FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

0005 WRIGHT-PATT CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
0005 WRIGHT-PATT CREDIT UNION (EIN 31-0278870)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202443209349304004
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T08:15:08+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1820 Massachusetts Ave Suite 1370AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310278870EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WRIGHT-PATT CREDIT UNION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWRIGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8007620047PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13560 PENTAGON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityBEAVERCREEKCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45431ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIMOTHY J MISLANSKYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8007620047PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael SummersPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00838533PTIN
Phone3173834000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TIMOTHY J MISLANSKYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13560 PENTAGON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityBEAVERCREEKCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454311706ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$518,010,000GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WPCU.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROMOTE THRIFT SAVINGS, BORROWING, AND FINANCIAL SERVICES AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1605TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$14,978,210TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$215,417NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$378,352,156PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$514,871,580CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,753,491PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,138,420CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$382,105,647PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$518,010,000CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$762,532PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$836,456CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$120,212,769PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$125,794,534CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$179,430,838PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$320,747,010CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$300,406,139PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$447,378,000CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$81,699,508PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$70,632,000CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,794,453,245TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,334,337,144TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,093,393,844TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,576,060,251TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$701,059,401NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$758,276,893NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO HELP PEOPLE THROUGH LIFE, WHICH INCLUDES: TO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS; TO ESTABLISH, ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, FACILITIES FOR SAVINGS; TO PROVIDE CREDIT FOR PROVIDENT AND PRODUCTIVE PURPOSES; TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO ITS MEMBERS FOR EFFECTIVE USE OF THEIR ASSETS AND RESOURCES; AND ALL ACTIVITIES NECESSARY AND INCIDENTAL THERETO.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescDIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBERS ON APPROXIMATELY 1,120,947 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS HELD BY APPROXIMATELY 503,041 MEMBERS (DIVIDENDS $148,007,873; INCLUDING A SPECIAL PATRONAGE DIVIDEND OF $8,065,653).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDIRECT LABOR AND EMPLOYEE BENEFITS COSTS INCURRED TO PROVIDE DEPOSIT SERVICES, ORIGINATE LOANS, AND SERVICE LOANS FOR MEMBERS TOTALED $127,844,668.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBRANCH OFFICE OCCUPANCY AND OPERATIONS SERVICES 35 BRICK AND MORTAR BRANCHES PLUS TWO CALL CENTERS PROVIDES PHYSICAL LOCATION FOR PERSON TO PERSON FINANCIAL SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document264293IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1605EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTXStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TIM ANDREWSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8007620047PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13560 PENTAGON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityBEAVERCREEKCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454311706ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ADAM M SCHEETZ
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$14,400$0$0
BONNIE SMITH
DIRECTOR; TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)$16,540$0$0
DR CHARLES H SHOWELL JR
DIRECTOR; SECRETARY2.01.0Yes (X)$14,477$0$0
DR ROBERT J SWEENEY
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$14,400$0$0
JOSEPH H MUCCI
DIRECTOR; CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)$16,800$0$0
JOSEPH L LINSENMEYER
DIRECTOR; VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)$18,076$0$0
LEAH C HANSEMAN
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$14,400$0$0
MICHAEL D MCGRATH
DIRECTOR, ASSISTANT SECRETARY (END DATE 01/2023)2.00.0Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
NICHOLAS ENDSLEY
DIRECTOR; ASSISTANT TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)$15,826$0$0
RACHEL GOODSPEED
DIRECTOR; ASSISTANT SECRETARY2.00.0Yes (X)$14,400$0$0
AMY REILLY
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER39.01.0$445,775$0$44,983Yes (X)
BRENT CARROLL
MARKET PRESIDENT - COLUMBUS MARKET40.00.0$87,588$0$5,686Yes (X)
CATHLEEN WYATT
VP, ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL40.00.0$61,704$0$6,487Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON
VP OF INTERNAL AUDIT40.00.0$228,842$0$42,802Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER MULKEY
VP, CONSUMER LENDING40.00.0$213,485$0$13,449Yes (X)
DANIEL G SMITH
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0$578,662$0$55,680Yes (X)
ERIC BUGGER
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00.0$424,658$0$55,504Yes (X)
JASON FRANTZ
VP, FRAUD RISK MANAGEMENT40.00.0$124,076$0$20,076Yes (X)
JENNIFER OGDEN
CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00.0$404,309$0$36,009Yes (X)
KEVIN JOHNSON
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00.0$332,836$0$22,690Yes (X)
KIMBERLY RILEY
SENIOR VP, MEMBER EXPERIENCE40.00.0$307,960$0$49,224Yes (X)
MALLORY JOHNSON SESTIC
VP, ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL40.00.0$284,061$0$49,946Yes (X)
MICHAEL DIETZ
VP, MEMBER BUSINESS SERVICES40.00.0$193,838$0$41,348Yes (X)
MICHAEL PHILLIPS
VP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00.0$46,516$0$2,252Yes (X)
MOLLY LAMPE
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER40.00.0$390,239$0$53,430Yes (X)
ROSANNE SCHUTZMAN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00.0$498,835$0$38,204Yes (X)
STEPHANIE R MASON
SENIOR VP, COMPLIANCE & BSA40.00.0$317,478$0$40,550Yes (X)
TIMOTHY MISLANSKY
PRESIDENT & CEO39.01.0$1,022,274$0$101,386Yes (X)
TODD ELLIOTT
MARKET PRESIDENT - COLUMBUS MARKET (END 02/2023)40.00.0$103,153$0$6,149Yes (X)
TRACY SZARZI-FORS
SENIOR VP, MARKETING & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT27.013.0$313,409$0$42,183Yes (X)
FRANK PETRIE
DIRECTOR, RETAIL MORTGAGE ORIGINATIONS40.00.0$221,998$0$41,637Yes (X)
JOHN SAGRAVES
SENIOR FINANCIAL ADVISOR40.00.0$295,251$0$54,516Yes (X)
MICHAEL K THOMPSON
SENIOR FINANCIAL ADVISOR40.00.0$341,940$0$42,685Yes (X)
PAUL SUTOR
INTERIM PRESIDENT OF MYCU MORTGAGE40.00.0$272,542$0$40,480Yes (X)
STEVEN HARRELL
DIRECTOR, RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS40.00.0$411,737$0$50,030Yes (X)
TONYA COON
PRESIDENT OF MYCU MORTGAGE (END 07/2023)40.00.0$299,855$0$27,408Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,363,540TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$984,794TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K138IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
GOVERNMENT GUARANTEED LENDING SOLUTIONS LLC
3560 PENTAGON BLVDBEAVERCREEKOH45431LENDING SERVICES$1,356,449
VACO LLC
5501 VIRGINIA WAY SUITE 120BRENTWOODTN37027TEMP/CONTRACTORS$1,195,080
LOANSTAR TECHNOLOGIES LLC
791 S CHESTER RDSWARTHMOREPA19081LENDING SERVICES$1,072,406
ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY SERVICES
PO BOX 277469ATLANTAGA303847469SECURITY SERVICES$672,880
ALM FIRST FINANCIAL ADVISORS LLC
2911 TURTLE CREEK BLVDDALLASTX75219FINANCIAL SERVICES$540,115SUITE 500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST - LOANS522100$350,547,000$350,547,000
SERVICE & MEMBER FEES522100$88,181,050$73,456,370$14,724,680
INT-INVEST SECURITIES522100$75,890,000$75,890,000
UNRELATED PARTNERSHIP INCOME900099$253,530$253,530

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$514,871,580TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,138,420OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,138,420OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,138,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,138,420RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$518,010,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$503,031,790RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,978,210UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$836,456TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,511,890TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,827,419TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,785,625TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,507,276TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,162,324TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$481,009TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$668,510TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$585,677TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,825,886TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,205,542TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,848,936TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,465,849TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,826,510TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$807,351TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,019TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,800,647TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,444,319TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$772,432TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$55,270,503
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$16,001,205
OUTSIDE SERVICES$27,889,213
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS$8,065,653

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,691,749TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,378,000TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$598,119,860BOYAmt
EOY$457,520,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,855,000BOYAmt
EOY$93,751,000EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,230,096BOYAmt
EOY$64,572,084EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,616,576,793BOYAmt
EOY$5,961,827,916EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,189,252BOYAmt
EOY$4,881,934EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$147,204,685LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$72,163,541LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,916,433BOYAmt
EOY$75,041,144EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,452,075BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,107,215,300BOYAmt
EOY$1,411,964,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,898,436BOYAmt
EOY$264,779,066EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,794,453,245BOYAmt
EOY$8,334,337,144EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,918,152BOYAmt
EOY$118,008,315EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$516,715,296BOYAmt
EOY$505,995,271EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,467,760,396BOYAmt
EOY$6,952,056,665EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,093,393,844BOYAmt
EOY$7,576,060,251EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$701,059,401BOYAmt
EOY$758,276,893EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$701,059,401BOYAmt
EOY$758,276,893EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,794,453,245BOYAmt
EOY$8,334,337,144EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$70,632,000ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,398,061NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$19,812,569OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,137,248OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,137,248BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,867,073OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,245,398DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,621,675BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,565,972OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,235,956DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,330,016BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$60,377,687OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,682,187DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,695,500BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,256,705OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,256,705BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$75,041,144TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AVAILABLE-FOR-SALE SECURITIES$1,166,964,000F
REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS$245,000,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,411,964,000TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$6,952,056,665Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,952,056,665TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$524,408,061TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,398,061NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,398,061RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$518,010,000RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$518,010,000TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$447,378,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$447,378,000ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$447,378,000TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationASC 740 DISCLOSURE: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (19 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
3640 COLONEL GLENN HIGHWAYDAYTONOH45435237019799501(c)(3)$335,000GENERAL SUPPORT
WPCU SUNSHINE COMMUNITY FUND
3560 PENTAGON BOULEVARDBEAVERCREEKOH45431852669888501(c)(3)$282,938GENERAL SUPPORT
HEART FOOD PANTRY
6475 E MAIN ST 101REYNOLDSBURGOH43068463327035501(c)(3)$15,500GENERAL SUPPORT
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF DAYTON INC
1828 WEST STEWART STREETDAYTONOH45417310536657501(c)(3)$15,000GENERAL SUPPORT
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES
555 VALLEY STREETDAYTONOH45404310964793501(c)(3)$15,000GENERAL SUPPORT
THE BIG HOOPLA INC
40 N MAIN STREETDAYTONOH45423454231032501(c)(3)$15,000GENERAL SUPPORT
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF GREATER DAYTON
115 W RIVERVIEW AVENUEDAYTONOH45405311104456501(c)(3)$15,000GENERAL SUPPORT
DAYTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
1 CHILDRENS PLAZADAYTONOH45404310672132501(c)(3)$12,000GENERAL SUPPORT
MIAMI VALLEY PUBLIC MEDIA INC (WYSO)
150 E SOUTH COLLEGE STYELLOW SPRINGSOH45387830545108501(c)(3)$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
4 PAWS FOR ABILITY INC
207 DAYTON AVEXENIAOH45385311625484501(c)(3)$9,000GENERAL SUPPORT
YMCA OF CENTRAL OHIO
1907 LEONARD AVENUECOLUMBUSOH43219314379594501(c)(3)$8,000GENERAL SUPPORT
BRIDGEWAY ACADEMY
1350 ALUM CREEK DRIVECOLUMBUSOH43209760796242501(c)(3)$7,500GENERAL SUPPORT
DESTINATION CANAL WINCHESTER
PO BOX 45CANAL WINCHESTEROH43110311659678501(c)(3)$7,500GENERAL SUPPORT
GREATER DAYTON REALTIST FOUNDATION INC
PO BOX 5805DAYTONOH45405454181414501(c)(3)$7,500GENERAL SUPPORT
CANAL WINCHESTER LABOR DAY FESTIVAL INC
45 E WATERLOO STCANAL WINCHESTEROH43110462987076501(c)(4)$6,000GENERAL SUPPORT
GREATER DAYTON UNION COOPERATIVE INITIATIVE
840 GERMANTOWN STREETDAYTONOH45402813470466501(c)(3)$5,000GENERAL SUPPORT
MID-OHIO FOODBANK
3960 BROOKHAM DRIVEGROVE CITYOH43123310865343501(c)(3)$5,000GENERAL SUPPORT
EDISON FOUNDATION
1973 EDISON DRIVEPIQUAOH45356311379781501(c)(3)$5,000GENERAL SUPPORT
DAYTON SOCIETY OF NATURAL HISTORY
2600 DEWEESE PARKWAYDAYTONOH45414310585917501(c)(3)$5,000GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org19Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWRIGHT-PATT CREDIT UNION, INC. PROVIDES GENERAL SUPPORT TO SECTION 501(C)(3) AND 501(C)(19) TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS AND VERIFIES THE ORGANIZATIONS STATUS USING THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TIMOTHY MISLANSKY
PRESIDENT & CEO$656,996$0$165,015$0$200,263$0$72,576$0$28,810$0$1,123,660$0$161,133$0
DANIEL G SMITH
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$297,311$0$97,115$0$184,236$0$26,320$0$29,360$0$634,342$0$0$0
ROSANNE SCHUTZMAN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$330,400$0$105,215$0$63,220$0$26,400$0$11,804$0$537,039$0$0$0
AMY REILLY
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$322,082$0$97,015$0$26,678$0$25,133$0$19,850$0$490,758$0$0$0
ERIC BUGGER
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$291,561$0$95,015$0$38,082$0$26,400$0$29,104$0$480,162$0$0$0
MOLLY LAMPE
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$265,436$0$86,515$0$38,288$0$24,886$0$28,544$0$443,669$0$0$0
JENNIFER OGDEN
CHIEF RISK OFFICER$281,698$0$84,015$0$38,596$0$25,005$0$11,004$0$440,318$0$0$0
STEPHANIE R MASON
SENIOR VP, COMPLIANCE & BSA$249,140$0$62,015$0$6,323$0$22,480$0$18,070$0$358,028$0$0$0
KIMBERLY RILEY
SENIOR VP, MEMBER EXPERIENCE$241,189$0$60,115$0$6,656$0$21,865$0$27,359$0$357,184$0$0$0
TRACY SZARZI-FORS
SENIOR VP, MARKETING & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT$219,486$0$60,015$0$33,908$0$21,233$0$20,950$0$355,592$0$0$0
KEVIN JOHNSON
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$242,037$0$62,550$0$28,249$0$22,498$0$192$0$355,526$0$0$0
MALLORY JOHNSON SESTIC
VP, ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL$224,876$0$55,015$0$4,170$0$20,586$0$29,360$0$334,007$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON
VP OF INTERNAL AUDIT$172,462$0$50,115$0$6,265$0$18,319$0$24,483$0$271,644$0$0$0
MICHAEL DIETZ
VP, MEMBER BUSINESS SERVICES$189,922$0$15$0$3,901$0$15,744$0$25,604$0$235,186$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER MULKEY
VP, CONSUMER LENDING$185,808$0$25,015$0$2,662$0$13,449$0$0$0$226,934$0$0$0
FRANK PETRIE
DIRECTOR, RETAIL MORTGAGE ORIGINATIONS$107,168$0$108,198$0$6,632$0$18,007$0$23,630$0$263,635$0$0$0
PAUL SUTOR
INTERIM PRESIDENT OF MYCU MORTGAGE$221,153$0$45,015$0$6,374$0$21,843$0$18,637$0$313,022$0$0$0
STEVEN HARRELL
DIRECTOR, RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS$80,100$0$314,839$0$16,798$0$26,400$0$23,630$0$461,767$0$0$0
MICHAEL K THOMPSON
SENIOR FINANCIAL ADVISOR$0$0$337,124$0$4,816$0$26,400$0$16,285$0$384,625$0$0$0
JOHN SAGRAVES
SENIOR FINANCIAL ADVISOR$0$0$290,237$0$5,014$0$24,162$0$30,354$0$349,767$0$0$0
TONYA COON
PRESIDENT OF MYCU MORTGAGE (END 07/2023)$193,968$0$85,215$0$20,672$0$15,385$0$12,023$0$327,263$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsCERTAIN BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE COMPANION TRAVEL (INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION).
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planWRIGHT-PATT CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) PLAN. TIMOTHY MISLANSKY PARTICIPATED IN A 457F PLAN AS OF 1/1/2022. AS OF 12/31/2023, THE REMAINING PLAN HAD A BALANCE OF $272,473. The amount vested during 2023 was $161,133.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (25 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
DOUGLAS FECHER
FORMER PRESIDENT/CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$11,941,840$14,581,429falseYes (true)Yes (true)
TIMOTHY MISLANSKY
PRESIDENT & CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$10,541,978$10,943,296falseYes (true)Yes (true)
DANIEL SMITH
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$10,000,000$10,092,055falseYes (true)Yes (true)
D MATTHEW DAVIDSON
FORMER CFOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$4,969,101$6,247,994falseYes (true)Yes (true)
ROSANNE SCHUTZMAN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$5,659,912$6,083,357falseYes (true)Yes (true)
TIMOTHY MISLANSKY
PRESIDENT & CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$4,436,926$5,090,666falseYes (true)Yes (true)
AMY REILLY
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$3,227,198$3,468,640falseYes (true)Yes (true)
ERIC BUGGER
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$3,093,301$3,324,726falseYes (true)Yes (true)
DARRICK WEEKS
FORMER COOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$2,018,045$2,517,232falseYes (true)Yes (true)
TIMOTHY MISLANSKY
PRESIDENT & CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,771,717$2,222,687falseYes (true)Yes (true)
ERIC BUGGER
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$662,517$597,422falsefalseYes (true)
TIMOTHY MISLANSKY
PRESIDENT & CEOFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$520,000$453,942falsefalseYes (true)
CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON
VP OF INTERNAL AUDITFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$477,000$405,329falsefalseYes (true)
KEVIN JOHNSON
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$375,000$329,746falsefalseYes (true)
KIMBERLY RILEY
SENIOR VP, MEMBER EXPERIENCEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$244,350$193,534falsefalseYes (true)
CHRISTOPHER MULKEY
VP, CONSUMER LENDINGVEHICLE LOANYes (X)$39,480$38,101falsefalseYes (true)
CHRISTOPHER MULKEY
VP, CONSUMER LENDINGVEHICLE LOANYes (X)$32,380$31,932falsefalseYes (true)
DANIEL SMITH
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERVEHICLE LOANYes (X)$24,024$18,249falsefalseYes (true)
KEVIN JOHNSON
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICERVEHICLE LOANYes (X)$35,817$9,771falsefalseYes (true)
KIMBERLY RILEY
SENIOR VP, MEMBER EXPERIENCEVEHICLE LOANYes (X)$14,241$6,359falsefalseYes (true)
TIMOTHY MISLANSKY
PRESIDENT & CEOCREDIT CARDYes (X)$18,834$24falsefalseYes (true)
ERIC BUGGER
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$65,840$0falsefalseYes (true)
TODD ELLIOTT
MARKET PRESIDENT - COLUMBUS MARKETFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$342,000$270,924falsefalseYes (true)
TODD ELLIOTT
MARKET PRESIDENT - COLUMBUS MARKETVEHICLE LOANYes (X)$47,745$0falsefalseYes (true)
ERIC BUGGER
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$40,654$5,135falsefalseYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$66,932,550TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL WRIGHT-PATT CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEES RECEIVE A 0.5% RATE REDUCTION ON ALL LOANS OTHER THAN MORTGAGES. UNTIL MID-2019 THERE WAS A 0.25% RATE REDUCTION ON FIRST MORTGAGES AND BEGINNING MID-2019, THE 0.25% FIRST MORTGAGE RATE DISCOUNT WAS TRANSITIONED TO A $500 CLOSING COST CREDIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part IV, Line 28 BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS WITH FAMILY MEMBER OF OFFICERWRIGHT-PATT CREDIT UNION OWNS AN INTEREST IN HALLMARK TITLE LLC. SCOTT EVERETT'S SPOUSE IS A GREATER THAN 35% OWNER IN THE PARTNERSHIP. DURING THE YEAR WRIGHT-PATT CREDIT UNION DID NOT MAKE ANY CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PARTNERSHIP. ALL REVENUE EARNED THROUGH THE PARTNERSHIP HAS BEEN INCLUDED ON THE FORM 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersMEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO THOSE PERSONS, OR CORPORATIONS, UNINCORPORATED SOCIETIES OR ASSOCIATIONS, OR ANY OTHER ORGANIZATION OF INDIVIDUALS THAT MEET THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS SET FORTH IN THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, APPLY FOR MEMBERSHIP, AND ARE APPROVED FOR MEMBERSHIP IN A MANNER SPECIFIED BY THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS THE GOVERNING BODY AND CONSISTS OF 9 DIRECTORS. EACH YEAR THREE DIRECTORS WILL BE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS TO REPLACE THE THREE DIRECTORS WHOSE TERMS ARE EXPIRING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersA MAJORITY OF MEMBERS ELIGIBLE TO VOTE WOULD BE REQUIRED FOR BUSINESS THAT WOULD AFFECT THE CONTINUATION OF THE CREDIT UNION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF FINANCIALOFFICER AND IS THEN PRESENTED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DURING A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO BEING FILED. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyCONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES ARE ANNUALLY OBTAINED AND REVIEWED WITH ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, SENIOR EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT, AND VICE PRESIDENTS. ALL PERSONS IN THESE JOB CLASSIFICATIONS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM WITH REGARD TO ACCOUNTS HELD, ACTIVE LOANS, AND ANY ADDITIONAL OUTSIDE OCCUPATIONS, INTERESTS, OR AFFILIATIONS WITH OUTSIDE ORGANIZATIONS. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE SUBMITTED FOR REVIEW. POLICY INCLUDES STEPS TO AVOID CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND IF CHANGES OCCUR REGARDING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE DIRECTOR, COMMITTEE MEMBER, OR EMPLOYEE TO REPORT SUCH CHANGES TO THE PROPER CHANNEL.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION WAS DONE USING COMPARABILITY DATA AND A BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS THEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS REVIEW IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY AND WAS LAST PERFORMED IN 2023. COMPENSATION REVIEW FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEE POSITIONS WAS CONDUCTED IN 2022 BY HUMAN RESOURCES USING A THIRD PARTY CONSULTING SERVICE. ONGOING MARKET PRICING AND POSITION SALARY GRADING IS DONE AS-NEEDED BY THE COMPANY'S CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION WAS DONE USING COMPARABILITY DATA AND A BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS THEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS REVIEW IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY AND WAS LAST PERFORMED IN 2023. COMPENSATION REVIEW FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEE POSITIONS WAS CONDUCTED IN 2022 BY HUMAN RESOURCES USING A THIRD PARTY CONSULTING SERVICE. ONGOING MARKET PRICING AND POSITION SALARY GRADING IS DONE AS-NEEDED BY THE COMPANY'S CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, CODE OF REGULATION AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. INTERNALLY PREPARED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED MONTHLY IN THE BRANCHES. QUARTERLY REPORTS TO NCUA ARE AVAILABLE ON NCUA'S WEBSITE. AUDITED YEAR END FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED TO OUR COMPANY'S WEBSITE WITHIN THE ANNUAL REPORT.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCumulative change for ASC 326 - -19227000; DISTRIBUTIONS TO NONCONTROLLING INTEREST - -585569;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
MYCU MORTGAGE LLC
3560 PENTAGON BLVDBEAVERCREEKOH454311706311690008MRTG PROCESSOH$18,181,311$65,874,199WRIGHT-PATT
WRIGHT-PATT HOLDINGS LLC
3560 PENTAGON BLVDBEAVERCREEKOH454311706352745583CUSO HOLDINGOH$121,520$8,852,600WRIGHT-PATT
NWU COLLABORATIVE LLC
3560 PENTAGON BLVDBEAVERCREEKOH454311706932909399CUSO HOLDINGOH-$67,379$182,621WRIGHT-PATT

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WPCU SUNSHINE COMMUNITY FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13560 PENTAGON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityBEAVERCREEKCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454311706ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN852669888EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOMMUNITY GIVINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WRIGHT-PATTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
GOVERNMENT GUARANTEED LENDING
3610 PENTAGON BLVDBEAVERCREEKOH45431863410341LOAN SERVICINGOHWRIGHT-PATTRelated$820,354$0falsefalse0.6
WRIGHT-PATT INSURANCE PRODUCTS
3610 PENTAGON BLVDBEAVERCREEKOH45431311733727INSURANCEOHWRIGHT-PATTRelated$296,746$1,642,834falseYes (true)0.9
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
GOVERNMENT GUARANTEED LENDING SOLUTIONS
B$240,000CASH/FMV
WRIGHT-PATT INSURANCE PRODUCTS
B$900,000FMV
WPCU SUNSHINE COMMUNITY FUND
B$282,938CASH/FMV
WRIGHT-PATT INSURANCE PRODUCTS
D$500,000FMV
WPCU SUNSHINE COMMUNITY FUND
L$248,995FMV
WPCU SUNSHINE COMMUNITY FUND
Q$195,579CASH/FMV
GOVERNMENT GUARANTEED LENDING SOLUTIONS
S$901,157CASH/FMV