RUBY PROJECT INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text RUBY PROJECT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014. https://furp.org/org/ruby-project-inc-453744828. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RUBY PROJECT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ruby-project-inc-453744828
MLA “RUBY PROJECT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014, https://furp.org/org/ruby-project-inc-453744828. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2014. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2014 · Form 990EZ · revenue $2K · expenses $5K · assets $0
- EIN
- 45-3744828
- Address
- 321 E MILWAUKEE ST, JANESVILLE, WI 53545
- Website
- WWW.THERUBYPROJECT.US
- NTEE code
- T12 Fund Raising and Fund Distribution (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.45; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2014 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2014 IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
EDUCATE THE COMMUNITY THROUGH OUTREACH
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theresa Carrol | PRESIDENT | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melanie Wittman | VICE PRESIDENT | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Olson | TREASURER | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Trapp | SECRETARY | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THERESA CARROL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE WITTMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC OLSON | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TRAPP | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $1,566 | $5,188 | $0 | $0 | $1,566 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROJECT-13 INC | MA | O53 | $1,017 | $7,736 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT 180 INC | OH | P70 | $2,225 | $28,696 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT UMOJA INC | CA | B90 | $914 | $101 | Chief Executive Officer and Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SYLAS PROJECT INC | FL | P20 | $2,689 | $9,145 | PTSD | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT LOVE INC | FL | Not reported | $3,000 | $65,569 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT GREEN INC | GA | O50 | $2,320 | $6,325 | FOUNDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| READ PROJECT INC | FL | A25 | $597 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TAMPU PROJECT INC | FL | S20 | $400 | $400 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| 440K PROJECT INC | MA | P32 | $4,815 | $1,581 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BEAR PROJECT INC | GA | D20 | $6,581 | $43,306 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HOPE PROJECT INC | IL | P20 | $351 | $10 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PROJECT INCLUDE | CA | J21 | $391 | $34,475 | CEO | $25,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PROTECTOR PROJECT INC | SD | I21 | $445 | $643 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TANZIE PROJECT INC | VA | D20 | $6,298 | $7,357 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ISTHMUS PROJECT INC | WI | H99 | $15,015 | $722,025 | Secretary | $1,791,327 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| PROJECT UPLIFT INC | GA | Not reported | $15,196 | $53,440 | CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| PROJECT HUMAN INC | FL | A12 | $10,320 | $10,745 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FA PROJECT INC | MA | G19 | $10,000 | $769 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| VIDA PROJECT INC | OK | X20 | $12,771 | $943 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BMS PROJECT INC | MO | F01 | $11,330 | $14,710 | EXECUTIVE BO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PROJECT JOY INC | FL | T31 | $10,728 | $9,150 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BRIDGE PROJECT INC | FL | X12 | $15,355 | $15,423 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| REBECCA PROJECT INC | GA | P20 | $200 | $200 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PIO PROJECT INC | OH | X02 | $15,085 | $18,828 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PROJECT LIVE X INC | NJ | L20 | $14,495 | $31,834 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2014 · Form 990EZ · $5,188 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,541 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $2,541 | 49.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,867 | 36.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $430 | 8.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $350 | 6.7% | |
| Total | $5,188 | 100% |
Comments