PROGRESS CHICAGO
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text PROGRESS CHICAGO. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2022. https://furp.org/org/progress-chicago-823700969. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PROGRESS CHICAGO [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2022]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/progress-chicago-823700969
MLA “PROGRESS CHICAGO.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2022, https://furp.org/org/progress-chicago-823700969. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2018–2022. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $50K · expenses $54K · assets $0
- EIN
- 82-3700969
- Address
- PO BOX 64923, CHICAGO, IL 60664
- Website
- WWW.PROGRESSCHICAGO.INFO
- NTEE code
- W01 Alliance/Advocacy (Public and Societal Benefit) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
- FURP topic
- violence: gun (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROMOTE THE ADVANCEMENT OF SOUND FISCAL, EDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT POLICIES FOR THE COMMON GOOD AND WELFARE OF THE CITY OF CHICAGO AND STATE OF ILLINOIS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Hobert | PRESIDENT | 2018-2022 | $0 | $187,096 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashley Tate-Gilmore | SECRETARY & DIR. | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Duarte | CHAIR/TREASURER/DIR | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Desiree Tate (former) | SECRETARY & DIR. | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHLEY TATE-GILMORE | SECRETARY & DIR. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA DUARTE | CHAIR/TREASURER/DIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM HOBERT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHLEY TATE-GILMORE | SECRETARY & DIR. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA DUARTE | CHAIR/TREASURER/DIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM HOBERT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHLEY TATE-GILMORE | SECRETARY & DIR. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA DUARTE | CHAIR/TREASURER/DIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM HOBERT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 1 employee · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAM HOBERT | PRESIDENT | 40 | $62,308 | $0 | $0 | $62,308 | 1 |
| ASHLEY TATE-GILMORE | SECRETARY & DIR. | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA DUARTE | CHAIR/TREASURER/DIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $125K · 1 employee · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAM HOBERT | PRESIDENT | 40 | $124,293 | $0 | $495 | $124,788 | 1 |
| DESIREE TATE | SECRETARY & DIR. | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA DUARTE | CHAIR/TREASURER/DIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2018 · 2 contractors · $414K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLOBAL STRATEGY GROUP | NY, NY | CONSULTING | $221,000 |
| KDJ STRATEGIES | CHICAGO, IL | CONSULTING | $192,500 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $47K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $150K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $50,101 | $53,882 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1 | $5,387 | $3,781 | $3,781 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4 | $13,897 | $9,167 | $9,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $853,807 | $1,062,294 | $23,060 | $23,060 | $850,000 | $0 | $62,308 | 1 | 2 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,688,445 | $1,456,898 | $231,547 | $231,547 | $1,688,310 | $0 | $124,788 | 1 | 2 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRESS | AL | B99 | - | - | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $53,882 spent · pay $0 · grants $46,524 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $46,524 | $46,524 | - | - | 86.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,708 | $5,708 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,650 | $1,650 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Total | $53,882 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $5,387 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $3,719 | $3,719 | - | - | 69.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,548 | $1,548 | - | - | 28.7% |
| Office expenses | $80 | $80 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $40 | $40 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $5,387 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $13,897 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $32
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $5,676 | $5,676 | - | - | 40.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,665 | $3,665 | - | - | 26.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,474 | $1,474 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Insurance | $1,436 | $1,436 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,108 | $1,108 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Information technology | $506 | $506 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $32 | $32 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $13,897 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,062,294 spent · pay $70,113 · grants $150,000 · events $526
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: lobbying | $409,000 | $409,000 | - | - | 38.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $353,975 | $273,975 | - | $80,000 | 33.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $150,000 | $150,000 | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $62,308 | $31,154 | $31,154 | - | 5.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,600 | $26,600 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $23,675 | - | $23,675 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,785 | - | $15,785 | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,805 | $3,903 | $3,902 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,244 | $6,244 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $4,464 | - | $4,464 | - | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $777 | - | $777 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $733 | - | $733 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $526 | $526 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $345 | $345 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $57 | - | $57 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,062,294 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,456,898 spent · pay $124,788 · grants $0 · events $49
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising and promotion | $559,492 | $559,492 | - | - | 38.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $501,244 | $501,244 | - | - | 34.4% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $192,500 | - | - | $192,500 | 13.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $124,788 | $62,394 | $62,394 | - | 8.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $45,749 | - | $45,749 | - | 3.1% | |
| Information technology | $13,811 | $13,811 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,356 | - | $6,356 | - | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $4,225 | $4,049 | $176 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $2,378 | $2,378 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,243 | - | $2,243 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,961 | - | $1,961 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,169 | - | $1,169 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $933 | $573 | $360 | - | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $49 | $49 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,456,898 | 100% |
Comments