CHAMINADE UNIVERSITY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CHAMINADE UNIVERSITY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2023. https://furp.org/org/chaminade-university-educational-foundation-996007124. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHAMINADE UNIVERSITY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2023]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/chaminade-university-educational-foundation-996007124
MLA “CHAMINADE UNIVERSITY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2023, https://furp.org/org/chaminade-university-educational-foundation-996007124. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2011–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $71K · expenses $111K · assets $1.8M
- EIN
- 99-6007124
- Address
- 1000 BISHOP ST STE 1200, HONOLULU, HI 96813-4298
- NTEE code
- B82 Scholarships, Student Financial Aid Services, Awards (Education) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.70; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE AND ASSIST IN THE FINANCING OF THE PURPOSES AND OBJECTIVES OF CHAMINADE UNIVERSITY OF HONOLULU.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 22 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen E Anderson | TRUSTEE | 2011-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gulab Watumull | TRUSTEE | 2011-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryan Andaya | TRUSTEE | 2014-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lolita Lum Hoy | TRUSTEE | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaleialoha K Cadinha Puaa | TRUSTEE | 2012-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda A Jones | TRUSTEE | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole M Dupont | TRUSTEE | 2011-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Calvert G Chipchase Iv | PRESIDENT | 2011-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Peters Nguyen | SECRETARY | 2012-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Richard Y Kido | TREASURER | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Keith A Chock (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2011-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole A Dupont (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Calvert M Chipchase Iv (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard E Kido (former) | TREASURER | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phyllis N T Shea (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Calvert G Chipchase III (former) | Treasurer | 2011-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brother Robert Hoppe SM (former) | Trustee | 2011-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James A Naylon (former) | Trustee | 2011-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Willibrord Tallet (former) | Vice President | 2011-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryan P Adanya (former) | Trustee | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kealii S Lopez (former) | Trustee | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Peterrs-Nguyen (former) | Secretary | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN E ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GULAB WATUMULL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN ANDAYA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOLITA LUM HOY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KALEIALOHA K CADINHA PUAA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA A JONES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE M DUPONT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CALVERT G CHIPCHASE IV | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE PETERS NGUYEN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD Y KIDO | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN E ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GULAB WATUMULL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN ANDAYA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOLITA LUM HOY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KALEIALOHA K CADINHA PUAA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA A JONES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE M DUPONT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CALVERT G CHIPCHASE IV | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE PETERS NGUYEN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD Y KIDO | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN E ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GULAB WATUMULL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN ANDAYA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOLITA LUM HOY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KALEIALOHA K CADINHA PUAA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE M DUPONT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANE PETERS NGUYEN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CALVERT G CHIPCHASE IV | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH A CHOCK | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD Y KIDO | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICOLE A DUPONT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GULAB WATUMULL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN P ANDAYA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOLITA LUM HOY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KALEIALOHA K CADINHA PUAA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANE PETERS NGUYEN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CALVERT M CHIPCHASE IV | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH A CHOCK | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD E KIDO | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN E ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PHYLLIS N T SHEA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GULAB WATUMULL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE M DUPONT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRYAN ANDAYA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KALEIALOHA K CADINHA PUAA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOLITA LUM HOY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CALVERT G CHIPCHASE IV | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE PETERS NGUYEN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD Y KIDO | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH A CHOCK | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicole M Dupont | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Diane Peters-Nguyen | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Calvert G Chipchase III | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen E Anderson | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Keith A Chock | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brother Robert Hoppe SM | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phyllis N T Shea | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gulab Watumull | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James A Naylon | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Calvert G Chipchase IV | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryan P Andaya | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kaleialoha K Cadinha-Pua'a | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicole M Dupont | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Willibrord Tallet | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diane Peters-Nguyen | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Calvert G Chipchase III | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen E Anderson | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Keith A Chock | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brother Robert Hoppe SM | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phyllis N T Shea | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gulab Watumull | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James A Naylon | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Calvert G Chipchase IV | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryan P Adanya | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kaleialoha K Cadinha-Pua'a | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicole M Dupont | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Willibrord Tallet | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diane Peters-Nguyen | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Calvert G Chipchase III | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen E Anderson | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Keith A Chock | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brother Robert Hoppe SM | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phyllis N T Shea | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gulab Watumull | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James A Naylon | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Calvert G Chipchase IV | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kealii S Lopez | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kaleialoha K Cadinha-Pua'a | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicole M Dupont | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Willibrord Tallet | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diane Peterrs-Nguyen | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Calvert G Chipchase III | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen E Anderson | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Keith A Chock | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brother Robert Hoppe SM | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phyllis N T Shea | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gulab Watumull | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James A Naylon | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Calvert G Chipchase IV | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kealii S Lopez | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $0
Listed grants add up to $0; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $88,976. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $160K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $137K
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $61K
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $59K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $70,643 | $111,440 | $1,827,195 | $1,827,195 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $52,933 | $39,658 | $1,666,147 | $1,666,147 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $147,070 | $180,339 | $1,998,281 | $1,998,281 | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $158,324 | $16,746 | $1,897,268 | $1,897,268 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $97,418 | $150,920 | $1,536,493 | $1,536,493 | $32,365 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $83,794 | $71,428 | $1,412,671 | $1,412,671 | $5,800 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $244,902 | $66,815 | $1,400,305 | $1,400,305 | $11,625 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $125,557 | $97,236 | $1,222,218 | $1,222,218 | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$20,455 | $8,998 | $1,193,898 | $1,193,898 | $7,100 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CHAMINADE UNIVERSITY OF HONOLULU Honolulu, HI · 4 people in common (Diane Peters Nguyen, Karen E Anderson, Nicole M Dupont)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $10,000 in all, tax years 2012 to 2013. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2013 | 2 | $10,000 | 2013 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (29)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHONNAM NATIONAL UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $126,040 | $126,642 | President and directors | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHASE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | MO | Q22 | $43,115 | $39,852 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ELK CITY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | OK | Not reported | $87,585 | $211 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | ID | T31 | $58,276 | $136,003 | PRESIDENT | $46,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNIVERSAL EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $51,083 | $63,101 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHAMPIONS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | TX | O50 | $326,700 | $129,474 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHAPMAN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $20,688 | $22,006 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NATIONAL UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $400,988 | $262,793 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $1,053,175 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| UNIVERSITY CLUB FOUNDATION | IL | B12 | $637,977 | $418,742 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | PA | B99 | $13,397 | $6,763 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | VA | B11 | $45,608,493 | $22,654,541 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PEKING UNIVERSITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION USA | CA | Q30 | $8,280,346 | $5,004,205 | CFO | $164,768 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | SC | B11 | $85,063,683 | $71,170,376 | University President | $593,041 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHRISTOPHER NEWPORT UNIVERSITY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | VA | B11 | $12,238,982 | $9,514,570 | BOARD MEMBER | $586,198 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FRANCIS MARION UNIVERSITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | SC | B43 | $4,126,431 | $3,921,227 | PRESIDENT | $981,786 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | NC | N11 | $17,943,737 | $9,613,865 | DIRECTOR | $662,405 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NANJING UNIVERSITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION US INC | DE | B90 | $1,984,599 | $988,283 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SOUTHEAST UNIVERSITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION USA | CA | Q20 | $1,504,773 | $1,512,002 | ELECTED DIRE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CITY UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $81 | $93,508 | PRESIDENT | $295,567 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| UNIVERSAL EDUCATION FOUNDATION | PA | B24 | $947,672 | $1,089,059 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EARTH UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | GA | Q11 | $7,597,935 | $10,871,952 | Executive Director & CGDO | $295,711 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EDINBORO UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | PA | B11 | $4,891,949 | $1,726,958 | EXECUTIVE DI | $116,509 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHPA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | DC | S19 | $2,237,384 | $2,170,030 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $1,726,694 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PRINCETON UNIVERSITY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $189 | $189 | DIR PRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHAPMAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT/ DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 29 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $111,440 spent · pay $0 · grants $88,976 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $88,976 | $88,976 | - | - | 79.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $18,511 | - | $18,511 | - | 16.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,953 | - | $3,953 | - | 3.5% | |
| Total | $111,440 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $39,658 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $20,820 | - | $20,820 | - | 52.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $18,838 | - | $18,838 | - | 47.5% | |
| Total | $39,658 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $180,339 spent · pay $0 · grants $160,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $160,000 | $160,000 | - | - | 88.7% | |
| Fees: management | $20,339 | - | $20,339 | - | 11.3% | |
| Total | $180,339 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $16,746 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $16,741 | - | $16,741 | - | 100.0% | |
| Interest | $5 | - | $5 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $16,746 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $150,920 spent · pay $0 · grants $136,764 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $136,764 | $136,764 | - | - | 90.6% | |
| Fees: management | $14,151 | - | $14,151 | - | 9.4% | |
| Interest | $5 | - | $5 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $150,920 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $71,428 spent · pay $0 · grants $60,943 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $60,943 | $60,943 | - | - | 85.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,485 | - | $10,485 | - | 14.7% | |
| Total | $71,428 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $66,815 spent · pay $0 · grants $59,176 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $59,176 | $59,176 | - | - | 88.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,639 | - | $7,639 | - | 11.4% | |
| Total | $66,815 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $97,236 spent · pay $0 · grants $90,637 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $90,637 | $90,637 | - | - | 93.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,599 | - | $6,599 | - | 6.8% | |
| Total | $97,236 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $8,998 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $6,498 | - | $6,498 | - | 72.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 27.8% | |
| Total | $8,998 | 100% |
Comments