ASSERT INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text ASSERT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2022. https://furp.org/org/assert-inc-953167201. Retrieved 2026-11-07.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ASSERT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2022]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/assert-inc-953167201

MLA “ASSERT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2022, https://furp.org/org/assert-inc-953167201. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2020–2022. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2022 · Form 990 · revenue $993K · expenses $1.1M · assets $322K

EIN
95-3167201
Address
PO Box 2438, Lancaster, CA 93539
Website
assertinc.com
NTEE code
L81 Home Improvement and Repairs (Housing and Shelter) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2026 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 11, 2026) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Provide energy efficiency services to low-income individuals and families to assist them in achieving greater economic independence.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Joanne Festejo Office Manager2020-2022 $42,217$116,585 1
Elisabeth Adams President / Executive Director2020-2022 $30,602$87,398 1
Maura A D Guimaraes (former) Program Specialist Eligibiliy Worker2021 $53,317$53,317 1
Cynthia Dark Price (former) Office Assistant and Program Specialisst2020 $37,835$37,835 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Rod Mirand Treasurer2020-2022 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2022 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $73K · 16 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Joanne Festejo Office Manager30 $42,217$0$0 $42,2171
Elisabeth Adams President / Executive Director25 $30,602$0$0 $30,6021
Rod Mirand Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · 3 paid, $119K · 13 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Maura A D Guimaraes Program Specialist Eligibiliy Worker35 $53,317$0$0 $53,3171
Joanne Festejo Office Manager30 $34,247$0$0 $34,2471
Elisabeth Adams President / Executive Director15 $31,085$0$0 $31,0851
Rod Mirand Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · 3 paid, $104K · 15 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Joanne Festejo Office Manager40 $40,121$0$0 $40,1211
Cynthia Dark Price Office Assistant and Program Specialisst40 $37,835$0$0 $37,8351
Elisabeth Adams President / Executive Director25 $25,711$0$0 $25,7111
Rod Mirand Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$992,751$1,073,222 $321,930$240,609 $0$992,751 $72,819160
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,636,894$1,475,653 $471,437$321,080 $0$1,636,894 $118,649130
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,207,825$1,184,490 $466,796$161,163 $0$1,207,825 $103,667150

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ASSET INCPAB19 $608,819$808,662 EXECUTIVE DI$129,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASSEMBLE INCPAA20 $1,462,754$1,419,646 Executive Dir.$75,674 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASSEMBLY INCTXN99 $327,073$302,303 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ASSEMBLE INCVANot reported $15,089$25,371 PRESIDENT$5,626 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ASSEMBLY INCSCNot reported $66,377$92,462 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ASSA INCORNot reported $0$5,154 Chairman, Chief Executive Officer, President$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION $861,59817 2DAF sponsor2010–2024 ASSEMBLE INC; ASSET INC
RICHARD KING MELLON FOUNDATION DTD 01-01-47 $750,0003 2Private foundation2021–2023 ASSET INC; ASSEMBLE INC
THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS $345,9007 2Private foundation2020–2023 ASSET INC; ASSEMBLE INC
HILLMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONS $260,0508 2Private foundation2020–2023 ASSEMBLE INC; ASSET INC
PEW CHARITABLE TRUSTS $180,0001 1DAF sponsor2015–2015 ASSET INC
EQT FOUNDATION $102,2724 1Private foundation2019–2023 ASSET INC
THE BUHL FOUNDATION $75,0006 1Private foundation2018–2023 ASSET INC
HOWMET AEROSPACE FOUNDATION $65,0003 2Private foundation2020–2024 ASSET INC; ASSEMBLE INC
MCELHATTAN FOUNDATION $50,0001 1Private foundation2022–2022 ASSET INC
ARCONIC FOUNDATION $50,0002 2Private foundation2023–2025 ASSET INC; ASSEMBLE INC
JAMES FRANCIS MCCAUDLESS CHARITABLE TR 9099 2 $40,0003 1Private foundation2015–2019 ASSEMBLE INC
TIDES FOUNDATION $40,0001 1DAF sponsor2023–2023 ASSEMBLE INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC $37,2315 1DAF sponsor2020–2025 ASSEMBLE INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR $35,0002 1DAF sponsor2018–2019 ASSEMBLE INC
BENTER FOUNDATION $30,0006 1Private foundation2020–2025 ASSEMBLE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990 · $1,073,222 spent · pay $265,010 · grants $0 · events $665
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Subcontracting weatherization $645,329$645,329$0$0 60.1%
Other salaries and wages $166,447$166,447$0$0 15.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $72,819$72,819-$0 6.8%
Insurance $61,504$61,504$0$0 5.7%
Occupancy $51,457$51,457$0$0 4.8%
Payroll taxes $25,744$25,744$0$0 2.4%
Other (as described)vehicle and maintenance expenses $22,715$22,715$0$0 2.1%
Other (as described)telephone, postage, building permits, legal $10,159$10,159$0$0 0.9%
Other (as described)Supplies for installations So. Cal Edison $8,072$8,072$0$0 0.8%
Office expenses $6,526$6,526$0$0 0.6%
Travel $1,785$1,785$0$0 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $665$665$0$0 0.1%
Total$1,073,222100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,475,653 spent · pay $383,346 · grants $0 · events $1,090
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Installation, material, and supplies $913,725$913,725$0$0 61.9%
Other salaries and wages $230,846$230,846$0$0 15.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $118,649$113,649$5,000$0 8.0%
Insurance $88,625$88,625$0$0 6.0%
Occupancy $48,318$48,318$0$0 3.3%
Payroll taxes $32,451$31,153$1,298$0 2.2%
Other (as described)Auto expenses such as repairs, gasoline, diesel $19,079$19,079$0$0 1.3%
Office expenses $10,634$10,634$0$0 0.7%
Other (as described)Phones, postage, maintenance, maintain licenses $8,983$8,983$0$0 0.6%
Travel $1,843$1,843$0$0 0.1%
Other employee benefits $1,400$1,200$200$0 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,090$1,090$0$0 0.1%
Interest $10$10$0$0 0.0%
Total$1,475,653100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,184,490 spent · pay $268,515 · grants $0 · events $1,275
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Subcontracting - Weatherization/Appliances $646,865$646,865$0$0 54.6%
Other salaries and wages $137,561$137,561$0$0 11.6%
Insurance $106,795$106,795$0$0 9.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $103,667$93,301$10,366- 8.8%
Occupancy $51,457$51,457$0$0 4.3%
Fees: other services $43,297$43,297$0$0 3.7%
Other (as described)Auto, repair,maintenance, Supplies for Edison Programs $42,853$42,853$0$0 3.6%
Payroll taxes $23,319$14,458$8,861$0 2.0%
Office expenses $21,190$20,135$1,055$0 1.8%
Other employee benefits $3,968$3,968$0$0 0.3%
Travel $1,457$1,457$0$0 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,275$1,275$0$0 0.1%
Other (as described)miscellaneous $813$813$0$0 0.1%
Interest -$27$0-$27$0 -0.0%
Total$1,184,490100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Also on this site Fuzzy

RecordName as filedWhereDatasetMatched by
Plan sponsorASSERT INC.CAForm 5500 (employee benefit plans)EIN (EXACT)

Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.