CAMPBELL HALL -EPISCOPAL-
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CAMPBELL HALL -EPISCOPAL-. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/campbell-hall-episcopal-951716787. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CAMPBELL HALL -EPISCOPAL- [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/campbell-hall-episcopal-951716787
MLA “CAMPBELL HALL -EPISCOPAL-.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/campbell-hall-episcopal-951716787. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
- EIN
- 95-1716787
- Address
- 4533 LAUREL CANYON BLVD, N HOLLYWOOD, CA 91607-4122
- NTEE code
- B20 Elementary, Secondary Education, K - 12 (Education) published (IRS Business Master File, as B200)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1965 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
47 grantors reported grants to this organization, $16,031,214 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 47). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $4,893,860 | 9 | $584,614 | 2024 | 2016-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE HEARTHLAND FOUNDATION | $3,000,500 | 3 | $1,000,000 | 2016 | 2014-2016 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CAMPBELL HALL - EPISCOPAL” | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | $1,326,050 | 6 | $447,500 | 2024 | 2019-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FIFTH THIRD CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $913,025 | 8 | $320,000 | 2024 | 2017-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $852,600 | 9 | $221,500 | 2024 | 2016-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $739,973 | 16 | $83,798 | 2024 | 2009-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| 1011 FOUNDATION INC | $725,000 | 2 | $550,000 | 2020 | 2019-2020 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CAMPBELL HALL EPISCOPAL” | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | $512,805 | 10 | $11,000 | 2024 | 2014-2016, 2019-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | $383,791 | 5 | $161,151 | 2024 | 2020-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $353,275 | 7 | $63,225 | 2025 | 2019-2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| STERLING DONOR ADVISED FUND | $300,000 | 1 | $300,000 | 2018 | 2018 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE AHMANSON FOUNDATION | $285,000 | 6 | $50,000 | 2024 | 2019-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CAMPBELL HALL EPISCOPAL” | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | $165,500 | 4 | $120,000 | 2024 | 2016, 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| KIMSEY FOUNDATION | $140,982 | 2 | $132,800 | 2024 | 2023-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CAMPBELL HALL EPISCOPAL” | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | $138,634 | 5 | $50,020 | 2024 | 2020-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO | $137,410 | 4 | $35,400 | 2017 | 2014-2017 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| TREBEK FAMILY FOUNDATION | $135,000 | 5 | $35,000 | 2025 | 2018, 2020-2022, 2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CAMPBELL HALL -EPISCOPAL-” | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | $108,000 | 5 | $35,000 | 2024 | 2020-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN GIFT FUND | $105,000 | 3 | $30,000 | 2023 | 2021-2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| W M KECK FOUNDATION | $100,000 | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 | 2020 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CAMPBELL HALL - EPISCOPAL” | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | $90,000 | 3 | $30,000 | 2023 | 2016, 2022-2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE GALINSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | $83,200 | 4 | $40,000 | 2013 | 2009, 2011-2013 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| STRAUSS FOUNDATION | $70,000 | 5 | $5,000 | 2024 | 2019, 2022-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Campbell Hall - Episcopal”, “CAMPBELL HALL - EPISCOPAL”, “CAMPBELL HALL EPISCOPAL” | show |
| THE NEW YORK COMMUNITY TRUST | $65,000 | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 | 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| RIP CITY INCORPORATED | $50,000 | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 | 2023 | Public charity | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- CAMPBELL HALL EPISCOPAL CA, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2024
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CAMPBELL HALL EPISCOPAL | CA | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments