ASSERT INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ASSERT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2022. https://furp.org/org/assert-inc-953167201. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ASSERT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2022]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/assert-inc-953167201
MLA “ASSERT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2022, https://furp.org/org/assert-inc-953167201. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2020–2022. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $993K · expenses $1.1M · assets $322K
- EIN
- 95-3167201
- Address
- PO Box 2438, Lancaster, CA 93539
- Website
- assertinc.com
- NTEE code
- L81 Home Improvement and Repairs (Housing and Shelter) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2026 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 11, 2026) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Provide energy efficiency services to low-income individuals and families to assist them in achieving greater economic independence.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joanne Festejo | Office Manager | 2020-2022 | $42,217 | $116,585 | 1 |
| Elisabeth Adams | President / Executive Director | 2020-2022 | $30,602 | $87,398 | 1 |
| Maura A D Guimaraes (former) | Program Specialist Eligibiliy Worker | 2021 | $53,317 | $53,317 | 1 |
| Cynthia Dark Price (former) | Office Assistant and Program Specialisst | 2020 | $37,835 | $37,835 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rod Mirand | Treasurer | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $73K · 16 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joanne Festejo | Office Manager | 30 | $42,217 | $0 | $0 | $42,217 | 1 |
| Elisabeth Adams | President / Executive Director | 25 | $30,602 | $0 | $0 | $30,602 | 1 |
| Rod Mirand | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · 3 paid, $119K · 13 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maura A D Guimaraes | Program Specialist Eligibiliy Worker | 35 | $53,317 | $0 | $0 | $53,317 | 1 |
| Joanne Festejo | Office Manager | 30 | $34,247 | $0 | $0 | $34,247 | 1 |
| Elisabeth Adams | President / Executive Director | 15 | $31,085 | $0 | $0 | $31,085 | 1 |
| Rod Mirand | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · 3 paid, $104K · 15 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joanne Festejo | Office Manager | 40 | $40,121 | $0 | $0 | $40,121 | 1 |
| Cynthia Dark Price | Office Assistant and Program Specialisst | 40 | $37,835 | $0 | $0 | $37,835 | 1 |
| Elisabeth Adams | President / Executive Director | 25 | $25,711 | $0 | $0 | $25,711 | 1 |
| Rod Mirand | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $992,751 | $1,073,222 | $321,930 | $240,609 | $0 | $992,751 | $72,819 | 16 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,636,894 | $1,475,653 | $471,437 | $321,080 | $0 | $1,636,894 | $118,649 | 13 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,207,825 | $1,184,490 | $466,796 | $161,163 | $0 | $1,207,825 | $103,667 | 15 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSET INC | PA | B19 | $608,819 | $808,662 | EXECUTIVE DI | $129,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASSEMBLE INC | PA | A20 | $1,462,754 | $1,419,646 | Executive Dir. | $75,674 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASSEMBLY INC | TX | N99 | $327,073 | $302,303 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASSEMBLE INC | VA | Not reported | $15,089 | $25,371 | PRESIDENT | $5,626 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ASSEMBLY INC | SC | Not reported | $66,377 | $92,462 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ASSA INC | OR | Not reported | $0 | $5,154 | Chairman, Chief Executive Officer, President | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Type | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION | $861,598 | 17 | 2 | DAF sponsor | 2010–2024 | ASSEMBLE INC; ASSET INC |
| RICHARD KING MELLON FOUNDATION DTD 01-01-47 | $750,000 | 3 | 2 | Private foundation | 2021–2023 | ASSET INC; ASSEMBLE INC |
| THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS | $345,900 | 7 | 2 | Private foundation | 2020–2023 | ASSET INC; ASSEMBLE INC |
| HILLMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONS | $260,050 | 8 | 2 | Private foundation | 2020–2023 | ASSEMBLE INC; ASSET INC |
| PEW CHARITABLE TRUSTS | $180,000 | 1 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2015–2015 | ASSET INC |
| EQT FOUNDATION | $102,272 | 4 | 1 | Private foundation | 2019–2023 | ASSET INC |
| THE BUHL FOUNDATION | $75,000 | 6 | 1 | Private foundation | 2018–2023 | ASSET INC |
| HOWMET AEROSPACE FOUNDATION | $65,000 | 3 | 2 | Private foundation | 2020–2024 | ASSET INC; ASSEMBLE INC |
| MCELHATTAN FOUNDATION | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | Private foundation | 2022–2022 | ASSET INC |
| ARCONIC FOUNDATION | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | Private foundation | 2023–2025 | ASSET INC; ASSEMBLE INC |
| JAMES FRANCIS MCCAUDLESS CHARITABLE TR 9099 2 | $40,000 | 3 | 1 | Private foundation | 2015–2019 | ASSEMBLE INC |
| TIDES FOUNDATION | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2023–2023 | ASSEMBLE INC |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $37,231 | 5 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2020–2025 | ASSEMBLE INC |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | $35,000 | 2 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2018–2019 | ASSEMBLE INC |
| BENTER FOUNDATION | $30,000 | 6 | 1 | Private foundation | 2020–2025 | ASSEMBLE INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $1,073,222 spent · pay $265,010 · grants $0 · events $665
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Subcontracting weatherization | $645,329 | $645,329 | $0 | $0 | 60.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $166,447 | $166,447 | $0 | $0 | 15.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $72,819 | $72,819 | - | $0 | 6.8% | |
| Insurance | $61,504 | $61,504 | $0 | $0 | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy | $51,457 | $51,457 | $0 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,744 | $25,744 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | vehicle and maintenance expenses | $22,715 | $22,715 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | telephone, postage, building permits, legal | $10,159 | $10,159 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies for installations So. Cal Edison | $8,072 | $8,072 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $6,526 | $6,526 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $1,785 | $1,785 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $665 | $665 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,073,222 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,475,653 spent · pay $383,346 · grants $0 · events $1,090
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Installation, material, and supplies | $913,725 | $913,725 | $0 | $0 | 61.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $230,846 | $230,846 | $0 | $0 | 15.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $118,649 | $113,649 | $5,000 | $0 | 8.0% | |
| Insurance | $88,625 | $88,625 | $0 | $0 | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy | $48,318 | $48,318 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,451 | $31,153 | $1,298 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Auto expenses such as repairs, gasoline, diesel | $19,079 | $19,079 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $10,634 | $10,634 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Phones, postage, maintenance, maintain licenses | $8,983 | $8,983 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Travel | $1,843 | $1,843 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,400 | $1,200 | $200 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,090 | $1,090 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $10 | $10 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,475,653 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,184,490 spent · pay $268,515 · grants $0 · events $1,275
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Subcontracting - Weatherization/Appliances | $646,865 | $646,865 | $0 | $0 | 54.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $137,561 | $137,561 | $0 | $0 | 11.6% | |
| Insurance | $106,795 | $106,795 | $0 | $0 | 9.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $103,667 | $93,301 | $10,366 | - | 8.8% | |
| Occupancy | $51,457 | $51,457 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $43,297 | $43,297 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Auto, repair,maintenance, Supplies for Edison Programs | $42,853 | $42,853 | $0 | $0 | 3.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $23,319 | $14,458 | $8,861 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $21,190 | $20,135 | $1,055 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,968 | $3,968 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,457 | $1,457 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,275 | $1,275 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | miscellaneous | $813 | $813 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Interest | -$27 | $0 | -$27 | $0 | -0.0% | |
| Total | $1,184,490 | 100% |
State business registration
- ASSERT INC. CA, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2024
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ASSERT INC. | CA | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments