FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW HOUSTON INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW HOUSTON INC (EIN 74-1554976)
Tax period
2021-09-01 to 2022-05-31
Filed
2023-04-18
IRS object ID
202301089349301450
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-04-18T10:55:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15605 N MacArthur Blvd Suite 210AddressLine1Txt
CityIrvingCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75038ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741554976EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1South Texas College of Law Houston IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7136598040PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11303 San Jacinto StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael F BarryPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & DeanPersonTitleTxt
Phone7136598040PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMichaelPersonFirstNm
Person LastBarryPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDaren DaigaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01074795PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichael F BarryPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11303 San Jacinto StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,511,515GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STCL.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide an exceptional legal education to a diverse body of students.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee442TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,601,445PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,060,950CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,280,156PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,255,657CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,479,770PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,095,649CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$33,795PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$60,098CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,327,576PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,352,158CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,096,995PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,598,559CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,912,697PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,610,278CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,120,852CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,396,426PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,501,722CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,406,118PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,710,559CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,921,458PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,641,599CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$126,826,165TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$112,553,219TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,114,270TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,599,214TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$103,711,895NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$99,954,005NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSouth Texas College of Law Houston provides a diverse body of students the opportunity to obtain an exceptional legal education, preparing graduates to serve their community and profession with distinction.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,549,898ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,598,559GrantAmt
Revenue$31,255,657RevenueAmt
DescProfessional Education: Provided legal instruction to approximately 1,000 full and part time students, conferred nearly 300 Doctor of Jurisprudence degrees. Provided access to almost 600,000 library volume equivalents to student and the practicing community. Held various other programs of interest to the public and practicing attorneys. Located in the heart of the nation's fourth largest city, South Texas College of Law Houston is a private, independent institution that has earned a reputation for providing students an exceptional, relevant, practical legal education that fully prepares them for a career in the profession.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$27,549,898TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1404IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee442EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bridgett JohnsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7136598040PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11303 San Jacinto StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77002ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (51 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Genora Boykins
Chair of the Board1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Kenneth Johnson
Chair/Immediate Board Chair3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stewart W Gagnon
Board Member3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Hays
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael W Milich
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gordon Quan
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randall Sorrels
Board Member4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James D Thompson III
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Baillargeon
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darryl M Burman
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randy Howry
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph R Lopez
Board Member5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andy Sommerman
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ruthie N White
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicholas Lanza
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Jordan
Board Member8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Hanslik
Board Member4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Justice Theresa Chang
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Lovett
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aparna Dave
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Imogen Papadopoulos
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catina Perry
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ephraim del Pozo
Board Member6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Eckels
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Cokinos
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael F Barry
President & Dean37.50Yes (X)$356,361$0$53,309
Catherine Burnett
VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of37.50Yes (X)$289,498$0$33,410
Stephen B Alderman
VP and General Counsel37.50Yes (X)$219,762$0$46,270
Robert Galloway
VP, Advocacy & Prof of Law37.50Yes (X)$226,169$0$29,503
Cherie Taylor
VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of37.50Yes (X)$205,092$0$27,905
Ted Field
VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of Law37.50Yes (X)$184,255$0$32,615
Mark Steiner
VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of37.50Yes (X)$176,728$0$35,186
Shelby Moore
VP, DEI & Prof. of Law37.50Yes (X)$178,304$0$25,111
Randy Marak
VP of Information Technolo37.50Yes (X)$147,194$0$33,193
Darcy Douglas
VP Advancement & Alumni37.50Yes (X)$146,689$0$10,889
Mandi Gibson
Ast. Dean, Std Aca Aff & R37.50Yes (X)$108,613$0$22,109
Kim Goodwin
Controller37.50Yes (X)$106,314$0$19,158
Jennifer Hudson
Corp. Sec. & Sr. Exec. Ass37.50Yes (X)$89,942$0$35,560
Diane Summers Part Year
VP of Mar Comm37.50Yes (X)$105,547$0$17,659
Mindy Guthrie Part Year
VP of Philan and Alum Rela37.50Yes (X)$86,421$0$12,393
Jim Musselman
Professor of Law37.50$242,290$0$40,258Yes (X)
David East
Prof of Law and Director o37.50$228,121$0$38,641Yes (X)
Randall Kelso
Professor of Law37.50$219,677$0$38,483Yes (X)
Elaine E Carlson
Professor of Law37.50$215,878$0$38,580Yes (X)
Geoffrey Corn
Professor of Law37.50$232,895$0$19,222Yes (X)
Jeffrey Rensberger
Former Assoc. Dean37.50$212,970$0$38,255Yes (X)
John Worley
Former Assoc. Dean37.50$202,237$0$26,527Yes (X)
Helen Jenkins
Former Assoc. Dean37.50$193,621$0$26,819Yes (X)
Bruce McGovern
Former Assoc. Dean37.50$165,391$0$41,982Yes (X)
Maxine Goodman
Former Assoc. Dean37.50$147,655$0$40,538Yes (X)
Vanessa Browne Barbour
Former Assoc. Dean37.50$143,370$0$40,841Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,830,994TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$824,416TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K65IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Barbri Inc
12222 Merit Dr Ste 1340DallasTX75251Education Services$435,200
Parrish Security Group
2711 North Haskell Ave Ste 650DallasTX75204Security Services$351,334
Strata Information Group
3935 Harney St Ste 203San DiegoCA92110Advertising Service$305,682
Synermark Properties Inc
5929 Balcones DrAustinTX78731Facilities Services$211,038
Jeffrey B Spear
419 Lake View WayAuburndaleFL33823Consulting Services$166,692
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$191,116FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,530,196GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,339,638AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,060,950TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition & Fees900099$31,157,653$31,157,653
Library Revenue900099$98,004$98,004
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,255,657TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,143,440TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,143,440ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$33,576RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$33,576RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,576TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,576ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,952,209SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,952,209SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,952,209TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,952,209ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$22,000FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$191,116ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$159,357FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$137,357TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$137,357ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,683TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$43,683ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$43,683OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,352,158TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,255,657RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,035,551ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,598,559TotalAmt
Program Services$6,598,559ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,980,483TotalAmt
Program Services$1,161,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$585,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$233,263FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,152,589TotalAmt
Program Services$972,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,083FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,443,579TotalAmt
Program Services$10,070,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,991,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$381,498FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$802,155TotalAmt
Program Services$681,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,209,776TotalAmt
Program Services$903,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$286,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,040FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,021,696TotalAmt
Program Services$801,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,683FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,489TotalAmt
Management And General$49,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,274TotalAmt
Management And General$71,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110TotalAmt
Management And General$110ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,626,412TotalAmt
Program Services$1,508,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,001,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$116,664FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,808TotalAmt
Management And General$113,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,895FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,319TotalAmt
Program Services$108,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,917FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,166,402TotalAmt
Program Services$1,063,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,542FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,245,886TotalAmt
Program Services$1,600,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$645,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,782TotalAmt
Program Services$195,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,193FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,707TotalAmt
Program Services$23,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,292FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,751TotalAmt
Program Services$75,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,258,314TotalAmt
Program Services$1,029,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,292TotalAmt
Program Services$351,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Events$430,612$255,205$33,159$142,248
Memberships & Dues$140,261$107,029$33,232

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,303TotalAmt
Program Services$42,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,534FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,710,559TotalAmt
Program Services$27,549,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,039,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,120,852FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,474,064BOYAmt
EOY$2,939,908EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,468,624BOYAmt
EOY$12,475,944EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$664,304BOYAmt
EOY$1,500,901EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,947,483BOYAmt
EOY$3,315,353EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,199,028BOYAmt
EOY$591,268EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$103,215,563LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$71,372,068LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,687,086BOYAmt
EOY$31,843,495EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,519,817BOYAmt
EOY$59,021,089EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$865,759BOYAmt
EOY$865,261EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,826,165BOYAmt
EOY$112,553,219EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,909,570BOYAmt
EOY$5,557,403EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,793,881BOYAmt
EOY$1,737,137EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,037,044BOYAmt
EOY$3,817,589EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$830,336BOYAmt
EOY$1,427,937EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$543,439BOYAmt
EOY$59,148EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,114,270BOYAmt
EOY$12,599,214EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,300,606BOYAmt
EOY$74,870,029EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,411,289BOYAmt
EOY$25,083,976EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,711,895BOYAmt
EOY$99,954,005EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,826,165BOYAmt
EOY$112,553,219EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,641,599ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$15,399,489NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,605,293CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,299,474CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,621,304CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,601,445CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,060,950CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,188,466TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,605,293CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,299,474CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,621,304CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,601,445CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,060,950CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,188,466TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,623,164SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$22,565,302PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,621,586CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,724,456CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,508,767CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,432,109CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,177,016CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,463,934TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$204,180CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$251,209CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$455,389TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,160CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,683CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$81,843TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$32,189,632TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$159,039,304GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.70100PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.68190PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:Other Income - 2020 Amount: $ 38,160. 2021 Amount: $ 43,683.
Schedule A, Part IIThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$34,710,559FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$34,710,559FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule C, Part II-AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is completing Schedule C because they have made a 501(h) election, but they did not have any lobbying activity during the tax year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,572,992BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,041,496ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,439,268InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,374,630GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$53,800,590EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,244,124BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,713,197ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,218,414InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,318,743GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$284,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$56,572,992EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,632,591BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$208,238ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,083,385InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,376,700GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$303,390OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$45,244,124EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,194,471BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$109,003ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$586,435InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$923,349GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$333,969OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,632,591EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,394,272BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$443,737ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,301,476InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,611,043GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$333,971OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$44,194,471EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.63676BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.36324PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,691,689OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,691,689BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,762,300OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,733,192DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,029,108BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,278,550OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,278,550DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,483,024OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,360,326DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,122,698BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$31,843,495TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Refundable Government Advance$52,956
Annuities Payable$6,192
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$59,148TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,840,652TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$15,399,489NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$159,358OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$15,240,131RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,080,783RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$110InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,271,265OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,271,375RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,352,158TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,598,542TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$159,358OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$159,358ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,439,184ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$110InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,271,265OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,271,375ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,710,559TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Income from the endowment funds is used to provide scholarships to students at South Texas College of Law, professorships for faculty and to provide operating funds for the College's library.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Event Expenses 159,358.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships 6,271,265.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Event Expenses 159,358.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships 6,271,265.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Our Law School publicizes our racially nondiscriminatory policy on our recruiting brochures, our website and our admissions pages. This information is easily accessible from a variety of locations on our public website. The school has updated its homepage for full compliance to check "yes" on the Form 990 for the Fiscal Year ending May 31, 2024.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The College participates in the Federal Direct Loan Program and the Federal Work Study Program administered by the U.S. Department of Education. Additionally, it received Chapter 33 Post 9/11 GI Bill funding from the Department of Veterans Affairs. The College also received a grant from the Internal Revenue Service to assist in funding a low income tax clinic. From the state of Texas, the College receives the Tuition Equalization Grant and certain other legal services grants including the Victims Assistance Grant from the Office of the Attorney General to assist the civil practice clinics and immigration initiative. The College also received financial assistance from the Higher Education Emergency Relief Funds (HEERF) and the Paycheck Protection Program as part of the CARES Act.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$213,116GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$191,116CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$22,000GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$9,675RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$53,188FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$96,494OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$213,116GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$191,116CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$22,000GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$9,675RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$53,188FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$96,494OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$159,357DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$137,357NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships / Grants761$6,271,265
HEERF Grants940$327,294

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrants and scholarships are based upon applications filed with the College's Financial Aid Committee (for returning students) and with the Admissions Department for first semester entering students. The determination and awarding of federal grants and scholarship/grants is on a merit or need basis. The determination is also based upon availability of funds and criteria established by a donor or the College. The sources of funds come from tuition, endowments (either restricted by a donor or restricted internally by the College), private non-endowment grants, federal grants or grants from the state of Texas. Actual scholarships and grants are reviewed monthly against the budget and differences are analyzed and reconciled. At the end of each fiscal year, the College's financial statements and federal grants awarded are audited by an external audit firm. In addition, the state grants are subject to review of procedures by the same firm.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michael F Barry
President & Dean$356,361$0$0$0$0$0$23,200$0$32,439$0$412,000$0$0$0
Catherine Burnett
VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of$289,498$0$0$0$0$0$22,815$0$12,605$0$324,918$0$0$0
Jim Musselman
Professor of Law$242,290$0$0$0$0$0$19,427$0$22,948$0$284,665$0$0$0
David East
Prof of Law and Director o$228,121$0$0$0$0$0$17,810$0$22,842$0$268,773$0$0$0
Stephen B Alderman
VP and General Counsel$219,762$0$0$0$0$0$18,577$0$29,741$0$268,080$0$0$0
Randall Kelso
Professor of Law$219,677$0$0$0$0$0$17,652$0$22,702$0$260,031$0$0$0
Robert Galloway
VP, Advocacy & Prof of Law$226,169$0$0$0$0$0$18,141$0$12,312$0$256,622$0$0$0
Elaine E Carlson
Professor of Law$215,878$0$0$0$0$0$17,749$0$22,922$0$256,549$0$0$0
Geoffrey Corn
Professor of Law$232,895$0$0$0$0$0$18,523$0$2,150$0$253,568$0$0$0
Jeffrey Rensberger
Former Assoc. Dean$212,970$0$0$0$0$0$17,424$0$22,696$0$253,090$0$0$0
Cherie Taylor
VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of$205,092$0$0$0$0$0$16,543$0$12,976$0$234,611$0$0$0
John Worley
Former Assoc. Dean$202,237$0$0$0$0$0$15,932$0$12,377$0$230,546$0$0$0
Helen Jenkins
Former Assoc. Dean$193,621$0$0$0$0$0$14,944$0$13,718$0$222,283$0$0$0
Ted Field
VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of Law$184,255$0$0$0$0$0$14,951$0$18,916$0$218,122$0$0$0
Mark Steiner
VP Assoc. Dean & Prof. of$176,728$0$0$0$0$0$14,537$0$22,160$0$213,425$0$0$0
Bruce McGovern
Former Assoc. Dean$165,391$0$0$0$0$0$14,288$0$29,091$0$208,770$0$0$0
Shelby Moore
VP, DEI & Prof. of Law$178,304$0$0$0$0$0$14,516$0$12,149$0$204,969$0$0$0
Maxine Goodman
Former Assoc. Dean$147,655$0$0$0$0$0$12,844$0$28,967$0$189,466$0$0$0
Vanessa Browne Barbour
Former Assoc. Dean$143,370$0$0$0$0$0$11,993$0$30,392$0$185,755$0$0$0
Randy Marak
VP of Information Technolo$147,194$0$0$0$0$0$12,362$0$22,351$0$181,907$0$0$0
Darcy Douglas
VP Advancement & Alumni$146,689$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$12,298$0$158,987$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aSocial/health club dues provided (name, club, taxable/nontaxable): Stephen Alderman, social/health club, taxable. The College pays one membership fee for certain officers.
Part I, Line 1bWhile no formal policy exists, an informal policy exists whereby the College pays for one private membership fee for certain officers.
Part I, Line 4aDiane Summers received a severance of $33,381 when she left the organization.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Marion Texas Higher Education Facilities CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN611855516BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2021-03-25BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,650,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinance 12/16/1999 & 12/31/2002 bonds & fund HVAC replacement/technologyPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$212,114RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$9,650,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$139,805IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$514,332CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$5,010,195OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$3,985,668UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe Executive Committee shall consist of the Chairs of each standing subcommittee of the board, plus the Chair of the Board, Chair-Elect (if any) and Immediate Past Chair (if any), all of whom shall be Regular Directors. All Chairmen Emeriti, if any, shall be ex-officio with a vote. The President/Dean shall be ex-officio without a vote and is not counted as part of a quorum for transacting business. The Executive Committee shall have authority to act for the board of directors on all matters except for the following, which shall be reserved for the board: selection and termination of the President/Dean; Director and Board-Officer election; changes in institutional mission and purposes; changes to these bylaws or to the charter or Articles of Incorporation; incurring of corporate indebtedness; sale of Law School assets or tangible property; adoption of the annual budget; and conferral of degrees. Material Difference in Voting Rights: The Executive Committee has eight regular voting members, and two Ex-officio members with a vote. The President and Dean is an ex-officio member without a vote. In situations where the full board cannot meet or vote, the Executive Committee, vis-a-vis the Bylaws, is provided authorization to act on behalf of the full board of directors except for certain items specified in the by-laws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by the organization's top management. The reviewed Form 990 is then provided to the board of directors prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe College issues a formal request each year to all board members and officers to complete and sign a conflict of interest form relative to any conflict of interests that have occurred in the past 12 months. The results of the completed forms are reviewed by the Audit Committee and the CFO. The Chair of the Audit Committee then reviews any specific conflicts and approves any actions requested to remediate the situation. The Chair of the Audit Committee then meets in the executive session with the full board to discuss the situation and decide the appropriate action. The board member or officer in question of having a conflict will not participate in the meeting. Minutes are kept if an executive session is held.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Line 15a: The process for determining the President's compensation includes a review by the Executive Committee of the board of directors with assistance from the Vice President and general counsel. The last review was in 2020. Comparability data is used and the deliberation and decision are documented. Line 15b: The compensation of other officers and key employees is reviewed annually by the Vice President and general counsel and approved by the President and Dean and the Executive Committee of the board of directors. Comparability data is used and the deliberation and decision are documented.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 14While the College does not have an overall Written Document Retention and Destruction policy, selected departments do have a policy or practice.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Consortium for Innovative Legal EducBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 Cedar StAddressLine1Txt
CitySan DiegoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411884496EIN
Primary ActivitiesEducationalPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12b, IIPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd