THE CHILDS-PACE FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text THE CHILDS-PACE FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2023. https://furp.org/org/the-childs-pace-foundation-inc-953317376. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE CHILDS-PACE FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2023]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-childs-pace-foundation-inc-953317376
MLA “THE CHILDS-PACE FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2023, https://furp.org/org/the-childs-pace-foundation-inc-953317376. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2014–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $629K · expenses $473K · assets $769K
- EIN
- 95-3317376
- Address
- 2760 S HARBOR BLVD STE I, SANTA ANA, CA 92704-5827
- Website
- WWW.CHILDS-PACE.ORG
- NTEE code
- B21 Kindergarten, Preschool, Nursery School, Early Admissions (Education) published (IRS Business Master File, as B210)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1980 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CHILD DEVELOPMENT AND NUTRITION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Levere (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2014-2021 | $78,064 | $502,725 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Fondren | PRESIDENT | 2014-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosalind Freeman | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Geerlings | SECRETARY | 2016-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Granados | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Kopicki | TREASURER | 2014-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Mccarter (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Clarke (former) | Board Member | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH FONDREN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSALIND FREEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GEERLINGS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GRANADOS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN KOPICKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH FONDREN | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSALIND FREEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GEERLINGS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GRANADOS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN KOPICKI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS MCCARTER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 8 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN LEVERE | EXECUTIVE DI | 2 | $78,064 | $0 | $0 | $78,064 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH FONDREN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSALIND FREEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GEERLINGS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GRANADOS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN KOPICKI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS MCCARTER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 18 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH FONDREN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSALIND FREEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GEERLINGS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GRANADOS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN KOPICKI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN LEVERE | EXECUTIVE DI | 45 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS MCCARTER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $88K · 29 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Levere | Executive Director | 45 | $77,959 | $0 | $9,862 | $87,821 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Fondren | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Geerlings | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rosalind Freeman | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis McCarter | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Granados | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Kopicki | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $79K · 24 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Levere | Executive Director | 45 | $70,145 | $0 | $8,373 | $78,518 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Fondren | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Geerlings | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rosalind Freeman | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis McCarter | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Granados | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Kopicki | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $72K · 24 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Levere | Executive Director | 45 | $62,884 | $0 | $8,923 | $71,807 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Fondren | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Geerlings | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rosalind Freeman | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis McCarter | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Granados | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Kopicki | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $63K · 24 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Levere | Executive Director | 45 | $62,974 | $0 | $0 | $62,974 | 1 |
| Susan Kopicki | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Fondren | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rosalind Freeman | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis McCarter | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Granados | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Geerlings | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $63K · 24 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Levere | Executive Director | 45 | $63,451 | $0 | $0 | $63,451 | 1 |
| Susan Kopicki | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Fondren | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Clarke | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis McCarter | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rosalind Freeman | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Levere | Executive Director | 45 | $60,090 | $0 | $0 | $60,090 | 1 |
| Susan Kopicki | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Fondren | Secretary/Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Clarke | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis McCarter | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rosalind Freeman | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $629,499 | $472,987 | $769,092 | $214,367 | $629,418 | $0 | $97,097 | 8 | 5 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $491,873 | $486,566 | $529,591 | $57,866 | $482,299 | $9,574 | $93,213 | 9 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $477,634 | $441,407 | $451,315 | $52,559 | $470,513 | $7,113 | $78,064 | 8 | 10 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $538,973 | $520,790 | $251,524 | $16,332 | $538,957 | $0 | - | 18 | 6 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $840,165 | $823,099 | $126,472 | -$1,849 | $773,822 | $66,336 | $77,959 | 29 | 10 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $813,875 | $808,404 | $127,171 | -$21,971 | $732,945 | $80,926 | $70,145 | 24 | 10 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $826,793 | $828,416 | $41,136 | -$27,442 | $730,328 | $96,461 | $62,884 | 24 | 6 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $832,100 | $834,341 | $73,117 | -$25,819 | $703,843 | $128,252 | $62,974 | 24 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $775,079 | $787,867 | $45,689 | -$23,578 | $617,636 | $151,587 | $63,451 | 24 | 10 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $654,690 | $671,839 | $63,131 | -$10,790 | $18,794 | $627,505 | $60,090 | 0 | 25 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $12,743 in all, tax years 2014 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2015 | 2 | $12,558 | 2015 | $5,640 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE CHILDS-PACE FOUNDATION INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $185 | 2023 | $41 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTHER SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC | CA | B21 | $593,643 | $568,022 | DIRECTOR | $193,490 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHANDLERS PRESCHOOL INC | CA | B21 | $454,806 | $463,068 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOURE INVITED CHILDRENS CENTER | CA | B21 | $631,979 | $511,878 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DISCOVERY MONTESSORI EARLY LEARNING CENTER INC | CA | B21 | $432,687 | $411,152 | EXECUTIVE DI | $73,786 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTESSORI CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTERS OF CALIFORNIA INC | CA | B21 | $824,993 | $753,761 | Secretary | $72,000 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPPORTUNITY THROUGH EDUCATION INC | CA | B21 | $825,722 | $829,634 | VP/Exec. Direct | $164,050 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE SCHOOL CORPORATION | CA | B21 | $600,458 | $593,967 | Executive Dir. | $95,458 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROADWAY CHILDRENS SCHOOL OF OAKLAND INC | CA | B21 | $418,576 | $418,059 | Director | $62,538 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOVERS OF THE HOLY CROSS EDUCATION CENTER | CA | B21 | $426,714 | $30,607 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIG OAKS LEARNING CENTER | CA | B21 | $950,665 | $1,015,255 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAND TOTS PARENT PARTICIPATION NURSEY SCHOOL INC | CA | B21 | $805,745 | $769,819 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CUPERTINO NURSERY SCHOOL INC | CA | B21 | $473,776 | $374,325 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CTR INCORPORATED | CA | B21 | $922,361 | $890,126 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE ORINDA PRESCHOOL INCORPORATED | CA | B21 | $937,274 | $941,381 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARENTS AND CHILDRENS NURSERY SCHOOL | CA | B21 | $589,103 | $616,521 | SCHOOL DIRECTOR | $77,647 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DESERT MONTESSORI ACADEMY INC | CA | B21 | $591,170 | $612,209 | PRINCIPAL | $52,800 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLAYMATES INC | CA | B21 | $487,861 | $453,607 | Executive Dir. | $80,360 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LITTLE BEANS PRESCHOOL CORPORATION | CA | B21 | $642,572 | $642,100 | CFO | $114,720 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LITTLE CHILDRENS DEVELOPMENTAL CENTER | CA | B21 | $589,258 | $581,144 | Executive Dir. | $145,000 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOORES DAYCARE INC | CA | B21 | $553,993 | $397,003 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BARTON HOUSE PLAYSCHOOL | CA | B21 | $576,379 | $676,421 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINDER KIDS MONTESSORI INC | CA | B21 | $649,661 | $501,327 | Executive Dir. | $64,328 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH NURSERY SCHOOL | CA | B21 | $533,864 | $519,593 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $101,670 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOLY TRINITY ARMENIAN PRE-SCHOOL INC | CA | B21 | $771,050 | $790,430 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WIND IN THE WILLOWS EARLY LEARNING CENTER INC | CA | B21 | $408,478 | $369,562 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $472,987 spent · pay $313,317 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $165,793 | $154,277 | $11,516 | - | 35.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $97,097 | $96,543 | $554 | - | 20.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES | $42,138 | $42,138 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Occupancy | $37,391 | $37,391 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $30,945 | $26,492 | $4,453 | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $22,796 | $13,104 | $9,692 | - | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $19,482 | $18,588 | $894 | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,170 | $10,446 | $7,724 | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $14,827 | $14,827 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $10,767 | $10,767 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,378 | - | $6,378 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $6,294 | $6,294 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Interest | $909 | - | $909 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $472,987 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $486,566 spent · pay $340,096 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $192,686 | $161,631 | $31,055 | - | 39.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $93,213 | $78,190 | $15,023 | - | 19.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $47,777 | $39,540 | $8,237 | - | 9.8% |
| Occupancy | $35,223 | $35,223 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $31,998 | $24,006 | $7,992 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES | $22,770 | $22,770 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $22,199 | $18,599 | $3,600 | - | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $12,402 | $12,402 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $9,012 | $9,012 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,929 | - | $8,929 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $7,848 | $7,848 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $1,322 | $1,322 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Interest | $1,187 | - | $1,187 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $486,566 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $441,407 spent · pay $314,373 · grants $0 · events $25,561
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $183,112 | $163,810 | $19,302 | - | 41.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $78,064 | $40,458 | $37,606 | - | 17.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $33,216 | $27,139 | $6,077 | - | 7.5% | |
| Occupancy | $32,951 | $32,951 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $32,433 | $23,504 | $8,929 | - | 7.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $25,561 | $25,561 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,981 | $15,627 | $4,354 | - | 4.5% | |
| Insurance | $11,403 | $11,403 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES | $10,582 | $10,582 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $6,160 | $6,160 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,209 | $5,209 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $2,735 | $2,735 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $441,407 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $520,790 spent · pay $409,768 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $342,914 | $305,309 | $37,605 | - | 65.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $66,854 | $49,922 | $16,932 | - | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $39,149 | $27,499 | $11,650 | - | 7.5% |
| Occupancy | $35,793 | $26,794 | $8,999 | - | 6.9% | |
| Insurance | $10,561 | $8,203 | $2,358 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $7,537 | $7,537 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Travel | $7,160 | $5,346 | $1,814 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $6,449 | $6,449 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES | $4,373 | $4,373 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Total | $520,790 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $823,099 spent · pay $655,522 · grants $0 · events $12,140
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $477,977 | $464,541 | $13,436 | - | 58.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $99,586 | $91,366 | $8,220 | - | 12.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $77,959 | $62,184 | $15,775 | - | 9.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Other | $45,745 | $20,440 | $25,305 | - | 5.6% |
| Occupancy | $45,585 | $36,370 | $9,215 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Food | $22,068 | $22,068 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | Instructional supplies | $18,328 | $18,328 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $15,016 | $11,752 | $3,264 | - | 1.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,140 | $9,399 | $2,741 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract Labor | $4,840 | $4,840 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Interest | $3,855 | - | $3,855 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $823,099 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $808,404 spent · pay $645,514 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $478,756 | $455,574 | $20,904 | $2,278 | 59.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,145 | $66,743 | $3,022 | $380 | 8.7% | |
| Occupancy | $51,791 | $41,262 | $10,529 | - | 6.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $50,961 | $46,755 | $3,786 | $420 | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $45,652 | $41,883 | $3,392 | $377 | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Other | $30,766 | $12,175 | $18,591 | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | Food | $27,806 | $27,806 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Insurance | $17,286 | $13,529 | $3,757 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Instructional supplies | $14,697 | $14,697 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Travel | $11,999 | $9,289 | $2,710 | - | 1.5% | |
| Interest | $4,353 | - | $4,353 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract Labor | $4,192 | $4,192 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $808,404 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $828,416 spent · pay $662,175 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $483,964 | $469,401 | $13,239 | $1,324 | 58.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $69,596 | $66,741 | $2,797 | $58 | 8.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $62,884 | $45,566 | $15,744 | $1,574 | 7.6% | |
| Occupancy | $49,864 | $43,891 | $4,634 | $1,339 | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $45,731 | $42,731 | $3,000 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Other | $34,302 | $21,404 | $12,027 | $871 | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | Food | $30,038 | $30,038 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Travel | $17,923 | $14,954 | $2,969 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $15,610 | $12,215 | $3,009 | $386 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Instructional supplies | $11,992 | $11,992 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Interest | $5,230 | - | $5,230 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract Labor | $1,282 | $1,282 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $828,416 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $834,341 spent · pay $674,125 · grants $0 · events $14,844
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $485,411 | $470,848 | $13,239 | $1,324 | 58.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $78,499 | $74,885 | $3,614 | - | 9.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $62,974 | $45,656 | $15,744 | $1,574 | 7.5% | |
| Occupancy | $53,525 | $47,552 | $4,634 | $1,339 | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $47,241 | $45,000 | $2,183 | $58 | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Other | $36,112 | $23,214 | $12,027 | $871 | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | Food | $21,880 | $21,880 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Insurance | $15,441 | $12,046 | $3,009 | $386 | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,844 | $11,875 | $2,969 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Instructional supplies | $12,722 | $12,722 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Interest | $3,883 | - | $3,883 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,809 | $1,809 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $834,341 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $787,867 spent · pay $626,587 · grants $0 · events $125
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $444,793 | $431,870 | $8,615 | $4,308 | 56.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $75,529 | $70,764 | $3,179 | $1,586 | 9.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,451 | $45,424 | $12,018 | $6,009 | 8.1% | |
| Occupancy | $52,105 | $45,451 | $4,634 | $2,020 | 6.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $42,814 | $40,108 | $1,802 | $904 | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Other | $34,229 | $30,915 | $2,217 | $1,097 | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | Food | $27,261 | $27,261 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Travel | $15,708 | $7,210 | $8,498 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $14,715 | $10,956 | $3,009 | $750 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Instructional supplies | $12,436 | $12,436 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Interest | $2,950 | - | $2,950 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,876 | $1,876 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,981 | $125 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $787,867 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $671,839 spent · pay $518,023 · grants $0 · events $16,016
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $355,829 | $342,906 | $8,615 | $4,308 | 53.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $67,716 | $62,750 | $3,306 | $1,660 | 10.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,090 | $42,063 | $12,018 | $6,009 | 8.9% | |
| Occupancy | $51,952 | $45,298 | $4,634 | $2,020 | 7.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,388 | $31,883 | $1,675 | $830 | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Other | $33,020 | $29,706 | $2,217 | $1,097 | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | Food | $25,347 | $25,347 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | Instructional supplies | $15,541 | $15,541 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $13,640 | $9,881 | $3,009 | $750 | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,511 | $2,013 | $8,498 | - | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $2,305 | - | $2,305 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,892 | $5,505 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $671,839 | 100% |
Comments