RUBY PROJECT INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text RUBY PROJECT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014. https://furp.org/org/ruby-project-inc-453744828. Retrieved 2026-11-06.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). RUBY PROJECT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ruby-project-inc-453744828

MLA “RUBY PROJECT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014, https://furp.org/org/ruby-project-inc-453744828. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2014. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2014 · Form 990EZ · revenue $2K · expenses $5K · assets $0

EIN
45-3744828
Address
321 E MILWAUKEE ST, JANESVILLE, WI 53545
Website
WWW.THERUBYPROJECT.US
NTEE code
T12 Fund Raising and Fund Distribution (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.45; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2014 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2014 IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

EDUCATE THE COMMUNITY THROUGH OUTREACH

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Theresa Carrol PRESIDENT2014 0 $0 reported 1
Melanie Wittman VICE PRESIDENT2014 0 $0 reported 1
Eric Olson TREASURER2014 0 $0 reported 1
Chris Trapp SECRETARY2014 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THERESA CARROL PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MELANIE WITTMAN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
ERIC OLSON TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
CHRIS TRAPP SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,566$5,188 $0$0 $1,566- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PROJECT-13 INCMAO53 $1,017$7,736 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PROJECT 180 INCOHP70 $2,225$28,696 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PROJECT UMOJA INCCAB90 $914$101 Chief Executive Officer and Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SYLAS PROJECT INCFLP20 $2,689$9,145 PTSD$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PROJECT LOVE INCFLNot reported $3,000$65,569 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PROJECT GREEN INCGAO50 $2,320$6,325 FOUNDER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
READ PROJECT INCFLA25 $597$0 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
TAMPU PROJECT INCFLS20 $400$400 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
440K PROJECT INCMAP32 $4,815$1,581 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BEAR PROJECT INCGAD20 $6,581$43,306 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HOPE PROJECT INCILP20 $351$10 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PROJECT INCLUDECAJ21 $391$34,475 CEO$25,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PROTECTOR PROJECT INCSDI21 $445$643 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
TANZIE PROJECT INCVAD20 $6,298$7,357 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ISTHMUS PROJECT INCWIH99 $15,015$722,025 Secretary$1,791,327 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
PROJECT UPLIFT INCGANot reported $15,196$53,440 CFO$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission
PROJECT HUMAN INCFLA12 $10,320$10,745 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
FA PROJECT INCMAG19 $10,000$769 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
VIDA PROJECT INCOKX20 $12,771$943 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
BMS PROJECT INCMOF01 $11,330$14,710 EXECUTIVE BO$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
PROJECT JOY INCFLT31 $10,728$9,150 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
BRIDGE PROJECT INCFLX12 $15,355$15,423 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
REBECCA PROJECT INCGAP20 $200$200 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
PIO PROJECT INCOHX02 $15,085$18,828 PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
PROJECT LIVE X INCNJL20 $14,495$31,834 MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $12,416,33389 28DAF sponsor2016–2024 TOR PROJECT INC; GO PROJECT INC; PROJECT LIFT INC; NASI PROJECT INC and 24 more
JIM MORAN FOUNDATION INC $1,800,0006 1Private foundation2019–2024 PROJECT LIFT INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR $1,353,91330 10DAF sponsor2014–2024 YZ PROJECT INC; GO PROJECT INC; NASI PROJECT INC; TOR PROJECT INC and 6 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM $1,081,00019 8DAF sponsor2020–2024 PROJECT LIFT INC; PURIM PROJECT INC; LEAF PROJECT INC; YZ PROJECT INC and 4 more
DENVER FOUNDATION $1,073,03617 1DAF sponsor2010–2023 PROJECT PAVE INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $1,025,49949 16DAF sponsor2014–2024 GO PROJECT INC; TOR PROJECT INC; LALELA PROJECT INC; DECODE PROJECT INC and 12 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC $928,19739 13DAF sponsor2019–2025 INNERACT PROJECT INC; TOR PROJECT INC; GO PROJECT INC; SERO PROJECT INC and 9 more
THE BATCHELOR FOUNDATION INC $775,0007 1Private foundation2018–2024 PROJECT LIFT INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION MARTIN ST LUCIE INC $699,2418 1DAF sponsor2016–2023 PROJECT LIFT INC
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $590,00018 3DAF sponsor2019–2024 GO PROJECT INC; PROJECT ROUSSEAU INC; PROJECT LIFT INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $572,55017 4DAF sponsor2011–2024 TOR PROJECT INC; MBA PROJECT INC; POPOLO PROJECT INC; INNERACT PROJECT INC
THE OJC FUND $551,8019 2DAF sponsor2019–2024 PURIM PROJECT INC; YZ PROJECT INC
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC $490,9783 1DAF sponsor2022–2024 PROJECT UNITE INC
HOBE SOUND COMMUNITY CHEST INC $466,0008 1DAF sponsor2016–2024 PROJECT LIFT INC
THE FREDERICK A DELUCA FOUNDATION INC $465,0005 1Private foundation2020–2023 PROJECT LIFT INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2014 · Form 990EZ · $5,188 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,541 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $2,541 49.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,867 36.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $430 8.3%
Fees to independent contractors $350 6.7%
Total$5,188100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.