SAVINGUSA

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text SAVINGUSA. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2023. https://furp.org/org/savingusa-843677004. Retrieved 2026-11-07.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SAVINGUSA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2023]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/savingusa-843677004

MLA “SAVINGUSA.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2023, https://furp.org/org/savingusa-843677004. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2020–2023. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2023 · Form 990EZ · revenue $0 · expenses $192K · assets $0

EIN
84-3677004
Address
1032 15TH ST NW, WASHINGTON, DC 20005
NTEE code
V24 Political Science (Social Science) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.50; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

SAVINGUSA'S MISSION IS DEDICATED TO RAISING AWARENESS, RESEARCH AND ADVOCACY AROUND ECONOMIC EQUITY AND LIFELONG FINANCIAL SECURITY FOR ALL WORKERS AND THEIR FAMILIES THROUGH IMPROVED SAVINGS AND RETIREMENT PROGRAMS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Susan Mccue DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Alex Von Furstenberg DIRECTOR, TREASURER2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Alison Von Furstenberg DIRECTOR2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Michael Tubbs DIRECTOR2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN MCCUE DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
ALEX VON FURSTENBERG DIRECTOR, TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
ALISON VON FURSTENBERG DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL TUBBS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN MCCUE DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
ALEX VON FURSTENBERG DIRECTOR, TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
ALISON VON FURSTENBERG DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL TUBBS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN MCCUE DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEX VON FURSTENBERG DIRECTOR, TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ALISON VON FURSTENBERG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL TUBBS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN MCCUE DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEX VON FURSTENBERG DIRECTOR, TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ALISON VON FURSTENBERG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2021 · 1 contractor · $110K
NameLocationServicePaid
MESSAGE GLOBAL LLCWASHINGTON, DCCONSULTING$110,000
2020 · 2 contractors · $230K
NameLocationServicePaid
THE LINDSEY GROUP LLCFAIRFAX, VARESEARCH$120,000
MESSAGE GLOBAL LLCWASHINGTON, DCCONSULTING$110,000

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$191,507 $0$0 $0$0 ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$411,359 $191,507$191,507 $0$0 ---
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,249,261$1,012,849 $602,866$602,866 $1,249,189$0 $000
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$500,000$464,213 $366,454$366,454 $500,000$0 $000

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

No similar organizations found.

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990EZ · $191,507 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $185,542 96.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,965 3.1%
Total$191,507100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $411,359 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $404,526 98.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $6,833 1.7%
Total$411,359100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,012,849 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $642,751$636,000$6,751$0 63.5%
Fees: lobbying $196,000$196,000$0$0 19.4%
Fees: management $140,000$126,000$14,000$0 13.8%
Information technology $17,108$0$0$17,108 1.7%
Fees: legal $8,685$0$8,685$0 0.9%
Insurance $5,053$0$5,053$0 0.5%
Fees: accounting $1,500$0$1,500$0 0.1%
Office expenses $1,252$169$1,002$81 0.1%
Other (as described)TAXES AND FEES $500$0$500$0 0.0%
Total$1,012,849100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $464,213 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $340,266$329,674$10,592$0 73.3%
Fees: legal $117,145$100,000$17,145$0 25.2%
Insurance $5,050$0$5,050$0 1.1%
Office expenses $1,427$155$1,272$0 0.3%
Other (as described)TAXES $250$0$250$0 0.1%
Travel $75$75$0$0 0.0%
Total$464,213100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.