SUPPORTABILITY
Cite this
Plain text SUPPORTABILITY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/supportability-330953584. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SUPPORTABILITY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/supportability-330953584
MLA “SUPPORTABILITY.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/supportability-330953584. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $243K · expenses $271K · assets $909K
- EIN
- 33-0953584
- Address
- 3773 UNIVERSITY DR APT 116, IRVINE, CA 92612-4668
- NTEE code
- B824
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2002 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED SELF-DEVELOPMENT AND SELF-GROWTH TO HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS WHO GRADUATED DESPITE MAJOR OBSTACLES BY RECOGNIZING THEIR ACHIEVEMENTS AND REWARDING THEM WITH MONETARY AWARDS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Inman | PRESIDENT | 2010-2025 | $38,160 | $168,271 | 1 |
| Patricia Inman | SECRETARY | 2010-2025 | $24,000 | $70,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean Baumann | DIRECTOR | 2010-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neena Smith | DIRECTOR | 2016-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cy Baumann | TREASURER | 2016-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barry Noebel | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Campbell | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Hickey | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Trotter | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Noebel | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Houlihan | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chrissie Doll | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Bacskai | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Lewis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Kilpatrick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Holman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $62K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE INMAN | PRESIDENT | 8 | $19,100 | $0 | $19,060 | $38,160 | 1 |
| PATRICIA INMAN | SECRETARY | 8 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | $24,000 | 1 |
| JEAN BAUMANN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEENA SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CY BAUMANN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY NOEBEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HICKEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE TROTTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA NOEBEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON HOULIHAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISSIE DOLL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BACSKAI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $55K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE INMAN | PRESIDENT | 8 | $16,500 | $0 | $16,500 | $33,000 | 1 |
| PATRICIA INMAN | SECRETARY | 8 | $11,000 | $0 | $11,000 | $22,000 | 1 |
| JEAN BAUMANN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEENA SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CY BAUMANN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY NOEBEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HICKEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE TROTTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA NOEBEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON HOULIHAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISSIE DOLL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BACSKAI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $54K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE INMAN | PRESIDENT | 8 | $15,153 | $0 | $15,153 | $30,306 | 1 |
| PATRICIA INMAN | SECRETARY | 8 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | $24,000 | 1 |
| JEAN BAUMANN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEENA SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CY BAUMANN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY NOEBEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HICKEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE TROTTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY LEWIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA KILPATRICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA NOEBEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON HOULIHAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISSIE DOLL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BACSKAI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $7K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE INMAN | PRESIDENT | 8 | $6,575 | $0 | $0 | $6,575 | 1 |
| CY BAUMANN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN BAUMANN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HICKEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA INMAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA KILPATRICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY LEWIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY NOEBEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEENA SMITH | VP/DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE TROTTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CY BAUMANN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN BAUMANN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE HOLMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE INMAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA INMAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEENA SMITH | VP/DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CY BAUMANN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN BAUMANN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE HOLMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE INMAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA INMAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEENA SMITH | VP/DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CY BAUMANN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN BAUMANN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE INMAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA INMAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEENA SMITH | VP/DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $7K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE INMAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $6,568 | $0 | $0 | $6,568 | 1 |
| PATRICIA INMAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN BAUMANN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEENA SMITH | VP/DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CY BAUMANN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $7K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE INMAN | PRESIDENT | 30 | $6,749 | $0 | $0 | $6,749 | 1 |
| PATRICIA INMAN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN BAUMANN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEENA SMITH | VP/DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CY BAUMANN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $7K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE INMAN | PRESIDENT | 30 | $6,696 | $0 | $0 | $6,696 | 1 |
| PATRICIA INMAN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN BAUMANN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEENA SMITH | VP/DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CY BAUMANN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $7K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE INMAN | PRESIDENT | 30 | $6,758 | - | - | $6,758 | 1 |
| PATRICIA INMAN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN BAUMANN | SUPP. SECRET | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $7K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE INMAN | PRESIDENT | 30 | $6,745 | - | - | $6,745 | 1 |
| PATRICIA INMAN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN BAUMANN | SUPP. SECRET | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $7K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE INMAN | PRESIDENT | 30 | $6,745 | - | - | $6,745 | 1 |
| PATRICIA INMAN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN BAUMANN | SUPP. SECRET | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $7K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE INMAN | President | 30 | $6,601 | - | - | $6,601 | 1 |
| JEAN BAUMANN | Supp. Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA INMAN | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $7K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE INMAN | President | 30 | $6,615 | - | - | $6,615 | 1 |
| JEAN BAUMANN | Supp. Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA INMAN | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $7K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE INMAN | President | 30 | $6,753 | - | - | $6,753 | 1 |
| JEAN BAUMANN | Supp. Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA INMAN | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
Listed grants add up to $50,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $109,227. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
Listed grants add up to $50,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $80,650. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
Listed grants add up to $50,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $102,653. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $243,027 | $270,832 | $909,277 | $721,785 | $174,527 | $0 | $31,100 | 2 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $178,834 | $169,391 | $892,443 | $749,590 | $131,387 | $0 | $27,500 | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $221,685 | $239,639 | $859,570 | $740,147 | $190,061 | $0 | $27,153 | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $157,952 | $169,482 | $811,060 | $758,101 | $130,069 | $0 | $6,575 | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $233,724 | $138,689 | $989,261 | $769,631 | $186,851 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $140,817 | $107,401 | $837,703 | $674,596 | $121,865 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $167,357 | $143,960 | $736,609 | $641,180 | $142,663 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $129,001 | $99,777 | $627,983 | $617,783 | $99,717 | $0 | $6,568 | 1 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $140,480 | $66,011 | $658,487 | $588,559 | $116,808 | $0 | $6,749 | 1 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $116,066 | $67,163 | $534,078 | $514,090 | $101,141 | $0 | $6,696 | 1 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $109,489 | $74,998 | $470,247 | $465,187 | $109,485 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $122,282 | $74,138 | $444,377 | $430,696 | $113,710 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $90,441 | $62,869 | $387,376 | $382,552 | $84,255 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $82,986 | $73,909 | $355,172 | $354,980 | $82,900 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $83,228 | $67,464 | $346,245 | $345,903 | $80,658 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $88,802 | $58,839 | $330,512 | $330,139 | $83,262 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $239,152 in all, tax years 2011 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARGYROS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SUPPORTABILITY” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $75,000 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2022 | 3 | $40,500 | 2022 | $8,000 | show |
| COW CAMP CARIDADES | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2014, 2016-2017, 2019-2020 | 6 | $30,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $29,100 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $24,100 | 2024 | $24,100 | show |
| RANCHO SANTA FE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $24,000 | 2024 | $12,000 | show |
| WHITECROSS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SUPPORTABILITY” | 2016-2017, 2019-2021, 2023-2024 | 9 | $15,300 | 2024 | $2,000 | show |
| HOPE SHARE CARE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SUPPORTABILITY” | 2022 | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SUPPORTABILITY” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $152 | 2023 | $20 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERING OPPORTUNITY IN EDUCATION- SOUTH BAY | CA | B82 | $215,564 | $187,377 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DON DIEGO FUND | CA | B82 | $265,536 | $329,431 | Executive Dir. | $74,420 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED SCHOLARSHIPS INCORPORATED | CA | B82 | $245,808 | $249,156 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THERESA A MIKE SCHOLARSHIP FUND | CA | B82 | $273,025 | $267,101 | Executive Director | $57,486 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH BAY F O R JUNIOR SPORTS ASSOCIATION | CA | B82 | $254,060 | $186,428 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHANGING LIVES TOGETHER INCORPORATED | CA | B82 | $262,360 | $94,950 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLIANT SYSTEMWIDE STUDENT GOVERNMENT INC | CA | B82 | $206,825 | $230,618 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN MATEO COUNTY BAR FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $255,676 | $260,104 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT | $270,502 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YACHAD SPORTS PROGRAM | CA | B82 | $229,150 | $198,925 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADVANCING STUDENTS FORWARD | CA | B82 | $237,970 | $399,244 | Executive Dir. | $80,855 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAPUCHINO SPORTS BOOSTERS | CA | B82 | $215,563 | $182,398 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BARBARA AND STEVE WILSON EDUCATIONAL FUND INC | CA | B82 | $263,621 | $179,759 | DIRECTOR/SEC | $10,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAL COAST CARES FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $236,445 | $256,467 | Director | $101,500 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JIM BURKE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $254,914 | $142,880 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEEDS ARTS AND EDUCATION INC | CA | B82 | $277,119 | $425,456 | CEO/President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAO LIONS CLUB FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $227,677 | $224,259 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YNOT COMMUNITY SERVICES | CA | B82 | $253,184 | $241,966 | C.F.O | $46,080 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INNER-CITY SCHOLARSHIP INC 11-20-96 | CA | B82 | $207,652 | $165,968 | DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARTCIAL MUSIC FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $254,120 | $247,407 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PALOS VERDES GOLF CLUB SCHOLARSHIPFOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $261,114 | $202,022 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY MEDICAL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $275,554 | $194,096 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOIGO ALUMNI ENDOWMENT | CA | B82 | $228,429 | $94,840 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAY AREA SMACNA SCHOLARSHIP TRUST FUND | CA | B82 | $222,466 | $178,730 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF YEREVAN STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $207,300 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENGINEER FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $240,000 | $187,339 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $270,832 spent · pay $64,763 · grants $168,887 · events $12,924
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $168,887 | $168,887 | - | - | 62.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $31,100 | - | $31,100 | - | 11.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $31,060 | - | $31,060 | - | 11.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | STUDENT RECEPTION | $12,924 | $12,924 | - | - | 4.8% |
| All other expenses | $5,536 | $2,411 | $964 | $2,161 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,153 | - | $5,153 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,703 | - | $2,703 | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,603 | - | $2,603 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE RENT | $2,268 | $2,268 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,252 | $2,252 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Occupancy | $2,176 | - | $2,176 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & REPRODUCTION | $1,631 | $1,631 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $1,292 | - | $1,292 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $835 | - | $835 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $412 | - | $412 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $270,832 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $169,391 spent · pay $57,328 · grants $74,416 · events $13,400
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $74,416 | $74,416 | - | - | 43.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $27,500 | - | $27,500 | - | 16.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $27,500 | - | $27,500 | - | 16.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | STUDENT RECEPTION | $13,400 | $13,400 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Fees: investment management | $5,697 | - | $5,697 | - | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $3,574 | $2,269 | $850 | $455 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $3,210 | - | - | $3,210 | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,613 | - | $2,613 | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,328 | - | $2,328 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,239 | $2,239 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE RENT | $2,191 | $2,191 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Occupancy | $1,741 | - | $1,741 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $1,427 | - | $1,427 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,393 | - | $1,393 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $162 | - | $162 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $169,391 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $239,639 spent · pay $56,903 · grants $131,550 · events $24,422
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $130,800 | $130,800 | - | - | 54.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $27,153 | - | $27,153 | - | 11.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $27,153 | - | $27,153 | - | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | STUDENT RECEPTION | $24,422 | $24,422 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $5,175 | - | $5,175 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $4,998 | - | - | $4,998 | 2.1% |
| Fees: legal | $4,300 | - | $4,300 | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $3,832 | $2,759 | $1,073 | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,597 | - | $2,597 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,675 | - | $1,675 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,553 | $1,553 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Occupancy | $1,450 | - | $1,450 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,281 | - | $1,281 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE RENT | $1,226 | $1,226 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $702 | - | $702 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $572 | - | $572 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $239,639 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $169,482 spent · pay $6,887 · grants $128,735 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $128,735 | $128,735 | - | - | 76.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN EXP. | $19,419 | $19,419 | - | - | 11.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $6,575 | - | $6,575 | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,257 | - | $5,257 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,607 | - | $2,607 | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $1,741 | - | $1,741 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE RENT | $1,729 | $1,729 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,515 | - | $1,515 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $587 | $299 | $288 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $507 | $507 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $317 | - | $317 | - | 0.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $312 | - | $312 | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $181 | - | $181 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $169,482 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $138,689 spent · pay $7,192 · grants $109,227 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $59,227 | $59,227 | - | - | 42.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 36.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN EXP. | $6,608 | - | $6,608 | - | 4.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,583 | - | $6,583 | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,620 | - | $5,620 | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,191 | - | $5,191 | - | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $1,741 | - | $1,741 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,490 | - | $1,490 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE RENT | $1,307 | - | $1,307 | - | 0.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $609 | - | $609 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $255 | $255 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSE | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $8 | - | $8 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $138,689 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $107,401 spent · pay $7,176 · grants $80,650 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 46.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $30,650 | $30,650 | - | - | 28.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,568 | - | $6,568 | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN EXP. | $5,919 | - | $5,919 | - | 5.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $4,344 | - | $4,344 | - | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,967 | - | $3,967 | - | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $1,984 | - | $1,984 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE RENT | $1,697 | - | $1,697 | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,450 | - | $1,450 | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $608 | - | $608 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSE | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $4 | - | $4 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $107,401 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $143,960 spent · pay $7,182 · grants $102,653 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $52,653 | $52,653 | - | - | 36.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 34.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN EXP. | $21,893 | - | $21,893 | - | 15.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,568 | - | $6,568 | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,138 | - | $3,138 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE RENT | $2,052 | - | $2,052 | - | 1.4% |
| Occupancy | $1,891 | - | $1,891 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,718 | - | $1,718 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,390 | - | $1,390 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $1,325 | $1,325 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $614 | - | $614 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REIMBURSEMENT | $600 | $600 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $118 | - | $118 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $143,960 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $99,777 spent · pay $7,189 · grants $35,850 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $35,850 | $35,850 | - | - | 35.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $25,000 | - | $25,000 | - | 25.1% |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN EXP. | $20,757 | - | $20,757 | - | 20.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,568 | $6,568 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,905 | $2,905 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,387 | - | $2,387 | - | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy | $2,031 | - | $2,031 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE RENT | $1,410 | - | $1,410 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | REIMBURSEMENTS | $1,050 | - | $1,050 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $960 | - | $960 | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $621 | - | $621 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $238 | - | $238 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $99,777 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $66,011 spent · pay $7,399 · grants $33,481 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $33,481 | $33,481 | - | - | 50.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN EXP. | $19,282 | - | $19,282 | - | 29.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,749 | - | $6,749 | - | 10.2% | |
| Occupancy | $1,525 | - | $1,525 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE RENT | $1,463 | - | $1,463 | - | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $1,392 | - | $1,392 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,135 | - | $1,135 | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $650 | - | $650 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES AND PERMITS | $150 | - | $150 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | REIMBURSEMENTS | $115 | - | $115 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $69 | - | $69 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $66,011 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $67,163 spent · pay $7,376 · grants $37,382 · events $477
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $37,382 | $37,382 | - | - | 55.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN EXP. | $16,749 | - | $16,749 | - | 24.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,696 | - | $6,696 | - | 10.0% | |
| Occupancy | $1,652 | - | $1,652 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,397 | - | $1,397 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $970 | - | $970 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE RENT | $859 | - | $859 | - | 1.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $680 | - | $680 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | GOLF TOURNAMENT EXP. | $477 | - | $477 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES AND PERMITS | $241 | - | $241 | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $67,163 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $74,998 spent · pay $7,478 · grants $40,900 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $40,900 | 54.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,900 | 30.5% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $7,478 | 10.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,741 | 2.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,080 | 1.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $899 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $74,998 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $74,138 spent · pay $7,490 · grants $39,610 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $39,610 | 53.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $21,758 | 29.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $7,490 | 10.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,575 | 3.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,595 | 2.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,110 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $74,138 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $62,869 spent · pay $7,421 · grants $31,579 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $31,579 | 50.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $19,995 | 31.8% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $7,421 | 11.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,919 | 3.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,000 | 1.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $955 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $62,869 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $73,909 spent · pay $7,298 · grants $40,450 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $40,450 | 54.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,347 | 30.2% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $7,298 | 9.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,772 | 2.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,072 | 1.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $970 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $73,909 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $67,464 spent · pay $7,485 · grants $37,350 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $37,350 | 55.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $18,949 | 28.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $7,485 | 11.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,771 | 2.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,090 | 1.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $819 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $67,464 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $58,839 spent · pay $7,578 · grants $33,400 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $33,400 | 56.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,409 | 22.8% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $7,578 | 12.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,813 | 3.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,354 | 2.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,285 | 2.2% | |
| Total | $58,839 | 100% |
Comments