CORNERSTONE BROADCASTING
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CORNERSTONE BROADCASTING. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/cornerstone-broadcasting-461204591. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CORNERSTONE BROADCASTING [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/cornerstone-broadcasting-461204591
MLA “CORNERSTONE BROADCASTING.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/cornerstone-broadcasting-461204591. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $175K · expenses $181K · assets $35K
- Also known as
- CORNERSTONE BROADCASTING
- EIN
- 46-1204591
- Address
- 6900 COMMERCE AVE, EL PASO, TX 79915-1102
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.KELPRADIO.COM
- NTEE code
- X84 Religious Radio (Religion-Related) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
REACHING FAMILIES CHANGING LIVES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Kaufmann | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Frecka | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Mcclatchey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arnold Mcclatchey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arnold Mcclusky (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID KAUFMANN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW FRECKA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAMELA MCCLATCHEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAMELA MCCLATCHEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAMELA MCCLATCHEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAMELA MCCLATCHEY | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAMELA MCCLATCHEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAMELA MCCLATCHEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARNOLD MCCLATCHEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARNOLD MCCLUSKY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARNOLD MCCLUSKY | DIRECTOR | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARNOLD MCCLUSKY | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $174,577 | $181,096 | $35,312 | $35,312 | $174,577 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $157,575 | $176,230 | $41,831 | $41,831 | $157,575 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $165,427 | $158,766 | $60,486 | $60,486 | $165,427 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $151,381 | $152,391 | $53,825 | $53,825 | $151,381 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $147,135 | $110,219 | $54,835 | $54,835 | $147,135 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $124,350 | $126,896 | $17,919 | $17,919 | $124,350 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $148,525 | $135,711 | $20,465 | $20,465 | $148,525 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $119,667 | $113,277 | $7,651 | $7,651 | $119,667 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $126,710 | $127,230 | $1,261 | $1,261 | $0 | $126,710 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $110,600 | $119,333 | $1,781 | $1,781 | $0 | $110,600 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $56,122 | $45,608 | $10,514 | $10,514 | $0 | $56,122 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $7,000 in all, tax years 2024 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $7,000 | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PASTORAL REFLECTIONS INSTITUTE | TX | X84 | $337,826 | $635,996 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $45,480 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RADIO CATOLICA MISIONERA | TX | X84 | $98,648 | $98,648 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MINISTERIO RADIO ADVENIMIENTO INC | TX | X84 | $275,858 | $264,092 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARMOR OF GOD CATHOLIC RADIO APOSTOLATE | TX | X84 | $311,344 | $169,885 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x, same state |
| C C S RADIO INC | TX | X84 | $104,687 | $120,682 | President | $26,800 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOSPEL BROADCASTING INC | NC | X84 | $333,176 | $403,950 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x |
| WORD CHRISTIAN BROADCASTING INC | GA | X84 | $185,307 | $201,969 | DIRECTOR | $22,100 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x |
| MOUNTAINTOP BROADCASTING INC | MO | X84 | $119,201 | $119,589 | Board member | $42,000 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x |
| LIVING WORD BROADCAST NPF | IL | X84 | $93,699 | $84,281 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x |
| KOREAN CHRISTAIN BRADCASTING NETWORK | CA | X84 | $92,060 | $103,585 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF MISSIONARY BAPTIST BROADCASTERS | TN | X84 | $91,628 | $138,895 | Coordinator and Vice-Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x |
| BROKEN ARROW CATHOLIC RADIO INC | OK | X84 | $187,835 | $205,710 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x |
| BENDITA EUCARISTIA RADIO INC | CA | X84 | $190,268 | $249,620 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x |
| SPREADING THE WORD MINISTRIES OFCLINTON INC | OK | X84 | $136,477 | $103,518 | PRES AND DIR | $0 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x |
| BRAD HUDDLESTON MINISTRIES | VA | X84 | $150,170 | $127,603 | DIRECTOR/MIN | $44,917 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x |
| KEY OF DAVID MINISTRIES NON PROFT ORGANIZATION | WI | X84 | $259,376 | $220,348 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x |
| RADIO ALFA Y OMEGA LLC | CA | X84 | $141,045 | $84,198 | MANAGING MBR | $0 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x |
| PURE WORD COMMUNICATIONS | MO | X84 | $246,832 | $372,601 | Manager | $53,786 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x |
| ST JPII EDUCATIONAL MEDIA INC | CA | X84 | $167,562 | $244,921 | President & ED | $60,700 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLOTTE ADVENT MEDIA CORPORATION | NC | X84 | $149,415 | $147,402 | President/Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x |
| JACKSON LANSING CATHOLIC RADIO | MI | X84 | $113,895 | $110,821 | Director | $17,500 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x |
| OWATONNA AREA CHRISTIAN RADIO INC | MN | X84 | $189,101 | $11,643 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONS ONE FOR CHRIST | MN | X84 | $87,526 | $136,808 | President & Engineer | $6,689 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x |
| HOLY FAMILY COMMUNICATIONS INC | OH | X84 | $153,667 | $170,112 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x |
| CHRIST IS LOVE | CA | X84 | $92,720 | $97,212 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X84, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $181,096 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $108,400 | $107,322 | - | $1,078 | 59.9% | |
| Office expenses | $69,285 | - | - | $69,285 | 38.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,811 | - | - | $1,811 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | - | - | $1,250 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $350 | $350 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $181,096 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $176,230 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $174,889 | $173,150 | - | $1,739 | 99.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | - | $1,200 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $141 | - | - | $141 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $176,230 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $158,766 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $157,521 | - | - | $157,521 | 99.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | - | $1,200 | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $45 | - | - | $45 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $158,766 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $152,391 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $148,144 | - | - | $148,144 | 97.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,797 | - | - | $2,797 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,450 | - | - | $1,450 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $152,391 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $110,219 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $108,694 | $106,868 | - | $1,826 | 98.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,450 | - | - | $1,450 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $75 | - | - | $75 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $110,219 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $126,896 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $125,031 | - | - | $125,031 | 98.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,865 | - | - | $1,865 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $126,896 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $135,711 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $133,499 | - | - | $133,499 | 98.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,212 | - | - | $2,212 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $135,711 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $113,277 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $107,987 | $107,987 | - | - | 95.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,622 | $2,622 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Information technology | $2,268 | $2,268 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $400 | $400 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $113,277 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $127,230 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $123,738 | $123,738 | - | - | 97.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,255 | $3,255 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Information technology | $190 | $190 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $47 | $47 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $127,230 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $119,333 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $115,032 | $115,032 | - | - | 96.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,051 | $3,051 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | $1,250 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $119,333 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $45,608 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $44,078 | $44,078 | - | - | 96.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,530 | $1,530 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Total | $45,608 | 100% |
State business registration
- CORNERSTONE BROADCASTING TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2012-07-30
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments