RUBY TOGETHER
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text RUBY TOGETHER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2021. https://furp.org/org/ruby-together-473176659. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RUBY TOGETHER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2021]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ruby-together-473176659
MLA “RUBY TOGETHER.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2021, https://furp.org/org/ruby-together-473176659. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2015–2021. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2021 · Form 990 · revenue $214K · expenses $214K · assets $18K
- EIN
- 47-3176659
- Address
- 548 MARKET ST STE 79434, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 941045401
- Website
- RUBYTOGETHER.ORG
- NTEE code
- U42 Engineering (Science and Technology) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
MAINTAINS AND DEVELOPS PUBLIC, FREELY AVAILABLE SOFTWARE TOOLS AND SERVERS FOR THE RUBY PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE USING DUES COLLECTED FROM INDIVIDUALS AND COMPANIES THAT USE RUBY AS PART OF THEIR BUSINESS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andre Arko | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2021 | $22,440 | $22,440 | 1 |
| Andr Arko (former) | Executive Dir. | 2015-2020 | $32,693 | $265,132 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adarsh Pandit (former) | Director | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Valerie Woolard (former) | Director | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jonan Scheffler (former) | Director | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Allison Sheren McMillen (former) | Director | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Coraline Ada Ehmke (former) | Director | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Woolard Srinivasan (former) | Director | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison McMillan (former) | Director | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joel Watson (former) | Secretary | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Mei (former) | Director | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Terence Lee (former) | Director | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Camille Baldock (former) | Director | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Klabnik (former) | Director | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ines Sombra (former) | Director | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $22K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDRE ARKO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $21,420 | $0 | $1,020 | $22,440 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $33K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andr Arko | Executive Dir. | 5 | $32,693 | - | - | $32,693 | 1 |
| Adarsh Pandit | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Allison Sheren McMillen | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Coraline Ada Ehmke | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jonan Scheffler | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Valerie Woolard | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andr Arko | Executive Dir. | 5 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| Adarsh Pandit | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Allison Sheren McMillen | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Coraline Ada Ehmke | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jonan Scheffler | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Valerie Woolard | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $51K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andr Arko | Executive Dir. | 10 | $51,058 | $0 | $0 | $51,058 | 1 |
| Adarsh Pandit | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Allison Sheren McMillen | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Coraline Ada Ehmke | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jonan Scheffler | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Valerie Woolard Srinivasan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andr Arko | CEO | 5 | $48,143 | $0 | $0 | $48,143 | 1 |
| Joel Watson | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Mei | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Terence Lee | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Camille Baldock | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Allison McMillan | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Coraline Ada Ehmke | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Klabnik | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Valerie Woolard Srinivasan | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $44K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andr Arko | CEO | 10 | $43,988 | $0 | $0 | $43,988 | 1 |
| Joel Watson | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Mei | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Terence Lee | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ines Sombra | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Coraline Ada Ehmke | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Klabnik | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $29K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andr Arko | CEO | 10 | $29,250 | - | - | $29,250 | 1 |
| Joel Watson | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Mei | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Terence Lee | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ines Sombra | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Coraline Ada Ehmke | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Klabnik | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $213,576 | $214,254 | $17,908 | -$33,141 | $61,784 | $0 | $21,420 | 3 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $189,265 | $220,263 | $49,643 | -$32,463 | $5,686 | $32,410 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $277,335 | $407,779 | $42,741 | -$1,465 | $17,544 | $254,824 | $60,000 | 5 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $279,653 | $257,904 | $203,979 | $128,979 | $13,151 | $258,302 | $51,058 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $324,331 | $262,832 | $107,230 | $107,230 | $9,435 | $314,896 | $48,143 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $268,237 | $305,183 | $400 | $400 | $29,380 | $238,857 | $43,988 | 4 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $153,370 | $116,024 | $37,346 | $37,346 | $4,672 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Together SF | CA | Not reported | $216,800 | $4,531,876 | Chief Operating Officer | $201,667 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOGETHER SC | SC | S80 | $993,073 | $1,013,159 | CEO THROUGH | $96,602 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| REACH TOGETHER | MN | B90 | $48,513 | $30,148 | CHAIR AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FIT TOGETHER | OH | N30 | $59,712 | $42,581 | Treasurer | $3,280 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BCS TOGETHER | TX | P20 | $1,324,926 | $584,895 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| TOGETHER | WA | F21 | $3,142,765 | $3,018,797 | Prior Interim Executive Di | $134,562 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RISING TOGETHER | TX | E60 | $3,040,383 | $33,054 | SECRETARY, TREASURER, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| TOGETHER RISING | VA | Not reported | $2,422,673 | $6,584,743 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $388,024 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SEW TOGETHER | NV | A25 | $10,846 | $6,854 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Rise Together | CA | Not reported | $0 | $25 | President and Director | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| TOGETHER | KS | Not reported | $0 | $0 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| Here Together | OR | Not reported | $0 | $0 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name |
| TOGETHER WE | WI | Not reported | $0 | $10,000 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 13 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990 · $214,254 spent · pay $79,499 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | INDEPENDENT CONTRACTIRS | $111,820 | $111,820 | - | - | 52.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $50,829 | $50,829 | - | - | 23.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $21,420 | $21,420 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| All other expenses | $14,170 | $14,170 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,250 | $7,250 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $4,877 | $4,877 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $2,905 | $2,905 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS | $877 | $877 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $438 | $438 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE AND FEES | $59 | $59 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fees: other services | -$391 | -$391 | - | - | -0.2% | |
| Total | $214,254 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $220,263 spent · pay $93,629 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $106,336 | 48.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $93,629 | 42.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,298 | 9.2% | |
| Total | $220,263 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $407,779 spent · pay $163,283 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Contractors | $189,129 | - | - | - | 46.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $87,498 | - | - | - | 21.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,000 | - | - | - | 14.7% | |
| Information technology | $16,381 | - | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,052 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Stripe Returns | $10,463 | - | - | - | 2.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,490 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $5,648 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Stripe Fees | $5,224 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $2,733 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,419 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,238 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,740 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $948 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $726 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $90 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $407,779 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $257,904 spent · pay $198,485 · grants $0 · events $2,000
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $136,123 | - | - | - | 52.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $51,058 | - | - | - | 19.8% | |
| Information technology | $16,173 | - | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,572 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,414 | - | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,000 | - | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Stripe Fees | $7,150 | - | - | - | 2.8% |
| Travel | $4,153 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Stripe Returns | $3,091 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,000 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,790 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $1,189 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $1,161 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Meals | $1,119 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $890 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $723 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $298 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $257,904 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $262,832 spent · pay $183,485 · grants $0 · events $1,000
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $122,437 | - | - | - | 46.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $48,143 | - | - | - | 18.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $29,150 | - | - | - | 11.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,807 | - | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Information technology | $12,201 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,044 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Travel | $9,038 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Stripe Fees | $8,395 | - | - | - | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $3,677 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,322 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,000 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $861 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Meals & Entertainment | $596 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $137 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $24 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $262,832 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $305,183 spent · pay $185,536 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $129,913 | - | - | - | 42.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $43,988 | - | - | - | 14.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Contractors | $41,998 | - | - | - | 13.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $25,309 | - | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Direct Program Expenses | $17,628 | - | - | - | 5.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,635 | - | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,013 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $7,742 | - | - | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $5,743 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $3,757 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Payroll Fees | $3,717 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,050 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $858 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $459 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $373 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $305,183 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $116,024 spent · pay $63,594 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $63,594 | 54.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $51,767 | 44.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $663 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $116,024 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments