COLUMBIA MUSEUM OF ART: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLUMBIA MUSEUM OF ART (EIN 57-6007869)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202641359349305394
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T12:58:39-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTT AND COMPANY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8388AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP292028388ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN576007869EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COLUMBIA MUSEUM OF ARTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8037992810PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2068AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBIN WAITESPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone8033432193PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN M PRICE JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00100665PTIN
Phone8032566021PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBIN WAITESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2068AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,254,971GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.COLUMBIAMUSEUM.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1930FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE COLUMBIA MUSEUM OF ART SPARKS POWERFUL CONNECTIONS THROUGH ART FROM AROUND THE CORNER AND AROUND THE WORLD IN AN ENVIRONMENT THAT IS WELCOMING TO ALL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee137TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,652,624PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,242,683CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$415,149PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$494,905CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$267,516PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$231,077CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$228,887PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$234,073CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,564,176PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,202,738CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$312,292PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,733,963CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,003,230PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,121,255CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$639,308CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,361,563PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,177,524CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,677,085PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,032,742CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$112,909PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,830,004CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,289,357TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$23,511,430TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,719,023TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,204,778TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,570,334NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,306,652NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE COLUMBIA MUSEUM OF ART SPARKS POWERFUL CONNECTIONS THROUGH ART FROM AROUND THE CORNER AND AROUND THE WORLD IN AN ENVIRONMENT THAT IS WELCOMING TO ALL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,762,921ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,733,963GrantAmt
Revenue$494,905RevenueAmt
DescTHE COLUMBIA MUSEUM OF ART'S THREE MAJOR PROGRAM SERVICE CATEGORIES ARE CURATORIAL, CONSERVATION AND EXHIBITIONS; EDUCATION AND PUBLIC PROGRAMS; AND PRINTING, PUBLICATION, AND PROMOTIONS OF THE ART MUSEUM FOR THE GENERAL PUBLIC. APPROXIMATELY 1,149,000, 575,000, AND 416,000 WERE SPENT ON CURATORIAL, CONSERVATION AND EXHIBITIONS; EDUCATION AND PUBLIC PROGRAMS, AND PRINTING, PUBLICATION AND PROMOTION, RESPECTIVELY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,762,921TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document111IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee137EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSELINA CIARLONEPersonNm
Phone8033432193PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2068AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
DELLA WATKINS
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$206,230$0$46,213
JOELLE RYAN COOK
DEPUTY DIREC40.00$127,134$0$31,644Yes (X)
SELINA CIARLONE
DIRECTOR OF40.00$118,264$0$29,957Yes (X)
LESLIE ARCHIE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR ROSLYN CLARK ARTIS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BILL BODINE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH BRUCE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUZANNE HULST CLAWSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA PEARCE EDWARDS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THERESE A GRIFFIN
PRESIDENT1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
LANDER HOITT
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FELICIA RHUE HOWARD
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH NKUO JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR TODD LEFKOWITZ
EXECUTIVE CO1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEIGHTON LORD
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHELSEY ALLEN MALLOY
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RENE MCCALL
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN MCKELVEY
SECRETARY1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
BEN REX
EXECUTIVE CO1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR JANDRETTE RHOE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETH RICHARDSON
EXECUTIVE CO1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
J P SCURRY
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CANDACE SHIVER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JESSE A SMITH
TREASURER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ANN MARIE STIERITZ
VICE PRESIDE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JULIAN R WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$451,628TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$107,814TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MB KAHN CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 1179COLUMBIASC29202CONTRACTOR$1,579,960
CMTA INC CONSULTING ENGINEERS
PO BOX 532313ATLANTAGA30353LIGHTING$279,037
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$173,821MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$2,450,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,618,862AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,242,683TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TOURS & ADMISSION$393,745$393,745
TUITION & REGISTRATION$91,768$91,768
MISCELLANEOUS SERVICE REVENUE$9,392$9,392
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$494,905TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$231,077TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$231,077ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$239,801RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$239,801RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$239,801TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$239,801ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$27,670FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$40,983FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$13,313TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$18,835GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$11,250CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,585TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,585ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,202,738TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$494,905RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$478,463ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,733,963TotalAmt
Program Services$2,733,963ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,230TotalAmt
Program Services$116,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,441FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,004,137TotalAmt
Program Services$1,130,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$578,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$295,825FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$730,972TotalAmt
Program Services$394,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$108,707FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,916TotalAmt
Program Services$101,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,557FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,400TotalAmt
Management And General$23,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,312TotalAmt
Management And General$15,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,933TotalAmt
Program Services$96,870ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$2,063FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,790TotalAmt
Program Services$9,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,721TotalAmt
Management And General$41,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,200TotalAmt
Program Services$47,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,993FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROMOTIONS$287,580$279,166$8,414
UTILITIES$247,448$101,454$14,847$131,147
EQUIPMENT RENTAL/MAINTENA$224,412$92,085$13,457$118,870
POSTAGE & SHIPPING$198,353$194,550$3,019$784

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$942,375TotalAmt
Program Services$464,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$345,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$131,985FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,032,742TotalAmt
Program Services$5,762,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,630,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$639,308FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,633,863BOYAmt
EOY$1,367,043EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,924BOYAmt
EOY$589,386EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,833BOYAmt
EOY$243,817EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,315,737BOYAmt
EOY$21,311,184EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,289,357BOYAmt
EOY$23,511,430EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$453,251BOYAmt
EOY$924,882EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$650,178BOYAmt
EOY$437,712EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,144BOYAmt
EOY$2,586,634EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,450BOYAmt
EOY$255,550EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,719,023BOYAmt
EOY$4,204,778EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,530,271BOYAmt
EOY-$4,820,250EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,100,605BOYAmt
EOY$24,126,902EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,570,334BOYAmt
EOY$19,306,652EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,289,357BOYAmt
EOY$23,511,430EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,830,004ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,687,414NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$121,092OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,075,888CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,419,394CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,017,264CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,652,625CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,242,683CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,407,854TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,075,888CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,419,394CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,017,264CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,652,625CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,242,683CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,407,854TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$8,984,270SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$23,423,584PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,082CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$432,431CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$435,156CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$445,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$470,878CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,825,547TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,825CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$828CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,173CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,585CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,411TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$34,252,812TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$2,535,292GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.68380PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.66870PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$12,812DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$12,812TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLUMBIA MUSEUM OF ART (CMA) CONTRACTED WITH BURR & FORMAN LLP (BF) ON DECEMBER 1, 2024 TO SERVE AS A GOVERNMENT RELATIONS LOBBYIST ON BEHALF OF CMA AND THE CAPITAL NEEDS FUDING REQUEST. BF'S SCOPE OF SERVICE IS TO PROVIDE GENERAL ADVICE RELATING TO LEGAL NEEDS ON THE PROPOSAL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesPUBLIC EDUCATIONOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,832,495BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$333,331ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,125,510InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$44,936GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$189,825OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,056,575EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,990,725BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$241,615ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,844,258InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$244,103OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,832,495EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,679,398BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$361,807ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,161,631InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$212,111OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,990,725EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,240,737BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,738,632ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,172,771InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$127,200OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,679,398EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,987,691BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$75,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,297,240InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$119,194OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,240,737EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01110BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.76730PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.22160TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO COMMISSIONDesc
Amt$255,550Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$255,550TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,001,683TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,687,414NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$59,298DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$52,233OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,798,945RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,202,738RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,202,738TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,265,365TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$59,298DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$173,325OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$232,623ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,032,742ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,032,742TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 1, PART III, LINE 1ATHE MUSUEM HOLDS MORE THAN 7,000 ART OBJECTS COVERING ALL PERIODS OF HISTORY FROM ANCIENT THROUGH MODERN. THE VALUE OF ART OBJECTS PURCHASED BY THE MUSEUMM OR DONATED TO THE MUSEUM IS NOT INCLUDED WITHIN ITS COMBINED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION AS THEY ARE HELD FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION AND EXHIBITION, ARE PROTECTED AND PRESERVED, AND THE PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE USED TO ACQUIRE OTHER ITEMS FOR THE COLLECTION.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4THE MUSEUM'S COLLECTION INCLUDES OBJECTS THAT ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC OR HELD FOR THAT PURPOSE. IT ACQUIRES ITS COLLECTIONS BY PURCHASE OR BY DONATION. THE MUSEUM'S COLLECTIONS MANAGEMENT POLICY INCLUDES GUIDANCE ON THE DOCUMENTATION, PRESERVATION, CARE, AND MANAGEMENT OF THE COLLECTIONS AND PROCEDURES RELATED TO THE ACCESSION AND DEACCESSION OF COLLECTION ITEMS. IN CONFORMITY WITH THE PRACTICE GENERALLY FOLLOWED BY THE MUSEUM, NO VALUE IS ASSIGNED TO THE COLLECTIONS IN THE COMBINED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. THE OBJECTS AND FURNISHINGS, OWNED BY THE MUSEUM WITH THE INTENT OF RETENTION ARE NOT REPORTED IN THE COMBINED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. PURCHASES OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE RECOGNIZED AS REDUCTIONS IN NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS IN THE PERIOD OF ACQUISITION. PER THE COLLECTIONS MANAGEMENT POLICY AND FOLLOWING PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS AND GUIDELINES, PROCEEDS FROM DEACCESSIONS OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE DESIGNATED FOR THE REPLENISHMENT OR CARE OF OTHER OBJECTS WITHIN THE MUSEUM COLLECTION. EXPENDITURES FOR RESTORATION, STABILIZATION, RECONSTRUCTION, AND DEVELOPMENT ARE CHARGED TO EXPENSE AS INCURRED.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO ACQUIRE AND/OR CONSERVE WORKS OF ART FOR THE MUSEUM. MOST OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED TO A SPECIFIC PURPOSE REQUESTED BY THE DONORS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DMODERN FRENCH EXPENSES NETTED ON STATEMENT OF REVENUE 40,983 MUSEUM STORE COGS NETTED ON STATEMENT OF REVENUE 11,250
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DMODERN FRENCH EXPENSES NETTED ON STATEMENT OF REVENUE 40,983 ART ACQUISITION 121,092 MUSEUM STORE COGS NETTED ON STATEMENT OF REVENUE 11,250

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1FRENCH MODERN EEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$27,670GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$27,670GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$40,983OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$27,670GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$27,670GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$40,983OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$40,983DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$13,313NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COLUMBIA MUSEUM OF ART COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11515 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN570883359RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$2,733,963CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantFURNITURE & FIXTURESPurposeOfGrantTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DELLA WATKINS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$206,230$46,213$252,443
JOELLE RYAN COOK
DEPUTY DIRECTOR$127,134$31,644$158,778

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS WHO HISTORICALLY ELECTED ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, BUT SINCE 2016, MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY HAVE BEEN ELECTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD HAS A NOMINATING COMMITTEE THAT RECEIVES AND REVIEWS NAMES OF POTENTIAL NEW BOARD MEMBERS, INCLUDING FROM MEMBERS IF SO SUBMITTED, AND THEN MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD FOR ELECTION TO THE GOVERNING BODY. THE FIVE COMMISSIONERS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE CITY OF COLUMBIA TO SERVE FIVE YEAR TERMS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA DRAFT COPY OF THE RETURN WAS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW VIA E-MAIL. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS REGARDING THE 990 WERE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION AND ADDRESSED BY THE ACCOUNTANTS PREPARING THE 990.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CBY-LAWS ARE REVIEWED ON A REGULAR BASIS WITH THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND TRUSTEES. THE PRESIDENT AND THE CHAIR OF THE COMMISSION REGULARLY DISCUSS CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH ALL BOARD MEMBERS TO ENSURE THAT EVERYONE IS IN COMPLIANCE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD LOOKS AT MARKET AVERAGES FOR PEOPLE IN COMPARABLE POSITIONS, DATA PROVIDED BY THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AS WELL AS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE AGAINST BUDGET AND GOALS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE COLUMBIA MUSEUM OF ART MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EPUBLIC PROGRAMMING 165,914 0 0 PARTICIPATION FEES 135,000 0 0 MEMBERSHIP PROMOTIONS 0 0 120,716 BUILDING MAINTENANCE 44,241 57,190 6,474 SECURITY 0 94,354 0 HOUSEKEEPING 0 77,390 0 TRANSACTION FEES 997 43,350 927 EXHIBITIONS 45,044 0 0 COLLECTION CARE & CONS 44,936 0 0 SUPPLIES 440 23,610 178 TELEPHONE 12,324 5,825 2,087 PAYROLL FEES 0 19,588 0 DUES & EMPLOYEE DEVELOPME 1,336 11,252 902 BAD DEBT 0 13,000 0 OTHER EXPENSES 8,044 0 0 SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY OUTR 5,543 0 0 LIBRARY 1,012 0 0 RECEPTIONS 0 0 700 ROUNDING -1 1 1 TOTAL 464,830 345,560 131,985
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9MODERN FRENCH EXPENSES NETTED ON STATEMENT OF REVENUE 40,983 MUSEUM STORE COGS NETTED ON STATEMENT OF REVENUE 11,250 MODERN FRENCH EXPENSES NETTED ON STATEMENT OF REVENUE -40,983 ART ACQUISITION -121,092 MUSEUM STORE COGS NETTED ON STATEMENT OF REVENUE -11,250 TOTAL -121,092

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COLUMBIA MUSEUM OF ART COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11515 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesPROCUREMENPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section115ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COLUMBIA MUSEUM OF ART COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$2,733,963InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCMAC ENDOWMENT DONATIONMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.