BERTHA LEBUS TRUST
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text BERTHA LEBUS TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://furp.org/org/bertha-lebus-trust-956022085. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BERTHA LEBUS TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/bertha-lebus-trust-956022085
MLA “BERTHA LEBUS TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2025, https://furp.org/org/bertha-lebus-trust-956022085. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $257K · expenses $308K · assets $3.2M
- EIN
- 95-6022085
- Address
- PO BOX 803878, CHICAGO, IL 60680-3878
- NTEE code
- - (none published; not yet inferred)
- Exempt type
- 4947(a)(1): nonexempt charitable trust
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Trust described in 4947(a)(2) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Northern Trust Company Institution | TRUSTEE | 2021-2025 | $35,711 | $150,172 | 544 |
| Therese Hianik | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | $15,000 | $60,000 | 1 |
| Frazer D Lebus Jr | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | $15,000 | $60,000 | 1 |
| Earl Robbins | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | $15,000 | $30,000 | 1 |
| Jessica Robbins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | $15,000 | $30,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sally Ann Hagan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $81K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $35,711 | - | - | $35,711 | 544 |
| EARL ROBBINS | DIRECTOR | 40 | $15,000 | - | - | $15,000 | 1 |
| THERESE HIANIK | DIRECTOR | 40 | $15,000 | - | - | $15,000 | 1 |
| FRAZER D LEBUS JR | DIRECTOR | 40 | $15,000 | - | - | $15,000 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $74K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $28,594 | - | - | $28,594 | 544 |
| EARL ROBBINS | DIRECTOR | 40 | $15,000 | - | - | $15,000 | 1 |
| THERESE HIANIK | DIRECTOR | 40 | $15,000 | - | - | $15,000 | 1 |
| FRAZER D LEBUS JR | DIRECTOR | 40 | $15,000 | - | - | $15,000 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $72K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $26,511 | - | - | $26,511 | 544 |
| JESSICA ROBBINS | DIRECTOR | 40 | $15,000 | - | - | $15,000 | 1 |
| THERESE HIANIK | DIRECTOR | 40 | $15,000 | - | - | $15,000 | 1 |
| FRAZER D LEBUS JR | DIRECTOR | 40 | $15,000 | - | - | $15,000 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $73K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $28,145 | - | - | $28,145 | 544 |
| JESSICA ROBBINS | DIRECTOR | 40 | $15,000 | - | - | $15,000 | 1 |
| THERESE HIANIK | DIRECTOR | 40 | $15,000 | - | - | $15,000 | 1 |
| FRAZER D LEBUS JR | DIRECTOR | 40 | $15,000 | - | - | $15,000 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $31K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $31,211 | - | - | $31,211 | 544 |
| JESSICA ROBBINS | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY ANN HAGAN | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRAZER D LEBUS JR | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 46 grants to organizations · $220K
2024 · 44 grants to organizations · $213K
2023 · 41 grants to organizations · $195K
2022 · 47 grants to organizations · $248K
2021 · 45 grants to organizations · $228K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $256,560 | $308,245 | $3,214,101 | $3,214,101 | - | - | $80,711 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $144,316 | $297,830 | $3,263,911 | $3,263,911 | - | - | $73,594 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $297,824 | $275,643 | $3,418,260 | $3,418,260 | - | - | $71,511 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $248,849 | $327,970 | $3,397,511 | $3,397,511 | - | - | $73,145 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $156,593 | $311,664 | $3,476,625 | $3,476,625 | - | - | $31,211 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERTHA MORTON TRUST | MO | T90 | $202,120 | $156,520 | TRUSTEE | $37,998 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BERTHA MORERE TRUST | IL | Not reported | $51,641 | $50,749 | TRUSTEE | $14,494 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| BERTHA STRONG TRUST | MO | T90 | $37,484 | $59,562 | TRUSTEE | $14,797 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $308,245 spent · pay $80,711 · grants $220,099 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $220,099 | 71.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $80,711 | 26.2% | |
| Taxes | $3,795 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,625 | 1.2% | |
| Other expenses | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $308,245 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $297,830 spent · pay $73,594 · grants $213,403 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $213,403 | 71.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $73,594 | 24.7% | |
| Taxes | $8,293 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $40 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $297,830 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $275,643 spent · pay $71,511 · grants $195,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $195,000 | 70.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $71,511 | 25.9% | |
| Taxes | $6,617 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $275,643 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $327,970 spent · pay $73,145 · grants $247,724 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $247,724 | 75.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $73,145 | 22.3% | |
| Taxes | $4,586 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $327,970 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $311,664 spent · pay $76,211 · grants $228,290 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $228,290 | 73.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $45,000 | 14.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $31,211 | 10.0% | |
| Taxes | $4,638 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $25 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $311,664 | 100% |
Comments