TRUSIGHT
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text TRUSIGHT. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2012. https://furp.org/org/trusight-411298531. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TRUSIGHT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2012]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/trusight-411298531
MLA “TRUSIGHT.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2012, https://furp.org/org/trusight-411298531. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2011–2012. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2012 · Form 990 · revenue $5.2M · expenses $6.4M · assets $0
- EIN
- 41-1298531
- Address
- 9805 45TH AVE N, PLYMOUTH, MN 554422568
- Website
- WWW.TRUSIGHTINC.COM
- NTEE code
- W70 Leadership Development (Public and Societal Benefit) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TRUSIGHT'S MISSION IS TO HELP OUR MEMBERS UNDERSTAND HOW HUMAN RESOURCES CAN PLAY A STRATEGIC ROLE AND CONTRIBUTE DIRECTLY TO GROWTH AND THE BOTTOM LINE, TO PROVIDE HR AND MANAGEMENT WITH TOOLS AND SUPPORT TO MAKE THAT ROI CONTRIBUTION, AND TO HELP HR PROFESSIONALS COMMUNICATE THESE IMPORTANT MESSAGES TO THE EXECUTIVE SUITE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geri Erickson | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2011-2012 | $92,727 | $176,925 | 2 |
| Molly Kridel | PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | $95,400 | $95,400 | 2 |
| Joseph Spartz (former) | FORMER CEO | 2011 | $104,254 | $104,254 | 1 |
| Thomas Rinne (former) | LABOR & EE R | 2011 | $102,839 | $102,839 | 3 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jessica Manivasager | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Prince Wallace | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| John Barrett | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Goodwin | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hoyt Hsiao | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Nyquist | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stefanie Schwalenberg | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Thompson | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Goodwin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Rich Thompson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $188K · 104 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOLLY KRIDEL | PRESIDENT | 40 | $95,400 | $0 | $0 | $95,400 | 2 |
| GERI ERICKSON | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40 | $78,222 | $0 | $14,505 | $92,727 | 2 |
| JOHN BARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GOODWIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOYT HSIAO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA MANIVASAGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ERIC NYQUIST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEFANIE SCHWALENBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRINCE WALLACE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2011 · 12 people listed · 3 paid, $291K · 99 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH SPARTZ | FORMER CEO | 40 | $104,254 | $0 | $0 | $104,254 | 1 |
| THOMAS RINNE | LABOR & EE R | 40 | $102,839 | $0 | $0 | $102,839 | 3 |
| GERI ERICKSON | CFO | 40 | $84,198 | $0 | $0 | $84,198 | 2 |
| DAVE GOODWIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| HOYT HSIAO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY KRIDEL | BOARD APPOIN | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIC NYQUIST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA MANIVASAGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEFANIE SCHWALENBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRINCE WALLACE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN BARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2011 · 1 contractor · $131K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS EBERT | AIKEN, SC | CONSULTANT | $131,250 |
Paid as a vendor by
Other organizations that listed this one among their highest-paid independent contractors. Contractor lists give no EIN, so these are matched on name and address; check the filing.
| Year | Paid by | Service | Paid | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | CAREER MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC | MANAGEMENT SERVICES AND TRAINING | $844,351 | view vendor page |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,200,038 | $6,386,419 | $0 | $0 | $81,126 | $5,118,440 | $188,127 | 104 | 8 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,856,540 | $6,985,175 | $4,737,892 | -$3,331,878 | $1,487,514 | $4,500,819 | $84,198 | 99 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- MRA-THE MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION INC Waukesha, WI · 2 people in common (Jessica Manivasager, Prince Wallace)
- MRA INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT INC Waukesha, WI · 2 people in common (Jessica Manivasager, Prince Wallace)
- CAREER MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC Plymouth, MN · 2 people in common (Geri Erickson, Molly Kridel)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990 · $6,386,419 spent · pay $4,834,696 · grants $0 · events $37,179
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,384,130 | - | - | - | 53.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $709,557 | - | - | - | 11.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $443,680 | - | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Occupancy | $342,872 | - | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $338,493 | - | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Office expenses | $337,854 | - | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $214,389 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $188,127 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $95,634 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $92,724 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $59,108 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $47,790 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $37,179 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $36,070 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $22,306 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $19,087 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $8,026 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DUES | $4,583 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,889 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $921 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,386,419 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $6,985,175 spent · pay $5,132,855 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,910,093 | $3,519,084 | $391,009 | - | 56.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $545,966 | $491,370 | $54,596 | - | 7.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $382,706 | $344,435 | $38,271 | - | 5.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $366,920 | $330,228 | $36,692 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $284,684 | $256,216 | $28,468 | - | 4.1% | |
| Interest | $186,641 | $167,977 | $18,664 | - | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $185,941 | $167,347 | $18,594 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS | $157,823 | $142,041 | $15,782 | - | 2.3% |
| Office expenses | $133,523 | $96,514 | $37,009 | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $118,847 | $116,872 | $1,975 | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $105,398 | $64,296 | $41,102 | - | 1.5% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $104,254 | $93,829 | $10,425 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS AND SUPPLIES | $98,752 | $88,877 | $9,875 | - | 1.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $84,198 | $75,778 | $8,420 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $82,027 | $20,507 | $61,520 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $61,375 | $30,688 | $30,687 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $50,402 | $25,201 | $25,201 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $44,286 | $22,143 | $22,143 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | CUSTODIAL | $40,884 | $36,796 | $4,088 | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: legal | $16,837 | $15,153 | $1,684 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,416 | $13,874 | $1,542 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,202 | - | $8,202 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $6,985,175 | 100% |
State business registration
- TRUSIGHT MN, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2013
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | TRUSIGHT | MN | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments