SOON IS NOW INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text SOON IS NOW INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024–2025. https://furp.org/org/soon-is-now-inc-992493928. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOON IS NOW INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024–2025]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/soon-is-now-inc-992493928

MLA “SOON IS NOW INC.” furp.org, tax years 2024–2025, https://furp.org/org/soon-is-now-inc-992493928. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2024–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $18K · expenses $74K · assets $125K

EIN
99-2493928
Address
7 ODELL ST, BEACON, NY 12508-3553
Website
SOONISNOW.ORG
NTEE code
A20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 2024 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

SOON IS NOW IS AN ARTS ORGANIZATION THAT PRODUCES EXHIBITIONS, LIVE PERFORMANCES, TALKS, PANEL DISCUSSIONS AND SPECIAL PROGRAMS FOR ADULTS AND YOUTH THAT FOCUS ON CLIMATE CHANGE AND ENVIRONMENTAL THEMES.WE SUPPORT ORIGINAL WORKS BY ARTISTS WORKING IN ALL DISCIPLINES-VISUAL ART, PERFORMANCE ART, THEATRE, DANCE,MUSIC,POETRY. THE WORKS ARE PRESENTED BOTH INDOORS AND OUTDOORS IN SCENIC HUDSON'S LONG DOCK PARK IN BEACON, NY, INTERACTING WITH THE SPACE OF THE PARK ON THE HUDSON RIVER. OUR GOAL IS TO BRING AUDIENCES IN CLOSER CONNECTION TO CREATIVE WORKS THAT ADDRESS THE CLIMATE CRISIS, THE HISTORY THAT BROUGHT US TO THIS POINT, AND THE FUTURE WE CAN IMAGINE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Brian Mendes SECRETARY2024-2025 $0$1,500 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Constance Hall TREASURER2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Eve Morgenstern PRESIDENT2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CONSTANCE HALL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN MENDES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
EVE MORGENSTERN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $2K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN MENDES SECRETARY1 $1,500$0$0 $1,5001
CONSTANCE HALL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
EVE MORGENSTERN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,710$74,301 $124,651$122,743 $17,710$0 -0-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$201,440$22,106 $181,445$179,334 $201,440$0 $1,5000-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $215,000 in all, tax years 2024 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
JEROME AND MARLENE BRODY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SOON IS NOW INC” 2024-2025 2$215,000 2025$15,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
RALLY CAT INCNYA20 $10,271$3,407 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
JESSYE NORMAN FOUNDATION INCNYA20 $17,400$164 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
DAVID I MARTIN MUSIC GUILD OF NANM INCNYA20 $15,548$20,987 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
GALA ART CENTER INCNYA20 $19,283$36,590 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
CLARK CENTER NYC INCNYA20 $15,542$20,651 President$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
STRENGTH IN NUMBERS ORGANIZATION INCNYA20 $11,784$10,663 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
ECO ART PROJECT INCNYA20 $15,965$65,571 Executive Director$5,000 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
JAZZ AT PRIDE INCNYA20 $18,100$18,000 President$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
GREAT DEEP INCNYA20 $12,008$10,497 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
CHEEPONO INCNYA20 $12,038$9,590 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
BROOKLYN EXPERIMENTAL ART FOUNDATION INCNYA20 $17,500$30,879 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
LONG ISLAND AUTHORS GROUP INCNYA20 $15,782$19,827 President$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
SOCIEDAD MOLAS DE PANAMA INCNYA20 $22,095$21,805 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
LIVING ARTIST SOCIETY INCNYA20 $20,441$17,461 Board Chair$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
YOUNG CLASSICAL SOLOIST INCNYA20 $11,175$10,611 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTH AMERICA CANTONESE ARTS FOUNDATION INCNYA20 $25,400$37,125 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
FUNOONNYA20 $13,179$28,107 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$7,084 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
CREATIVE PLACE INTERNATIONALNYA20 $26,672$26,770 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
HUMAN CONNECTION ARTS INCNYA20 $19,972$20,959 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$3,000 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
LADY TRUMPET INCNYA20 $26,500$26,985 President$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
POLISH ARTS CLUB OF BUFFALO INCNYA20 $27,953$38,366 President$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
ARTS INN COLLECTIVENYA20 $25,810$26,471 President$600 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
GARAGE ART CENTER INCNYA20 $16,911$17,936 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
NORDIC INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INCNYA20 $23,526$81,399 President$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
MALAYALEE ASSOCIATION OF STATEN ISLAND INCNYA20 $16,820$16,204 President$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AGNUS NOSTER FOUNDATION Private foundation$871,2339 12016–2024 ITALIAN LANGUAGE INTERCULTURAL ALLIANCE INC
COMMON COUNSEL FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$180,0003 12022–2023 BLACK DOCUMENTARY COLLECTIVE INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$135,22411 52019–2023 MCCOY RIGBY ARTS INC; TURKISH CULTURAL CENTER ALBANY; ART LOISAIDA FOUNDATION; BLACK DOCUMENTARY COLLECTIVE INC and 1 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$133,0004 22017–2020 ART LOISAIDA FOUNDATION; RAICES CULTURAL ARTS ASSOCIATION LTD
ROCKEFELLER BROTHERS FUND INC Private foundation$100,0001 12020–2020 ECO ART PROJECT INC
HALFF WINDHAM FOUNDATION Private foundation$98,5002 12025–2025 JAZZ AT PRIDE INC
FOOKSMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0001 12022–2022 NEW WAVE ARTS INC
DAVID SCHWARTZ FOUNDATION Private foundation$60,0001 12021–2021 ECO ART PROJECT INC
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$43,7503 12018–2020 MCCOY RIGBY ARTS INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER BUFFALO INC DAF sponsor$40,0003 12022–2024 FOUNTAIN ARTS CENTER INC
THE ST JOE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$30,0003 12022–2024 PUBLIC EYE SOAR INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$25,4214 42020–2025 TURKISH CULTURAL CENTER ALBANY; CONTEMPORARY CLIMATE GALLERY INC; ANGELS SHARE INC; BLACK TV & FILM COLLECTIVE INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$23,6812 22020–2023 MCCOY RIGBY ARTS INC; BUFFALO GAME SPACE LTD
HOLLYWOOD FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$20,0002 12022–2023 BLACK TV & FILM COLLECTIVE INC
PASTERNAK FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$15,0003 12022–2024 ARTS INN COLLECTIVE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $74,301 spent · pay $56,783 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $56,783$56,783-- 76.4%
Other (as described)EQUIP & SPACE RENTAL $5,413$5,413-- 7.3%
Other (as described)SHOW EXPENSES $2,650$2,650-- 3.6%
Insurance $2,598-$2,598- 3.5%
Office expenses $1,527$1,527-- 2.1%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIPS, FEES & SUBSC $1,445$1,445-- 1.9%
Other (as described)FOOD AND SUPPLIES $1,239$1,239-- 1.7%
All other expenses $879$879-- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $825$701$124- 1.1%
Travel $768$768-- 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $174$174-- 0.2%
Total$74,301100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $22,106 spent · pay $18,820 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $17,320$17,320-- 78.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $1,500$1,500-- 6.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $1,316$1,316-- 6.0%
Other (as described)FOOD AND SUPPLIES $706$706-- 3.2%
Office expenses $397$397-- 1.8%
Insurance $303-$303- 1.4%
Travel $175$175-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $155$155-- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $130$130-- 0.6%
Other (as described)SUBCRIPTIONS $104$104-- 0.5%
Total$22,106100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.