SOKA GAKKAI INTERNATIONAL-USA
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SOKA GAKKAI INTERNATIONAL-USA. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/soka-gakkai-international-usa-952265667. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOKA GAKKAI INTERNATIONAL-USA [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/soka-gakkai-international-usa-952265667
MLA “SOKA GAKKAI INTERNATIONAL-USA.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/soka-gakkai-international-usa-952265667. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
- EIN
- 95-2265667
- Address
- 606 WILSHIRE BLVD, SANTA MONICA, CA 90401-1502
- NTEE code
- X50 Buddhism (Religion-Related) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.90; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 1968 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (covered by a group exemption) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
35 grantors reported grants to this organization, $7,838,582 in all, tax years 2014 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 35). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $2,332,731 | 11 | $651,842 | 2024 | 2014-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $2,234,398 | 7 | $412,970 | 2025 | 2019-2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $1,354,078 | 9 | $210,855 | 2024 | 2016-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | $540,500 | 2 | $520,500 | 2021 | 2020-2021 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC | $402,500 | 11 | $36,000 | 2024 | 2014-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | $205,899 | 5 | $83,849 | 2024 | 2020-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | $132,268 | 4 | $44,364 | 2025 | 2018, 2022-2023, 2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| INDEPENDENT CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $126,500 | 5 | $14,000 | 2025 | 2021-2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| PEW CHARITABLE TRUSTS | $118,630 | 9 | $16,000 | 2023 | 2014-2017, 2019-2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | $91,052 | 1 | $91,052 | 2016 | 2016 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE CALIFORNIA WELLNESS FOUNDATION | $52,754 | 7 | $900 | 2024 | 2015-2017, 2021-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Soka Gakkai International - USA”, “Soka Gakkai International-USA”, “SOKA GAKKAI INTERNATIONAL - USA” | show |
| BRIGHT FUNDS FOUNDATION | $46,424 | 4 | $9,742 | 2021 | 2016-2017, 2019, 2021 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | $25,835 | 3 | $7,650 | 2020 | 2018-2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | $23,334 | 3 | $12,544 | 2024 | 2022-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FORD FOUNDATION | $20,884 | 9 | $1,500 | 2024 | 2016-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Soka Gakkai International USA”, “SOKA GAKKAI INTERNATIONAL-USA” | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | $20,000 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | $20,000 | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 | 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FORGOOD INC | $17,622 | 3 | $5,179 | 2019 | 2016, 2018-2019 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $11,060 | 4 | $2,155 | 2023 | 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOKA GAKKAI INTERNATIONAL-USA” | show |
| ROCKEFELLER FOUNDATION | $10,500 | 3 | $3,000 | 2023 | 2017, 2022-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOKA GAKKAI INTERNATIONAL USA”, “SOKA GAKKAI INTERNATIONAL-USA” | show |
| GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION | $8,000 | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 | 2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN GIFT FUND | $7,000 | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON | $6,146 | 1 | $6,146 | 2017 | 2017 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $5,810 | 1 | $5,810 | 2015 | 2015 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAS CHARITIES | $5,739 | 1 | $5,739 | 2025 | 2025 | Public charity | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- SOKA GAKKAI INTERNATIONAL USA CA, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2025
- SOKA GAKKAI INTERNATIONAL - USA, INCORPORATED FL, Foreign nonprofit corporation (FORNP), Active, formed 1975-06-27
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
27 US trademarks, 22 live.
- Soka Gakkai International-USA 27 marks, CA EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WORLD TRIBUNE PRESS | 98838589 | 2024-11-05 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| MIDDLEWAY PRESS | 98838586 | 2024-11-05 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-05-18 |
| MIDDLEWAY PRESS | 98838582 | 2024-11-05 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-05-18 |
| WORLD TRIBUNE PRESS | 97645554 | 2022-10-24 | Registered | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| BUDDHABILITY | 90976203 | 2020-09-21 | Registered | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| BUDDHABILITY | 90976184 | 2020-09-21 | Registered | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| BUDDHABILITY | 90197332 | 2020-09-21 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| BUDDHABILITY | 90197289 | 2020-09-21 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| ONE YOUTH. INFINITE HOPE. | 88828484 | 2020-03-10 | Registered | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| ONE YOUTH. INFINITE HOPE. | 88828478 | 2020-03-10 | Registered | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | SOKA GAKKAI INTERNATIONAL USA | CA | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
| Plan sponsor | SOKA GAKKAI INTERNATIONAL USA | CA | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | name and state |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments