RUBY TOGETHER

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text RUBY TOGETHER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2021. https://furp.org/org/ruby-together-473176659. Retrieved 2026-11-07.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). RUBY TOGETHER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2021]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ruby-together-473176659

MLA “RUBY TOGETHER.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2021, https://furp.org/org/ruby-together-473176659. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2015–2021. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2021 · Form 990 · revenue $214K · expenses $214K · assets $18K

EIN
47-3176659
Address
548 MARKET ST STE 79434, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 941045401
Website
RUBYTOGETHER.ORG
NTEE code
U42 Engineering (Science and Technology) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

MAINTAINS AND DEVELOPS PUBLIC, FREELY AVAILABLE SOFTWARE TOOLS AND SERVERS FOR THE RUBY PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE USING DUES COLLECTED FROM INDIVIDUALS AND COMPANIES THAT USE RUBY AS PART OF THEIR BUSINESS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Andre Arko EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2021 $22,440$22,440 1
Andr Arko (former) Executive Dir.2015-2020 $32,693$265,132 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Adarsh Pandit (former) Director2018-2020 1 $0 reported 2
Valerie Woolard (former) Director2019-2020 1 $0 reported 2
Jonan Scheffler (former) Director2018-2020 1 $0 reported 2
Allison Sheren McMillen (former) Director2018-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Coraline Ada Ehmke (former) Director2015-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Valerie Woolard Srinivasan (former) Director2017-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Allison McMillan (former) Director2017 0 $0 reported 2
Joel Watson (former) Secretary2015-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Sarah Mei (former) Director2015-2017 0 $0 reported 2
Terence Lee (former) Director2015-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Camille Baldock (former) Director2017 0 $0 reported 1
Steve Klabnik (former) Director2015-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Ines Sombra (former) Director2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $22K · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDRE ARKO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR0 $21,420$0$1,020 $22,4401
2020 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $33K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Andr Arko Executive Dir.5 $32,693-- $32,6931
Adarsh Pandit Director1 $0-- $02
Allison Sheren McMillen Director1 $0-- $01
Coraline Ada Ehmke Director1 $0-- $01
Jonan Scheffler Director1 $0-- $02
Valerie Woolard Director1 $0-- $02
2019 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Andr Arko Executive Dir.5 $60,000$0$0 $60,0001
Adarsh Pandit Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Allison Sheren McMillen Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Coraline Ada Ehmke Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jonan Scheffler Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Valerie Woolard Director1 $0$0$0 $02
2018 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $51K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Andr Arko Executive Dir.10 $51,058$0$0 $51,0581
Adarsh Pandit Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Allison Sheren McMillen Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Coraline Ada Ehmke Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jonan Scheffler Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Valerie Woolard Srinivasan Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Andr Arko CEO5 $48,143$0$0 $48,1431
Joel Watson Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Sarah Mei Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Terence Lee Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Camille Baldock Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Allison McMillan Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Coraline Ada Ehmke Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Steve Klabnik Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Valerie Woolard Srinivasan Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $44K · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Andr Arko CEO10 $43,988$0$0 $43,9881
Joel Watson Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Sarah Mei Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Terence Lee Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Ines Sombra Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Coraline Ada Ehmke Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Steve Klabnik Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $29K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Andr Arko CEO10 $29,250-- $29,2501
Joel Watson Treasurer1 $0-- $01
Sarah Mei Director1 $0-- $02
Terence Lee Director1 $0-- $01
Ines Sombra Director1 $0-- $01
Coraline Ada Ehmke Director1 $0-- $01
Steve Klabnik Director1 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$213,576$214,254 $17,908-$33,141 $61,784$0 $21,4203-
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$189,265$220,263 $49,643-$32,463 $5,686$32,410 ---
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$277,335$407,779 $42,741-$1,465 $17,544$254,824 $60,0005-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$279,653$257,904 $203,979$128,979 $13,151$258,302 $51,0580-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$324,331$262,832 $107,230$107,230 $9,435$314,896 $48,1430-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$268,237$305,183 $400$400 $29,380$238,857 $43,9884-
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$153,370$116,024 $37,346$37,346 $4,672- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
Together SFCANot reported $216,800$4,531,876 Chief Operating Officer$201,667 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
TOGETHER SCSCS80 $993,073$1,013,159 CEO THROUGH$96,602 Similar name, revenue within 5x
REACH TOGETHERMNB90 $48,513$30,148 CHAIR AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FIT TOGETHEROHN30 $59,712$42,581 Treasurer$3,280 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BCS TOGETHERTXP20 $1,324,926$584,895 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
TOGETHERWAF21 $3,142,765$3,018,797 Prior Interim Executive Di$134,562 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
RISING TOGETHERTXE60 $3,040,383$33,054 SECRETARY, TREASURER, DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
TOGETHER RISINGVANot reported $2,422,673$6,584,743 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$388,024 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SEW TOGETHERNVA25 $10,846$6,854 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
Rise TogetherCANot reported $0$25 President and Director$0 Similar name, same state
TOGETHERKSNot reported $0$0 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name
Here TogetherORNot reported $0$0 Treasurer$0 Similar name
TOGETHER WEWINot reported $0$10,000 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 13 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $2,203,11010 2DAF sponsor2017–2024 Together SF; TOGETHER RISING
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $1,215,98311 2DAF sponsor2016–2024 TOGETHER RISING; Together SF
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC $1,154,56811 3DAF sponsor2019–2025 TOGETHER RISING; TOGETHER SC; TOGETHER
DISCUREN FOUNDATION $777,1208 1Private foundation2013–2024 TOGETHER
THE THREE RULE FOUNDATION $649,1086 1Private foundation2022–2025 BCS TOGETHER
WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC $625,0003 1Private foundation2021–2022 TOGETHER SC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND $273,0297 1DAF sponsor2018–2024 TOGETHER RISING
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR $265,2368 2DAF sponsor2018–2023 TOGETHER RISING; Together SF
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTH PUGET SOUND $259,41414 1DAF sponsor2011–2024 TOGETHER
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $212,5002 2DAF sponsor2022–2023 Together SF; TOGETHER RISING
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND $211,6255 2DAF sponsor2021–2025 TOGETHER RISING; TOGETHER SC
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $200,0001 1DAF sponsor2022–2022 Together SF
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $200,0001 1DAF sponsor2022–2022 TOGETHER RISING
MEDINA FOUNDATION $190,10311 2Private foundation2013–2025 TOGETHER; TOGETHER RISING
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM $181,8104 1DAF sponsor2020–2023 TOGETHER RISING

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2021 · Form 990 · $214,254 spent · pay $79,499 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)INDEPENDENT CONTRACTIRS $111,820$111,820-- 52.2%
Other salaries and wages $50,829$50,829-- 23.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $21,420$21,420-- 10.0%
All other expenses $14,170$14,170-- 6.6%
Payroll taxes $7,250$7,250-- 3.4%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $4,877$4,877-- 2.3%
Insurance $2,905$2,905-- 1.4%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $877$877-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $438$438-- 0.2%
Other (as described)LICENSE AND FEES $59$59-- 0.0%
Fees: other services -$391-$391-- -0.2%
Total$214,254100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $220,263 spent · pay $93,629 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $106,336 48.3%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $93,629 42.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $20,298 9.2%
Total$220,263100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $407,779 spent · pay $163,283 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Contractors $189,129--- 46.4%
Other salaries and wages $87,498--- 21.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $60,000--- 14.7%
Information technology $16,381--- 4.0%
Payroll taxes $13,052--- 3.2%
Other (as described)Stripe Returns $10,463--- 2.6%
Advertising and promotion $9,490--- 2.3%
Travel $5,648--- 1.4%
Other (as described)Stripe Fees $5,224--- 1.3%
Other employee benefits $2,733--- 0.7%
Insurance $2,419--- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $2,238--- 0.5%
Fees: legal $1,740--- 0.4%
All other expenses $948--- 0.2%
Other (as described)Postage and Shipping $726--- 0.2%
Office expenses $90--- 0.0%
Total$407,779100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $257,904 spent · pay $198,485 · grants $0 · events $2,000
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $136,123--- 52.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $51,058--- 19.8%
Information technology $16,173--- 6.3%
Advertising and promotion $10,572--- 4.1%
Payroll taxes $10,414--- 4.0%
Fees: other services $10,000--- 3.9%
Other (as described)Stripe Fees $7,150--- 2.8%
Travel $4,153--- 1.6%
Other (as described)Stripe Returns $3,091--- 1.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,000--- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,790--- 0.7%
Other (as described)Bank Charges $1,189--- 0.5%
All other expenses $1,161--- 0.5%
Other (as described)Meals $1,119--- 0.4%
Other employee benefits $890--- 0.3%
Insurance $723--- 0.3%
Office expenses $298--- 0.1%
Total$257,904100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $262,832 spent · pay $183,485 · grants $0 · events $1,000
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $122,437--- 46.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $48,143--- 18.3%
Fees: other services $29,150--- 11.1%
Advertising and promotion $13,807--- 5.3%
Information technology $12,201--- 4.6%
Payroll taxes $12,044--- 4.6%
Travel $9,038--- 3.4%
Other (as described)Stripe Fees $8,395--- 3.2%
Office expenses $3,677--- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $1,322--- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,000--- 0.4%
Other employee benefits $861--- 0.3%
Other (as described)Meals & Entertainment $596--- 0.2%
Other (as described)Bank Charges $137--- 0.1%
Other (as described)Postage and Shipping $24--- 0.0%
Total$262,832100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $305,183 spent · pay $185,536 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $129,913--- 42.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $43,988--- 14.4%
Other (as described)Contractors $41,998--- 13.8%
Advertising and promotion $25,309--- 8.3%
Other (as described)Direct Program Expenses $17,628--- 5.8%
Payroll taxes $11,635--- 3.8%
Fees: other services $11,013--- 3.6%
Other (as described)Bank Charges $7,742--- 2.5%
Office expenses $5,743--- 1.9%
Information technology $3,757--- 1.2%
Other (as described)Payroll Fees $3,717--- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $1,050--- 0.3%
Insurance $858--- 0.3%
All other expenses $459--- 0.2%
Travel $373--- 0.1%
Total$305,183100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $116,024 spent · pay $63,594 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $63,594 54.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $51,767 44.6%
Fees to independent contractors $663 0.6%
Total$116,024100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$0$01
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.