FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FAMILY INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FAMILY INSTITUTE (EIN 36-2682639)
Tax period
2022-09-01 to 2023-08-31
Filed
2024-06-13
IRS object ID
202411659349300741
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-06-13T12:44:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 S Wacker Drive Ste 3300AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362682639EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Family InstituteBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFAMIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8477334300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1618 Library PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityEvanstonCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP602012908ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJana JonesPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8477334300PhoneNum
Signature2024-06-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJanaPersonFirstNm
Person LastJonesPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAriel GarciaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02244437PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum
Preparation2024-06-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1See Schedule OBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJana JonesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1618 Library PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityEvanstonCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP602012908ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,190,809GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.Family-Institute.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionClinical services, education programs and research activities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee208TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers138TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$599,065PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$935,343CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,884,270PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,587,299CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$466,071PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$638,251CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$20,983CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,949,406PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,139,910CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,080,715PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,120,567CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,931,791PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,947,883CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$201,048CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,492,024PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,741,122CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,504,530PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,809,572CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,444,876PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,330,338CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$23,859,690TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$30,969,324TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,022,823TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,402,882TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,836,867NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,566,442NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOur mission is to strengthen and heal families and individuals from all walks of life through clinical service, education and research.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,125,770ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,067,189GrantAmt
Revenue$26,053,488RevenueAmt
DescGraduate Education: The Family Institute (TFI) is preparing the next generation of leaders in mental health as a premier provider of two Master-level programs, Marriage and Family Therapy and Counseling. All teaching faculty are dedicated to ensuring students receive the most hands-on experiential training possible both at TFI and in the community.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,387,569ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$12,388,988RevenueAmt
DescClinical Practice: TFI's licensed psychotherapists offer comprehensive therapy, psychiatry, and neuropsychological assessment services to individuals, couples, and families from all walks of life. Our treatments are empirically informed, theoretically grounded and culturally responsive. See Schedule O for continuation.Each of our respected and caring professionals specializes in specific issues so that clients are matched with an expert in a particular area of care. Teams of psychotherapists are also available for clinical consultation on certain cases, bringing a wealth of knowledge and experience to clients. The Clinical Practice also includes cohorts of postgraduate and postdoctoral fellows who provide comprehensive therapy services while receiving advanced, intensive training for mental health professionals and supervision from senior staff. The goal of this program is to develop the next generation of leaders and innovators in couple/family therapy and couple/family psychology.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,548,239ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescThe Bette D. Harris Family and Child Clinic delivers complimentary therapy sessions via teletherapy and at our Millenium Park and Evanston office locations. Staffed by graduate-level therapists-in-training from Northwestern University's Counseling and Marriage and Family Therapy programs, under the guidance of our experienced licensed therapists, we collectively provide profoundly meaningful and accessible therapy experiences for our clients.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$751,959ExpenseAmt
Grant$53,378GrantAmt
Revenue$144,823RevenueAmt
DescResearch: Research is fully integrated into our clinical and education efforts, as well as our relationship with Northwestern University. Through 15 active research projects and 3 external grants, The Family Institute's researchers continue to advance the field of behavioral health and prioritize sharing their findings with the larger community. During the 2023 fiscal year, our researchers generated an impressive array of outputs: 7 peer-reviewed articles, 11 book chapters/encyclopedia entries, 18 research talks/symposia, 19 poster presentations, and 5 new community partnerships.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$751,959TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$53,378TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$144,823TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$36,813,537TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document218IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee208EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Anthony FioreBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8477334300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1618 Library PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityEvanstonCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP602012908ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Jana Jones
President / CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$503,593$0$33,018
Catherine Lamb-Heinz
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Esther Franklin
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie M Barker
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ana R Bugan
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julian G Coleman Jr CPA
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lauren Elrod
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Louis Fogel
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Gates
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Gray
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roxanne Hori
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Viviana E Ploper LIC LCPC
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marjorie Cowan Rallins
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michele Rogers MBA
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura E Sachs
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Horace E Smith II MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Stelmacki
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Q Sullivan
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Szokol
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Antonia Warren
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah E Youderian
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill Antoniewicz
COO, Clinical Services40.00Yes (X)$312,982$0$14,734
Anthony Fiore
CFO (As of Jan 2023)40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony Chambers
Chief Academic Officer40.00$299,221$0$47,856Yes (X)
Nancy Burgoyne
Chief Clinical Officer40.00$228,023$0$31,999Yes (X)
Smita Gautam
Child & Adol. Psychiatrist40.00$266,187$0$32,801Yes (X)
Jay Lebow
Senior Staff Therapist40.00$246,898$0$20,972Yes (X)
Mudita Rastogi
Department Chair, MSMFT40.00$202,314$0$8,200Yes (X)
Donna Baptiste
Department Chair, Counseling40.00$202,449$0$17,706Yes (X)
Douglas Breunlin
Staff Therapist40.00$193,709$0$27,056Yes (X)
Dhiren Shah
Former CFO (Until July 2022)0.00$127,978$0$11,793Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,583,354TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$246,135TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K57IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
2U Inc
7900 Harkins RdLanhamMD20706Technology and Infrastucture Svcs$23,758,269
Northwestern University
619 Clark StEvanstonIL60208Building Maintenance$473,074
BDO
2715 Jorie Blvd Suite 100Oak BrookIL60523IT Support and Software$433,239
AdvancedMD
698 W 10000 SSouth JordanUT84095EHR Technology Support$292,994
Michelle Gavin
710 Beaver RdGlenviewIL60025Patient Psychiatry Services$282,495
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$165,477FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$95,257GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$674,609AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$935,343TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Northwestern University Graduate611710$26,053,488$26,053,488
Clinical Practice624100$12,388,988$12,388,988
Research611710$144,823$144,823
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,587,299TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$638,251TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$638,251ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$29,916FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$165,477ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$50,899FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$20,983TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$20,983ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,139,910TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,587,299RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$617,268ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,120,567TotalAmt
Program Services$1,120,567ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,840,122TotalAmt
Program Services$1,020,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$701,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$117,573FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,213,950TotalAmt
Program Services$14,569,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,278,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$366,057FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$405,139TotalAmt
Program Services$348,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,645FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,372,622TotalAmt
Program Services$1,168,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,355ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,900FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,116,050TotalAmt
Program Services$942,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,151FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,098TotalAmt
Program Services$7,098ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,944TotalAmt
Management And General$52,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$909,529TotalAmt
Program Services$903,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$366ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,983FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,206TotalAmt
Program Services$69,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,336FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,512TotalAmt
Program Services$118,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,461FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,810,684TotalAmt
Program Services$12,690,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,403FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,198,724TotalAmt
Program Services$1,142,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,148TotalAmt
Program Services$452,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$174ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$480FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,061TotalAmt
Management And General$1,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,471TotalAmt
Program Services$401,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,457FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,451TotalAmt
Program Services$124,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,412FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Bank Charges$335,932$331,722$4,210
Bad Debt$124,556$124,556
Board Expense$3,508$3,508
Allocation of Overhead$0$1,218,443-$406,105-$812,338

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,298TotalAmt
Program Services$58,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,809,572TotalAmt
Program Services$36,813,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,794,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$201,048FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,855,504BOYAmt
EOY$5,270,833EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,373,281BOYAmt
EOY$2,572,320EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,500BOYAmt
EOY$1,700EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$422,935BOYAmt
EOY$421,426EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,091BOYAmt
EOY$141,965EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,898,564LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,435,107LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,824,318BOYAmt
EOY$2,463,457EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,499,125BOYAmt
EOY$1,977,548EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,546,094BOYAmt
EOY$10,444,438EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,842BOYAmt
EOY$7,675,637EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,859,690BOYAmt
EOY$30,969,324EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,243,708BOYAmt
EOY$8,790,043EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$759,975BOYAmt
EOY$213,265EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,140BOYAmt
EOY$1,399,574EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,022,823BOYAmt
EOY$10,402,882EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,600,161BOYAmt
EOY$9,742,448EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,236,706BOYAmt
EOY$10,823,994EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,836,867BOYAmt
EOY$20,566,442EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,859,690BOYAmt
EOY$30,969,324EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,330,338ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$600,763NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$520,265CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$712,971CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$406,329CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$599,065CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$935,343CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,173,973TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,790,031CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,604,946CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,150,746CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,884,270CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,587,299CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$166,017,292TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,310,296CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,317,917CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,557,075CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,483,335CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,522,642CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$169,191,265TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$215,800CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$322,558CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$138,500CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$306,404CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$271,929CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,255,191TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$215,800CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$322,558CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$138,500CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$306,404CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$271,929CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,255,191TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$167,936,074PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$387,689CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$405,716CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$414,798CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$466,509CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$638,251CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,312,963TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$387,689CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$405,716CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$414,798CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$466,509CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$638,251CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,312,963TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,697,985CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,723,633CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,971,873CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,949,844CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,160,893CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$171,504,228TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97920PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97770PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01350InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01340InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,546,094BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$101,656InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$10,444,438EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,204,949BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$270,461InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$388,394OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,546,094EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,534,894BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,048,455InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$378,400OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,204,949EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,419,751BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$489,102InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$373,959OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,534,894EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,011,175BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$115,035InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$706,459OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,419,751EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.68000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.32000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,898,316OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,276,499DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,621,817BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$604,921OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$269,542DepreciationAmt
Book Value$335,379BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,395,327OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$889,066DepreciationAmt
Book Value$506,261BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,463,457TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNorthwestern University Long-Term Merged PoolDesc
Book Value$10,444,438BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$10,444,438TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Due From Northwestern University$6,772,651
ROU Operating Lease Asset$902,986
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,675,637TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescROU Operating Lease LiabilitiesDesc
Amt$1,399,574Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,399,574TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,606,851TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$600,763NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$16,805DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$583,958RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,190,809RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$50,899OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$50,899RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,139,910TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,877,276TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$16,805DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$50,899OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$67,704ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,809,572ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,809,572TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The interest from the endowment funds is used to cover program expenses or salary expenses for directors and research chairs. The endowment funds are intended to be used for: research programs, research chairs, clinic operations, clinic research and graduate education.
Part X, Line 2:The Institute follows the accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes, which addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the Institute may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the Institute and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. There were no unrecognized tax benefits identified or recorded as liabilities during the reporting periods covered by these financial statements. The Institute files Forms 990 in the U.S. federal jurisdiction and the State of Illinois. The Institute is generally no longer subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for years before fiscal 2020.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses -50,899.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 50,899.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Gratitute GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$195,393GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$165,477CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$29,916GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$0CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$0NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$9,170RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$27,800FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$725EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$13,204OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$195,393GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$165,477CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$29,916GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$9,170RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$27,800FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$725EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$13,204OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$50,899DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$20,983NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Counseling@NU Scholarships247$591,912
The Graduate School/The Family Institute Assistantships77$192,750
Harris Scholarships9$204,895
Other19$29,250
Research & Education Stipends365$7,250
MFT@NU Scholarships24$89,659
Golub Endowment Scholarship49$4,851

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe grant funds awarded are to be applied only toward tuition and are not disbursed directly to the recipients. The Organization has an internal account with Northwestern University. Information noting how much each recipient is to receive in grant funds per quarter is submitted online through Northwestern's Student Enterprise System and Northwestern debits The Family Institute's account for the expense over the course of the school year. Northwestern then applies the funds directly to the students' financial account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jana Jones
President / CEO$438,049$0$64,760$0$784$0$10,675$0$22,343$0$536,611$0$0$0
Anthony Chambers
Chief Academic Officer$264,219$0$34,729$0$273$0$10,675$0$37,181$0$347,077$0$0$0
Jill Antoniewicz
COO, Clinical Services$277,842$0$34,867$0$273$0$10,675$0$4,059$0$327,716$0$0$0
Smita Gautam
Child & Adol. Psychiatrist$266,005$0$0$0$182$0$9,625$0$23,176$0$298,988$0$0$0
Jay Lebow
Senior Staff Therapist$199,726$0$45,912$0$1,260$0$8,657$0$12,315$0$267,870$0$0$0
Nancy Burgoyne
Chief Clinical Officer$209,295$0$17,525$0$1,203$0$8,329$0$23,670$0$260,022$0$0$0
Douglas Breunlin
Staff Therapist$155,531$0$37,196$0$982$0$6,769$0$20,287$0$220,765$0$0$0
Donna Baptiste
Department Chair, Counseling$192,731$0$8,524$0$1,194$0$7,197$0$10,509$0$220,155$0$0$0
Mudita Rastogi
Department Chair, MSMFT$190,600$0$10,942$0$772$0$7,054$0$1,146$0$210,514$0$0$0
Dhiren Shah
Former CFO (Until July 2022)$127,552$0$0$0$426$0$0$0$11,793$0$139,771$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCompensation committee of the Board of Directors meets prior to the beginning of the fiscal year to review and approve the bonuses for the CEO and Executive Officers based on achievement of predetermined goals aligned with the mission.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Doing Business As:The Family Institute at Northwestern University
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe IRS Form 990 draft is reviewed by the CFO and Controller, prior to being presented to both the Finance and Executive Committees. It is signed by an officer of the Corporation. The Form 990 is placed on the Institute's intranet site for Board member review prior to filing with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cOn an annual basis, officers, key employees, and Board members are required to complete a conflict of interest form. The forms will be made available to officers, key employees, and Board members in September of each year with completed forms being returned before the Annual Meeting of the Board of Directors in October. Completion of this form is mandatory for Board membership. The forms are reviewed by management to discuss if any potential conflict exists. Management and the Board determine if a conflict exists based on the information and determine the course of action to be taken.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Policy: A Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors meets prior to the beginning of the fiscal year to review and approve the executive compensation. Process: Benchmarks for executive compensation are provided by an independent third-party consulting firm and are shared and reviewed by the Compensation Committee for the leadership team, including specific compensation for the CEO. Total compensation is approved as a part of our annual budget.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Policy: IRS Form 990, Board of Director's Conflict of Interest policies and financial statements shall be made available for public inspection upon request. Documents will be made available for public inspection at the discretion of the Board pursuant to the same period of disclosure as provided in Section 6104(d). Procedure: 1. The Institute will have a copy of IRS Form 990 available for public inspection, upon written request, at the Evanston location once the form has been filed with the IRS. Granting agencies may request and receive a copy when the Institute is applying for grants. 2. The Institute's IRS determination letter for 501(c)(3) status is available upon request. 3. The Board Conflict of Interest policy and disclosures and financial statements will be available upon written request at the Evanston location. Other governing documents will be made available for public inspection at the discretion of the Board.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Psychotherapy Change LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1618 Library PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityEvanstonCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800553076EIN
Primary ActivitiesResearchPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Family InstituteBusinessNameLine1Txt