A A PLUS
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text A A PLUS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2014. https://furp.org/org/a-a-plus-010932008. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). A A PLUS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2014]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/a-a-plus-010932008
MLA “A A PLUS.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2014, https://furp.org/org/a-a-plus-010932008. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2010–2014. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2014 · Form 990 · revenue $1.7M · expenses $1.5M · assets $407K
- Also known as
- A PLUS
- EIN
- 01-0932008
- Address
- 3815 S OTHELLO ST SUITE 100, SEATTLE, WA 98118
- Website
- WWW.APLUSYOUTHPROGRAM.ORG
- NTEE code
- N65 Football (Recreation and Sports) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- FURP topic
- girls boys: boys girls clubs (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF A+ YOUTH PROGRAM IS TO USE SPORTS AS A VEHICLE TO PROVIDE THE EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES AND CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT NECESSARY FOR STUDENT-ATHLETES TO SUCCEED IN LIFE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tavio Hobson | PRESIDENT | 2010-2014 | $45,859 | $141,709 | 1 |
| Catherine Wehage | SECRETARY | 2014 | $59,925 | $59,925 | 1 |
| Brad Meyer | BUSINESS FINANCE DIRECTOR | 2014 | $6,000 | $6,000 | 1 |
| Kelan Smith (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | $41,833 | $82,917 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Adams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Harris (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Holly Hernandez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2014 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $112K · 51 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE WEHAGE | SECRETARY | 40 | $59,925 | $0 | $0 | $59,925 | 1 |
| TAVIO HOBSON | PRESIDENT | 40 | $45,859 | $0 | $0 | $45,859 | 1 |
| BRAD MEYER | BUSINESS FINANCE DIRECTOR | 40 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $94K · 51 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAVIO HOBSON | TREASURER & SECRETARY | 40 | $52,000 | $0 | $0 | $52,000 | 1 |
| KELAN SMITH | PRESIDENT | 40 | $41,833 | $0 | $0 | $41,833 | 1 |
| LEE ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY HERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $43K · 50 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAVIO HOBSON | TREASURER & SECRETARY | 40 | $22,100 | $0 | $0 | $22,100 | 1 |
| KELAN SMITH | PRESIDENT | 40 | $21,167 | $0 | $0 | $21,167 | 1 |
| LEE ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY HERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $42K · 44 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAVIO HOBSON | TREASURER & SECRETARY | 40 | $21,750 | $0 | $0 | $21,750 | 1 |
| KELAN SMITH | PRESIDENT | 40 | $19,917 | $0 | $0 | $19,917 | 1 |
| LEE ADAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY HERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,698,100 | $1,466,458 | $407,245 | $197,264 | $1,408,817 | $0 | $111,784 | 51 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $931,810 | $1,014,836 | $35,890 | $16,235 | $773,870 | $0 | $93,833 | 51 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $709,754 | $608,063 | $99,750 | $99,261 | $576,318 | $0 | $43,267 | 50 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $297,806 | $285,544 | $67,082 | $25,937 | $297,792 | $0 | $41,667 | 44 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $94,271 in all, tax years 2010 to 2014. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRANDON ROY FOUNDATION | $80,671 | 3 | $30,000 | 2012 | 2010-2012 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2013 | 2013 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $1,500 | 1 | $1,500 | 2014 | 2014 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | $1,100 | 2 | $1,100 | 2013 | 2013 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “A A PLUS” | show |
| BARTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | $1,000 | 1 | $1,000 | 2012 | 2012 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “A PLUS” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 PLUS | PA | B90 | $2,493,678 | $2,597,777 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $102,613 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PLUS 1 | TX | X03 | $83,120 | $55,340 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GRADE A PLUS | IA | Not reported | $34,857 | $102,286 | COORDINATOR | $37,609 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| A PLUS LIVING | CO | Not reported | $0 | $5,161 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| I-Plus | IL | Not reported | $0 | $2,238 | President | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 5 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Type | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $1,016,900 | 3 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2018–2024 | 12 PLUS |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $297,700 | 3 | 2 | DAF sponsor | 2018–2024 | 12 PLUS; I-Plus |
| M NIGHT SHYAMALAN FOUNDATION INC | $265,000 | 7 | 1 | Private foundation | 2018–2023 | 12 PLUS |
| HUMMINGBIRD FOUNDATION INC | $250,000 | 1 | 1 | Private foundation | 2024–2024 | 12 PLUS |
| PENN TREATY SPECIAL SERVICES DISTRICT | $222,000 | 6 | 1 | Private foundation | 2014–2024 | 12 PLUS |
| SUBARU OF AMERICA FOUNDATION INC | $170,000 | 3 | 1 | Private foundation | 2022–2024 | 12 PLUS |
| SOUTHPOLE FOUNDATION INC | $155,000 | 14 | 1 | Private foundation | 2012–2025 | 12 PLUS |
| SNIDER FOUNDATION | $135,000 | 3 | 1 | Private foundation | 2017–2019 | 12 PLUS |
| THE JOHN K & ELIZABETH W KNORR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $90,000 | 4 | 1 | Private foundation | 2021–2024 | 12 PLUS |
| UNITED WAY OF LAKE COUNTY INC | $89,538 | 6 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2010–2015 | I-Plus |
| PATRICIA KIND FAMILY FOUNDATION | $82,500 | 4 | 1 | Private foundation | 2022–2024 | 12 PLUS |
| DOMENICA FOUNDATION INC | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | Private foundation | 2024–2024 | 12 PLUS |
| PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION | $42,000 | 3 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2014–2023 | 12 PLUS |
| HELEN G BEATTY TR UW | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | Private foundation | 2023–2023 | 12 PLUS |
| DYC FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | $25,000 | 6 | 1 | Private foundation | 2019–2024 | 12 PLUS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2014 · Form 990 · $1,466,458 spent · pay $691,713 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $646,012 | $526,520 | $71,695 | $47,797 | 44.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BASKETBALL COSTS | $222,655 | $222,655 | - | - | 15.2% |
| Fees: other services | $147,247 | - | $147,247 | - | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT COST ASSOCIATED | $115,620 | - | - | $115,620 | 7.9% |
| Insurance | $59,729 | $59,729 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $45,701 | $18,309 | $16,435 | $10,957 | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,435 | $42,435 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $41,575 | $41,575 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM COSTS | $38,451 | $38,451 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Travel | $36,753 | $36,753 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $33,862 | $33,862 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $26,571 | $26,571 | - | - | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $7,325 | $7,325 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $522 | - | $522 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,466,458 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,014,836 spent · pay $478,389 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $439,394 | $345,561 | $56,300 | $37,533 | 43.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $287,142 | - | - | $287,142 | 28.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BASKETBALL COSTS | $73,118 | $73,118 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Travel | $60,066 | $60,066 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,995 | $24,737 | $6,155 | $4,103 | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $28,038 | $28,038 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $17,329 | $17,329 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,453 | - | $16,453 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,580 | - | $15,580 | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $12,900 | $12,900 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ACADEMIC COSTS | $7,836 | $7,836 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $7,556 | $6,771 | - | $785 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER CAMP | $6,031 | $6,031 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,124 | $4,124 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $175 | - | $175 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $99 | $99 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,014,836 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $608,063 spent · pay $288,262 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $260,651 | $220,654 | $23,998 | $15,999 | 42.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $169,118 | - | - | $169,118 | 27.8% | |
| Travel | $58,933 | $58,933 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BASKETBALL COSTS | $28,435 | $28,435 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $27,611 | $21,979 | $3,379 | $2,253 | 4.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $24,891 | - | $24,891 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MENTOR PROGRAM | $9,326 | $9,326 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | ACADEMIC COSTS | $7,476 | $7,476 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER CAMP | $5,625 | $5,625 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $4,603 | $4,603 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,509 | $4,509 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $4,062 | $3,283 | - | $779 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,823 | $1,823 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $608,063 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $285,544 spent · pay $187,808 · grants $0 · events $28,182
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $170,005 | $128,338 | $16,667 | $25,000 | 59.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $19,088 | - | - | $19,088 | 6.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,803 | $12,745 | $2,023 | $3,035 | 6.2% | |
| Occupancy | $16,644 | $16,644 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Travel | $10,412 | $10,107 | $305 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CAMPS AND TOURNAMENTS | $9,094 | $9,094 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,812 | - | $8,812 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER EQUIPMENT & SU | $8,255 | $8,255 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | ACADEMIC COSTS | $5,494 | $5,494 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS | $4,430 | $4,430 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS FOR STUDENTS | $3,828 | $3,633 | $148 | $47 | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $3,011 | $446 | - | $2,565 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,941 | $459 | $1,063 | $1,419 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,931 | - | $2,931 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,563 | $2,563 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,240 | - | $1,240 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $316 | $316 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | -$1,323 | -$1,323 | - | - | -0.5% | |
| Total | $285,544 | 100% |
Comments