LEARNING LAB
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text LEARNING LAB. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2023. https://furp.org/org/learning-lab-820852494. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LEARNING LAB [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2023]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/learning-lab-820852494
MLA “LEARNING LAB.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2023, https://furp.org/org/learning-lab-820852494. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2019–2023. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2023 · Form 990EZ · revenue $19K · expenses $117K · assets $0
- EIN
- 82-0852494
- Address
- 1125 HERSCHEL BESS BLVD, Poplar Bluff, MO 63901
- NTEE code
- B20 Elementary, Secondary Education, K - 12 (Education) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.70; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Principal officer
- PAM HAMLETT (its 2018 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2018 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SEE SCHEDULE O
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pam Hamlett | PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janice Duffy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheri Kennedy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawn Hood (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAM HAMLETT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAM HAMLETT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAM HAMLETT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAM HAMLETT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE DUFFY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHERI KENNEDY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN HOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $19,476 | $116,891 | $0 | $0 | $2,470 | $16,921 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $113,818 | $79,595 | $88,703 | $88,703 | $113,818 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $72,688 | $38,676 | $54,480 | $54,480 | $51,309 | $21,379 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $71,195 | $53,262 | $20,937 | $20,937 | $71,195 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $35,100 in all, tax years 2019 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOLLAR GENERAL LITERACY FOUNDATION | $20,000 | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 | 2022 | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “LEARNING LAB” | show |
| PREVENTION IS KEY FOUNDATION | $14,990 | 2 | $5,000 | 2021 | 2019, 2021 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEARNING LAB” | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $110 | 2 | $60 | 2023 | 2022-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEARNING LAB” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (41)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEARNING UP | MA | B28 | $26,033 | $18,980 | Chair of the Board of Directors | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEARNING TO LEAD | PA | B90 | $32,000 | $33,689 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AHAA LEARNING | CA | Not reported | $25,000 | $25,000 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEARNING TREE | MS | B21 | $31,713 | $16,462 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PIVOT LEARNING | CA | Not reported | $12,942 | $87,942 | CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| POBAL LEARNING | MN | B90 | $32,027 | $8,690 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEARNING ZONE | LA | B90 | $50,000 | $47,500 | Contract Worker | $19,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LAMP OF LEARNING | CA | B82 | $70,372 | $76,417 | CEO | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LEARNING2 | WA | B19 | $48,223 | $80,167 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INNOVATION LEARNING LAB | TX | B90 | $89,205 | $77,550 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LAPTOPS 4 LEARNING | AZ | B12 | $40,047 | $114,411 | Executive Director | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BMORE LEARNING | GA | B90 | $68,460 | $89,791 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SIGHT LEARNING | CA | G41 | $4,500 | $6,882 | TRUSTEESECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WILD LEARNING | NE | B80 | $123,655 | $119,239 | Chair Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| KNOW LEARNING | CA | B90 | $101,105 | $123,731 | Board President | $48,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LEAPFROG LEARNING LAB INC | CA | O20 | $103,173 | $42,880 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CONNECTIONS LEARNING LAB | MI | B90 | $171,853 | $175,188 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LEARNING360 | CA | B92 | $190,762 | $177,985 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| 3S LEARNING | NV | B90 | $674 | $46,228 | PRESIDENTEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| LEARNING LAB INC | ID | Not reported | $1,081,837 | $996,895 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $99,120 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| 4 LEARNING | CA | A25 | $532,817 | $760,363 | DIRECTOR & CEO | $6,775 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LEARNING AGENCY LAB | AZ | B90 | $810,580 | $864,599 | Board Chair/CEO | $11,500 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| C-LEARNING | TX | Not reported | $320,500 | $387,894 | PRESIDENT | $54,750 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LEARNING TREE | WA | Not reported | $1,537,643 | $1,339,906 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $88,062 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HTH LEARNING | CA | B99 | $6,579,188 | $9,140,948 | GENERAL COUNSEL | $340,760 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 41 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990EZ · $116,891 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $58,497 | 50.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $47,992 | 41.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $5,400 | 4.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $5,002 | 4.3% | |
| Total | $116,891 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $79,595 spent · pay $49,975 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $49,975 | 62.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,432 | 25.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,800 | 9.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,388 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $79,595 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $38,676 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $23,138 | 59.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,338 | 21.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,200 | 18.6% | |
| Total | $38,676 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $53,262 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $40,372 | 75.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,200 | 13.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5,690 | 10.7% | |
| Total | $53,262 | 100% |
Comments