBERS AND THEIR RIGHTS: ALL PERSONS ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP AS DEFINED BY THE BYLAWS CAN JOIN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF MEMBERS: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BORGANIZATION'S PROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990: FORMS 990 AND 990T ARE REVIEWED BY CREDIT UNION OFFICERS AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICTS POLICY: CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE PART OF PERSONNEL POLICY, AS WELL AS BOARD CODE OF ETHICS POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL: COMPENSATION OF TOP OFFICIALS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AN OUTSIDE, INDEPENDENT CONSULTING ORGANIZATION IS USED TO DETERMINE SALARY GUIDELINES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS DISCLOSURE EXPLANATION: CREDIT UNION GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST AND THROUGH THE INTRANET. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC THROUGH NCUA REPORTS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ADJUSTMENT TO NET INCOME PER AUDITED FINANCIALS 90,746.
FORM 990 SECTION XII LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION CHANGED AUDITORS FOR THE CURRENT REPORTING FISCAL YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.