ALINE B CARTER FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ALINE B CARTER FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024–2025. https://furp.org/org/aline-b-carter-foundation-994569772. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALINE B CARTER FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024–2025]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/aline-b-carter-foundation-994569772
MLA “ALINE B CARTER FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2024–2025, https://furp.org/org/aline-b-carter-foundation-994569772. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2024–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $2.1M · expenses $139K · assets $3.2M
- EIN
- 99-4569772
- Address
- PO BOX 120396, SAN ANTONIO, TX 78212-9596
- Website
- WWW.MAVERICKCARTERHOUSE.ORG
- NTEE code
- A50
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 2024 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OWN, MAINTAIN AND OPERATE THE HISTORIC CARTER HOUSE AND GROUNDS LOCATED AT 119 TAYLOR ST, SAN ANTONIO, TX 78205 AND SUPPORT ITS EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL PROGRAMMING. THE FOUNDATION ALSO MAY OWN, SUPPORT, MAINTAIN, AND OPERATE OTHER PROPERTIES ASSOCIATED WITH ALINE B. CARTER.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carter Brown | PRESIDENT | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zachry Brown | SECRETARY/FU | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samuel Owens | TREASURER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARTER BROWN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACHRY BROWN | SECRETARY/FU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL OWENS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARTER BROWN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACHRY BROWN | SECRETARY/FU | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL OWENS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,117,788 | $138,881 | $3,187,459 | $3,187,459 | $2,020,100 | $2,908 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,220,378 | $11,826 | $1,208,552 | $1,208,552 | $1,220,378 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $60,000 in all, tax years 2024 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $60,000 | 2024 | $60,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENERGY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | A50 | $1,916,997 | $1,794,978 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $189,738 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PERMRECORD FOUNDATION | TX | A50 | $1,516,054 | $1,483,583 | Exec Director | $171,480 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR TRANSPORTATION & COMMERCE | TX | A50 | $3,238,267 | $3,489,494 | Executive Director | $146,534 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NOLAN RYAN FOUNDATION | TX | A50 | $1,304,007 | $1,415,807 | COO | $78,443 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEXIC-ARTE | TX | A50 | $1,563,240 | $1,473,648 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE MCH FOUNDATION INC | TX | A50 | $1,724,177 | $755,196 | VP/Tres | $27,241 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| C R SMITH MUSEUM FOUNDATION | TX | A50 | $2,120,951 | $3,613,578 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR AFRICAN AMERICAN MILITARY HISTORY INC | TX | A50 | $3,126,546 | $1,996,689 | CEO | $138,026 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORT WORTH AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSEUM AND CULTURAL CENTER | TX | A50 | $1,996,991 | $9,962 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MCALLEN INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM | TX | A50 | $2,369,702 | $2,329,326 | Executive Director | $146,844 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL MUSEUM OF FUNERAL HISTORY | TX | A50 | $1,290,175 | $847,648 | Board Member | $143,367 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS GOLF HALL OF FAME AND MUSEUM | TX | A50 | $1,080,443 | $482,701 | EXECUTIVE DIRRECTOR | $128,923 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRACE MUSEUM INC | TX | A50 | $2,279,233 | $1,958,929 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $127,478 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSEUM OF THE SOUTHWEST | TX | A50 | $2,345,080 | $2,798,139 | DEVELOPMENT | $114,711 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NARANJO MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY | TX | A50 | $3,889,502 | $242,860 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NVGM EXPLORATORY | TX | A50 | $1,183,178 | $600,307 | Director | $78,750 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL VIETNAM WAR MUSEUM INC | TX | A50 | $2,420,320 | $1,980,040 | DIRECTOR | $79,265 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCIENCE MILL | TX | A50 | $2,078,700 | $2,603,400 | CEO | $158,869 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHWEST DAIRY MUSEUM INC | TX | A50 | $4,008,327 | $3,910,839 | CEO | $114,896 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUSTIN ZOO | TX | A50 | $3,518,376 | $2,946,382 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN AIRPOWER HERITAGE MUSEUM INC | TX | A50 | $1,434,568 | $2,671,032 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS COWBOY HALL OF FAME INC | TX | A50 | $1,637,222 | $1,344,826 | EXECUTIVE DI | $130,165 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WARREN WILDLIFE GALLERY | TX | A50 | $1,166,243 | $1,405,324 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KUALII FOUNDATION | HI | A50 | $1,285,299 | $1,068,868 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $104,138 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| STIRLING HARBOR FOUNDATION INC | NY | A50 | $2,260,043 | $2,625,700 | President and Director | $153,333 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $138,881 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance | $44,077 | $44,077 | - | - | 31.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,196 | $42,196 | - | - | 30.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING | $12,380 | $12,380 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $11,968 | $11,968 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Fees: investment management | $8,594 | - | $8,594 | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,055 | $6,055 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $4,178 | $4,178 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $3,514 | $3,514 | - | - | 2.5% |
| All other expenses | $3,236 | $2,199 | $1,037 | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,070 | $2,070 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $613 | - | $613 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $138,881 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $11,826 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance | $5,184 | - | $5,184 | - | 43.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $2,503 | - | $2,503 | - | 21.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,758 | $1,758 | - | - | 14.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $988 | - | $988 | - | 8.4% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIPS & DUES | $599 | - | $599 | - | 5.1% |
| Office expenses | $281 | - | $281 | - | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $273 | - | $273 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING | $240 | - | $240 | - | 2.0% |
| Total | $11,826 | 100% |
State business registration
- THE ALINE B. CARTER FOUNDATION TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2024-08-14
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments