LEARN
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text LEARN. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/learn-060883604. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LEARN [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/learn-060883604
MLA “LEARN.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/learn-060883604. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
- EIN
- 06-0883604
- Address
- 44 HATCHETTS HILL RD, OLD LYME, CT 06371-1512
- NTEE code
- B22 Education (Education) published (IRS Business Master File, as B22Z)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- January 1985 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Paid as a vendor by
Other organizations that listed this one among their highest-paid independent contractors. Contractor lists give no EIN, so these are matched on name and address; check the filing.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $904,303 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW ENGLAND SCIENCE & SAILING FOUNDATION INC | $444,112 | 4 | $134,667 | 2025 | 2021-2022, 2024-2025 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| CONNECTICUT NETWORK FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH INC | $334,796 | 1 | $334,796 | 2024 | 2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| LOCAL INITIATIVES SUPPORT CORPORATION | $50,000 | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | 2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| THE RAUNER FAMILY FOUNDATION | $25,000 | 1 | $25,000 | 2010 | 2010 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEARN” | show |
| ESSEX ELEMENTARY SCHOOL FOUNDATIONINC | $18,595 | 2 | $6,800 | 2015 | 2014-2015 | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “LEARN” | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF EASTERN CONNECTICUT | $15,163 | 1 | $15,163 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| WILLIAM CASPAR GRAUSTEIN MEMORIAL FUND | $10,186 | 3 | $1,000 | 2017 | 2016-2017 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEARN” | show |
| CHILD HEALTH AND DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE OF CONNECTICUT INC | $6,451 | 1 | $6,451 | 2014 | 2014 | Public charity | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,953,228 | $0 | 2 |
| 2025 | $1,804,377 | $0 | 2 |
| 2024 | $3,702,100 | $0 | 9 |
| 2023 | $1,408,210 | $0 | 3 |
| 2022 | $2,919,399 | $0 | 3 |
| 2021 | $2,565,781 | $0 | 4 |
| 2020 | $1,528,231 | $0 | 1 |
| 2019 | $4,337,077 | $0 | 1 |
| 2018 | $3,252,580 | $0 | 2 |
| 2017 | $3,297,073 | $0 | 1 |
| 2015 | $3,972,997 | $0 | 1 |
| 2014 | $3,946,482 | $0 | 1 |
| 2013 | $3,979,313 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 30 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | MAGNET SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE 84.165 | LEADERS FOR EQUITY & ACHIEVEMENT THROUGH PARTNERSHIPS (LEAP) | $2,173,732 |
| 2026 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | MAGNET SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE 84.165 | SOUTHEASTERN CONNECTICUT SUSTAINABLE OUTCOMES BY ADVANCING REGIONAL SOLUTIONS (SECT SOARS) | $1,779,496 |
| 2025 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | MAGNET SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE 84.165 | LEADERS FOR EQUITY & ACHIEVEMENT THROUGH PARTNERSHIPS (LEAP) | $1,850,688 |
| 2025 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | MAGNET SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE 84.165 | EXPECT (EQUITY, EXCELLENCE & PRIDE ACROSS EASTERN CONNECTICUT) | -$46,310 |
| 2024 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | MAGNET SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE 84.165 | SOUTHEASTERN CONNECTICUT SUSTAINABLE OUTCOMES BY ADVANCING REGIONAL SOLUTIONS (SECT SOARS) | $3,574,614 |
| 2024 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $72,421 |
| 2024 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $15,464 |
| 2024 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $11,520 |
| 2024 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $11,280 |
| 2024 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $10,560 |
| 2024 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $6,240 |
| 2024 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | MAGNET SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE 84.165 | LEADERS FOR EQUITY & ACHIEVEMENT THROUGH PARTNERSHIPS (LEAP) | $1 |
| 2023 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | MAGNET SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE 84.165 | LEADERS FOR EQUITY & ACHIEVEMENT THROUGH PARTNERSHIPS (LEAP) | $1,390,690 |
| 2023 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $11,280 |
| 2023 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $6,240 |
| 2022 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | MAGNET SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE 84.165 | LEADERS FOR EQUITY & ACHIEVEMENT THROUGH PARTNERSHIPS (LEAP) | $2,925,471 |
| 2022 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | -$2,880 |
| 2022 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | -$3,191 |
| 2021 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | MAGNET SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE 84.165 | EXPECT (EQUITY, EXCELLENCE & PRIDE ACROSS EASTERN CONNECTICUT) | $2,556,551 |
| 2021 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND PROGRAM 32.009 | THE PURPOSE OF THIS EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND AWARD IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR REMOTE LEARNING DURING THE COVID-19 EMERGENCY PERIOD TO FUND THE RE | $8,715 |
| 2021 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND PROGRAM 32.009 | THE PURPOSE OF THIS EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND AWARD IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR REMOTE LEARNING DURING THE COVID-19 EMERGENCY PERIOD TO FUND THE RE | $3,395 |
| 2021 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | -$2,880 |
| 2020 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | MAGNET SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE 84.165 | EXPECT (EQUITY, EXCELLENCE & PRIDE ACROSS EASTERN CONNECTICUT) | $1,528,231 |
| 2019 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | MAGNET SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE 84.165 | EXPECT (EQUITY, EXCELLENCE & PRIDE ACROSS EASTERN CONNECTICUT) | $4,337,077 |
| 2018 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | MAGNET SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE 84.165 | EXPECT (EQUITY, EXCELLENCE & PRIDE ACROSS EASTERN CONNECTICUT) | $3,272,166 |
| 2018 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | MAGNET SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE 84.165 | MAGNET SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE | -$19,585 |
| 2017 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | MAGNET SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE 84.165 | EXPECT (EQUITY, EXCELLENCE & PRIDE ACROSS EASTERN CONNECTICUT) | $3,297,073 |
| 2015 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | MAGNET SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE 84.165 | MAGNET SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE | $3,972,997 |
| 2014 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | MAGNET SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE 84.165 | MAGNET SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE | $3,946,482 |
| 2013 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | MAGNET SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE 84.165 | MAGNET SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE | $3,979,313 |
Comments