PRINTING SPECIALTIES & PAPER PROD JT EMPL & UN HEALTH & WELF PLAN

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text PRINTING SPECIALTIES & PAPER PROD JT EMPL & UN HEALTH & WELF PLAN. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/printing-specialties-and-paper-prod-jt-empl-and-un-health-and-welf-plan-956035137. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PRINTING SPECIALTIES & PAPER PROD JT EMPL & UN HEALTH & WELF PLAN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/printing-specialties-and-paper-prod-jt-empl-and-un-health-and-welf-plan-956035137

MLA “PRINTING SPECIALTIES & PAPER PROD JT EMPL & UN HEALTH & WELF PLAN.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/printing-specialties-and-paper-prod-jt-empl-and-un-health-and-welf-plan-956035137. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $55.6M · expenses $55.5M · assets $113.8M

Also known as
JOINT EMPLOYER AND UNION H&W FUND
EIN
95-6035137
Address
2323 EASTLAKE AVE E, SEATTLE, WA 98102-3305
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(9): voluntary employees' beneficiary association (trust)
Ruling date
December 1957 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS IN A MULTIEMPLOYER PLAN.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
See Schedule O For Compensation (former) Paid By related organizations2015-2023 $0$7 8
See Sched O For Compensation (former) PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATI2013-2014 $1$2 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Clark Ritchey Trustee2010-2024 1 $0 reported 4
Dan Cabada Trustee & SECRETARY2010-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Gayle Sparapani Trustee & Chair2010-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Thomas Sarnecki Trustee2014-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Amanda Jordan Trustee2018-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Mike Maddock TRUSTEE2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Melissa Hartfiel TRustee2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
See Sch 0 For Compensation PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS2024 0 $0 reported 1
Leasha Bailey - Past (former) TRUSTEE2018 1 $0 reported 1
Stephen E Northup - Past (former) TRUSTEE & CHAIR2018 1 $0 reported 1
Leasha Bailey (former) TRUSTEE2010-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Stephen E Northup (former) TRUSTEE & CHAIRMAN2011-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Tom Jolley (former) TRUSTEE2011-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Charles Ruble Iii (former) TRUSTEE - PAST2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Steve E Northup (former) LABOR TRUSTEE2010 3 $0 reported 1
Ryan Sherard (former) LABOR TRUSTEE2010 3 $0 reported 1
Fred Correll (former) LABOR TRUSTEE2010 3 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAN CABADA Trustee & SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
Gayle Sparapani Trustee & Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Sarnecki Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
CLARK RITCHEY Trustee1 $0$0$0 $04
Amanda Jordan Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE MADDOCK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA HARTFIEL TRustee1 $0$0$0 $01
SEE SCH 0 FOR COMPENSATION PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAN CABADA Trustee & SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
Gayle Sparapani Trustee & Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Sarnecki Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
CLARK RITCHEY Trustee1 $0$0$0 $04
Amanda Jordan Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE MADDOCK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA HARTFIEL TRustee1 $0$0$0 $01
See Schedule O for compensation Paid By related organizations0 $0$0$0 $08
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Clark Ritchey Trustee1 $0$0$0 $04
Gayle Sparapani Trustee & Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Sarnecki Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Cabada Trustee & Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Amanda Jordan Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE MADDOCK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA HARTFIEL TRustee1 $0$0$0 $01
See Schedule O for compensation Paid By related organizations0 $0$0$0 $08
2021 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS0 $0$1$0 $18
CLARK RITCHEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
GAYLE SPARAPANI TRUSTEE & CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS SARNECKI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN CABADA TRUSTEE & SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA JORDAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE MADDOCK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA HARTFIEL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS0 $0$1$0 $18
CLARK RITCHEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
GAYLE SPARAPANI TRUSTEE & CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS SARNECKI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN CABADA TRUSTEE & SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA JORDAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS0 $0$1$0 $18
CLARK RITCHEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
GAYLE SPARAPANI TRUSTEE & CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS SARNECKI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN CABADA TRUSTEE & SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA JORDAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS0 $0$1$0 $18
LEASHA BAILEY - PAST TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CLARK RITCHEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
GAYLE SPARAPANI TRUSTEE & CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN E NORTHUP - PAST TRUSTEE & CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS SARNECKI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN CABADA TRUSTEE & SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA JORDAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS0 $0$1$0 $18
LEASHA BAILEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CLARK RITCHEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
GAYLE SPARAPANI TRUSTEE & SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN E NORTHUP TRUSTEE & CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS SARNECKI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN CABADA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS0 $0$1$0 $18
LEASHA BAILEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CLARK RITCHEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
GAYLE SPARAPANI TRUSTEE & SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN E NORTHUP TRUSTEE & CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS SARNECKI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN CABADA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATION0 $0$1$0 $18
LEASHA BAILEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CLARK RITCHEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
GAYLE SPARAPANI TRUSTEE & SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN E NORTHUP TRUSTEE & CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS SARNECKI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN CABADA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEE SCHED O FOR COMPENSATION PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATI1 $0$1$0 $11
LEASHA BAILEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CLARK RITCHEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
GAYLE SPARAPANI TRUSTEE & SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN E NORTHUP TRUSTEE & CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS SARNECKI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN CABADA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEE SCHED O FOR COMPENSATION PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATION1 $0$1$0 $11
LEASHA BAILEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CLARK RITCHEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
GAYLE SPARAPANI TRUSTEE & SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN E NORTHUP TRUSTEE & CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM JOLLEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN CABADA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES RUBLE III TRUSTEE - PAST1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEASHA BAILEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES RUBLE III TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GAYLE SPARAPANI TRUSTEE & SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN E NORTHUP TRUSTEE & CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM JOLLEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN CABADA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CLARK RITCHEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEASHA BAILEY EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES RUBLE III EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GAYLE SPARAPANI EMPLOYER TRUSTEE & SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN E NORTHUP EMPLOYEE TRUSTEE & CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM JOLLEY EMPLOYEE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN CABADA ALTERNATE EMPLOYEE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CLARK RITCHEY ALTERNATE EMPLOYEE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
2010 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAYLE SPARAPANI MGMT TRUSTEE3 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES RUBLE III MGMT TRUSTEE3 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE E NORTHUP LABOR TRUSTEE3 $0$0$0 $01
RYAN SHERARD LABOR TRUSTEE3 $0$0$0 $01
DAN CABADA LABOR TRUSTEE3 $0$0$0 $01
LEASHA BAILEY MGMT TRUSTEE3 $0$0$0 $01
CLARK RITCHEY LABOR TRUSTEE3 $0$0$0 $04
FRED CORRELL LABOR TRUSTEE3 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 5 contractors · $1.4M
NameLocationServicePaid
Northwest administrators IncSEATTLE, WAcontract admin$574,642
INVESCO ADVISORS INCATLANTA, GAINVEST. MGMT.$254,549
WITHUMSMITHBROWN PCSAN RAMON, CAAUDITING SERVICES$195,733
KRAW LAW GROUPESCONDIDO, CALEGAL SERVICES$183,763
CALIFORNIA PHYSICIAN'S SERVICEOAKLAND, CACLAIMS PROCESSING$169,500
2023 · 5 contractors · $1.6M
NameLocationServicePaid
Northwest administrators IncSEATTLE, WAcontract admin$774,264
INVESCO ADVISORS INCATLANTA, GAINVEST. MGMT.$299,392
KRAW LAW GROUPESCONDIDO, CALEGAL SERVICES$184,167
WITHUMSMITHBROWN PCSAN RAMON, CAAUDITING SERVICES$178,834
MILLIMAN INCSAN FRANCISCO, CACONSULTING SERVICES$131,953
2022 · 5 contractors · $1.5M
NameLocationServicePaid
Northwest administrators Incseattle, WAcontract admin$824,522
INVESCOATLANTA, GAINVEST. MGMT.$239,108
KRAW LAW GROUPescondido, CAattorney$182,055
WITHUMSMITHBROWN PCSAN RAMON, CAAUDITING$141,694
MILLIMAN INCSAN FRANCISCO, CAACCTG & AUDITING$129,651
2021 · 5 contractors · $1.6M
NameLocationServicePaid
NORTHWEST ADMINISTRATORS INCSEATTLE, WACONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR$713,662
BLUE SHIELD OF CALIFORNIAWALNUT CREEK, CACLAIMS ADMINISTRATOR$247,697
INVESCOATLANTA, GAINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$245,241
MILLIMAN INCSAN FRANCISCO, CAACCOUNTING AND AUDITING$208,175
KRAW LAW GROUPESCONDIDO, CAATTORNEY$179,941
2020 · 5 contractors · $1.5M
NameLocationServicePaid
NORTHWEST ADMINISTRATORS INCSEATTLE, WACONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR$700,726
BLUE SHIELD OF CALIFORNIAWALNUT CREEK, CACLAIMS ADMINISTRATOR$230,730
INVESCOATLANTA, GAINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$229,830
KRAW LAW GROUPESCONDIDO, CAATTORNEY$178,980
LINDQUIST LLPSAN RAMON, CAACCOUNTING AND AUDITING$159,349
2019 · 5 contractors · $1.5M
NameLocationServicePaid
NORTHWEST ADMINISTRATORS INCSEATTLE, WACONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR$714,721
BLUE SHIELD OF CALIFORNIAWALNUT CREEK, CACLAIMS ADMINISTRATOR$236,174
INVESCOATLANTA, GAINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$205,567
KRAW LAW GROUPESCONDIDO, CAATTORNEY$203,161
MILLIMAN INCSAN FRANCISCO, CACONSULTING$188,132
2018 · 5 contractors · $1.5M
NameLocationServicePaid
NORTHWEST ADMINISTRATORS INCSEATTLE, WACONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR$709,551
BLUE SHIELD OF CALIFORNIAWALNUT CREEK, CACLAIMS ADMINISTRATOR$230,785
CORNWELL & BALDWINESCONDIDO, CAATTORNEY$212,437
MILLIMAN INCSAN FRANCISCO, CACONSULTING$195,219
LIFETRACMINNEAPOLIS, MNCLAIMS ADMINISTRATOR$188,497
2017 · 5 contractors · $1.6M
NameLocationServicePaid
NORTHWEST ADMINISTRATORS INCSEATTLE, WACONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR$743,245
MILLIMAN INCSAN FRANCISCO, CACONSULTING$229,802
BLUE SHIELD OF CALIFORNIAWALNUT CREEK, CACLAIMS ADMINISTRATOR$224,730
CORNWELL & BALDWINESCONDIDO, CAATTORNEY$213,022
INVESCOATLANTA, GAINVESTMENT MANAGER$177,980
2016 · 5 contractors · $1.5M
NameLocationServicePaid
NORTHWEST ADMINISTRATORS INCSEATTLE, WACONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR$697,219
BLUE SHIELD OF CALIFORNIAWALNUT CREEK, CACLAIMS ADMINISTRATOR$230,356
CORNWELL & BALDWINESCONDIDO, CAATTORNEY$212,257
LINDQUIST LLPSEATTLE, WAACCOUNTANT$181,236
MILLIMAN INCSAN FRANCISCO, CACONSULTING$138,820
2015 · 5 contractors · $1.4M
NameLocationServicePaid
NORTHWEST ADMINISTRATORS INCSEATTLE, WACONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR$688,277
BLUE SHIELD OF CALIFORNIAWALNUT CREEK, CACLAIMS ADMINISTRATOR$220,916
CORNWELL & BALDWINESCONDIDO, CAATTORNEY$211,564
LINDQUIST LLPSEATTLE, WAACCOUNTANT$161,330
MILLIMAN INCSAN FRANCISCO, CACONSULTING$154,604
2014 · 5 contractors · $1.4M
NameLocationServicePaid
NORTHWEST ADMINISTRATORS INCSEATTLE, WACONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR$648,413
BLUE SHIELD OF CALIFORNIAWALNUT CREEK, CACLAIMS ADMINISTRATOR$220,157
DONALDSON & CORNWELLESCONDIDO, CAATTORNEY$211,348
MILLIMAN INCSAN FRANCISCO, CACONSULTING$162,929
LINDQUIST LLPSEATTLE, WAACCOUNTANT$153,273
2013 · 5 contractors · $1.5M
NameLocationServicePaid
NORTHWEST ADMINISTRATORS INCCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR$711,984
BLUE SHIELD OF CALIFORNIACLAIMS ADMINISTRATOR$236,342
DONALDSON & CORNWELLATTORNEY$212,374
LINDQUIST LLPACCOUNTANT$163,315
BANK OF AMERICAINVESTMENT MGR AND BANKING$155,855
2012 · 5 contractors · $1.6M
NameLocationServicePaid
NORTHWEST ADMINISTRATORSEATTLE, WACONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR$759,196
BLUE SHIELD OF CALIFORNIAWALNUT CREEK, CACLAIMS ADMINISTRATOR$231,816
DONALDSON CORNWELLESCONDIDO, CAATTORNEY$223,624
LINDQUIST LLPSEATTLE, WAACCOUNTANT$192,660
BANK OF AMERICAPORTLAND, ORINVESTMENT MGR AND BANKING$170,326
2011 · 5 contractors · $1.3M
NameLocationServicePaid
NORTHWEST ADMINISTRATORSEATTLE, WACONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR$671,626
DONALDSON CORNWELLESCONDIDO, CAATTORNEY$198,182
MILLER KAPLAN ARASE CO LLPNORTH HOLLYWOOD, CAACCOUNTANT$178,718
BANK OF AMERICAPORTLAND, ORINVESTMENT MGR AND BANKING$172,137
MILLIMANSAN FRANCISCO, CACONSULTANT$113,707
2010 · 5 contractors · $1.4M
NameLocationServicePaid
NORTHWEST ADMINISTRATORS INCSEATTLE, WACONTRACT ADMIN.$728,950
DONALDSON CORNWELLESCONDIDO, CAATTORNEY$198,475
MILLER KAPLAN ARASE CO LLPNORTH HOLLYWOOD, CAACCOUNTANT$174,585
BANK OF AMERICAPORTLAND, ORINVST MGR & BANKING$163,542
MILLIMANSAN FRANCISCO, CACONSULTANT$125,476

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-01-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,584,083$55,508,861 $113,816,273$99,209,462 $0$51,691,640 $000
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-01-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,078,952$57,449,039 $112,835,264$98,636,775 $0$57,851,417 $000
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-01-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$59,383,933$57,480,246 $109,236,019$94,461,048 $0$59,629,372 $000
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-01-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$59,763,594$60,349,831 $121,971,664$95,295,351 $0$58,987,809 $000
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-01-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$64,661,090$56,243,810 $116,310,833$98,279,557 $0$61,603,044 $000
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-01-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$65,414,558$56,962,000 $105,708,865$89,622,305 $0$62,512,460 $000
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-01-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$65,037,106$60,165,706 $93,751,822$79,307,932 $0$63,395,956 $000
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-01-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$64,216,048$54,744,330 $87,896,868$74,041,899 $0$62,980,326 $000
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-01-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$63,063,128$61,838,322 $85,956,979$64,948,130 $0$60,803,634 $000
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-01-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$61,604,570$56,716,506 $78,984,738$65,153,768 $0$60,368,149 $000
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-01-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,563,172$57,788,984 $78,482,102$61,342,257 $0$57,538,339 $000
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-01-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,175,758$61,440,859 $74,930,060$59,970,846 $0$57,166,761 $010
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-01-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,837,236$61,766,519 $78,082,752$63,599,031 $0$57,789,688 $000
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-01-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,904,686$61,026,698 $81,489,676$65,909,189 $0$56,872,969 $000
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-01-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,317,696$54,521,882 $80,818,209$67,905,427 $0$55,781,180 $000

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

No similar organizations found.

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $55,508,861 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $43,334
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $53,564,795--- 96.5%
Fees: management $693,012--- 1.2%
Fees: other services $387,265--- 0.7%
Fees: investment management $306,408--- 0.6%
Fees: legal $183,763--- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $165,293--- 0.3%
Office expenses $98,481--- 0.2%
Insurance $59,208--- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $43,334--- 0.1%
Other (as described)ACA-PCORI FEES $7,302--- 0.0%
Total$55,508,861100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $57,449,039 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $43,865
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $55,420,236--- 96.5%
Fees: management $777,963--- 1.4%
Fees: other services $321,873--- 0.6%
Fees: investment management $292,867--- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $198,712--- 0.3%
Fees: legal $185,325--- 0.3%
Office expenses $141,436--- 0.2%
Insurance $59,932--- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $43,865--- 0.1%
Other (as described)ACA-PCORI FEES $6,830--- 0.0%
Total$57,449,039100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $57,480,246 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $36,768
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $55,291,765--- 96.2%
Fees: management $806,570--- 1.4%
Fees: other services $527,970--- 0.9%
Fees: investment management $282,762--- 0.5%
Fees: legal $184,178--- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $151,901--- 0.3%
Office expenses $125,456--- 0.2%
Insurance $65,942--- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $36,768--- 0.1%
Other (as described)ACA-PCORI Fees $6,934--- 0.0%
Total$57,480,246100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $60,349,831 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,038
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $58,262,282--- 96.5%
Fees: management $763,975--- 1.3%
Fees: other services $493,047--- 0.8%
Fees: investment management $315,049--- 0.5%
Fees: legal $179,064--- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $159,770--- 0.3%
Office expenses $110,650--- 0.2%
Insurance $53,494--- 0.1%
Other (as described)ACA-PCORI FEES $6,462--- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,038--- 0.0%
Total$60,349,831100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $56,243,810 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,778
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $54,249,825--- 96.5%
Fees: management $749,131--- 1.3%
Fees: other services $487,608--- 0.9%
Fees: investment management $263,615--- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $178,634--- 0.3%
Fees: legal $178,190--- 0.3%
Office expenses $83,448--- 0.1%
Insurance $43,233--- 0.1%
Other (as described)ACA-PCORI FEES $6,348--- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,778--- 0.0%
Total$56,243,810100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $56,962,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $45,923
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $54,916,297--- 96.4%
Fees: management $729,927--- 1.3%
Fees: other services $497,164--- 0.9%
Fees: investment management $271,452--- 0.5%
Fees: legal $198,136--- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $139,364--- 0.2%
Office expenses $115,355--- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $45,923--- 0.1%
Insurance $42,132--- 0.1%
Other (as described)ACA-PCORI FEES $6,250--- 0.0%
Total$56,962,000100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $60,165,706 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $47,659
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $57,946,975--- 96.3%
Fees: management $748,246--- 1.2%
Fees: other services $727,705--- 1.2%
Fees: investment management $217,384--- 0.4%
Fees: legal $201,725--- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $152,898--- 0.3%
Office expenses $75,543--- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $47,659--- 0.1%
Insurance $41,469--- 0.1%
Other (as described)ACA - PCORI FEES $6,102--- 0.0%
Total$60,165,706100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $54,744,330 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $41,785
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $52,513,127--- 95.9%
Fees: management $727,479--- 1.3%
Fees: other services $639,155--- 1.2%
Fees: investment management $234,201--- 0.4%
Fees: legal $212,479--- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $176,476--- 0.3%
Office expenses $138,684--- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $41,785--- 0.1%
Insurance $40,238--- 0.1%
Other (as described)ACA - REINSURANCE FEES $14,645--- 0.0%
Other (as described)ACA - PCORI FEES $6,061--- 0.0%
Total$54,744,330100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $61,838,322 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $42,820
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $59,851,754--- 96.8%
Fees: management $724,765--- 1.2%
Fees: other services $409,918--- 0.7%
Fees: legal $205,768--- 0.3%
Fees: investment management $196,688--- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $177,988--- 0.3%
Office expenses $95,285--- 0.2%
Other (as described)ACA - REINSURANCE FEES $89,302--- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $42,820--- 0.1%
Insurance $38,083--- 0.1%
Other (as described)ACA - PCORI FEES $5,951--- 0.0%
Total$61,838,322100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $56,716,506 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $35,738
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $54,655,871--- 96.4%
Fees: management $691,889--- 1.2%
Fees: other services $449,461--- 0.8%
Fees: investment management $228,790--- 0.4%
Fees: legal $218,817--- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $164,571--- 0.3%
Other (as described)ACA - REINSURANCE FEES $122,187--- 0.2%
Office expenses $98,307--- 0.2%
Insurance $44,727--- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $35,738--- 0.1%
Other (as described)ACA - PCORI FEES $6,148--- 0.0%
Total$56,716,506100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $57,788,984 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $33,639
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $55,688,712--- 96.4%
Fees: management $679,393--- 1.2%
Fees: other services $484,283--- 0.8%
Fees: investment management $230,182--- 0.4%
Fees: legal $213,138--- 0.4%
Other (as described)ACA - REINSURANCE FEES $150,091--- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $149,424--- 0.3%
Office expenses $118,141--- 0.2%
Insurance $38,788--- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $33,639--- 0.1%
Other (as described)ACA - PCORI FEES $3,193--- 0.0%
Total$57,788,984100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $61,440,859 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $31,752
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $59,506,984--- 96.9%
Fees: management $712,838--- 1.2%
Fees: other services $424,383--- 0.7%
Fees: investment management $235,489--- 0.4%
Fees: legal $209,296--- 0.3%
Office expenses $148,713--- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $133,314--- 0.2%
Insurance $38,090--- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $31,752--- 0.1%
Total$61,440,859100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $61,766,519 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $26,275
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $59,741,615--- 96.7%
Fees: management $731,462--- 1.2%
Fees: other services $452,752--- 0.7%
Fees: investment management $234,450--- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $221,043--- 0.4%
Fees: legal $206,148--- 0.3%
Office expenses $114,266--- 0.2%
Insurance $38,508--- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $26,275--- 0.0%
Total$61,766,519100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $61,026,698 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $29,385
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $59,105,256--- 96.9%
Fees: management $738,060--- 1.2%
Fees: other services $424,881--- 0.7%
Fees: investment management $239,370--- 0.4%
Fees: legal $198,761--- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $158,310--- 0.3%
Office expenses $94,317--- 0.2%
Insurance $38,358--- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $29,385--- 0.0%
Total$61,026,698100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $54,521,882 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $37,941
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $52,601,955--- 96.5%
Fees: management $720,983--- 1.3%
Other (as described)HOSPITAL REVIEW SERVICES $303,203--- 0.6%
Fees: investment management $221,566--- 0.4%
Fees: legal $199,924--- 0.4%
Fees: other services $183,131--- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $129,453--- 0.2%
Office expenses $40,725--- 0.1%
Insurance $40,711--- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $37,941--- 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $26,153--- 0.0%
Other (as described)STORAGE FEES $16,137--- 0.0%
Total$54,521,882100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Also on this site Fuzzy

RecordName as filedWhereDatasetMatched by
Plan sponsorPRINTING SPECIALTIES AND PAPER PRODUCTS JOINT EMPLOYER AND UNIONWAForm 5500 (employee benefit plans)EIN (EXACT)

Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.